Pub. L. 117–286, §6, Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4360, provided that: "A Federal statute providing that title 5 of the United States Code as a whole is inapplicable, or providing that an appointment may be made without regard to the provisions of title 5 governing appointment in the competitive service, shall not affect the application of any provision of chapter 131 of title 5, United States Code."
* * *
(I) an individual appointed to a position—
(aa) as a Foreign Service Officer below the rank of ambassador; or
(bb) in the uniformed services for which the pay grade prescribed by section 201 of title 37 is O–6 or below; or
(II) a special Government employee, as defined under section 202 of title 18; or
(iii) described in section 13103(f) of this title who is in a position in the executive branch the appointment to which is made by the President and requires advice and consent of the Senate, other than—
(I) an individual appointed to a position—
(aa) as a Foreign Service Officer below the rank of ambassador; or
(bb) in the uniformed services for which the pay grade prescribed by section 201 of title 37 is O–6 or below; or
(II) a special Government employee, as defined under section 202 of title 18; and
(B) any loan secured by a personal motor vehicle, household furniture, or appliances, which loan does not exceed the purchase price of the item which secures it.
With respect to revolving charge accounts, only those with an outstanding liability which exceeds $10,000 as of the close of the preceding calendar year need be reported under this paragraph.
(5)
(A) in real property, other than property used solely as a personal residence of the reporting individual or the individual's spouse; or
(B) in stocks, bonds, commodities futures, and other forms of securities.
Reporting is not required under this paragraph of any transaction solely by and between the reporting individual, the individual's spouse, or dependent children.
(6)
(A)
(B)
(i) the identity of each source of such compensation; and
(ii) a brief description of the nature of the duties performed or services rendered by the reporting individual for each such source.
The preceding sentence shall not require any individual to include in such report any information which is considered confidential as a result of a privileged relationship, established by law, between such individual and any person, nor shall it require an individual to report any information with respect to any person for whom services were provided by any firm or association of which such individual was a member, partner, or employee unless such individual was directly involved in the provision of such services.
(7)
(A) future employment;
(B) a leave of absence during the period of the reporting individual's Government service;
(C) continuation of payments by a former employer other than the United States Government; and
(D) continuing participation in an employee welfare or benefit plan maintained by a former employer.
(8)
(b)
(1)
(A) paragraph (1) of subsection (a) for the year of filing and the preceding calendar year;
(B) paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (a) as of the date specified in the report but which is less than 31 days before the filing date; and
(C) paragraphs (6) and (7) of subsection (a) as of the filing date but for periods described in such paragraphs.
(2)
(A)
(B)
(c)
(d)
(1)
(A) not more than $15,000;
(B) greater than $15,000 but not more than $50,000;
(C) greater than $50,000 but not more than $100,000;
(D) greater than $100,000 but not more than $250,000;
(E) greater than $250,000 but not more than $500,000;
(F) greater than $500,000 but not more than $1,000,000;
(G) greater than $1,000,000 but not more than $5,000,000;
(H) greater than $5,000,000 but not more than $25,000,000;
(I) greater than $25,000,000 but not more than $50,000,000; and
(J) greater than $50,000,000.
(2)
(e)
(1)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(E)
(F)
Reports required by subsections (a), (b), and (c) of section 13103 of this title shall, with respect to the spouse and dependent child of the reporting individual, contain only information listed in paragraphs (1), (3), and (4) of subsection (a), as specified in this paragraph.
(2)
(f)
(1)
(2)
(A) any qualified blind trust (as defined in paragraph (3));
(B) a trust—
(i) which was not created directly by such individual, the individual's spouse, or any dependent child; and
(ii) the holdings or sources of income of which such individual, the individual's spouse, and any dependent child have no knowledge; or
(C) an entity described under the provisions of paragraph (8),
but such individual shall report the category of the amount of income received by the individual, the individual's spouse, or any dependent child from the trust or other entity under subsection (a)(1)(B).
(3)
(A)
(i) The trustee of the trust and any other entity designated in the trust instrument to perform fiduciary duties is a financial institution, an attorney, a certified public accountant, a broker, or an investment advisor who—
(I) is independent of and not associated with any interested party so that the trustee or other person cannot be controlled or influenced in the administration of the trust by any interested party;
(II) is not and has not been an employee of or affiliated with any interested party and is not a partner of, or involved in any joint venture or other investment with, any interested party; and
(III) is not a relative of any interested party.
(ii) Any officer or employee of a trustee or other entity who is involved in the management or control of the trust—
(I) is independent of and not associated with any interested party so that such officer or employee cannot be controlled or influenced in the administration of the trust by any interested party;
(II) is not a partner of, or involved in any joint venture or other investment with, any interested party; and
(III) is not a relative of any interested party.
(B)
(C)
* * *