16 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2017 Edition
Title 16 - CONSERVATION
CHAPTER 31 - MARINE MAMMAL PROTECTION
SUBCHAPTER II - CONSERVATION AND PROTECTION OF MARINE MAMMALS
Sec. 1387 - Taking of marine mammals incidental to commercial fishing operations
* * *
(4) If the Secretary determines after review under paragraph (3) that the rate of incidental mortality and serious injury of marine mammals in a commercial fishery is not consistent with paragraph (1), then the Secretary shall take appropriate action under subsection (f).
(c) Registration and authorization
(1) The Secretary shall, within 90 days after April 30, 1994—
(A) publish in the Federal Register for public comment, for a period of not less than 90 days, any necessary changes to the Secretary's list of commercial fisheries published under section 1383a(b)(1) of this title and which is in existence on March 31, 1994 (along with an explanation of such changes and a statement describing the marine mammal stocks interacting with, and the approximate number of vessels or persons actively involved in, each such fishery), with respect to commercial fisheries that have—
(i) frequent incidental mortality and serious injury of marine mammals;
(ii) occasional incidental mortality and serious injury of marine mammals; or
(iii) a remote likelihood of or no known incidental mortality or serious injury of marine mammals;
(B) after the close of the period for such public comment, publish in the Federal Register a revised list of commercial fisheries and an update of information required by subparagraph (A), together with a summary of the provisions of this section and information sufficient to advise vessel owners on how to obtain an authorization and otherwise comply with the requirements of this section; and
(C) at least once each year thereafter, and at such other times as the Secretary considers appropriate, reexamine, based on information gathered under this chapter and other relevant sources and after notice and opportunity for public comment, the classification of commercial fisheries and other determinations required under subparagraph (A) and publish in the Federal Register any necessary changes.
(2)(A) An authorization shall be granted by the Secretary in accordance with this section for a vessel engaged in a commercial fishery listed under paragraph (1)(A)(i) or (ii), upon receipt by the Secretary of a completed registration form providing the name of the vessel owner and operator, the name and description of the vessel, the fisheries in which it will be engaged, the approximate time, duration, and location of such fishery operations, and the general type and nature of use of the fishing gear and techniques used. Such information shall be in a readily usable format that can be efficiently entered into and utilized by an automated or computerized data processing system. A decal or other physical evidence that the authorization is current and valid shall be issued by the Secretary at the time an authorization is granted, and so long as the authorization remains current and valid, shall be reissued annually thereafter.
(B) No authorization may be granted under this section to the owner of a vessel unless such vessel—
(i) is a vessel of the United States; or
* * *
(2) The immediate goal of a take reduction plan for a strategic stock shall be to reduce, within 6 months of its implementation, the incidental mortality or serious injury of marine mammals incidentally taken in the course of commercial fishing operations to levels less than the potential biological removal level established for that stock under section 1386 of this title. The long-term goal of the plan shall be to reduce, within 5 years of its implementation, the incidental mortality or serious injury of marine mammals incidentally taken in the course of commercial fishing operations to insignificant levels approaching a zero mortality and serious injury rate, taking into account the economics of the fishery, the availability of existing technology, and existing State or regional fishery management plans.
(3) If there is insufficient funding available to develop and implement a take reduction plan for all such stocks that interact with commercial fisheries listed under subsection (c)(1)(A)(i) or (ii), the Secretary shall give highest priority to the development and implementation of take reduction plans for species or stocks whose level of incidental mortality and serious injury exceeds the potential biological removal level, those that have a small population size, and those which are declining most rapidly.
(4) Each take reduction plan shall include—
(A) a review of the information in the final stock assessment published under section 1386(b) of this title and any substantial new information;
(B) an estimate of the total number and, if possible, age and gender, of animals from the stock that are being incidentally lethally taken or seriously injured each year during the course of commercial fishing operations, by fishery;
(C) recommended regulatory or voluntary measures for the reduction of incidental mortality and serious injury;
(D) recommended dates for achieving the specific objectives of the plan.
(5)(A) For any stock in which incidental mortality and serious injury from commercial fisheries exceeds the potential biological removal level established under section 1386 of this title, the plan shall include measures the Secretary expects will reduce, within 6 months of the plan's implementation, such mortality and serious injury to a level below the potential biological removal level.
(B) For any stock in which human-caused mortality and serious injury exceeds the potential biological removal level, other than a stock to which subparagraph (A) applies, the plan shall include measures the Secretary expects will reduce, to the maximum extent practicable within 6 months of the plan's implementation, the incidental mortality and serious injury by such commercial fisheries from that stock. For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "maximum extent practicable" means to the lowest level that is feasible for such fisheries within the 6-month period.
(6)(A) At the earliest possible time (not later than 30 days) after the Secretary issues a final stock assessment under section 1386(b) of this title for a strategic stock, the Secretary shall, and for stocks that interact with a fishery listed under subsection (c)(1)(A)(i) for which the Secretary has made a determination under paragraph (1), the Secretary may—
(i) establish a take reduction team for such stock and appoint the members of such team in accordance with subparagraph (C); and
* * *