[106th Congress Public Law 284]
[…] 2000 - [H.R. 999]>>
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, <<NOTE: Beaches
Environmental Assessment and Coastal Health Act of 2000. Inter-
governmental relations. Public health and safety. 33 USC 1251 note.>>
SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
This Act may be cited as the ``Beaches Environmental Assessment and
Coastal Health Act of 2000''.
SEC. 2. ADOPTION OF COASTAL RECREATION WATER QUALITY CRITERIA AND
STANDARDS BY STATES.
Section 303 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C.
1313) is amended by adding at the end the following:
``(i) Coastal Recreation Water Quality Criteria.--
``(1) Adoption by states.-- <<NOTE: Deadlines.>>
``(A) Initial criteria and standards.--Not later
than 42 months after the date of the enactment of this
subsection, each State having coastal recreation waters
shall adopt and submit to the Administrator water
quality criteria and standards for the coastal
recreation waters of the State for those pathogens and
pathogen indicators for which the Administrator has
published criteria under section 304(a).
``(B) New or revised criteria and standards.--Not
later than 36 months after the date of publication by
the Administrator of new or revised water quality
criteria under section 304(a)(9), each State having
coastal recreation waters shall adopt and submit to the
Administrator new or revised water quality standards for
the coastal recreation waters of the State for all
pathogens and pathogen indicators to which the new or
revised water quality criteria are applicable.
``(2) Failure of states to adopt.--
``(A) In general.--If a State fails to adopt water
quality criteria and standards in accordance with
paragraph (1)(A) that are as protective of human health
as the criteria for pathogens and pathogen indicators
for coastal recreation waters published by the
Administrator, the Administrator shall promptly propose
regulations for the State setting forth revised or new
water quality standards for pathogens and pathogen
indicators described in paragraph (1)(A) for coastal
recreation waters of the State.
[[Page 114 STAT. 872]]
``(B) <<NOTE: Publication.>> Exception.--If the
Administrator proposes regulations for a State described
in subparagraph (A) under subsection (c)(4)(B), the
Administrator shall publish any revised or new standard
under this subsection not later than 42 months after the
date of the enactment of this subsection.
``(3) Applicability.--Except as expressly provided by this
subsection, the requirements and procedures of subsection (c)
apply to this subsection, including the requirement in