14 U.S.C.
§424. Limitations on retirement and retired pay
(a) The provisions of any section of this title shall not be construed so as to prevent any member from being placed on the retired list with the highest grade or rate and the highest retired pay to which the member may be entitled under the provisions of any other section of this title or under any other law.
(b) In no case may the retired pay of a member exceed 75 percent of (1) the sum of the active-duty pay and all permanent additions thereto (including longevity credit to which the member is entitled) of the grade or rate on which the member's pay is computed, or (2) the retired pay base determined under section 1407 of title 10, as appropriate.
(Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393, 63 Stat. 525; Pub. L. 98–557, §15(a)(3)(A), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2865; Pub. L. 99–348, title II, §205(b)(11), July 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 700.)