46 U.S.C.
§7311a. Able seamen—fishing industry
For service on a fish processing vessel, an individual may be rated as able seaman—fishing industry if the individual has at least 6 months' service on deck on board vessels operating on the oceans or the navigable waters of the United States (including the Great Lakes).
(Added Pub. L. 98–364, title IV, §402(9)(D), July 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 448.)