44 U.S.C.
[…] Effective Date of 2018 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 115–390 effective 90 days after Dec. 21, 2018, see section 205 of Pub. L. 115–390, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1321 of this title.

Construction

Pub. L. 115–390, title II, §204(b), Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5193, provided that: "Nothing in this title [see section 201 of Pub. L. 115–390, set out as a Short Title of 2018 note under section 101 of Title 41, Public Contracts] shall be construed to alter or impede any authority or responsibility under section 3553 of title 44, United States Code."

No TikTok on Government Devices

Pub. L. 117–328, div. R, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5258, provided that:

"SEC. 101. SHORT TITLE.

"This division may be cited as the 'No TikTok on Government Devices Act'.

"SEC. 102. PROHIBITION ON THE USE OF TIKTOK.

"(a) Definitions.—In this section—

"(1) the term 'covered application' means the social networking service TikTok or any successor application or service developed or provided by ByteDance Limited or an entity owned by ByteDance Limited;