2006—Pub. L. 109–313, §§2(a)(2), 3(h)(3), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1734, 1736, substituted "Federal Acquisition Service" for "Functions" in item 303 and "Acquisition Services Fund" for "General Supply Fund" in item 321 and struck out item 322 "Information Technology Fund".
* * *
The Administrator of General Services shall consult with the Administrator of the Office of Electronic Government on programs undertaken by the General Services Administration to promote electronic Government and the efficient use of information technologies by Federal agencies.
(Added Pub. L. 107–347, title I, §102(a)(1), Dec. 17, 2002, 116 Stat. 2910.)
Section effective 120 days after Dec. 17, 2002, see section 402(a) of Pub. L. 107–347, set out as a note under section 3601 of Title 44, Public Printing and Documents.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1072; Pub. L. 111–350, §5(l)(5), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3851.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 311(a)–(c) | 40:758. | June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title II, §208, 63 Stat. 391; Sept. 5, 1950, ch. 849, §7(b), (c), 64 Stat. 590. |
| 311(d) | 40:253. | June 23, 1913, ch. 3, §1 (proviso on p. 17), 38 Stat. 17. |
In subsections (a) and (b), the words "and title III of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 251 et seq.)" are added to provide an accurate literal translation of the words "this Act", meaning the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949. See the revision note under section 111 of this title. Reference to title V of this Act is omitted as obsolete because of the Act of October 22, 1968 (Public Law 90–620, 82 Stat. 1238), the first section of which enacted Title 44, United States Code. The responsibilities of the Administrator of General Services under title V were given to the Archivist of the United States, National Historical Publications and Records Commission, and Advisory Committee on the Records of Congress.
In subsection (a), the words "subject to chapters 33 and 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5" are substituted for "subject to the civil-service and classification laws" because of section 7(b) of the Act of September 6, 1966 (Public Law 89–554, 80 Stat. 631), the first section of which enacted Title 5, United States Code.
In subsection (b), the words "under section 3109 of title 5" are substituted for "(not in excess of one year)" and "or organizations thereof, including stenographic reporting services, by contract or appointment, and in such cases such service shall be without regard to the civil-service and classification laws, and except in the case of stenographic reporting services by organizations, without regard to section 5 of title 41" for clarity and to eliminate unnecessary words.
* * *
In subsection (f)(2), the words "on and after June 5, 1981" are omitted as obsolete.
2006—Pub. L. 109–313, §3(h)(2), substituted "Acquisition Services Fund" for "General Supply Fund" in section catchline.
Subsecs. (a), (b). Pub. L. 109–313, §3(d), amended subsecs. (a) and (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsecs. (a) and (b) related to the existence and composition, respectively, of the General Supply Fund.
Subsec. (c)(1)(A)(iii). Pub. L. 109–313, §3(e), added cl. (iii).
Subsec. (d)(2)(A)(v), (vi). Pub. L. 109–313, §3(f), added cl. (v) and redesignated former cl. (v) as (vi).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 109–313, §3(g), amended heading and text of subsec. (f) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows:
"(1)
"(2)
"Director of the Government Publishing Office" substituted for "Public Printer" in subsec. (c)(1)(A)(i) on authority of section 1301(d) of Pub. L. 113–235, set out as a note under section 301 of Title 44, Public Printing and Documents.
Amendment by Pub. L. 109–313 effective 60 days after Oct. 6, 2006, see section 6 of Pub. L. 109–313, set out as a note under section 5316 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Pub. L. 109–313, §3(a)–(c), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1735, provided that:
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
Section, Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1076, related to an Information Technology Fund in the Treasury.
Repeal effective 60 days after Oct. 6, 2006, see section 6 of Pub. L. 109–313, set out as an Effective Date of 2006 Amendment note under section 5316 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
(a)
(b)
(1) appropriations from the Treasury for Federal Citizen Services activities;
(2) user fees from the public;
(3) reimbursements from other federal agencies for costs of distributing publications; and
(4) any other income incident to Center 2 activities.
(c)
(d)
(e)
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1077; Pub. L. 111–8, div. D, title V, §516, Mar. 11, 2009, 123 Stat. 664.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 323(a)–(d) | 40:761. | Pub. L. 98–63, title I, §101 (1st–9th sentences in par. under heading "Consumer Information Center Fund"), July 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 321. |
| 323(e) | 40:761a. | Pub. L. 105–65, title III, (last proviso in par. under heading "Consumer Information Center Fund"), Oct. 27, 1997, 111 Stat. 1377. |
In this section, the text of 40:761 (6th–last sentences) is omitted as obsolete.
In subsection (a), the words "Notwithstanding any other provision of law" are omitted as unnecessary.
In subsection (b), the words "for fiscal year 1983 and subsequent fiscal years" are omitted as obsolete and unnecessary.
In subsection (e), the words "Notwithstanding any other provision of law" and "during fiscal year 1998 and hereafter" are omitted as unnecessary.
* * *