(a)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(A) for the performance of work done in connection with a specific contract or grant described in section 8102 or 8103 of this title; and
(B) at which employees of the entity are prohibited from engaging in the unlawful manufacture, distribution, dispensation, possession, or use of a controlled substance in accordance with the requirements of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988 (Public Law 100–690, 102 Stat. 4181).
* * *
Not later than 60 days after the end of each fiscal year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress a report on the amount of purchases by the Department of Defense from foreign entities in that fiscal year. The report shall separately indicate the dollar value of items for which this chapter was waived pursuant to—
(1) a reciprocal defense procurement memorandum of understanding described in section 8304(a) of this title;
(2) the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (19 U.S.C. 2501 et seq.); or
(3) an international agreement to which the United States is a party.
(Pub. L. 111–350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3833.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 8305 | 41:10b–3. | Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title VIII, §827, Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2611; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title VIII, §846, Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1845; Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title VIII, §812, Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2086. |
In this chapter:
(1)
(2)
(3)
(A) includes all work required for preparation, processing, and packing of a product, or work directly relating to the performance of a service; but
(B) does not include supervision, administration, inspection, or shipping.
(4)
(5)
(6)
(A)(i) organized under the laws of the United States or a State;
(ii) operated in the interest of severely disabled individuals who are not blind; and
(iii) of which no part of the net income of the agency inures to the benefit of a shareholder or other individual;
(B) that complies with any applicable occupational health and safety standard prescribed by the Secretary of Labor; and
(C) that in the production of products and in the provision of services (whether or not the products or services are procured under this chapter) during the fiscal year employs blind or other severely disabled individuals for at least 75 percent of the hours of direct labor required for the production or provision of the products or services.
(7)
(A)(i) organized under the laws of the United States or a State;
(ii) operated in the interest of blind individuals; and
(iii) of which no part of the net income of the agency inures to the benefit of a shareholder or other individual;
(B) that complies with any applicable occupational health and safety standard prescribed by the Secretary of Labor; and
(C) that in the production of products and in the provision of services (whether or not the products or services are procured under this chapter) during the fiscal year employs blind individuals for at least 75 percent of the hours of direct labor required for the production or provision of the products or services.
(8)
(9)
(Pub. L. 111–350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3833.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 8501(1) | 41:48b(1). | June 25, 1938, ch. 697, §5, 52 Stat. 1196; Pub. L. 92–28, §1, June 23, 1971, 85 Stat. 81; Pub. L. 93–358, §1(3), July 25, 1974, 88 Stat. 393; Pub. L. 94–273, §3(22), Apr. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 377. |
| 8501(2) | 41:46(a) (words in parentheses before par. (1)). | June 25, 1938, ch. 697, §1(a) (words in parentheses before par. (1)), 52 Stat. 1196; Pub. L. 92–28, §1, June 23, 1971, 85 Stat. 77. |
| 8501(3) | 41:48b(5). | |
| 8501(4) | 41:48b(7). | |
| 8501(5) | 41:48b(2). | |
| 8501(6) | 41:48b(4). | |
| 8501(7) | 41:48b(3). | |
| 8501(8) | 41:48b(2). | |
| 8501(9) | 41:48b(8). |
In this chapter, the word "disabled" is substituted for "handicapped" for consistency with the name of the Committee. The word "product" is substituted for "commodity" to reflect the current usage of the items produced in the Committee's program.
In this section, the text of 41:48b(6) is omitted as unnecessary.
In paragraph (9), the words "the Northern Mariana Islands" are substituted for "the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands" because the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands terminated. See 48 U.S.C. note prec. 1681. However, section 502(a)(2) of the Covenant to Establish a Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands in Political Union with the United States of America (48 U.S.C. 1801 note) provided that laws in existence on the effective date of section 502 that were applicable to Guam and that were of general application to the several States would apply to the Northern Mariana Islands. The Marshall Islands, Palau, and the Federated States of Micronesia are not included because although they were part of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, they are independent entities and not part of the United States.
Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VIII, §856(a), (d), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2347, 2349, provided that:
"(a)
"(1)
"(2)
"(B) The Javits-Wagner-O'Day Act [now 41 U.S.C. 8501 et seq.] shall apply to any subcontract entered into by a Department of Defense contractor for full food services, mess attendant services, and other services supporting the operation of a military dining facility.
"(3)
"(d)
"(1) The term 'State licensing agency' means any agency designated by the Secretary of Education under section 2(a)(5) of the Randolph-Sheppard Act (20 U.S.C. 107a(a)(5)).
"(2) The term 'military dining facility' means a facility owned, operated, leased, or wholly controlled by the Department of Defense and used to provide dining services to members of the Armed Forces, including a cafeteria, military mess hall, military troop dining facility, or any similar dining facility operated for the purpose of providing meals to members of the Armed Forces."
Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title VIII, §848(b), (c), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3395, provided that:
"(b)
"(c)
(a)
(b)
* * *