In this chapter:
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(Pub. L. 117–286, §3(b), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4207.)
This section was derived from section 12 of the Inspector General Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95–452, which was set out in the former Appendix to this title, and as it existed as of Oct. 19, 2021. Section 12 of Pub. L. 95–452 was amended by Pub. L. 117–263, div. E, title LII, §§5202(b), 5272(10), Dec. 23, 2022, 
* * *
(2) to review existing and proposed legislation and regulations relating to programs and operations of the establishment and to make recommendations in the semiannual reports required by section 405(b) of this title concerning the impact of the legislation and regulations on the economy and efficiency in the administration of programs and operations administered or financed by the establishment, or the prevention and detection of fraud and abuse in the programs and operations;
(3) to recommend policies for, and to conduct, supervise, or coordinate other activities carried out or financed by, the establishment for the purpose of promoting economy and efficiency in the administration of, or preventing and detecting fraud and abuse in, its programs and operations;
(4) to recommend policies for the establishment, and to conduct, supervise, or coordinate relationships between the establishment and other Federal agencies, State and local governmental agencies, and nongovernmental entities, with respect to—
(A) all matters relating to the promotion of economy and efficiency in the administration of, or the prevention and detection of fraud and abuse in, programs and operations administered or financed by the establishment; or
(B) the identification and prosecution of participants in fraud or abuse referred to in subparagraph (A); and
(5) to keep the head of the establishment and Congress fully and currently informed, by means of the reports required by section 405 of this title and otherwise, concerning fraud and other serious problems, abuses, and deficiencies relating to the administration of programs and operations administered or financed by the establishment, to recommend corrective action concerning the problems, abuses, and deficiencies, and to report on the progress made in implementing the corrective action.
(b)
(1)
* * *
"(B) the Committee on Appropriations, the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Foreign Affairs, and the Committee on Oversight and Accountability of the House of Representatives.
"(2) The term 'Inspectors General' means the following:
"(A) The Inspector General of the Department of Defense.
"(B) The Inspector General of the Department of State.
"(C) The Inspector General of the United States Agency for International Development.
"(h)
1 See References in Text note below.
2 So in original. Probably should be "overseas".
(a)
(1)
(2)
(b)
(1)
(A) not later than 3 days after any audit report, inspection report, or evaluation report (or portion of any such report) is submitted in final form to the head of the Federal agency or the head of the designated Federal entity, as applicable, post that report (or portion of that report) on the website of the Office of Inspector General; and
(B) ensure that any posted report (or portion of that report) described under subparagraph (A)—
(i) is easily accessible from a direct link on the homepage of the website of the Office of the Inspector General;
(ii) includes a summary of the findings of the Inspector General; and
(iii) is in a format that—
(I) is searchable and downloadable; and
(II) facilitates printing by individuals of the public accessing the website.
(2)
(A)
(B)
(3)
(c)
(Pub. L. 117–286, §3(b), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4251.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 420 | 5 U.S.C. App. (IGA §8M) | Pub. L. 95–452, §8M, formerly §8L, as added Pub. L. 110–409, §13(a), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4315; renumbered §8M, Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title VIII, §848(1), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1851; amended Pub. L. 114–317, §§4(e), 7(b)(1)(A), (c), Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1602, 1605, 1606. |
(a)
(b)
(Pub. L. 117–286, §3(b), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4252.)
* * *