(a)(1) For the purposes of section 1110 of this title, and subject to section 1113 of this title—
[…] Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 104–275, §505(b)(2), substituted "during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975" for "during the Vietnam era".
1994—Subsec. (a)(1)(B). Pub. L. 103–446, §1201(e)(6), substituted "(i)" for "(1)" and "(ii)" for "(2)".
Subsec. (a)(2)(D) to (G). Pub. L. 103–446, §505, added subpars. (D) to (G).
1991—Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), renumbered section 316 of this title as this section.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 102–83, §5(c)(1), substituted "1110" for "310" and "1113" for "313" in introductory provisions.
Pub. L. 117–168, title IV, §403(e), Aug. 10, 2022, 136 Stat. 1781, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 1710 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 10, 2022] and shall apply as follows:
"(1) On the date of the enactment of this Act for claimants for dependency and indemnity compensation under chapter 13 of title 38, United States Code, and for veterans whom the Secretary of Veterans Affairs determines are—
"(A) terminally ill;