2021—Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title IX, §911(a)(2), title X, §1052(b), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3801, 3850, added items 125a and 127f.
2018—Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title X, §1081(a)(2), title XVI, §1631(c)(1), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1983, 2123, struck out item 130g "Authorities concerning military cyber operations" and made technical correction to and struck out items 130j "Notification requirements for sensitive military cyber operations" and 130k "Notification requirements for cyber weapons".
* * *
"(F) The degree to which conversion of the military positions meets the joint medical and dental readiness requirements of the uniformed services, as determined jointly by all the uniformed services.
"(G) The effect of the conversions of military medical positions to civilian medical and dental positions on the defense health program, including costs associated with the conversions, with a comparison of the estimated costs versus the actual costs incurred by the number of conversions since October 1, 2004.
"(H) The effectiveness of the conversions in enhancing medical and dental readiness, health care efficiency, productivity, quality, and customer satisfaction.
"(3)
"(c)
"(1) The term 'military medical or dental position' means a position for the performance of health care functions within the Armed Forces held by a member of the Armed Forces.
"(2) The term 'civilian medical or dental position' means a position for the performance of health care functions within the Department of Defense held by an employee of the Department or of a contractor of the Department.
"(3) The term 'affected area' means an area in which military medical or dental positions were converted to civilian medical or dental positions before October 1, 2004, or in which such conversions are scheduled to occur in the future.
"(4) The term 'uniformed services' has the meaning given that term in section 1072(1) of title 10, United States Code."
Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title V, §564(b), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 326, provided that, for purposes of applying subsec. (b)(1) of this section during fiscal year 1996, the number against which the percentage limitation of 95 percent was to be computed would be the number of medical personnel of the Department of Defense as of the end of fiscal year 1994, rather than the number as of the end of fiscal year 1995.
(a)
(1) the disclosure is for the sole purpose of providing litigation support to the Government in the form of administrative, technical, or professional services during or in anticipation of litigation; and
(2) under a contract with the Government, the litigation support contractor agrees to and acknowledges—
(A) that sensitive information furnished will be accessed and used only for the purposes stated in the relevant contract;
(B) that the contractor will take all precautions necessary to prevent disclosure of the sensitive information provided to the contractor;
(C) that such sensitive information provided to the contractor under the authority of this section shall not be used by the contractor to compete against a third party for Government or non-Government contracts; and
* * *
(iv) assistance in protecting the President or the Vice President (or other officer immediately next in order of succession to the office of the President) pursuant to the Presidential Protection Assistance Act of 1976 (18 U.S.C. 3056 note);
(v) air defense of the United States, including air sovereignty, ground-based air defense, and the National Capital Region integrated air defense system;
(vi) combat support agencies (as defined in paragraphs (1) through (4) of section 193(f) of this title);
(vii) special operations activities specified in paragraphs (1) through (9) of section 167(k) of this title;
(viii) production, storage, transportation, or decommissioning of high-yield explosive munitions, by the Department; or
(ix) a Major Range and Test Facility Base (as defined in sections 1 4173(i) of this title).
(4) The term "defense budget materials", with respect to a fiscal year, means the materials submitted to Congress by the Secretary of Defense in support of the budget for that fiscal year.
(5) The terms "electronic communication", "intercept", "oral communication", and "wire communication" have the meanings given those terms in section 2510 of title 18.
(6) The terms "unmanned aircraft" and "unmanned aircraft system" have the meanings given those terms in section 44801 of title 49.
(Added Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XVI, §1697(a), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2639; amended Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title XVI, §1692, Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1788; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title XVI, §1694, title XVII, §1731(a)(6), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1791, 1812; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title X, §1081(a)(8), title XVIII, §1845(c)(4), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3871, 4247.)
The Presidential Protection Assistance Act of 1976, referred to in subsec. (j)(3)(C)(iv), is Pub. L. 94–524, Oct. 17, 1976, 90 Stat. 2475, which enacted and amended provisions set out as notes under section 3056 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Tables.
2021—Subsec. (i)(1). Pub. L. 116–283, §1081(a)(8)(A), substituted "of subsection (j)(3)(C) shall" for "of subsection (j)(3)(C) shall", resulting in no change in text. See 2019 Amendment notes and Coordination of Amendments by Pub. L. 116–92 note below.
Subsec. (j)(3)(C)(ix). Pub. L. 116–283, §1845(c)(4), substituted "sections 4173(i)" for "section 196(i)".
Subsec. (j)(6). Pub. L. 116–283, §1081(a)(8)(B), inserted a period at end.
2019—Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 116–92, §1694(a), substituted "2023" for "2020" in two places.
Subsec. (i)(1). Pub. L. 116–92, §1731(a)(6)(A), inserted "(C)" after "subsection (j)(3)".
Pub. L. 116–92, §1694(b)(1), which directed substitution of "of subsection (j)(3)(C)" for "of subsection (j)(3)", resulted in no change in text because of prior execution of amendment by Pub. L. 116–92, §1731(a)(6)(A). See Amendment note above and Coordination of Amendments by Pub. L. 116–92 note below.
* * *