Section, R.S. §4075; act June 14, 1902, ch. 1088, §1, 32 Stat. 386, provided for issuance of passports. See section 211a of this title.
The Secretary of State may grant and issue passports, and cause passports to be granted, issued, and verified in foreign countries by diplomatic and consular officers of the United States, and by such other employees of the Department of State who are citizens of 
* * *
Pub. L. 118–31, div. F, title LXI, §6114(a), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 968, provided that: "This section [amending section 214 of this title] may be cited as the 'First Responders Passport Act'."
Pub. L. 109–167, §1, Jan. 10, 2006, 119 Stat. 3578, provided that: "This Act [amending section 214 of this title] may be cited as the 'Passport Services Enhancement Act of 2005'."
Pub. L. 118–31, div. F, title LXI, §6101, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 965, provided that: "During the 3-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this division [Dec. 22, 2023], the Secretary [of State], without regard to the provisions under sections 3309 through 3318 of title 5, United States Code, may directly appoint up to 80 candidates to positions in the competitive service (as defined in section 2102 of such title) at the Department [of State] in the Passport and Visa Examining Series 0967."
Pub. L. 118–31, div. F, title LXI, §6103, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 965, provided that: "Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this division [Dec. 22, 2023], the Department [of State] should make prominent in United States regular passports, on the first three pages of the passport, the following information:
"(1) A prominent, clear advisory for all travelers to check travel.state.gov for updated travel warnings and advisories.
"(2) A prominent, clear notice urging all travelers to register with the Department prior to overseas travel.
"(3) A prominent, clear advisory—
"(A) noting that many countries deny entry to travelers during the last 6 months of their passport validity period; and
"(B) urging all travelers to renew their passport not later than 1 year prior to its expiration."
Pub. L. 100–440, title VI, §617(b), Sept. 22, 1988, 102 Stat. 1755, provided that: "None of the funds made available by this or any other Act with respect to any fiscal year may be used to procure paper for passports granted or issued pursuant to the first section of the Act entitled 'An Act to regulate the issue and validity of passports, and for other purposes', approved July 3, 1926 (22 U.S.C. 211a), if such paper is manufactured outside of the United States or its possessions or is procured from any corporation or other entity owned or controlled by persons not citizens of the United States. This subsection shall not apply if no domestic manufacturer for passport paper exists."
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation act:
Pub. L. 100–202, §101(m) [title VI, §622(b)], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–390, 1329–428.
* * *
1959—Pub. L. 86–267 substituted "three years" for "two years", and "five years" for "four years".
1932—Act May 16, 1932, among other changes, increased payment for renewals from $2 to $5, for issue of original passport from $5 to $9, and restored final expiration date of renewal passport to four years from six-year period.
1930—Act July 1, 1930, among other changes, provided for $2 payment for renewal of passport, $5 payment for issue of an original passport, and changed from four to six years the final expiration date of renewal passport.
Pub. L. 97–241, title I, §116(b)(2), Aug. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 279, provided that: "The amendment made by this subsection [amending this section] applies with respect to passports issued after the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 24, 1982]."
Pub. L. 90–428, §4, July 26, 1968, 82 Stat. 446, provided that: "This Act [amending this section and sections 213 and 214 of this title] shall take effect on the thirtieth day following the date of its enactment [July 26, 1968]."
Pub. L. 118–31, div. F, title LXI, §6110, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 968, provided that: "The Secretary [of State] shall take such steps as may be necessary to ensure that each individual holding a valid United States passport is notified of the upcoming expiration of such passport not later than one year before the date of such expiration."
All persons who shall be authorized to grant, issue, or verify passports, shall make return of the same to the Secretary of State, in such manner and as often as he shall require; and such returns shall specify the names and all other particulars of the persons to whom the same shall be granted, issued, or verified, as embraced in such passport.
(R.S. §4077.)
R.S. §4077 derived from act May 30, 1866, ch. 102, 14 Stat. 54.
Section 219, R.S. §4078; act June 14, 1902, ch. 1088, §3, 32 Stat. 386, related to issuance of false passports. See section 1541 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure.
Section 220, acts June 15, 1917, ch. 30, title IX, §2, 40 Stat. 227; Mar. 28, 1940, ch. 72, §7, 54 Stat. 80, related to false statements in application for passports. See section 1542 of Title 18.
Section 221, acts June 15, 1917, ch. 30, title IX, §3, 40 Stat. 227; Mar. 28, 1940, ch. 72, §7, 54 Stat. 80, related to unlawful use of passports. See section 1544 of Title 18.
Section 222, acts June 15, 1917, ch. 30, title IX, §4, 40 Stat. 227; Mar. 28, 1940, ch. 72, §7, 54 Stat. 80, related to forging or altering of passports. See section 1543 of Title 18.
Section 223, acts May 22, 1918, ch. 81, §1, 40 Stat. 559; June 21, 1941, ch. 210, §1, 55 Stat. 252, related to wartime restrictions generally. See section 1185 of Title 8, Aliens and Nationality.
* * *