In this chapter:
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(Pub. L. 117–286, §3(b), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4207.)
This section was derived from section 12 of the Inspector General Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95–452, which was set out in the former Appendix to this title, and as it existed as of Oct. 19, 2021. Section 12 of Pub. L. 95–452 was amended by Pub. L. 117–263, div. E, title LII, §§5202(b), 5272(10), Dec. 23, 2022, 
* * *
(1) to provide policy direction for and to conduct, supervise, and coordinate audits and investigations relating to the programs and operations of the establishment;
(2) to review existing and proposed legislation and regulations relating to programs and operations of the establishment and to make recommendations in the semiannual reports required by section 405(b) of this title concerning the impact of the legislation and regulations on the economy and efficiency in the administration of programs and operations administered or financed by the establishment, or the prevention and detection of fraud and abuse in the programs and operations;
(3) to recommend policies for, and to conduct, supervise, or coordinate other activities carried out or financed by, the establishment for the purpose of promoting economy and efficiency in the administration of, or preventing and detecting fraud and abuse in, its programs and operations;
(4) to recommend policies for the establishment, and to conduct, supervise, or coordinate relationships between the establishment and other Federal agencies, State and local governmental agencies, and nongovernmental entities, with respect to—
(A) all matters relating to the promotion of economy and efficiency in the administration of, or the prevention and detection of fraud and abuse in, programs and operations administered or financed by the establishment; or
(B) the identification and prosecution of participants in fraud or abuse referred to in subparagraph (A); and
* * *
(C) withdrawal of interest subsidy costs on loans or loan guarantees, insurance, or bonds;
(D) costs not incurred by implementing recommended improvements related to the operations of the establishment, a contractor, or grantee;
(E) avoidance of unnecessary expenditures noted in preaward reviews of contract or grant agreements; or
(F) any other savings which are specifically identified.
(6)
(A) an officer or employee in the executive branch (including a special Government employee as defined in section 202 of title 18) who occupies a position classified at or above GS–15 of the General Schedule or, in the case of positions not under the General Schedule, for which the rate of basic pay is equal to or greater than 120 percent of the minimum rate of basic pay payable for GS–15 of the General Schedule; and
(B) any commissioned officer in the Armed Forces in pay grades O–6 and above.
(7)
(b)
(1) a description of significant problems, abuses, and deficiencies relating to the administration of programs and operations of such establishment disclosed by such activities during the reporting period;
(2) a description of the recommendations for corrective action made by the Office during the reporting period with respect to significant problems, abuses, or deficiencies identified pursuant to paragraph (1);
(3) an identification of each significant recommendation described in previous semiannual reports on which corrective action has not been completed;
(4) a summary of matters referred to prosecutive authorities and the prosecutions and convictions which have resulted;
(5) a summary of each report made to the head of the establishment under section 406(c)(2) of this title during the reporting period;
* * *
Pub. L. 110–409, §4(b)–(d), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4304, as amended by Pub. L. 117–286, §§4(b)(6), 7, Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4343, 4361, provided that:
"[(b), (c). Repealed. Pub. L. 117–286, §7, Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4361.]
"(d)
"(1) an establishment as defined under section 401 of title 5, United States Code;
"(2) a designated Federal entity as defined under section 415(a) of title 5, United States Code;
"(3) a legislative agency for which the position of Inspector General is established by statute; or
"(4) any other entity of the Government for which the position of Inspector General is established by statute."
(a)
(1)
(2)
(A) address integrity, economy, and effectiveness issues that transcend individual Government agencies; and
(B) increase the professionalism and effectiveness of personnel by developing policies, standards, and approaches to aid in the establishment of a well-trained and highly skilled workforce in the offices of the Inspectors General.
(b)
(1)
(A) All Inspectors General whose offices are established under—
(i) section 402 of this title; or
(ii) section 415 of this title.
(B) The Inspectors General of the Intelligence Community and the Central Intelligence Agency.
(C) The Controller of the Office of Federal Financial Management.
(D) A senior level official of the Federal Bureau of Investigation designated by the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(E) The Director of the Office of Government Ethics.
(F) The Special Counsel of the Office of Special Counsel.
(G) The Deputy Director of the Office of Personnel Management.
(H) The Deputy Director for Management of the Office of Management and Budget.
(I) The Inspectors General of the Library of Congress, Capitol Police, Government Publishing Office, Government Accountability Office, and the Architect of the Capitol.
(2)
(A)
(B)
(3)
(A)
(i) preside over meetings of the Council;
* * *