Ex. Ord. No. 14019, Mar. 7, 2021, 86 F.R. 13623, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered as follows:
* * *
(1) in consultation with the chief election officers of the States, shall prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out paragraphs (2) and (3);
(2) in consultation with the chief election officers of the States, shall develop a mail voter registration application form for elections for Federal office;
(3) not later than June 30 of each odd-numbered year, shall submit to the Congress a report assessing the impact of this chapter on the administration of elections for Federal office during the preceding 2-year period and including recommendations for improvements in Federal and State procedures, forms, and other matters affected by this chapter; and
(4) shall provide information to the States with respect to the responsibilities of the States under this chapter.
The mail voter registration form developed under subsection (a)(2)—
(1) may require only such identifying information (including the signature of the applicant) and other information (including data relating to previous registration by the applicant), as is necessary to enable the appropriate State election official to assess the eligibility of the applicant and to administer voter registration and other parts of the election process;
(2) shall include a statement that—
(A) specifies each eligibility requirement (including citizenship);
(B) contains an attestation that the applicant meets each such requirement; and
(C) requires the signature of the applicant, under penalty of perjury;
(3) may not include any requirement for notarization or other formal authentication; and
(4) shall include, in print that is identical to that used in the attestation portion of the application—
(i) the information required in section 20507(a)(5)(A) and (B) of this title;
(ii) a statement that, if an applicant declines to register to vote, the fact that the applicant has declined to register will remain confidential and will be used only for voter registration purposes; and
(iii) a statement that if an applicant does register to vote, the office at which the applicant submits a voter registration application will remain confidential and will be used only for voter registration purposes.
(Pub. L. 103–31, §9, May 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 87; Pub. L. 107–252, title VIII, §802(b), Oct. 29, 2002, 116 Stat. 1726.)
Section was formerly classified to section 1973gg–7 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, prior to editorial reclassification and renumbering as this section.
2002—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 107–252 substituted "Election Assistance Commission" for "Federal Election Commission" in introductory provisions.
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–252 effective upon appointment of all members of the Election Assistance Commission under section 20923 of this title, see section 21134(a) of this title.
Each State shall designate a State officer or employee as the chief State election official to be responsible for coordination of State responsibilities under this chapter.
* * *
Before the initial appointment of the members of the Commission and before the appointment of any individual to fill a vacancy on the Commission, the Majority Leader of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the Minority Leader of the Senate, and the Minority Leader of the House of Representatives shall each submit to the President a candidate recommendation with respect to each vacancy on the Commission affiliated with the political party of the Member of Congress involved.
Each member of the Commission shall have experience with or expertise in election administration or the study of elections.
The appointments of the members of the Commission shall be made not later than 120 days after October 29, 2002.
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), members shall serve for a term of 4 years and may be reappointed for not more than one additional term.
As designated by the President at the time of nomination, of the members first appointed—
(A) two of the members (not more than one of whom may be affiliated with the same political party) shall be appointed for a term of 2 years; and
(B) two of the members (not more than one of whom may be affiliated with the same political party) shall be appointed for a term of 4 years.
A vacancy on the Commission shall be filled in the manner in which the original appointment was made and shall be subject to any conditions which applied with respect to the original appointment.
A member of the Commission shall serve on the Commission after the expiration of the member's term until the successor of such member has taken office as a member of the Commission.
An individual appointed to fill a vacancy shall be appointed for the unexpired term of the member replaced.
The Commission shall select a chair and vice chair from among its members for a term of 1 year, except that the chair and vice chair may not be affiliated with the same political party.
A member of the Commission may serve as the chairperson and vice chairperson for only 1 term each during the term of office to which such member is appointed.
Each member of the Commission shall be compensated at the annual rate of basic pay prescribed for level IV of the Executive Schedule under section 5315 of title 5.
No member appointed to the Commission under subsection (a) may engage in any other business, vocation, or employment while serving as a member of the Commission and shall terminate or liquidate such business, vocation, or employment before sitting as a member of the Commission.
(Pub. L. 107–252, title II, §203, Oct. 29, 2002, 116 Stat. 1674.)
Section was formerly classified to section 15323 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, prior to editorial reclassification and renumbering as this section.
The Commission shall have an Executive Director, who shall be paid at a rate not to exceed the rate of basic pay for level V of the Executive Schedule under section 5316 of title 5.
* * *