20 U.S.C.
§1001. General definition of institution of higher education
(a) Institution of higher education
For purposes of this chapter, other than subchapter IV, the term "institution of higher education" means an educational institution in any State that—
* * *
Pub. L. 112–74, div. F, title III, §309(g), Dec. 23, 2011, 125 Stat. 1103, provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a), (b), and (c) [amending this section and sections 1070a, 1087ss, and 1091 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 1091 of this title] shall take effect on July 1, 2012."
Effective Date of 2009 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–39, §3, July 1, 2009, 123 Stat. 1935, provided that: "Except as otherwise provided in this Act [see Tables for classification], the amendments made by this Act shall take effect as if enacted on the date of enactment of the Higher Education Opportunity Act (Public Law 110–315) [Aug. 14, 2008]."
Effective Date of 2008 Amendment
Pub. L. 110–315, §3, Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3083, provided that: "Except as otherwise provided in this Act [see Tables for classification] or the amendments made by this Act, this Act and the amendments made by this Act shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 14, 2008]."
Pub. L. 110–315, title I, §101(b), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3083, as amended by Pub. L. 111–39, title I, §101(a)(1), July 1, 2009, 123 Stat. 1935, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 14, 2008]."
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–244, §3, Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1585, provided that: "Except as otherwise provided in this Act [see Tables for classification] or the amendments made by this Act, the amendments made by this Act shall take effect on October 1, 1998."
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Pub. L. 102–325, §2, July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 458, provided that: "Except as otherwise provided in this Act (20 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.) [see Tables for classification], the amendments made by this Act shall take effect on October 1, 1992."
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Pub. L. 100–50, §27, June 3, 1987, 101 Stat. 363, provided that: "The amendments made by this Act [see Short Title of 1987 Amendment note below] shall take effect as if enacted as part of the Higher Education Amendments of 1986 [Pub. L. 99–498, see Short Title of 1986 Amendments note below]."
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Pub. L. 99–498, §2, Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1277, provided that: "Except as otherwise provided in this Act, the amendments made by this Act [see Tables for classification] shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 17, 1986]."
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Pub. L. 96–374, title XIII, §1393, Oct. 3, 1980, 94 Stat. 1504, provided that:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), this Act and the amendments made by this Act [see Tables for classification] shall take effect on October 1, 1980.
"(b)(1) The amendment made by section 301 of this Act to title III of the Act [enacting subchapter III of this chapter] shall take effect October 1, 1981.
"(2) The amendment made by section 404(c)(4) of this Act to section 415C(b)(4) of the Act [amending section 1070c–2 of this title] shall be effective October 1, 1979.
* * *
Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(e) [title VI, §601], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–233, 3009–275, provided that: "This title [enacting sections 1087–3, 1087–4, and 1132f–10 of this title, amending sections 1078–3, 1085, and 1087–2 of this title, repealing sections 1087–2, 1087–3, and 1132f to 1132f–9 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 1078–3 and 1087–2 of this title] may be cited as the 'Student Loan Marketing Association Reorganization Act of 1996'."
Short Title of 1994 Amendment
Pub. L. 103–382, title III, §360B(a), Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3969, provided that: "This section [amending section 1092 of this title and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 1092 of this title] may be cited as the 'Equity in Athletics Disclosure Act'."
Short Title of 1993 Amendments
Pub. L. 103–208, §1(a), Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2457, provided that: "This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Higher Education Technical Amendments of 1993'."
Pub. L. 103–66, title IV, §4011(a), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 341, provided that: "This subtitle [subtitle A (§§4011–4047) of title IV of Pub. L. 103–66, amending sections 1072, 1078, 1078–3, 1078–8, 1085, 1087–2, and 1087a to 1087h of this title, repealing section 1078–1 of this title, omitting sections 1087i and 1087j of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 1078, 1078–3, and 1078–8 of this title] may be cited as the 'Student Loan Reform Act of 1993'."
Short Title of 1992 Amendment
Pub. L. 102–325, §1(a), July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 448, provided that: "This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Higher Education Amendments of 1992'."
Short Title of 1991 Amendment
Pub. L. 102–26, §1(a), Apr. 9, 1991, 105 Stat. 123, provided that: "This Act [enacting section 1211b of this title, amending sections 1078, 1078–1, 1085, 1087ss, 1088, 1091, 1091a, 1092, 1094, and 1141 of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 1070, 1078–1, 1088, and 1091a of this title, amending provisions set out as a note under section 1092 of this title, and repealing provisions set out as a note under section 1088 of this title] may be cited as the 'Higher Education Technical Amendments of 1991'."
Short Title of 1990 Amendments
Pub. L. 101–542, §1, Nov. 8, 1990, 104 Stat. 2381, provided that: "This Act [amending sections 1085, 1092, 1094, and 1232g of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section 1092 of this title] may be cited as the 'Student Right-To-Know and Campus Security Act'."
Pub. L. 101–542, title I, §101, Nov. 8, 1990, 104 Stat. 2381, provided that: "This title [amending section 1092 of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under section 1092 of this title] may be cited as the 'Student Right-To-Know Act'."
* * *