46 U.S.C.
§7308. Able seamen—limited
The required service for the endorsement of able seaman—limited, qualified for limited service on a vessel on any waters, is at least 18 months' service on deck on board vessels of at least 100 gross tons as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title operating on the oceans or navigable waters of the United States (including the Great Lakes).
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 543; Pub. L. 104–324, title VII, §721, Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3938.)