(a) The Department of the Treasury is an executive department of the United States Government at the seat of the Government.
(b) The head of the Department is the Secretary of the Treasury. The Secretary is appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
* * *
"(a)(1) Effective beginning on the date determined under paragraph (2), the compensation and other emoluments attached to the Office of Secretary of the Treasury shall be those that would then apply if Public Law 103–2 (107 Stat. 4; 31 U.S.C. 301 note) had never been enacted.
"(2) Paragraph (1) shall become effective on the later of—
"(A) the day after the date on which the individual holding the Office of Secretary of the Treasury on January 1, 1997, ceases to hold that office; or
"(B) the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 10, 1997].
"(3) Nothing in this subsection shall be considered to affect the compensation or emoluments due to any individual in connection with any period preceding the date determined under paragraph (2).
"(b) Subsection (b) of the first section of the public law referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section shall not apply in the case of any appointment the consent of the Senate to which occurs on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.
"(c) This section shall not be limited (for purposes of determining whether a provision of this section applies or continues to apply) to fiscal year 1998."
Pub. L. 108–447, div. H, title II, §222(b)(2), Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3245, provided that: "The Office of the Undersecretary for Enforcement of the Department of the Treasury, established in accordance with section 103 [105] of the Treasury Department Appropriations Act, 1994 (Public Law 103–123) [set out below] is abolished, and all rights, duties, and responsibilities of that office are transferred on the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 8, 2004] to the Office of the Undersecretary for Terrorism and Financial Crimes of the Department of the Treasury in accordance with this section [enacting section 313 of this title and amending section 311 of this title], and the amendments made by this section, except as otherwise specifically provided in this section or the amendments made by this section, or other applicable law."
Pub. L. 103–123, title I, §105, Oct. 28, 1993, 107 Stat. 1234, provided that: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of the Treasury shall establish an Office of the Undersecretary for Enforcement within the Department of the Treasury by no later than February 15, 1994."
Pub. L. 103–2, Jan. 19, 1993, 107 Stat. 4, provided: "That (a) the compensation and other emoluments attached to the office of Secretary of the Treasury shall be those in effect January 1, 1989, notwithstanding any increase in such compensation or emoluments after that date under—
"(1) the Ethics Reform Act of 1989 (Public Law 101–194) [see Tables for classification] or any other provision of law amended by that Act; or
* * *
(i) on the operation of State insurance guaranty fund systems, including the loss of guaranty fund coverage if an insurance company is subject to a Federal resolution authority;
(ii) on policyholder protection, including the loss of the priority status of policyholder claims over other unsecured general creditor claims;
(iii) in the case of life insurance companies, on the loss of the special status of separate account assets and separate account liabilities; and
(iv) on the international competitiveness of insurance companies.
(G) Such other factors as the Director determines necessary or appropriate, consistent with the principles set forth in paragraph (2).
(4)
(5)
(q)
(r)
(1)
(2)
(A) is entered into between the United States and one or more foreign governments, authorities, or regulatory entities; and
(B) relates to the recognition of prudential measures with respect to the business of insurance or reinsurance that achieves a level of protection for insurance or reinsurance consumers that is substantially equivalent to the level of protection achieved under State insurance or reinsurance regulation.
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(A) an insurer that is organized under the laws of a State; or
(B) a United States branch of a non-United States insurer.
(s)
(Added Pub. L. 111–203, title V, §502(a)(3), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1580.)
Section 1204(c) of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989, referred to in subsec. (c)(1)(B), is section 1204(c) of Pub. L. 101–73, which is set out as a note under section 1811 of Title 12, Banks and Banking.
The Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, referred to in subsec. (c)(1)(C), is Pub. L. 111–203, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1376. Title I of the Act, known as the Financial Stability Act of 2010, is classified principally to subchapter I (§5311 et seq.) of chapter 53 of Title 12, Banks and Banking. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 5301 of Title 12 and Tables.
The Terrorism Risk Insurance Act of 2002, referred to in subsec. (c)(1)(D), is Pub. L. 107–297, Nov. 26, 2002, 116 Stat. 2322. Title I of the Act, relating to the Terrorism Insurance Program, is set out as a note under section 6701 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title of 2002 Amendment note set out under section 6701 of Title 15 and Tables.
The Financial Stability Act of 2010, referred to in subsec. (c)(3), is title I of Pub. L. 111–203, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1391, which is classified principally to subchapter I (§5311 et seq.) of chapter 53 of Title 12, Banks and Banking. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 5301 of Title 12 and Tables.
* * *