46 U.S.C.
§7505. Review of information in National Driver Register
The Secretary shall make information received from the National Driver Register under section 206(b)(7) of the National Driver Register Act of 1982 (23 U.S.C. 401 note) available to an individual for review and written comment before denying, suspending, revoking, or taking any other action relating to a license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner's document authorized to be issued for that individual under this part, based on that information.
(Added Pub. L. 101–380, title IV, §4105(b)(1), Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 512.)
Effective Date
Section applicable to incidents occurring after Aug. 18, 1990, see section 1020 of Pub. L. 101–380, set out as a note under section 2701 of Title 33, Navigation and Navigable Waters.