In order to preserve for the benefit, use, and inspiration of present and future generations certain majestic mountain scenery, snow fields, glaciers, alpine meadows, and other unique natural features in the North Cascade Mountains of the State of Washington, there is hereby established, subject to valid existing rights, the North Cascades National Park (hereinafter referred to in this subchapter as the "park"). The park shall consist of the lands, waters, and interests therein within the area designated "national park" on the map entitled "Proposed Management Units, North Cascades, Washington," numbered NP–CAS–7002, and dated October 1967. The map shall be on file and available for public inspection in the office of the Director, National Park Service, Department of the Interior, and in the office of the Chief, Forest Service, Department of Agriculture.
(Pub. L. 90–544, title I, §101, Oct. 2, 1968, 82 Stat. 926.)
Pub. L. 100–668, §1, Nov. 16, 1988, 102 Stat. 3961, provided: "That this Act [enacting section 110c of this title, amending sections 90b, 90c–1, 90d–4, 251n, 256b, 256c, and 1274 of this title, and enacting provisions listed in a table of Wilderness Areas set out under section 1132 of this title and provisions set out as a note under section 251n of this title] may be cited as the 'Washington Park Wilderness Act of 1988'."
Pub. L. 100–85, Aug. 10, 1987, 101 Stat. 551, provided: "That the North Cascades National Park, Washington, is hereby dedicated to Senator Henry M. Jackson in recognition of his leadership in establishing the North Cascades National Park, his outstanding contributions to the National Park System, the National Wilderness Preservation System, and to the protection and preservation of our great natural resources for the benefit of the people of the United States for all time.
"
"
"
In order to provide for the public outdoor recreation use and enjoyment of portions of the Skagit River and Ross, Diablo, and Gorge Lakes, together with the surrounding lands, and for the conservation of the scenic, scientific, historic, and other values contributing to public enjoyment of such lands and waters, there is hereby established, subject to valid existing rights, the Ross Lake National Recreation Area (hereinafter referred to in this subchapter as the "recreation area"). The recreation area shall consist of the lands and waters within the area designated "Ross Lake National Recreation Area" on the map referred to in section 90 of this title.
(Pub. L. 90–544, title II, §201, Oct. 2, 1968, 82 Stat. 927.)
* * *
"(a)
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) native to the slope of the Cascade Range on which the lake to be stocked is located; and
"(B) nonreproducing, as identified in management alternative B of the plan.
"(3)
"(4)
"(c)
"(1) continue a program of research and monitoring of the impacts of fish stocking on the resources of the applicable unit of the North Cascades National Park Service Complex; and
"(2) beginning on the date that is 5 years after the date of enactment of this Act [July 25, 2014] and every 5 years thereafter, submit to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives a report that describes the results of the research and monitoring under paragraph (1)."
1 See References in Text note below.
The Secretary shall administer the recreation areas in a manner which in his judgment will best provide for (1) public outdoor recreation benefits and (2) conservation of scenic, scientific, historic, and other values contributing to public enjoyment. Within that portion of the Lake Chelan National Recreation Area which is not designated as wilderness, such management, utilization, and disposal of renewable natural resources and the continuation of existing uses and developments as will promote, or are compatible with, or do not significantly impair public recreation and conservation of the scenic, scientific, historic, or other values contributing to public enjoyment, are authorized. In administering the recreation areas, the Secretary may utilize such statutory authorities pertaining to the administration of the national park system, and such statutory authorities otherwise available to him for the conservation and management of natural resources as he deems appropriate for recreation and preservation purposes and for resource development compatible therewith. Within the Ross Lake National Recreation Area the removal and disposal of trees within power line rights-of-way are authorized as necessary to protect transmission lines, towers, and equipment;": 1 Provided, That to the extent practicable, such removal and disposal of trees shall be conducted in such a manner as to protect scenic viewsheds.
* * *