31 U.S.C.
§1535. Agency agreements
(a) The head of an agency or major organizational unit within an agency may place an order with a major organizational unit within the same agency or another agency for goods or services if—
* * *
(2) the head of the ordering agency or unit decides the order is in the best interest of the United States Government;
(3) the agency or unit to fill the order is able to provide or get by contract the ordered goods or services; and
(4) the head of the agency decides ordered goods or services cannot be provided by contract as conveniently or cheaply by a commercial enterprise.
(b) Payment shall be made promptly by check on the written request of the agency or unit filling the order. Payment may be in advance or on providing the goods or services ordered and shall be for any part of the estimated or actual cost as determined by the agency or unit filling the order. A bill submitted or a request for payment is not subject to audit or certification in advance of payment. Proper adjustment of amounts paid in advance shall be made as agreed to by the heads of the agencies or units on the basis of the actual cost of goods or services provided.
(c) A condition or limitation applicable to amounts for procurement of an agency or unit placing an order or making a contract under this section applies to the placing of the order or the making of the contract.
(d) An order placed or agreement made under this section obligates an appropriation of the ordering agency or unit. The amount obligated is deobligated to the extent that the agency or unit filling the order has not incurred obligations, before the end of the period of availability of the appropriation, in—
(1) providing goods or services; or
(2) making an authorized contract with another person to provide the requested goods or services.
(e) This section does not—
(1) authorize orders to be placed for goods or services to be provided by convict labor; or
(2) affect other laws about working funds.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 933; Pub. L. 98–216, §1(2), Feb. 14, 1984, 98 Stat. 3.)
Historical and Revision Notes
1982 Act
Revised SectionSource (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
1535(a) 31:686(a)(1st sentence words before 15th comma, last proviso). Mar. 4, 1915, ch. 143, §1(3d proviso on p. 1084), 38 Stat. 1084; May 21, 1920, ch. 194, §7(a), 41 Stat. 613; June 30, 1932, ch. 314, §601, 47 Stat. 417; restated July 20, 1942, ch. 507, 56 Stat. 661; Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, §1407, 72 Stat. 808; Aug. 6, 1981, Pub. L. 97–31, §12(11), 95 Stat. 154; Dec. 29, 1981, Pub. L. 97–136, §11, 95 Stat. 1707.
1535(b) 31:686(a)(1st sentence 1st proviso).
1535(c) 31:686(a)(1st sentence words between 15th comma and 1st proviso, last sentence).
1535(d) 31:686(c). May 21, 1920, ch. 194, §7(c), 41 Stat. 613; June 30, 1932, ch. 314, §601, 47 Stat. 417; restated June 26, 1943, ch. 150, §1, 57 Stat. 219.
  31:686–1. Sept. 6, 1950, ch. 896, §1210(last proviso), 64 Stat. 765.
1535(e)(1) 31:686b(a), (b). June 30, 1932, ch. 314, §602(a), (b), (c)(related to §602), 47 Stat. 418.
1535(e)(2) 31:686b(c)(related to 31:686, 686b).
* * *
"(d) Definitions.—In this section:
"(1) The term 'executive agency' has the meaning given such term in section 4(1) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act ([former] 41 U.S.C. 403(1)) [see 41 U.S.C. 133], except that, in the case of a military department, it means the Department of Defense.
"(2) The term 'head of executive agency' means the head of an executive agency except that, in the case of a military department, the term means the Secretary of Defense.
"(3) The term 'interagency acquisition' means a procedure by which an executive agency needing supplies or services (the requesting agency) obtains them from another executive agency (the servicing agency). The term includes acquisitions under section 1535 of title 31, United States Code (commonly referred to as the 'Economy Act'), Federal Supply Schedules above $500,000, and Governmentwide acquisition contracts.
"(4) The term 'multi-agency contract' means a task or delivery order contract established for use by more than one executive agency to obtain supplies and services, consistent with section 1535 of title 31, United States Code (commonly referred to as the 'Economy Act')."
Review and Enhancement of Existing Authorities for Using Air Force and Air National Guard Modular Airborne Fire-Fighting Systems and Other Department of Defense Assets To Fight Wildfires
Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title X, §1058, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1619, provided that:
"(a) Review Required.—The Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall conduct a review of existing authorities regarding the use of Air Force and Air National Guard Modular Airborne Fire-Fighting Systems units and other Department of Defense assets to fight wildfires to ensure that, in accordance with applicable legal requirements, such assets are available in the most expeditious manner to fight wildfires on Federal lands or non-Federal lands at the request of a Federal agency or State government. In conducting the review, the Director shall specifically consider—
"(1) any adverse impact caused by the restrictions contained in section 1535(a)(4) of title 31, United States Code, or caused by the interpretation of such restrictions, on the ability of the Forest Service and other Federal agencies to procure such firefighting services; and
"(2) whether the authorities under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.), including section 403(c) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 5170b), are being properly utilized to facilitate an expeditious Department of Defense response to State requests under, and consistent with, such Act for firefighting services.
* * *