Section, R.S. §4075; act June 14, 1902, ch. 1088, §1, 32 Stat. 386, provided for issuance of passports. See section 211a of this title.
The Secretary of State may grant and issue passports, and cause passports to be granted, issued, and verified in foreign countries by diplomatic and consular officers of the United States, and by such other employees of the Department of State who are citizens of 
* * *
Pub. L. 100–440, title VI, §617(b), Sept. 22, 1988, 102 Stat. 1755, provided that: "None of the funds made available by this or any other Act with respect to any fiscal year may be used to procure paper for passports granted or issued pursuant to the first section of the Act entitled 'An Act to regulate the issue and validity of passports, and for other purposes', approved July 3, 1926 (22 U.S.C. 211a), if such paper is manufactured outside of the United States or its possessions or is procured from any corporation or other entity owned or controlled by persons not citizens of the United States. This subsection shall not apply if no domestic manufacturer for passport paper exists."
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation act:
Pub. L. 100–202, §101(m) [title VI, §622(b)], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–390, 1329–428.
Pub. L. 95–426, title I, §125, Oct. 7, 1978, 92 Stat. 971, provided that: "It is the sense of the Congress that a diplomatic or official United States passport should be issued only to, and used only by, a person who holds a diplomatic or other official position in the United States Government or who is otherwise eligible for such a passport under conditions specifically authorized by law."
Ex. Ord. No. 11295, Aug. 5, 1966, 31 F.R. 10603, provided:
By virtue of the authority vested in me by Section 301 of Title 3 of the United States Code, and as President of the United States, it is ordered as follows:
(1) Executive Order No. 7856 of March 31, 1938, entitled "Rules Governing the Granting and Issuing of Passports in the United States."
(2) Executive Order No. 8820 of July 11, 1941, entitled "Amending the Foreign Service Regulations of the United States."
Lyndon B. Johnson.
No passport shall be granted or issued to or verified for any other persons than those owing allegiance, whether citizens or not, to the United States.
(R.S. §4076; June 14, 1902, ch. 1088, §2, 32 Stat. 386.)
R.S. §4076 derived from act May 30, 1866, ch. 102, 14 Stat. 54.
1902—Act June 14, 1902, substituted "those owing allegiance, whether citizens or not, to the United States" for "citizens of the United States".
Following any conviction of an individual for a violation of section 2423 of title 18, the Attorney General shall notify in a timely manner—
(1) the Secretary of State for appropriate action under subsection (b); and
(2) the Secretary of Homeland Security for appropriate action under the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.].
The Secretary of State shall not issue a passport or passport card to an individual who is convicted of a violation of section 2423 of title 18 during the covered period if the individual used a passport or passport card or otherwise crossed an international border in committing the offense.
The Secretary of State shall revoke a passport or passport card previously issued to an individual described in subparagraph (A).
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the Secretary of State may issue a passport or passport card, in emergency circumstances or for humanitarian reasons, to an individual described in paragraph (1)(A).
* * *
Except as provided under paragraph (2), the Secretary of State shall not issue a passport to a covered sex offender unless the passport contains a unique identifier, and may revoke a passport previously issued without such an identifier of a covered sex offender.
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the Secretary of State may reissue a passport that does not include a unique identifier if an individual described in subsection (a) reapplies for a passport and the Angel Watch Center provides a written determination, through the process developed for that purpose under section 21507 of title 34, to the Secretary of State that the individual is no longer required to register as a covered sex offender.
An individual may not be issued or reissued a passport without a unique identifier solely because the individual has moved or otherwise resides outside the United States.
In this section—
(1) the term "covered sex offender" means an individual who—
(A) is a sex offender, as defined in section 21503(f) of title 34; and
(B) is currently required to register under the sex offender registration program of any jurisdiction;
(2) the term "unique identifier" means any visual designation affixed to a conspicuous location on the passport indicating that the individual is a covered sex offender; and
(3) the term "passport" means a passport book or passport card.
The Secretary of State, the Secretary of Homeland Security, and the Attorney General, and their agencies, officers, employees, and agents, shall not be liable to any person for any action taken under this section.
In furtherance of this section, the Secretary of State may require a passport applicant to disclose that they are a registered sex offender.
This section shall take effect upon certification by the Secretary of State, the Secretary of Homeland Security, and the Attorney General, that the process developed and reported to the appropriate congressional committees under section 21507 of title 34 has been successfully implemented.
(Pub. L. 110–457, title II, §240, as added Pub. L. 114–119, §8, Feb. 8, 2016, 130 Stat. 24; amended Pub. L. 117–347, title III, §323(b), Jan. 5, 2023, 136 Stat. 6207.)
2023—Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 117–347 added par. (3).
Before a passport is issued to any person by or under authority of the United States such person shall subscribe to and submit a written application which shall contain a true recital of each and every matter of fact which may be required by law or by any rules authorized by law to be stated as a prerequisite to the issuance of any such passport. If the applicant has not previously been issued a United States passport, the application shall be duly verified by his oath before a person authorized and empowered by the Secretary of State to administer oaths.
(June 15, 1917, ch. 30, title IX, §1, 40 Stat. 227; Pub. L. 90–428, §3, July 26, 1968, 82 Stat. 446.)
* * *