46 U.S.C.
§7701. General
(a) The purpose of suspension and revocation proceedings is to promote safety at sea.
(b) Licenses, certificates of registry, and merchant mariners' documents may be suspended or revoked for acts described in section 7703 of this title.
(c) When a license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner's document has been revoked under this chapter, the former holder may be issued a new license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner's document only after—
(1) the Secretary decides, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, that the issuance is compatible with the requirement of good discipline and safety at sea; and
(2) the former holder provides satisfactory proof that the bases for revocation are no longer valid.
(d) The Secretary may prescribe regulations to carry out this chapter.
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 546; Pub. L. 101–380, title IV, §4103(c), Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 511.)