In order to preserve for the benefit, use, and inspiration of present and future generations certain majestic mountain scenery, snow fields, glaciers, alpine meadows, and other unique natural features in the North Cascade Mountains of the State of Washington, there is hereby established, subject to valid existing rights, the North Cascades National Park (hereinafter referred to in this subchapter 
* * *
The boundaries of the Glacier Peak Wilderness, an area classified as such more than thirty days before the effective date of the Wilderness Act [16 U.S.C. 1131 et seq.] and being within and a part of the Wenatchee National Forest and the Mount Baker National Forest, subject to valid existing rights, are hereby extended to include portions of the Suiattle River corridor and the White Chuck River corridor on the western side thereof, comprising areas totaling about ten thousand acres, as depicted in the area designated as "Additions to Glacier Peak Wilderness" on the map referred to in section 90 of this title.
(Pub. L. 90–544, title VI, §602, Oct. 2, 1968, 82 Stat. 930.)
The Wilderness Act, referred to in text, is Pub. L. 88–577, Sept. 3, 1964, 78 Stat. 890, which is classified generally to chapter 23 (§1131 et seq.) of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 1131 of this title and Tables.
Effective date of the Wilderness Act, referred to in text, means the date of enactment, Sept. 3, 1964, of such act.
(a) As soon as practicable after October 2, 1968, the Secretary of Agriculture shall file a map and legal description of the Pasayten Wilderness and of the Glacier Peak Wilderness, as hereby modified, with the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives, and such descriptions shall have the same force and effect as if included in this subchapter: Provided, however, That correction of clerical or typographical errors in such legal descriptions and maps may be made.
(b) Upon the filing of the legal descriptions and maps as provided for in subsection (a) of this section the Pasayten Wilderness and the additions to the Glacier Peak Wilderness shall be administered by the Secretary of Agriculture in accordance with the provisions of the Wilderness Act [16 U.S.C. 1131 et seq.] and thereafter shall be subject to the provisions of the Wilderness Act governing areas designated by that Act as wilderness areas, except that any reference in such provisions to the effective date of the Wilderness Act shall be deemed to be a reference to the effective date of this subchapter.
(Pub. L. 90–544, title VI, §603, Oct. 2, 1968, 82 Stat. 930; Pub. L. 103–437, §6(e), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4585.)
The Wilderness Act, referred to in subsec. (b), is Pub. L. 88–577, Sept. 3, 1964, 78 Stat. 890, which is classified generally to chapter 23 (§1131 et seq.) of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 1131 of this title and Tables.
Effective date of the Wilderness Act, referred to in subsec. (b), means the date of enactment, Sept. 3, 1964, of such Act.
Effective date of this subchapter, referred to in subsec. (b), means the date of enactment, Oct. 2, 1968, of this subchapter.
1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–437 substituted "Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives" for "Interior and Insular Affairs Committees of the United States Senate and House of Representatives".
* * *