Part G provides for a number of measures for the protection and relief of merchant seamen by requiring certain contractual obligations between the master who represents the vessel owner's interest and the seamen who are engaged or employed on board a vessel, by requiring certain proceedings when a seaman dies or a vessel is suspected of being unseaworthy, by requiring certain standards for accommo
* * *
(Pub. L. 100–424, §6(a), Sept. 9, 1988, 102 Stat. 1591; Pub. L. 104–324, title VII, §739, Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3942; Pub. L. 107–295, title IV, §441(a), (b), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2131; Pub. L. 117–263, div. K, title CXV, §11526, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 4145.)
| Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
| 10601 | 46:531 |
2022—Subsec. (b)(3), (4). Pub. L. 117–263 added par. (3) and redesignated former par. (3) as (4).
2002—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 107–295, §441(a), (b)(1), in introductory provisions, inserted "owner, charterer, or managing operator, or a representative thereof, including the" after "on a voyage, the" and comma after "individual in charge" and substituted "employed" for "enployed".
Subsecs. (b), (c). Pub. L. 107–295, §441(b)(2), (3), redesignated subsec. (c) as (b) and struck out former subsec. (b) which read as follows: "The agreement shall be signed also by the owner of the vessel."
1996—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 104–324 inserted "as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title" after "20 gross tons".
Pub. L. 107–295, title IV, §441(c), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2131, as amended by Pub. L. 108–199, div. H, §137(a), Jan. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 442, provided that: "An agreement that complies with the requirements of section 10601(a) of title 46, United States Code, as herein amended, is hereby deemed to have been in compliance with subsections (a) and (b) of section 10601 of title 46, United States Code, as in effect prior to November 25, 2002."
[Pub. L. 108–199, div. H, §137(b), Jan. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 442, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending section 441(c) of Pub. L. 107–295, set out above] apply to all proceedings pending on or commenced after the date of enactment of this Act [Jan. 23, 2004]."]
(a) When fish caught under an agreement under section 10601 of this title are delivered to the owner of the vessel for processing and are sold, the vessel is liable in rem for the wages and shares of the proceeds of the seamen. An action under this section must be brought within six months after the sale of the fish.
(b)(1) In an action under this section, the owner shall produce an accounting of the sale and division of proceeds under the agreement. If the owner fails to produce the accounting, the vessel is liable for the highest value alleged for the shares.
(2) The owner may offset the value of general supplies provided for the voyage and other supplies provided the seaman bringing the action.
(c) This section does not affect a common law right of a seaman to bring an action to recover the seaman's share of the fish or proceeds.
(Pub. L. 100–424, §6(a), Sept. 9, 1988, 102 Stat. 1592.)
| Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
| 10602 | 46:533, 534 |
(a) A seaman on a fishing vessel, fish processing vessel, or fish tender vessel shall notify the master or individual in charge of the vessel or other agent of the employer regarding any illness, disability, or injury suffered by the seaman when in service to the vessel not later than seven days after the date on which the illness, disability, or injury arose.
(b) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations requiring that each fishing vessel, fish processing vessel, and fish tender vessel shall have on board a placard displayed in a prominent location accessible to the crew describing the seaman's duty under subsection (a) of this section.
(Pub. L. 100–424, §6(a), Sept. 9, 1988, 102 Stat. 1592.)
| Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
| 10603 | New |
1993—Pub. L. 103–206, title IV, §420(b), Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2438, struck out item 10707 "Delivery to district court".
(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided, this chapter applies to a vessel on a voyage between—
(1) a port of the United States and a port in a foreign country (except a port in Canada, Mexico, and the West Indies); and
(2) a port of the United States on the Atlantic Ocean and a port of the United States on the Pacific Ocean.
(b) This chapter does not apply to a vessel on which a seaman by custom or agreement is entitled to share in the profit or result of a voyage.
(c) This chapter does not apply to a foreign vessel.
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 572.)
| Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
| 10701 | 46:621 |
Section 10701 provides that the provisions in chapter 107 apply to vessels on voyages between U.S. ports and foreign countries (except Canada, Mexico, or the West Indies) and between United States ports on the Atlantic and United States ports on the Pacific. It does not apply to foreign vessels or vessels on which the seamen share the profits.
(a) When a seaman dies during a voyage, the master shall take charge of the seaman's money and property. An entry shall be made in the official logbook, signed by the master, the chief mate, and an unlicensed crewmember containing an inventory of the money and property and a statement of the wages due the seaman, with the total of the deductions to be made.
(b) On compliance with this chapter, the master shall obtain a written certificate of compliance from the consular officer or court clerk. Clearance may be granted to a foreign-bound vessel only when the certificate is received at the office of customs.
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 572; Pub. L. 103–206, title IV, §422(a), Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2438.)
| Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
| 10702 | 46:621 |
* * *