18 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2023 Edition
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 44 - FIREARMS
Sec. 933 - Trafficking in firearms
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
§933. Trafficking in firearms
(a) In General.—It shall be unlawful for any person to—
(1) ship, transport, transfer, cause to be transported, or otherwise dispose of any firearm to another person in or otherwise affecting interstate or foreign commerce, if such person knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the use, carrying, or possession of a firearm by the recipient would constitute a felony (as defined in section 932(a));
(2) receive from another person any firearm in or otherwise affecting interstate or foreign commerce, if the recipient knows or has reasonable cause to believe that such receipt would constitute a felony; or
(3) attempt or conspire to commit the conduct described in paragraph (1) or (2).
(b) Penalty.—Any person who violates subsection (a) shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for not more than 15 years, or both.
(Added Pub. L. 117–159, div. A, title II, §12004(a)(1), June 25, 2022, 136 Stat. 1327.)