(a)
(b)
(c)
(Pub. L. 105–225, Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1397.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 151101 | 36:5301. | June 30, 1906, ch. 3929, §§1, 10, 34 Stat. 804, 807. |
| 36:5310. |
This section is substituted for 36:5301 for consistency in the revised title and to eliminate executed and obsolete words. The text of 36:5310 is omitted as executed and obsolete.
The purposes of the corporation are—
(1) to elevate the character and advance the interests of the profession of teaching; and
(2) to promote the cause of education in the United States.
(Pub. L. 105–225, Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1397.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 151102 | 36:5302 (1st sentence). | June 30, 1906, ch. 3929, §2 (1st sentence), 34 Stat. 805. |
Before clause (1), the word "object" is omitted as included in "purposes".
Eligibility for membership in the corporation and the rights, obligations, and designation of classes of members are as provided in the bylaws.
(Pub. L. 105–225, Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1398.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 151103 | 36:5305. | June 30, 1906, ch. 3929, §5, 34 Stat. 805; June 14, 1937, ch. 336, §1, 50 Stat. 257. |
The words "Eligibility for membership" are substituted for "qualifications", the words "designation of classes" are substituted for "classifications", and the words "are as provided in the bylaws" are substituted for "shall be prescribed in the bylaws", for consistency in the revised title.
(a)
(b)
(Pub. L. 105–225, Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1398.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 151104 | 36:5302 (last sentence). | June 30, 1906, ch. 3929, §2 (last sentence), 34 Stat. 805. |
| 36:5306. | June 30, 1906, ch. 3929, §6, 34 Stat. 805; June 14, 1937, ch. 336, §2, 50 Stat. 257; June 30, 1969, Pub. L. 91–37, §1(b), 83 Stat. 43. |
In this section, the text of 36:5302 (last sentence) is omitted as unnecessary and obsolete because it includes authority to change or abolish the departments specified in that provision.
In subsection (a), the words "and the members of" are added for clarity.
In subsection (b), the words "manner of selection" are substituted for "manner of election or appointment" for consistency in the revised title and to eliminate unnecessary words. The words "are as provided in the bylaws" are substituted for "the bylaws of the corporation shall prescribe" for consistency in the revised title.
The corporation may—
(1) adopt and amend bylaws;
(2) adopt and alter a corporate seal;
(3) acquire, own, lease, encumber, and transfer property to carry out the purposes of the corporation;
(4) accept and administer a trust for educational purposes;
(5) borrow money, issue instruments of indebtedness, and secure its obligations by granting security interests in its property; and
(6) sue and be sued in any court of the United States, or other court of competent jurisdiction.
(Pub. L. 105–225, Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1398.)
* * *