In this chapter:
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(Pub. L. 117–286, §3(b), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4207.)
This section was derived from section 12 of the Inspector General Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95–452, which was set out in the former Appendix to this title, and as it existed as of Oct. 19, 2021. Section 12 of Pub. L. 95–452 was amended by Pub. L. 117–263, div. E, title LII, §§5202(b), 5272(10), Dec. 23, 2022, 
* * *
"(ii) if the Inspector General has not made a designation described in clause (i)(II)—
"(I) the Principal Deputy Inspector General of that Office, as of the day before the date on which the Inspector General dies, resigns, or otherwise becomes unable to perform the functions and duties of that position; or
"(II) if there is no Principal Deputy Inspector General of that Office, the Deputy Inspector General of that Office, as of the day before the date on which the Inspector General dies, resigns, or otherwise becomes unable to perform the functions and duties of that position; and
"(B) the term 'Inspector General'—
"(i) means an Inspector General who is appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate; and
"(ii) includes the Inspector General of an establishment, the Special Inspector General for the Troubled Asset Relief Program, and the Special Inspector General for Pandemic Recovery.
"(2) If an Inspector General dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the position—
"(A) section 3345(a) of title 5, United States Code, and section 103(e) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3025(e)) shall not apply;
"(B) subject to paragraph (4), the first assistant to the position of Inspector General shall perform the functions and duties of the Inspector General temporarily in an acting capacity subject to the time limitations of section 3346 of title 5, United States Code; and
"(C) notwithstanding subparagraph (B), and subject to paragraphs (4) and (5), the President (and only the President) may direct an officer or employee of any Office of an Inspector General to perform the functions and duties of the Inspector General temporarily in an acting capacity subject to the time limitations of section 3346 of title 5, United States Code, only if—
* * *
For transfer of the functions, personnel, assets, and obligations of the United States Secret Service, including the functions of the Secretary of the Treasury relating thereto, to the Secretary of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see sections 381, 551(d), 552(d), and 557 of Title 6, Domestic Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under section 542 of Title 6.
Pub. L. 105–206, title I, §1103(c)(2)–(4), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 708, provided that:
"(2)
"(3)
"(4)
Pub. L. 100–504, title I, §102(e)(4), Oct. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 2517, as amended by Pub. L. 117–286, §4(b)(19), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4345, provided that: "Any individual who, on the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 18, 1988], is serving as the Inspector General of the Department of Energy, the Department of Health and Human Services, or the Railroad Retirement Board, shall continue to serve in such position until such individual dies, resigns, or is removed from office in accordance with section 403(b) of title 5, United States Code."
Pub. L. 97–252, title XI, §1117(e), Sept. 8, 1982, 96 Stat. 753, provided that: "In addition to the positions transferred to the Office of the Inspector General of the Department of Defense, pursuant to the amendments made by subsection (a) of this section [see Tables for classification], the Secretary of Defense shall transfer to the Office of Inspector General of the Department of Defense not less than one hundred additional audit positions. The Inspector General of the Department of Defense shall fill such positions with persons trained to perform contract audits."
(a)
(1)
(2)
(b)
(c)
(1)
(2)
(Pub. L. 117–286, §3(b), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4255.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 423(a) | 5 U.S.C. App. (IGA §3) note | Pub. L. 110–409, §4(a)(3), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4303; Pub. L. 111–259, title IV, §405(b), Oct. 7, 2010, 124 Stat. 2719. |
* * *
In subsection (e), paragraph (4) is added to carry forward the effective date provision from section 501(c) of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (Public Law 116–260, div. U, title V, 134 Stat. 2294). Section 501(c) of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 provides that: "This Act and the amendments made by this Act shall take effect on the date that is 30 days after the date of receipt by the Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency of an appropriation for the implementation of this Act.". The scope of applicability for the effective date provision is unclear because the references to this Act are ambiguous. The references to this Act do not refer the entirety of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, because the references are limited by section 3 of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (Public Law 116–260, 134 Stat. 1185), which provides that: "Except as expressly provided otherwise, any reference to 'this Act' contained in any division of this Act shall be treated as referring only to the provisions of that division.". At most, therefore, the references to this Act refer only to the provisions of division U of the Act (beginning at 134 Stat. 2286). However, it is questionable whether Congress intends the effective date to apply to the entirety of division U. The relevant portion of division U appears to be limited to section 501 of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021. The effective date is clearly intended to apply to section 501 of the Act, but it is unclear whether it is intended to apply to other portions of division U. In the restatement, paragraph (4) of subsection (e) carries forward the effective date as a "no-source" provision, explicitly making the effective date apply to the provisions added by section 501 of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, while avoiding the repeal of section 501(c) of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, which continues to apply (or not) to other portions of division U to whatever extent Congress originally intended.
Section 1229 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008, referred to in subsec. (e)(1)(B), is section 1229 of Pub. L. 110–181, which is set out as a note under section 415 of this title.
* * *