In this chapter:
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(Pub. L. 117–286, §3(b), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4207.)
This section was derived from section 12 of the Inspector General Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95–452, which was set out in the former Appendix to this title, and as it existed as of Oct. 19, 2021. Section 12 of Pub. L. 95–452 was amended by Pub. L. 117–263, div. E, title LII, §§5202(b), 5272(10), Dec. 23, 2022, 
* * *
This section was derived from section 5 of the Inspector General Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95–452, which was set out in the former Appendix to this title, and as it existed as of Oct. 19, 2021. Section 5 of Pub. L. 95–452 was amended by Pub. L. 117–263, div. E, title LII, §§5235, 5241, 5272(1), 5273(2), 5274(a), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3236, 3237, 3239, 3241, 3244, prior to being repealed and reenacted as this section by Pub. L. 117–286, §§3(b), 7, Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4212, 4361. For applicability of those amendments to this section, see section 5(b) of Pub. L. 117–286, set out in a Transitional and Savings Provisions note preceding section 101 of this title. Section 5 of Pub. L. 95–452 was amended as follows:
(1) in subsection (a) [enacted by Pub. L. 117–286 as subsection (b) of this section]—
(A) by striking paragraphs (1) through (12) and inserting the following:
"(1) a description of significant problems, abuses, and deficiencies relating to the administration of programs and operations of the establishment and associated reports and recommendations for corrective action made by the Office;
"(2) an identification of each recommendation made before the reporting period, for which corrective action has not been completed, including the potential costs savings associated with the recommendation;
"(3) a summary of significant investigations closed during the reporting period;
"(4) an identification of the total number of convictions during the reporting period resulting from investigations;
"(5) information regarding each audit, inspection, or evaluation report issued during the reporting period, including—
"(A) a listing of each audit, inspection, or evaluation;
"(B) if applicable, the total dollar value of questioned costs (including a separate category for the dollar value of unsupported costs) and the dollar value of recommendations that funds be put to better use, including whether a management decision had been made by the end of the reporting period;
* * *
(D) maintain an Internet website and other electronic systems for the benefit of all Inspectors General, as the Council determines are necessary or desirable;
(E) maintain 1 or more academies as the Council considers desirable for the professional training of auditors, investigators, inspectors, evaluators, and other personnel of the various offices of Inspector General;
(F) submit recommendations of individuals to the appropriate appointing authority for any appointment to an office of Inspector General described under subsection (b)(1)(A) or (B);
(G) make such reports to Congress as the Chairperson determines are necessary or appropriate;
(H) except for matters coordinated among Inspectors General under section 103H of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3033), receive, review, and mediate any disputes submitted in writing to the Council by an Office of Inspector General regarding an audit, investigation, inspection, evaluation, or project that involves the jurisdiction of more than one Office of Inspector General; and
(I) perform other duties within the authority and jurisdiction of the Council, as appropriate.
(2)
(A) adhere to professional standards developed by the Council; and
(B) participate in the plans, programs, and projects of the Council, except that in the case of a member described under subsection (b)(1)(I), the member shall participate only to the extent requested by the member and approved by the Executive Chairperson and Chairperson.
(3)
(A)
(i) the Executive Chairperson may authorize the use of interagency funding for—
(I) Governmentwide training of employees of the Offices of the Inspectors General;
(II) the functions of the Integrity Committee of the Council; and
(III) any other authorized purpose determined by the Council; and
* * *