(2) Development of essential information assurances technologies and programs.
[…] "(6) assess the potential of and, as appropriate, encourage, use of third-party cybersecurity-as-a-service models;
"(7) engage with and conduct outreach to industry, academia, international partners, and other departments and agencies of the Federal Government on issues relating to deployment of zero trust architectures;
"(8) assess the current Comply-to-Connect Plan; and
"(9) review past and conduct additional pilots to guide development, including—
"(A) utilization of networks designated for testing and accreditation under section 1658 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92; 10 U.S.C. 2224 note) [set out below];
"(B) use of automated red team products for assessment of pilot architectures; and
"(C) accreditation of piloted cybersecurity products for enterprise use in accordance with the findings on enterprise accreditation standards conducted pursuant to section 1654 of such Act (Public Law 116–92) [133 Stat. 1764].
"(d)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) Specific acquisitions, implementations, instrumentations, and operational workflows to be implemented across unclassified and classified networks, operational technology, and weapon systems.
"(B) A detailed schedule with target milestones and required expenditures.