33 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2018 Edition
Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS
CHAPTER 40 - OIL POLLUTION
SUBCHAPTER IV - OIL POLLUTION RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM
Sec. 2761 - Oil pollution research and development program
* * *
(B) assess the adequacy of the plan as submitted, and submit a report to Congress on the conclusions of such assessment.
The National Institute of Standards and Technology shall provide the Interagency Committee with advice and guidance on issues relating to quality assurance and standards measurements relating to its activities under this section.
(c) Oil pollution research and development program
(1) Establishment
The Interagency Committee shall coordinate the establishment, by the agencies represented on the Interagency Committee, of a program for conducting oil pollution research and development, as provided in this subsection.
(2) Innovative oil pollution technology
The program established under this subsection shall provide for research, development, and demonstration of new or improved technologies which are effective in preventing or mitigating oil discharges and which protect the environment, including—
(A) development of improved designs for vessels and facilities, and improved operational practices;
(B) research, development, and demonstration of improved technologies to measure the ullage of a vessel tank, prevent discharges from tank vents, prevent discharges during lightering and bunkering operations, contain discharges on the deck of a vessel, prevent discharges through the use of vacuums in tanks, and otherwise contain discharges of oil from vessels and facilities;
(C) research, development, and demonstration of new or improved systems of mechanical, chemical, biological, and other methods (including the use of dispersants, solvents, and bioremediation) for the recovery, removal, and disposal of oil, including evaluation of the environmental effects of the use of such systems;
(D) research and training, in consultation with the National Response Team, to improve industry's and Government's ability to quickly and effectively remove an oil discharge, including the long-term use, as appropriate, of the National Spill Control School in Corpus Christi, Texas, and the Center for Marine Training and Safety in Galveston, Texas;
(E) research to improve information systems for decisionmaking, including the use of data from coastal mapping, baseline data, and other data related to the environmental effects of oil discharges, and cleanup technologies;
(F) development of technologies and methods to protect public health and safety from oil discharges, including the population directly exposed to an oil discharge;
(G) development of technologies, methods, and standards for protecting removal personnel, including training, adequate supervision, protective equipment, maximum exposure limits, and decontamination procedures;
(H) research and development of methods to restore and rehabilitate natural resources damaged by oil discharges;
(I) research to evaluate the relative effectiveness and environmental impacts of bioremediation technologies; and
(J) the demonstration of a satellite-based, dependent surveillance vessel traffic system in Narragansett Bay to evaluate the utility of such system in reducing the risk of oil discharges from vessel collisions and groundings in confined waters.
(3) Oil pollution technology evaluation
The program established under this subsection shall provide for oil pollution prevention and mitigation technology evaluation including—
(A) the evaluation and testing of technologies developed independently of the research and development program established under this subsection;
(B) the establishment, where appropriate, of standards and testing protocols traceable to national standards to measure the performance of oil pollution prevention or mitigation technologies; and
(C) the use, where appropriate, of controlled field testing to evaluate real-world application of oil discharge prevention or mitigation technologies.
(4) Oil pollution effects research
(A) The Committee shall establish a research program to monitor and evaluate the environmental effects of oil discharges. Such program shall include the following elements:
(i) The development of improved models and capabilities for predicting the environmental fate, transport, and effects of oil discharges.
(ii) The development of methods, including economic methods, to assess damages to natural resources resulting from oil discharges.
(iii) The identification of types of ecologically sensitive areas at particular risk to oil discharges and the preparation of scientific monitoring and evaluation plans, one for each of several types of ecological conditions, to be implemented in the event of major oil discharges in such areas.
(iv) The collection of environmental baseline data in ecologically sensitive areas at particular risk to oil discharges where such data are insufficient.
(B) The Department of Commerce in consultation with the Environmental Protection Agency shall monitor and scientifically evaluate the long-term environmental effects of oil discharges if—
(i) the amount of oil discharged exceeds 250,000 gallons;
(ii) the oil discharge has occurred on or after January 1, 1989; and
(iii) the Interagency Committee determines that a study of the long-term environmental effects of the discharge would be of significant scientific value, especially for preventing or responding to future oil discharges.
Areas for study may include the following sites where oil discharges have occurred: the New York/New Jersey Harbor area, where oil was discharged by an Exxon underwater pipeline, the T/B CIBRO SAVANNAH, and the M/V BT NAUTILUS; Narragansett Bay where oil was discharged by the WORLD PRODIGY; the Houston Ship Channel where oil was discharged by the RACHEL B; the Delaware River, where oil was discharged by the PRESIDENTE RIVERA and the T/V ATHOS I, and Huntington Beach, California, where oil was discharged by the AMERICAN TRADER.
* * *