In this chapter:
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(Pub. L. 117–286, §3(b), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4207.)
This section was derived from section 12 of the Inspector General Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95–452, which was set out in the former Appendix to this title, and as it existed as of Oct. 19, 2021. Section 12 of Pub. L. 95–452 was amended by Pub. L. 117–263, div. E, title LII, §§5202(b), 5272(10), Dec. 23, 2022, 
* * *
Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title I, §101, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–584, as amended by Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(5) [title II, §239(a)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–302; Pub. L. 117–286, §4(b)(7), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4343, related to the appointment by the President of an Acting Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration whose service was to conclude no later than Apr. 30, 1999.
[Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(5) [title II, §239(b)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–302, provided that the amendment made by subsection §239(a) to section 101 of Pub. L. 105–277 was effective as if included in the enactment of Pub. L. 105–277.]
(a)
(1) to provide policy direction for and to conduct, supervise, and coordinate audits and investigations relating to the programs and operations of the establishment;
(2) to review existing and proposed legislation and regulations relating to programs and operations of the establishment and to make recommendations in the semiannual reports required by section 405(b) of this title concerning the impact of the legislation and regulations on the economy and efficiency in the administration of programs and operations administered or financed by the establishment, or the prevention and detection of fraud and abuse in the programs and operations;
(3) to recommend policies for, and to conduct, supervise, or coordinate other activities carried out or financed by, the establishment for the purpose of promoting economy and efficiency in the administration of, or preventing and detecting fraud and abuse in, its programs and operations;
(4) to recommend policies for the establishment, and to conduct, supervise, or coordinate relationships between the establishment and other Federal agencies, State and local governmental agencies, and nongovernmental entities, with respect to—
* * *
(A) in paragraph (3), by striking "the Committees on Armed Services and Governmental Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Government Reform and Oversight of the House of Representatives and to other appropriate committees or subcommittees of the Congress" and inserting "the appropriate congressional committees, including the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives"; and
(B) in paragraph (4), by striking "and to other appropriate committees or subcommittees"; and
(2) in subsection (f)—
(A) in paragraph (1), by striking "the Committees on Armed Services and on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate and the Committees on Armed Services and on Oversight and Government Reform of the House of Representatives and to other appropriate committees or subcommittees of Congress" and inserting "the appropriate congressional committees, including the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives"; and
(B) in paragraph (2), by striking "committees or subcommittees of the Congress" and inserting "congressional committees".
The text directed to be stricken in subsections (b)(3) and (f)(1) did not appear exactly as quoted in the text enacted by Pub. L. 117–286. See Historical and Revision notes below.
For definition of "appropriate congressional committees" as seen in the above amendments by Pub. L. 117–263, see Amendments Not Shown in Text note set out under section 401 of this title.
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 408 | 5 U.S.C. App. (IGA §8) | Pub. L. 95–452, §8, Oct. 12, 1978, 92 Stat. 1105; Pub. L. 97–252, title XI, §1117(b), Sept. 8, 1982, 96 Stat. 751; Pub. L. 100–504, title I, §110(b), Oct. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 2529; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XV, §1502(f)(6), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 510; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title X, §1067(17), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 775; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title IX, §907, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4569; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title X, §1042, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2455; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title XVI, §1614, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2066; Pub. L.
* * *
Pub. L. 113–76, div. G, title III, Jan. 17, 2014, 128 Stat. 332.
Pub. L. 112–74, div. E, title III, Dec. 23, 2011, 125 Stat. 1031.
Pub. L. 111–88, div. A, title III, Oct. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 2950.
Pub. L. 111–8, div. E, title III, Mar. 11, 2009, 123 Stat. 739.
Pub. L. 110–161, div. F, title III, Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 2139.
Pub. L. 109–54, title III, Aug. 2, 2005, 119 Stat. 543.
Pub. L. 108–447, div. I, title III, Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3322.
Pub. L. 108–199, div. G, title III, Jan. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 399.
Pub. L. 107–73, title III, Nov. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 679, as amended by Pub. L. 117–286, §4(b)(16), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4345, provided in part: "That, hereafter, there shall be an Inspector General at the [Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation] Board who shall have the duties, responsibilities, and authorities specified in chapter 4 of title 5, United States Code: Provided further, That an individual appointed to the position of Inspector General of the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) shall, by virtue of such appointment, also hold the position of Inspector General of the Board: Provided further, That the Inspector General of the Board shall utilize personnel of the Office of Inspector General of FEMA in performing the duties of the Inspector General of the Board, and shall not appoint any individuals to positions within the Board."
[For transfer of all functions, personnel, assets, components, authorities, grant programs, and liabilities of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, including the functions of the Under Secretary for Federal Emergency Management relating thereto, to the Federal Emergency Management Agency, see section 315(a)(1) of Title 6, Domestic Security.]
* * *