In this chapter:
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(Pub. L. 117–286, §3(b), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4207.)
This section was derived from section 12 of the Inspector General Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95–452, which was set out in the former Appendix to this title, and as it existed as of Oct. 19, 2021. Section 12 of Pub. L. 95–452 was amended by Pub. L. 117–263, div. E, title LII, §§5202(b), 5272(10), Dec. 23, 2022, 
* * *
Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title I, §101, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–584, as amended by Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(5) [title II, §239(a)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–302; Pub. L. 117–286, §4(b)(7), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4343, related to the appointment by the President of an Acting Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration whose service was to conclude no later than Apr. 30, 1999.
[Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(5) [title II, §239(b)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–302, provided that the amendment made by subsection §239(a) to section 101 of Pub. L. 105–277 was effective as if included in the enactment of Pub. L. 105–277.]
(a)
(1) to provide policy direction for and to conduct, supervise, and coordinate audits and investigations relating to the programs and operations of the establishment;
(2) to review existing and proposed legislation and regulations relating to programs and operations of the establishment and to make recommendations in the semiannual reports required by section 405(b) of this title concerning the impact of the legislation and regulations on the economy and efficiency in the administration of programs and operations administered or financed by the establishment, or the prevention and detection of fraud and abuse in the programs and operations;
(3) to recommend policies for, and to conduct, supervise, or coordinate other activities carried out or financed by, the establishment for the purpose of promoting economy and efficiency in the administration of, or preventing and detecting fraud and abuse in, its programs and operations;
* * *
(A) all matters relating to the promotion of economy and efficiency in the administration of, or the prevention and detection of fraud and abuse in, programs and operations administered or financed by the establishment; or
(B) the identification and prosecution of participants in fraud or abuse referred to in subparagraph (A); and
(5) to keep the head of the establishment and Congress fully and currently informed, by means of the reports required by section 405 of this title and otherwise, concerning fraud and other serious problems, abuses, and deficiencies relating to the administration of programs and operations administered or financed by the establishment, to recommend corrective action concerning the problems, abuses, and deficiencies, and to report on the progress made in implementing the corrective action.
(b)
(1)
(A) comply with standards established by the Comptroller General of the United States for audits of Federal establishments, organizations, programs, activities, and functions;
(B) establish guidelines for determining when it shall be appropriate to use non-Federal auditors; and
(C) take appropriate steps to ensure that any work performed by non-Federal auditors complies with the standards established by the Comptroller General as described in paragraph (1).1
(2)
(c)
(d)
(e)
(1)
(A) shall submit the document making a recommendation for corrective action to—
(i) the head of the establishment;
(ii) the congressional committees of jurisdiction; and
* * *
(D) costs not incurred by implementing recommended improvements related to the operations of the establishment, a contractor, or grantee;
(E) avoidance of unnecessary expenditures noted in preaward reviews of contract or grant agreements; or
(F) any other savings which are specifically identified.
(6)
(A) an officer or employee in the executive branch (including a special Government employee as defined in section 202 of title 18) who occupies a position classified at or above GS–15 of the General Schedule or, in the case of positions not under the General Schedule, for which the rate of basic pay is equal to or greater than 120 percent of the minimum rate of basic pay payable for GS–15 of the General Schedule; and
(B) any commissioned officer in the Armed Forces in pay grades O–6 and above.
(7)
(b)
(1) a description of significant problems, abuses, and deficiencies relating to the administration of programs and operations of such establishment disclosed by such activities during the reporting period;
(2) a description of the recommendations for corrective action made by the Office during the reporting period with respect to significant problems, abuses, or deficiencies identified pursuant to paragraph (1);
(3) an identification of each significant recommendation described in previous semiannual reports on which corrective action has not been completed;
(4) a summary of matters referred to prosecutive authorities and the prosecutions and convictions which have resulted;
* * *
"(viii) reviewing whether personnel whose duties involve the Coronavirus response or acquisitions or grants made with covered funds or are otherwise related to the Coronavirus response receive adequate training, technology support, and other resources;
"(ix) reviewing whether there are appropriate mechanisms for interagency collaboration relating to the oversight of covered funds and the Coronavirus response, including coordinating and collaborating to the extent practicable with State and local government entities;
"(x) expeditiously reporting to the Attorney General any instance in which the Committee has reasonable grounds to believe there has been a violation of Federal criminal law; and
"(xi) coordinating and supporting Inspectors General on matters related to oversight of covered funds and the Coronavirus response.
"(2)(A)(i) The Committee shall submit to the President and Congress, including the appropriate congressional committees, management alerts on potential management, risk, and funding problems that require immediate attention.
"(ii) The Committee shall submit to Congress such other reports or provide such periodic updates on the work of the Committee as the Committee considers appropriate on the use of covered funds and the Coronavirus response.
"(B) The Committee shall submit biannual reports to the President and Congress, including the appropriate congressional committees, and may submit additional reports as appropriate—
"(i) summarizing the findings of the Committee; and
* * *