The service area for a prescription drug plan shall consist of an entire PDP region established under paragraph (2).
The Secretary shall establish, and may revise, PDP regions in a manner that is consistent with the requirements for the establishment and revision of MA regions under subparagraphs (B) and (C) of section 1395w–27a(a)(2) of this title.
* * *
Amendment by section 3303(a) of Pub. L. 111–148 applicable to premiums for months, and enrollments for plan years, beginning on or after January 1, 2011, see section 3303(c) of Pub. L. 111–148, set out as a note under section 1395w–101 of this title.
Pub. L. 111–148, title III, §3304(b), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 470, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect on January 1, 2011."
Amendment by section 114(a)(2) of Pub. L. 110–275 applicable to subsidies for months beginning with Jan. 2009, see section 114(b) of Pub. L. 110–275, set out as a note under section 1395w–113 of this title.
Pub. L. 110–275, title I, §116(b), July 15, 2008, 122 Stat. 2507, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect with respect to applications filed on or after January 1, 2010."
Pub. L. 110–275, title I, §117(b), July 15, 2008, 122 Stat. 2507, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect as if included in the enactment of section 101 of the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003 [Pub. L. 108–173]."
Nothing in amendment by section 11401(b) of Pub. L. 117–169 to be construed as limiting coverage under this part for vaccines that are not recommended by the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices, see section 11401(d) of Pub. L. 117–169, set out as a note under section 1395w–102 of this title.
Pub. L. 108–173, title I, §107(e), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2171, provided that:
"(1)
"(2)
1 So in original. Section 1395w–22(a)(6) of this title does not contain a subpar. (B).
Subject to subsection (h), the Secretary shall establish a Medicare coverage gap discount program (in this section referred to as the "program") by not later than January 1, 2011. Under the program, the Secretary shall enter into agreements described in subsection (b) with manufacturers and provide for the performance of the duties described in subsection (c)(1). The Secretary shall establish a model agreement for use under the program by not later than 180 days after March 23, 2010, in consultation with manufacturers, and allow for comment on such model agreement.
An agreement under this section shall require the manufacturer to provide applicable beneficiaries access to discounted prices for applicable drugs of the manufacturer.
Except as provided in subsection (c)(1)(A)(iii), such discounted prices shall be provided to the applicable beneficiary at the pharmacy or by the mail order service at the point-of-sale of an applicable drug.
* * *
2010—Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 111–148 substituted "may be used—" for "may be used by officers, employees, and contractors of the Department of Health and Human Services only for the purposes of, and to the extent necessary in, carrying out this section." in introductory provisions and added subpars. (A) and (B).
Nothing in amendment by section 11401(c)(1) of Pub. L. 117–169 to be construed as limiting coverage under this part for vaccines that are not recommended by the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices, see section 11401(d) of Pub. L. 117–169, set out as a note under section 1395w–102 of this title.
1 So in original. The word "and" probably should not appear.
2 See References in Text note below.
There is created within the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund established by section 1395t of this title an account to be known as the "Medicare Prescription Drug Account" (in this section referred to as the "Account").
The Account shall consist of such gifts and bequests as may be made as provided in section 401(i)(1) of this title, accrued interest on balances in the Account, and such amounts as may be deposited in, or appropriated to, such Account as provided in this part.
Funds provided under this part to the Account shall be kept separate from all other funds within the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund, but shall be invested, and such investments redeemed, in the same manner as all other funds and investments within such Trust Fund.
The Managing Trustee shall pay from time to time from the Account such amounts as the Secretary certifies are necessary to make payments to operate the program under this part, including—
(A) payments under section 1395w–114 of this title (relating to low-income subsidy payments);
(B) payments under section 1395w–115 of this title (relating to subsidy payments and payments for fallback plans);
(C) payments to sponsors of qualified retiree prescription drug plans under section 1395w–132(a) of this title;
(D) payments with respect to administrative expenses under this part in accordance with section 401(g) of this title; and
(E) payments under section 1395w–114 of this title (relating to selected drug subsidy payments).
The Managing Trustee shall transfer from time to time from the Account to the Grants to States for Medicaid account amounts the Secretary certifies are attributable to increases in payment resulting from the application of section 1396u–5(b) of this title.
The Managing Trustee shall make payment to the PDP sponsor or MA organization involved of the premiums (and the portion of late enrollment penalties) that are collected in the manner described in section 1395w–24(d)(2)(A) of this title and that are payable under a prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan offered by such sponsor or organization.
* * *