2021—Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title IX, §911(a)(2), title X, §1052(b), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3801, 3850, added items 125a and 127f.
2018—Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title X, §1081(a)(2), title XVI, §1631(c)(1), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1983, 2123, struck out item 130g "Authorities concerning military cyber operations" and made technical correction to and struck out items 130j "Notification requirements for sensitive military cyber operations" and 130k "Notification requirements for cyber weapons".
* * *
"(f)(1) Not later than February 1 of each year, the Secretary of each military department and the head of each Defense Agency shall submit to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives a report on the management of the civilian workforce under the jurisdiction of that official.
"(2) Each report of an official under paragraph (1) shall contain the following:
"(A) The official's certification (i) that the civilian workforce under the jurisdiction of the official is not subject to any constraint or limitation in terms of man years, end strength, full-time equivalent positions, or maximum number of employees, and (ii) that, during the 12 months preceding the date on which the report is due, such workforce has not been subject to any such constraint or limitation.
"(B) A description of how the civilian workforce is managed.
"(C) A detailed description of the analytical tools used to determine civilian workforce requirements during the 12-month period referred to in subparagraph (A)."
2011—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 112–81, §932(1), inserted "the total force management policies and procedures established under section 129a of this title, (2)" after "(1)" and substituted "department, and (3)" for "department and (2)".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 112–81, §932(2), substituted "within that budget activity as determined under the total force management policies and procedures established under section 129a of this title." for "within that budget activity for which funds are provided for that fiscal year."
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 112–81, §932(3), struck out at end "With respect to the MRTFB structure, the term 'funds made available' includes both direct appropriated funds and funds provided by MRTFB customers."
1999—Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 106–65 substituted "and the Committee on Armed Services" for "and the Committee on National Security".
1997—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 105–85 added subsec. (f).
1996—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–201, §1074(a)(1), substituted "February 10, 1996," for "the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1996".
Pub. L. 104–106, §1031(1), substituted "constraint or limitation in terms of man years, end strength, full-time equivalent positions, or maximum number of employees. The Secretary of Defense and the Secretaries of the military departments may not be required to make a reduction in the number of full-time equivalent positions in the Department of Defense unless such reduction is necessary due to a reduction in funds available to the Department or is required under a law that is enacted after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1996 and that refers specifically to this subsection." for "man-year constraint or limitation."
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 104–106, §1031(2), substituted "any constraint or limitation in terms of man years, end strength, full-time equivalent positions, or maximum number of employees" for "any end-strength".
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 104–201, §1603(1), inserted ", the Major Range and Test Facility Base," after "industrial-type activities".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 104–106, §1031(3), added subsec. (d).
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 104–201, §1603(2), added subsec. (e).
1991—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102–190 substituted "department and (2)" for "department, (2)" and struck out ", and (3) the authorized end strength for the civilian personnel of the department for such fiscal year" at end of first sentence.
1986—Pub. L. 99–661 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and added subsecs. (b) and (c).
Pub. L. 99–433 renumbered section 140b of this title as this section.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(1) The Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness shall have overall responsibility for guidance to implement such policies and procedures.
(2) The Secretaries of the military departments and the heads of the Defense Agencies shall have overall responsibility for the requirements determination, planning, programming, and budgeting for such policies and procedures.
(3) The Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment shall be responsible for ensuring that the defense acquisition system, as defined in section 3001 of this title, is consistent with such policies and procedures and with implementation pursuant to paragraph (1).
(4) The Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) shall be responsible for ensuring that the budget for the Department of Defense is consistent with such policies and procedures. The Under Secretary shall notify the congressional defense committees of any deviations from such policies and procedures that are recommended in the budget.
(d)
(1) The inventory of contracts for services required by section 4505(c) of this title.
(2) The list of activities required by the Federal Activities Inventory Reform Act of 1998 (Public Law 105–270; 31 U.S.C. 501 note).
(e)
(1) section 2463 of this title (relating to guidelines and procedures for use of civilian employees to perform Department of Defense functions); and
(2) section 2461 of this title (relating to public-private competition required before conversion to contractor performance).
(f)
(1) a military department or Defense Agency to directly convert a function to contractor performance without complying with section 2461 of this title;
(2) the use of contractor personnel for functions that are inherently governmental even if there is a military or civilian personnel shortfall in the Department of Defense;
(3) restrictions on the use by a military department or Defense Agency of contractor personnel to perform functions closely associated with inherently governmental functions, provided that—
* * *