31 U.S.C.
§1532. Withdrawal and credit
An amount available under law may be withdrawn from one appropriation account and credited to another or to a working fund only when authorized by law. Except as specifically provided by law, an amount authorized to be withdrawn and credited is available for the same purpose and subject to the same limitations provided by the law appropriating the amount. A withdrawal and credit is made by check and without a warrant.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 933.)