In this chapter:
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(Pub. L. 117–286, §3(b), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4207.)
This section was derived from section 12 of the Inspector General Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95–452, which was set out in the former Appendix to this title, and as it existed as of Oct. 19, 2021. Section 12 of Pub. L. 95–452 was amended by Pub. L. 117–263, div. E, title LII, §§5202(b), 5272(10), Dec. 23, 2022, 
* * *
Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title I, §101, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–584, as amended by Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(5) [title II, §239(a)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–302; Pub. L. 117–286, §4(b)(7), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4343, related to the appointment by the President of an Acting Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration whose service was to conclude no later than Apr. 30, 1999.
[Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(5) [title II, §239(b)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–302, provided that the amendment made by subsection §239(a) to section 101 of Pub. L. 105–277 was effective as if included in the enactment of Pub. L. 105–277.]
(a)
(1) to provide policy direction for and to conduct, supervise, and coordinate audits and investigations relating to the programs and operations of the establishment;
(2) to review existing and proposed legislation and regulations relating to programs and operations of the establishment and to make recommendations in the semiannual reports required by section 405(b) of this title concerning the impact of the legislation and regulations on the economy and efficiency in the administration of programs and operations administered or financed by the establishment, or the prevention and detection of fraud and abuse in the programs and operations;
(3) to recommend policies for, and to conduct, supervise, or coordinate other activities carried out or financed by, the establishment for the purpose of promoting economy and efficiency in the administration of, or preventing and detecting fraud and abuse in, its programs and operations;
(4) to recommend policies for the establishment, and to conduct, supervise, or coordinate relationships between the establishment and other Federal agencies, State and local governmental agencies, and nongovernmental entities, with respect to—
(A) all matters relating to the promotion of economy and efficiency in the administration of, or the prevention and detection of fraud and abuse in, programs and operations administered or financed by the establishment; or
(B) the identification and prosecution of participants in fraud or abuse referred to in subparagraph (A); and
* * *
terminated".
Pub. L. 113–6, div. B, title IV, Mar. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 266, as amended by Pub. L. 117–286, §4(b)(14), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4344, provided in part: "That there shall be an Inspector General at the Commission on Civil Rights who shall have the duties, responsibilities, and authorities specified in chapter 4 of title 5, United States Code: Provided further, That an individual appointed to the position of Inspector General of the Government Accountability Office (GAO) shall, by virtue of such appointment, also hold the position of Inspector General of the Commission on Civil Rights: Provided further, That the Inspector General of the Commission on Civil Rights shall utilize personnel of the Office of Inspector General of GAO in performing the duties of the Inspector General of the Commission on Civil Rights, and shall not appoint any individuals to positions within the Commission on Civil Rights".
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation act:
Pub. L. 112–55, div. B, title IV, Nov. 18, 2011, 125 Stat. 628.
Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title XII, §1229, Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 378, as amended by Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title X, §1061(b)(11), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4613; Pub. L. 111–38, §1, June 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 1932; Pub. L. 117–286, §4(b)(15), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4344, provided that:
"(a)
* * *
Pub. L. 108–106, title III, §3001, Nov. 6, 2003, 117 Stat. 1234, as amended by Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title XII, §1203(a)(1)–(3)(A), (c)–(j), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2078–2081; Pub. L. 109–102, title V, §599, Nov. 14, 2005, 119 Stat. 2240; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title X, §§1054(b), 1071(g)(13), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2397, 2403; Pub. L. 109–440, §2, Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3286; Pub. L. 110–28, title III, §3801, May 25, 2007, 121 Stat. 147; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title XII, §1221, Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 371; Pub. L. 117–286, §4(b)(17), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4345, provided that:
"(a)
"(1) To provide for the independent and objective conduct and supervision of audits and investigations relating to the programs and operations funded with amounts appropriated or otherwise made available for the reconstruction of Iraq.
"(2) To provide for the independent and objective leadership and coordination of, and recommendations on, policies designed to—
"(A) promote economy efficiency, and effectiveness in the administration of such programs and operations; and
"(B) prevent and detect waste, fraud, and abuse in such programs and operations.
"(3) To provide for an independent and objective means of keeping the Secretary of State and the Secretary of Defense fully and currently informed about problems and deficiencies relating to the administration of such programs and operations and the necessity for and progress for corrective action.
"(b)
"(c)
* * *