[106th Congress Public Law 398]
[…] with respect to the budget submitted in calendar year 2001.
(c) GAO Report.--Not later than March 15, 2001, the Comptroller
General shall submit to the congressional defense committees an
assessment of the adequacy of the planning, programming, and budgeting
processes of the National Nuclear Security Administration.
SEC. 3159. AUTHORITY TO REORGANIZE NATIONAL NUCLEAR SECURITY
ADMINISTRATION.
(a) Reorganization Authority.--Section 3212 of the National Nuclear
Security Administration Act (title XXXII of Public Law 106-65; 113 Stat.
957; 50 U.S.C. 2402) is amended by adding at the end the following new
subsection:
``(e) Reorganization Authority.--Except as provided by subsections
(b) and (c) of section 3291:
[[Page 114 STAT. 1654A-470]]
``(1) The Administrator may establish, abolish, alter,
consolidate, or discontinue any organizational unit or component
of the Administration, or transfer any function of the
Administration.
``(2) Such authority does not apply to the abolition of
organizational units or components established by law or the
transfer of functions vested by law in any organizational unit
or component.''.
(b) Conforming Amendments.--Section 643 of the Department of Energy
Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7253) is amended--
(1) by striking ``The Secretary'' and inserting ``(a) Except
as provided in subsection (b), the Secretary''; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection: