The service area for a prescription drug plan shall consist of an entire PDP region established under paragraph (2).
The Secretary shall establish, and may revise, PDP regions in a manner that is consistent with the requirements for the establishment and revision of MA regions under subparagraphs (B) and (C) of section 1395w–27a(a)(2) of this title.
* * *
A PDP sponsor offering a prescription drug plan shall permit State Pharmaceutical Assistance Programs and Rx plans under sections 1395w–133 and 1395w–134 of this title to coordinate benefits with the plan and, in connection with such coordination with such a Program, not to impose fees that are unrelated to the cost of coordination.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1860D–11, as added Pub. L. 108–173, title I, §101(a)(2), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2092; amended Pub. L. 111–148, title III, §3209(b), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 460; Pub. L. 117–169, title I, §§11001(b)(1)(C), 11201(d)(3)(B), Aug. 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 1852, 1890.)
Section 1395w–115(e)(2)(B)(iii) of this title, referred to in subsec. (b)(2)(E)(ii)(I), was in the original "section 1869D–15(e)(2)(B)(iii)", and was translated as reading "section 1860D–15(e)(2)(B)(iii)", meaning 1860D–15(e)(2)(B)(iii) of the Social Security Act, to reflect the probable intent of Congress, because the Social Security Act does not contain a section 1869D–15 and section 1395w–115(e)(2)(B)(iii) of this title provides for an application of a higher percentage for years 2006 and 2007.
In subsec. (g)(1)(B)(iii), "section 132 of title 41" substituted for "section 4(5) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403(5))" on authority of Pub. L. 111–350, §6(c), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3854, which Act enacted Title 41, Public Contracts.
2022—Subsec. (g)(6). Pub. L. 117–169, §11201(d)(3)(B), inserted "(or, for 2030 and each subsequent year, the percent specified under section 1395w–113(a)(9) of this title)" after "25.5 percent".
Subsec. (i)(1). Pub. L. 117–169, §11001(b)(1)(C)(i), struck out "and" at end.
Subsec. (i)(2). Pub. L. 117–169, §11001(b)(1)(C)(ii), substituted ", except as provided under section 1395w–104(b)(3)(l) of this title; and" for "or institute a price structure for the reimbursement of covered part D drugs."
Subsec. (i)(3). Pub. L. 117–169, §11001(b)(1)(C)(iii), added par. (3).
2010—Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 111–148 added par. (3).
Amendment by Pub. L. 111–148 applicable to bids submitted for contract years beginning on or after Jan. 1, 2011, see section 3209(c) of Pub. L. 111–148, set out as a note under section 1395w–24 of this title.
Pub. L. 108–173, title I, §107(a), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2169, provided that:
"(1)
"(A) price variations (described in section 1860D–15(c)(2) of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1395w–115(c)(2)]); and
"(B) differences in per capita utilization that is not taken into account in the health status risk adjustment provided under section 1860D–15(c)(1) of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1395w–115(c)(1)].
"(2)
"(A) information regarding the extent of geographic variation described in paragraph (1)(B);
"(B) an analysis of the impact on direct subsidies under section 1860D–15(a)(1) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395w–115(a)(1)] in different PDP regions if such subsidies were adjusted to take into account the variation described in subparagraph (A); and
* * *
Subsec. (g)(1)(C) to (E). Pub. L. 111–152, §1101(b)(2)(E)(ii)–(iv), inserted "and" at end of subpar. (C), redesignated subpar. (E) as (D), and struck out former subpar. (D) which read as follows: "is not subject to a reduction in premium subsidy under section 1395r(i) of this title; and".
1 So in original. Second "not later than" probably should not appear.
Not later than 9 months after the end of each applicable period (as defined in subsection (g)(7)), subject to paragraph (3), the Secretary shall, for each part D rebatable drug, report to each manufacturer of such part D rebatable drug the following for such period:
(A) The amount (if any) of the excess annual manufacturer price increase described in subsection (b)(1)(A)(ii) for each dosage form and strength with respect to such drug and period.
(B) The rebate amount specified under subsection (b) for each dosage form and strength with respect to such drug and period.
For each applicable period, the manufacturer of a part D rebatable drug, for each dosage form and strength with respect to such drug, not later than 30 days after the date of receipt from the Secretary of the information described in paragraph (1) for such period, shall provide to the Secretary a rebate that is equal to the amount specified in subsection (b) for such dosage form and strength with respect to such drug for such period.
The Secretary may, for each rebatable covered part D drug, delay the timeframe for reporting the information and rebate amount described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of such paragraph for the applicable periods beginning October 1, 2022, and October 1, 2023, until not later than December 31, 2025.
For purposes of this section, the amount specified in this subsection for a dosage form and strength with respect to a part D rebatable drug and applicable period is, subject to subparagraph (C), paragraph (5)(B), and paragraph (6), the estimated amount equal to the product of—
(i) subject to subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, the total number of units of such dosage form and strength for each rebatable covered part D drug dispensed under this part during the applicable period; and
(ii) the amount (if any) by which—
(I) the annual manufacturer price (as determined in paragraph (2)) paid for such dosage form and strength with respect to such part D rebatable drug for the period; exceeds
(II) the inflation-adjusted payment amount determined under paragraph (3) for such dosage form and strength with respect to such part D rebatable drug for the period.
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(i), beginning with plan year 2026, the Secretary shall exclude from the total number of units for a dosage form and strength with respect to a part D rebatable drug, with respect to an applicable period, units of each dosage form and strength of such part D rebatable drug for which the manufacturer provides a discount under the program under section 256b of this title.
* * *