46 U.S.C.
§7109. Review of criminal records
The Secretary may review the criminal record of each holder of a license or certificate of registry issued under this part who applies for renewal of that license or certificate of registry.
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 540; Pub. L. 101–380, title IV, §4102(e)(1), Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 510.)