The service area for a prescription drug plan shall consist of an entire PDP region established under paragraph (2).
The Secretary shall establish, and may revise, PDP regions in a manner that is consistent with the requirements for the establishment and revision of MA regions under subparagraphs (B) and (C) of section 1395w–27a(a)(2) of this title.
* * *
"(ii) 80 percent of any late enrollment penalties imposed under section 1395w–113(b) of this title for the first 60 months in which such penalties are imposed for that individual, and 100 percent of any such penalties for any subsequent month."
Subsec. (a)(3)(B)(iv)(III). Pub. L. 110–275, §117(a), added subcl. (III).
Subsec. (a)(3)(C)(i). Pub. L. 110–275, §116(a)(1), inserted "and except that support and maintenance furnished in kind shall not be counted as income" after "section 1396a(r)(2) of this title".
Subsec. (a)(3)(D), (E)(i). Pub. L. 110–275, §116(a)(2), (3), inserted "subject to the life insurance policy exclusion provided under subparagraph (G)" after "program" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(3)(G). Pub. L. 110–275, §116(a)(4), added subpar. (G).
Pub. L. 111–148, title III, §3302(b), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 468, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to premiums for months beginning on or after January 1, 2011."
Amendment by section 3303(a) of Pub. L. 111–148 applicable to premiums for months, and enrollments for plan years, beginning on or after January 1, 2011, see section 3303(c) of Pub. L. 111–148, set out as a note under section 1395w–101 of this title.
Pub. L. 111–148, title III, §3304(b), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 470, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect on January 1, 2011."
Amendment by section 114(a)(2) of Pub. L. 110–275 applicable to subsidies for months beginning with Jan. 2009, see section 114(b) of Pub. L. 110–275, set out as a note under section 1395w–113 of this title.
Pub. L. 110–275, title I, §116(b), July 15, 2008, 122 Stat. 2507, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect with respect to applications filed on or after January 1, 2010."
Pub. L. 110–275, title I, §117(b), July 15, 2008, 122 Stat. 2507, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect as if included in the enactment of section 101 of the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003 [Pub. L. 108–173]."
Nothing in amendment by section 11401(b) of Pub. L. 117–169 to be construed as limiting coverage under this part for vaccines that are not recommended by the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices, see section 11401(d) of Pub. L. 117–169, set out as a note under section 1395w–102 of this title.
Pub. L. 108–173, title I, §107(e), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2171, provided that:
"(1)
"(2)
1 So in original. Section 1395w–22(a)(6) of this title does not contain a subpar. (B).
Subject to subsection (h), the Secretary shall establish a Medicare coverage gap discount program (in this section referred to as the "program") by not later than January 1, 2011. Under the program, the Secretary shall enter into agreements described in subsection (b) with manufacturers and provide for the performance of the duties described in subsection (c)(1). The Secretary shall establish a model agreement for use under the program by not later than 180 days after March 23, 2010, in consultation with manufacturers, and allow for comment on such model agreement.
An agreement under this section shall require the manufacturer to provide applicable beneficiaries access to discounted prices for applicable drugs of the manufacturer.
Except as provided in subsection (c)(1)(A)(iii), such discounted prices shall be provided to the applicable beneficiary at the pharmacy or by the mail order service at the point-of-sale of an applicable drug.
In order for an agreement with a manufacturer to be in effect under this section with respect to the period beginning on January 1, 2011, and ending on December 31, 2011, the manufacturer shall enter into such agreement not later than not later than 1 30 days after the date of the establishment of a model agreement under subsection (a).
In order for an agreement with a manufacturer to be in effect under this section with respect to plan year 2012 or a subsequent plan year, the manufacturer shall enter into such agreement (or such agreement shall be renewed under paragraph (4)(A)) not later than January 30 of the preceding year.
Each manufacturer with an agreement in effect under this section shall collect and have available appropriate data, as determined by the Secretary, to ensure that it can demonstrate to the Secretary compliance with the requirements under the program.
Each manufacturer with an agreement in effect under this section shall comply with requirements imposed by the Secretary or a third party with a contract under subsection (d)(3), as applicable, for purposes of administering the program, including any determination under clause (i) of subsection (c)(1)(A) or procedures established under such subsection (c)(1)(A).
An agreement under this section shall be effective for an initial period of not less than 18 months and shall be automatically renewed for a period of not less than 1 year unless terminated under subparagraph (B).
The Secretary may provide for termination of an agreement under this section for a knowing and willful violation of the requirements of the agreement or other good cause shown. Such termination shall not be effective earlier than 30 days after the date of notice to the manufacturer of such termination. The Secretary shall provide, upon request, a manufacturer with a hearing concerning such a termination, and such hearing shall take place prior to the effective date of the termination with sufficient time for such effective date to be repealed if the Secretary determines appropriate.
* * *