In this chapter:
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(Pub. L. 117–286, §3(b), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4207.)
This section was derived from section 12 of the Inspector General Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95–452, which was set out in the former Appendix to this title, and as it existed as of Oct. 19, 2021. Section 12 of Pub. L. 95–452 was amended by Pub. L. 117–263, div. E, title LII, §§5202(b), 5272(10), Dec. 23, 2022, 
* * *
Pub. L. 108–7, div. K, title III, Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 515, provided in part: "That notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Inspector General of the Federal Emergency Management Agency shall hereafter also serve as the Inspector General of the Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board."
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriations acts:
Pub. L. 107–73, title III, Nov. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 688.
Pub. L. 106–377, §1(a)(1) [title III], Oct. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 1441, 1441A–46.
Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title XII, §1203(b), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2079, provided that: "The individual serving as the Inspector General of the Coalition Provisional Authority as of the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 28, 2004] may continue to serve in that position after that date without reappointment under paragraph (1) of section 3001(c) of the Emergency Supplemental Appropriations Act for Defense and for the Reconstruction of Iraq and Afghanistan, 2004 [Pub. L. 108–106, set out below], but remaining subject to removal as specified in paragraph (4) of that section."
Pub. L. 108–106, title III, §3001, Nov. 6, 2003, 117 Stat. 1234, as amended by Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title XII, §1203(a)(1)–(3)(A), (c)–(j), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2078–2081; Pub. L. 109–102, title V, §599, Nov. 14, 2005, 119 Stat. 2240; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title X, §§1054(b), 1071(g)(13), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2397, 2403; Pub. L. 109–440, §2, Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3286; Pub. L. 110–28, title III, §3801, May 25, 2007, 121 Stat. 147; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title XII, §1221, Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 371; Pub. L. 117–286, §4(b)(17), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4345, provided that:
"(a)
"(1) To provide for the independent and objective conduct and supervision of audits and investigations relating to the programs and operations funded with amounts appropriated or otherwise made available for the reconstruction of Iraq.
"(2) To provide for the independent and objective leadership and coordination of, and recommendations on, policies designed to—
"(A) promote economy efficiency, and effectiveness in the administration of such programs and operations; and
"(B) prevent and detect waste, fraud, and abuse in such programs and operations.
"(3) To provide for an independent and objective means of keeping the Secretary of State and the Secretary of Defense fully and currently informed about problems and deficiencies relating to the administration of such programs and operations and the necessity for and progress for corrective action.
"(b)
"(c)
"(2) The appointment of Inspector General shall be made solely on the basis of integrity and demonstrated ability in accounting, auditing, financial analysis, law, management analysis, public administration, or investigations.
"(3) The nomination of an individual as Inspector General shall be made not later than 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 6, 2003].
* * *
"(i) shall have the authorities provided under section 6 of the Inspector General Act of 1978 ([former] 5 U.S.C. App.) [see 5 U.S.C. 406];
"(ii) may issue subpoenas to compel the testimony of persons who are not Federal officers or employees; and
"(iii) may enforce such subpoenas in the event of a refusal to obey by order of any appropriate United States district court as provided for under section 6 of the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App).
"(B) The Committee shall carry out the powers under paragraphs (1) and (2) in accordance with section 4(b)(1) of the Inspector General Act of 1978 ([former] 5 U.S.C. App.) [see 5 U.S.C. 404(b)(1)].
"(C) Whenever information or assistance requested by the Committee or an Inspector General is unreasonably refused or not provided, the Committee shall immediately report the circumstances to the appropriate congressional committees.
"(D) The Committee shall leverage existing information technology resources within the Council, such as oversight.gov, to carry out the duties of the Committee.
"(4)(A) The Committee may hold public hearings and Committee personnel may conduct necessary inquiries.
"(B) The head of each agency shall make all officers and employees of that agency available to provide testimony to the Committee and Committee personnel.
"(C) The Committee may issue subpoenas to compel the testimony of persons who are not Federal officers or employees at such public hearings, which may be enforced in the same manner as provided for subpoenas under section 6 of the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.).
"(5) The Committee may enter into contracts to enable the Committee to discharge its duties, including contracts and other arrangements for audits, studies, analyses, and other services with public agencies and with private persons, and make such payments as may be necessary to carry out the duties of the Committee.
* * *