(a)
(b)
(Pub. L. 111–350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3770.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 3701(a) | 41:253b(a). | June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title III, §303B(a), (b), as added Pub. L. 98–369, title VII, §2711(a)(2), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1179; Pub. L. 103–355, title I, §1061(c)(1), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3267. |
* * *
"(4) the executive agency has a high degree of confidence that a review of technical proposals of offerors other than the lowest bidder would not result in the identification of factors that could provide value or benefit to the executive agency;
"(5) the contracting officer has included a justification for the use of a lowest price technically acceptable evaluation methodology in the contract file; and
"(6) the executive agency has determined that the lowest price reflects full life-cycle costs, including for operations and support.
"(c)
"(1) information technology services, cybersecurity services, systems engineering and technical assistance services, advanced electronic testing, audit or audit readiness services, health care services and records, telecommunications devices and services, or other knowledge-based professional services;
"(2) personal protective equipment; or
"(3) knowledge-based training or logistics services in contingency operations or other operations outside the United States, including in Afghanistan or Iraq.
"(d)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
Pub. L. 98–577, title I, §101, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3066, provided that: "The purposes of this Act [see Tables for classification] are to—
"(1) eliminate procurement procedures and practices that unnecessarily inhibit full and open competition for contracts;
"(2) promote the use of contracting opportunities as a means to expand the industrial base of the United States in order to ensure adequate responsive capability of the economy to the increased demands of the Government in times of national emergency; and
"(3) foster opportunities for the increased participation in the competitive procurement process of small business concerns and small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals."
Ex. Ord. No. 12979, Oct. 25, 1995, 60 F.R. 55171, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and in order to ensure effective and efficient expenditure of public funds and fair and expeditious resolution of protests to the award of Federal procurement contracts, it is hereby ordered as follows:
(a) emphasize that whenever conduct of a procurement is contested, all parties should use their best efforts to resolve the matter with agency contracting officers;
(b) to the maximum extent practicable, provide for inexpensive, informal, procedurally simple, and expeditious resolution of protests, including, where appropriate and as permitted by law, the use of alternative dispute resolution techniques, third party neutrals, and another agency's personnel;
(c) allow actual or prospective bidders or offerors whose direct economic interests would be affected by the award or failure to award the contract to request a review, at a level above the contracting officer, of any decision by a contracting officer that is alleged to have violated a statute or regulation and, thereby, caused prejudice to the protester; and
(d) except where immediate contract award or performance is justified for urgent and compelling reasons or is determined to be in the best interest of the United States, prohibit award or performance of the contract while a timely filed protest is pending before the agency. To allow for the withholding of a contract award or performance, the agency must have received notice of the protest within either 10 calendar days after the contract award or 5 calendar days after the bidder or offeror who is protesting the contract award was given the opportunity to be debriefed by the agency, whichever date is later.
(b) review and evaluate agency experience and performance under this order, and report on any findings to the President within 2 years from the date of this order.
William J. Clinton.
| 3702(a) | 41:253b(c) (1st sentence). | June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title III, §303B(c), as added Pub. L. 98–369, title VII, §2711(a)(2), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1179; Pub. L. 103–355, title I, §§1061(c)(2), 1063(a), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3267, 3268. |
| 3702(b) | 41:253b(c) (2d sentence). | |
| 3702(a) | 41:253b(c) (3d, last sentences). |
(a)
(1) after discussions with the offerors, provided that written or oral discussions have been conducted with all responsible offerors who submit proposals within the competitive range; or
(2) based on the proposals received and without discussions with the offerors (other than discussions conducted for the purpose of minor clarification), if, as required by section 3306(b)(2)(B)(i) of this title, the solicitation included a statement that proposals are intended to be evaluated, and award made, without discussions unless discussions are determined to be necessary.
(b)
(c)
(d)
(Pub. L. 111–350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3771.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 3703(a) | 41:253b(d)(1). | June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title III, §303B(d), as added Pub. L. 98–369, title VII, §2711(a)(2), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1180; Pub. L. 103–355, title I, §§1061(c)(3), 1063(b), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3267, 3268; Pub. L. 104–106, title XLI, §4103(b), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 644. |
| 3703(b) | 41:253b(d)(2). | |
| 3703(c) | 41:253b(d)(3) (1st sentence). | |
| 3703(d) | 41:253b(d)(3) (last sentence). |
(a)
(b)
(c)
(1) the executive agency's evaluation of the significant weak or deficient factors in the offeror's offer;
(2) the overall evaluated cost and technical rating of the offer of the contractor awarded the contract and the overall evaluated cost and technical rating of the offer of the debriefed offeror;
(3) the overall ranking of all offers;
* * *