In order to preserve for the benefit, use, and inspiration of present and future generations certain majestic mountain scenery, snow fields, glaciers, alpine meadows, and other unique natural features in the North Cascade Mountains of the State of Washington, there is hereby established, subject to valid existing rights, the North Cascades National Park (hereinafter referred to in this subchapter as the "park"). The park shall consist of the lands, waters, and interests therein within the area designated "national park" on the map entitled "Proposed Management Units, North Cascades, Washington," numbered NP–CAS–7002, and dated October 1967. The map shall be on file and available for public inspection in the office of the Director, National Park Service, Department of the Interior, and in the office of the Chief, Forest Service, Department of Agriculture.
(Pub. L. 90–544, title I, §101, Oct. 2, 1968, 82 Stat. 926.)
Pub. L. 100–668, §1, Nov. 16, 1988, 102 Stat. 3961, provided: "That this Act [enacting section 110c of this title, amending sections 90b, 90c–1, 90d–4, 251n, 256b, 256c, and 1274 of this title, and enacting provisions listed in a table of Wilderness Areas set out under section 1132 of this title and provisions set out as a note under section 251n of this title] may be cited as the 'Washington Park Wilderness Act of 1988'."
Pub. L. 100–85, Aug. 10, 1987, 101 Stat. 551, provided: "That the North Cascades National Park, Washington, is hereby dedicated to Senator Henry M. Jackson in recognition of his leadership in establishing the North Cascades National Park, his outstanding contributions to the National Park System, the National Wilderness Preservation System, and to the protection and preservation of our great natural resources for the benefit of the people of the United States for all time.
"
"
"
In order to provide for the public outdoor recreation use and enjoyment of portions of the Skagit River and Ross, Diablo, and Gorge Lakes, together with the surrounding lands, and for the conservation of the scenic, scientific, historic, and other values contributing to public enjoyment of such lands and waters, there is hereby established, subject to valid existing rights, the Ross Lake National Recreation Area (hereinafter referred to in this subchapter as the "recreation area"). The recreation area shall consist of the lands and waters within the area designated "Ross Lake National Recreation Area" on the map referred to in section 90 of this title.
(Pub. L. 90–544, title II, §201, Oct. 2, 1968, 82 Stat. 927.)
* * *
1988—Pub. L. 100–668 substituted "in the lands and waters within the Skagit River Hydroelectric Project, Federal Energy and Regulatory Commission Project 553, including the proposed Copper Creek, High Ross, and Thunder Creek elements of the Project; and the Newhalem Project, Federal Energy and Regulatory Commission Project 2705, within the Ross Lake National Recreation Area; the lands and waters within the Lake Chelan Project, Federal Energy and Regulatory Commission Project 637; the Company Creek small hydroelectric project at Stehekin within the Lake Chelan National Recreation Area; and existing hydrologic monitoring stations necessary for the proper operation of the hydroelectric projects listed herein" for "in the recreation areas".
The Federal Power Commission was terminated, and its functions, personnel, property, funds, etc., were transferred to the Secretary of Energy (except for certain functions which were transferred to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission) by sections 7151(b), 7171(a), 7172(a), 7291, and 7293 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.
There are hereby authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subchapter, but not more than $4,500,000 shall be appropriated for the acquisition of lands or interest in lands.
(Pub. L. 90–544, title V, §506, Oct. 2, 1968, 82 Stat. 930; Pub. L. 94–578, title I, §101(9), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2732.)
1976—Pub. L. 94–578 substituted "$4,500,000" for "$3,500,000".
(a) In order to further the purposes of the Wilderness Act [16 U.S.C. 1131 et seq.], there is hereby designated, subject to valid existing rights, the Pasayten Wilderness within and as a part of the Okanogan National Forest and the Mount Baker National Forest, comprising an area of about five hundred thousand acres lying east of Ross Lake, as generally depicted in the area designated as "Pasayten Wilderness" on the map referred to in section 90 of this title.
(b) The previous classification of the North Cascades Primitive Area is hereby abolished.
(Pub. L. 90–544, title VI, §601, Oct. 2, 1968, 82 Stat. 930.)
The Wilderness Act, referred to in subsec. (a), is Pub. L. 88–577, Sept. 3, 1964, 78 Stat. 890, which is classified generally to chapter 23 (§1131 et seq.) of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 1131 of this title and Tables.
* * *