2006—Pub. L. 109–313, §§2(a)(2), 3(h)(3), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1734, 1736, substituted "Federal Acquisition Service" for "Functions" in item 303 and "Acquisition Services Fund" for "General Supply Fund" in item 321 and struck out item 322 "Information Technology Fund".
* * *
In subsection (d), the words "On and after June 23, 1913" are omitted as obsolete. The word "Administrator" is substituted for "Secretary of the Treasury" [subsequently changed to "Federal Works Administrator" because of section 301 of Reorganization Plan No. I of 1939 (eff. July 1, 1939, 53 Stat. 1426)], and the word "Administration" [meaning the General Services Administration] is substituted for "public-buildings service" and "Office of the Supervising Architect" [subsequently changed to "Public Buildings Administration" because of section 1 of Executive Order No. 6166 (eff. June 10, 1933) and section 303 of Reorganization Plan No. I of 1939 (eff. July 1, 1939, 53 Stat. 1427)], because of section 103(a) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (ch. 288, 63 Stat. 380), which is restated as section 303(c) [303(b)] of the revised title. The words "such as supervising superintendents, superintendents, junior superintendents, and inspectors of the several classes" are omitted as unnecessary.
2011—Subsecs. (a), (b). Pub. L. 111–350 substituted "division C (except sections 3302, 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41" for "title III of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 251 et seq.)".
Section, Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1073, related to transfer and use of amounts for major equipment acquisitions.
(a)
(b)
(1) determine whether an article or commodity conforms to prescribed specifications and standards; or
(2) aid in the development of specifications and standards.
(c)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1073.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 313(a) | 40:756(g) (1st sentence words before 1st comma). | June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title I, §109(g) (1st–3d sentences), as added Sept. 5, 1950, ch. 849, §3(b), 64 Stat. 579; Pub. L. 86–591, July 5, 1960, 74 Stat. 330. |
| 313(b) | 40:756(g) (1st sentence words after 1st comma). | |
| 313(c) | 40:756(g) (2d, 3d sentences). |
In subsection (b), the word "contemplated" is omitted as unnecessary.
(a)
(b)
(1)
(2)
(A) the net proceeds of disposal of surplus personal property; and
(B) receipts from carriers and others for loss of, or damage to, personal property; and
(C) receipts from agencies charged fees pursuant to rates established by the Administrator.
(3)
(4)
(c)
(1)
(A) procuring, for the use of federal agencies in the proper discharge of their responsibilities—
(i) personal property (including the purchase from or through the Director of the Government Publishing Office, for warehouse issue, of standard forms, blankbook work, standard specifications, and other printed material in common use by federal agencies and not available through the Superintendent of Documents);
(ii) nonpersonal services; and
(iii) personal services related to the provision of information technology (as defined in section 11101(6) of this title);
* * *
| 321(b)(3) | 40:756(g) (last sentence). | June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title I, §109(g) (last sentence), as added Sept. 5, 1950, ch. 849, §3(b), 64 Stat. 579; Pub. L. 86–591, July 5, 1960, 74 Stat. 330. |
| 321(c)(1) | 40:756(a) (last sentence). | |
| 321(c)(2) | 40:756(f). | |
| 321(d) | 40:756(b). | |
| 321(e) | 40:756b. | Pub. L. 99–500, §151, Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–352; Pub. L. 99–591, §151, Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–355; Pub. L. 100–202, §101(i) [title I, §4], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–294; Pub. L. 104–186, title II, §221(15), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1750. |
| 321(f)(1) | 40:756(e)(1). | |
| 321(f)(2) | 40:756a. | Pub. L. 97–12, title I, (proviso in par. under heading "General Supply Fund"), June 5, 1981, 95 Stat. 75. |
| 321(g) | 40:756(e)(2). |
In subsection (b)(1), the words "the assets of the general supply fund (including any surplus therein) created by section 3 of the Act of February 27, 1929 (45 Stat. 1342; 41 U.S.C. 7c), and transferred to the Administrator by section 752 of this title" and "the fund shall assume all of the liabilities, obligations, and commitments of the general supply fund created by such Act of February 27, 1929" are omitted as executed and obsolete.
In subsection (b)(2)(B), the words "Amounts credited under this paragraph" are substituted for "and the same" for clarity.
In subsection (c)(2), the words "Subject to the requirements of subsections (a) to (e) of this section" are omitted as unnecessary.
In subsection (d)(1), the words "For property or services procured through the Fund for requisitioning agencies" are added for clarity.
In subsection (d)(2)(B), the words "with respect to the supplies or services concerned" are omitted as included in "properly allocable costs".
In subsection (e), the text of 40:756b(b) and the words "Notwithstanding any other provision of law" are omitted as unnecessary.
In subsection (f)(2), the words "on and after June 5, 1981" are omitted as obsolete.
2006—Pub. L. 109–313, §3(h)(2), substituted "Acquisition Services Fund" for "General Supply Fund" in section catchline.
Subsecs. (a), (b). Pub. L. 109–313, §3(d), amended subsecs. (a) and (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsecs. (a) and (b) related to the existence and composition, respectively, of the General Supply Fund.
Subsec. (c)(1)(A)(iii). Pub. L. 109–313, §3(e), added cl. (iii).
Subsec. (d)(2)(A)(v), (vi). Pub. L. 109–313, §3(f), added cl. (v) and redesignated former cl. (v) as (vi).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 109–313, §3(g), amended heading and text of subsec. (f) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows:
"(1)
"(2)
"Director of the Government Publishing Office" substituted for "Public Printer" in subsec. (c)(1)(A)(i) on authority of section 1301(d) of Pub. L. 113–235, set out as a note under section 301 of Title 44, Public Printing and Documents.
* * *