Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the Administrator of General Services shall supervise and direct the disposition of surplus property in accordance with this subtitle.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1086.)
* * *
| 541 | 40:484(a). | June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title II, §203(a), 63 Stat. 385. |
The words "shall supervise and direct the disposition of surplus property in accordance with this subtitle" are substituted for "shall have supervision and direction over the disposition of surplus property. Such property shall be disposed of to such extent, at such time, in such areas, by such agencies, at such terms and conditions, and in such manner, as may be prescribed in or pursuant to this Act" for clarity and to eliminate unnecessary words.
Pub. L. 98–181, title I [title I, §126(a)(2), (3)], Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1175, provided that:
"(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) [repealing former 40 U.S.C. 484b], the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and the Secretary of Agriculture may dispose of Federal surplus real property pursuant to the terms of section 414 of such Act [former 40 U.S.C. 484b] if, prior to the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 30, 1983], either Secretary had requested the Administrator of General Services to transfer such property for such disposition.
"(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), section 414(b) [former 40 U.S.C. 484b(b)] of such Act shall continue to apply, where applicable, to all property transferred by either Secretary pursuant to section 414 of such Act, including properties transferred pursuant to paragraph (2)."
The disposal of surplus property, and the care and handling of the property pending disposition, may be performed by the General Services Administration or, when the Administrator of General Services decides, by the executive agency in possession of the property or by any other executive agency that agrees.
| 542 | 40:484(b). | June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title II, §203(b), 63 Stat. 385. |
An executive agency designated or authorized by the Administrator of General Services to dispose of surplus property may do so by sale, exchange, lease, permit, or transfer, for cash, credit, or other property, with or without warranty, on terms and conditions that the Administrator considers proper. The agency may execute documents to transfer title or other interest in the property and may take other action it considers necessary or proper to dispose of the property under this chapter.
| 543 | 40:484(c). | June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title II, §203(c), 63 Stat. 385. |
A deed, bill of sale, lease, or other instrument executed by or on behalf of an executive agency purporting to transfer title or other interest in surplus property under this chapter is conclusive evidence of compliance with the provisions of this chapter concerning title or other interest of a bona fide grantee or transferee for value and without notice of lack of compliance.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1087.)
| 544 | 40:484(d). | June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title II, §203(d), 63 Stat. 385. |
(a)
(1)
(A)
(B)
(i) under subsection (b) or (d); or
(ii) by abandonment, destruction, or donation or through a contract broker.
(2)
(3)
(4)
(b)
(1) necessary in the public interest—
(A) during the period of a national emergency declared by the President or Congress, with respect to a particular lot of personal property; or
(B) for a period not exceeding three months, with respect to a specifically described category of personal property as determined by the Administrator;
(2) the public health, safety, or national security will be promoted by a particular disposal of personal property;
(3) public exigency will not allow delay incident to advertising certain personal property;
(4) the nature and quantity of personal property involved are such that disposal under subsection (a) would impact an industry to an extent that would adversely affect the national economy, and the estimated fair market value of the property and other satisfactory terms of disposal can be obtained by negotiation;
(5) the estimated fair market value of the property involved does not exceed $15,000;
(6) after advertising under subsection (a), the bid prices for the property, or part of the property, are not reasonable or have not been independently arrived at in open competition;
(7) with respect to real property, the character or condition of the property or unusual circumstances make it impractical to advertise publicly for competitive bids and the fair market value of the property and other satisfactory terms of disposal can be obtained by negotiation;
(8) the disposal will be to a State, territory, or possession of the United States, or to a political subdivision of, or a tax-supported agency in, a State, territory, or possession, and the estimated fair market value of the property and other satisfactory terms of disposal are obtained by negotiation; or
(9) otherwise authorized by law.
(c)
(d)
(1)
(2)
(e)
(1)
(A)
(i) personal property that has an estimated fair market value in excess of $15,000;
(ii) real property that has an estimated fair market value in excess of $100,000, except that real property disposed of by lease or exchange is subject only to clauses (iii)–(v) of this subparagraph;
(iii) real property disposed of by lease for a term of not more than 5 years, if the estimated fair annual rent is more than $100,000 for any year;
(iv) real property disposed of by lease for a term of more than 5 years, if the total estimated rent over the term of the lease is more than $100,000; or
(v) real property or real and related personal property disposed of by exchange, regardless of value, or any property for which any part of the consideration is real property.
(B)
(2)
(3)
(f)
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1087; Pub. L. 111–350, §5(l)(10), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3852.)
* * *