In this chapter:
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(Pub. L. 117–286, §3(b), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4207.)
This section was derived from section 12 of the Inspector General Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95–452, which was set out in the former Appendix to this title, and as it existed as of Oct. 19, 2021. Section 12 of Pub. L. 95–452 was amended by Pub. L. 117–263, div. E, title LII, §§5202(b), 5272(10), Dec. 23, 2022, 
* * *
Pub. L. 117–263, div. E, title LII, §5203(d), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3233, provided that: "Nothing in the amendment made by subsection (a) [adding subsec. (h) to section 3 of Pub. L. 95–452 (restated as this section), see Amendments Not Shown in Text note above] may be construed to limit the applicability of sections 3345 through 3349d of title 5, United States Code (commonly known as the 'Federal Vacancies Reform Act of 1998'), other than with respect to section 3345(a) of that title."
Pub. L. 110–409, §6(c), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4305, as amended by Pub. L. 117–286, §4(b)(5), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4343, provided that: "Nothing in the amendments made by this section [amending former sections 3 and 8G of Pub. L. 95–452, see 5 U.S.C. 403, 415] shall be construed to alter the duties and responsibilities of the counsel for any establishment or designated Federal entity, except for the availability of counsel as provided under sections 403(g) and 415(g) of title 5, United States Code. The Counsel to the Inspector General shall perform such functions as the Inspector General may prescribe."
Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title I, §101, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–584, as amended by Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(5) [title II, §239(a)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–302; Pub. L. 117–286, §4(b)(7), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4343, related to the appointment by the President of an Acting Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration whose service was to conclude no later than Apr. 30, 1999.
[Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(5) [title II, §239(b)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–302, provided that the amendment made by subsection §239(a) to section 101 of Pub. L. 105–277 was effective as if included in the enactment of Pub. L. 105–277.]
(a)
(1) to provide policy direction for and to conduct, supervise, and coordinate audits and investigations relating to the programs and operations of the establishment;
* * *
"(1) appoint an Assistant Inspector General for Auditing who shall have the responsibility for supervising the performance of auditing activities relating to programs and operations supported by amounts appropriated or otherwise made available for the reconstruction of Iraq; and
"(2) appoint an Assistant Inspector General for Investigations who shall have the responsibility for supervising the performance of investigative activities relating to such programs and operations.
"(e)
"(2) No officer of the Department of Defense, the Department of State, or the United States Agency for International Development shall prevent or prohibit the Inspector General from initiating, carrying out, or completing any audit or investigation related to amounts appropriated or otherwise made available for the reconstruction of Iraq or from issuing any subpoena during the course of any such audit or investigation.
"(f)
"(A) the oversight and accounting of the obligation and expenditure of such funds;
"(B) the monitoring and review of reconstruction activities funded by such funds;
"(C) the monitoring and review of contracts funded by such funds;
"(D) the monitoring and review of the transfer of such funds and associated information between and among departments, agencies, and entities of the United States and private and nongovernmental entities; and
"(E) the maintenance of records on the use of such funds to facilitate future audits and investigations of the use of such funds.
"(2) The Inspector General shall establish, maintain, and oversee such systems, procedures, and controls as the Inspector General considers appropriate to discharge the duty under paragraph (1).
"(3) In addition to the duties specified in paragraphs (1) and (2), the Inspector General shall also have the duties and responsibilities of inspectors general under chapter 4 of title 5, United States Code.
* * *