TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§661. Management policies for joint qualified officers
(a) Establishment.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish policies, procedures, and practices for the effective management of officers of the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps on the active-duty list who are particularly trained in, and oriented toward, joint matters (as defined in section 668 of this title). Such officers shall be identified or designated (in addition to their principal military occupational specialty) as a joint qualified officer or in such other manner as the Secretary of Defense directs.
* * *
2001—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 107–107, in introductory provisions, substituted "Each officer on the active-duty list on the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2002 who has not before that date been nominated for the joint specialty by the Secretary of a military department, and each officer who is placed on the active-duty list after such date, who meets the requirements of subsection (c) shall automatically be considered to have been nominated for the joint specialty. From among those officers considered to be nominated for the joint specialty, the Secretary may select for the joint specialty only officers—" for "The Secretaries of the military departments shall nominate officers for selection for the joint specialty. Nominations shall be made from among officers—".
1996—Subsec. (c)(3)(D). Pub. L. 104–106, §501(d)(1), in third sentence, substituted "In the case of officers in grades below brigadier general and rear admiral (lower half), the total number" for "The total number".
Subsec. (c)(3)(E). Pub. L. 104–106, §501(d)(2), added subpar. (E).
Subsec. (d)(2)(A). Pub. L. 104–106, §501(a), substituted "800" for "1,000".
Subsec. (d)(2)(B). Pub. L. 104–106, §1503(a)(6)(A), substituted "Each position designated by the Secretary under subparagraph (A)" for "Until January 1, 1994, at least 80 percent of the positions designated by the Secretary under subparagraph (A) shall be held at all times by officers who have the joint specialty. On and after January 1, 1994, each position so designated".
Subsec. (d)(2)(C). Pub. L. 104–106, §1503(a)(6)(B), struck out "the second sentence of" after "the requirement in".
Subsec. (d)(2)(D). Pub. L. 104–106, §1503(a)(6)(C), struck out subpar. (D) which read as follows: "During the period beginning on October 1, 1992, and ending on January 1, 1993, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress a report on the operation, to the date of the report, of the first sentence of subparagraph (B) and on the Secretary's projection for the use of the waiver authority provided under subparagraph (C), including the Secretary's estimate of the average annual number of waivers to be provided under subparagraph (C)."
1989—Subsec. (c)(1)(B), (3)(A). Pub. L. 101–189, §1113, substituted "(as described in section 664(f) of this title (other than in paragraph (2) thereof))" for "(as described in section 664(f)(1) or (f)(3) of this title)".
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 101–189, §1122, added par. (4).
1988—Subsec. (c)(3)(D). Pub. L. 100–456, §511, inserted "for officers in the same pay grade" after "under this paragraph", substituted "10 percent" for "5 percent", and inserted "in that pay grade" after "numbers of officers".
* * *
"(2) Elements of plan.—In developing the plan required by this subsection, the Secretary shall pay particular attention to matters related to the transition of officers from the joint specialty system in effect before October 1, 2007, to the joint officer management system in effect after that date. At a minimum, the plan shall include the following:
"(A) The policies and criteria to be used for designating officers as joint qualified on the basis of service performed by such officers before that date, had the amendments made by this section and other provisions of this Act to provisions of chapter 38 of title 10, United States Code, taken effect before the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 17, 2006].
"(B) The policies and criteria prescribed by the Secretary of Defense to be used in making determinations under section 661(c)(1)(B)(ii) of such title, as amended by this section.
"(C) The recommendations of the Secretary for any legislative changes that may be necessary to effectuate the joint officer management system."
Exclusion of Certain Officers From Limitation on Authority To Grant a Waiver of Required Completion or Sequencing for Joint Professional Military Education
Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title V, §502(a), (b), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2530, provided for exclusion from the limitation set forth in former subsec. (c)(3)(D) of this section of any officer selected for the joint specialty who, on Dec. 28, 2001, had met the requirements for nomination for the joint specialty, but had not been nominated before that date, and who had been automatically nominated before Dec. 2, 2002, and provided that such exclusion would terminate on Oct. 1, 2006.
Independent Study of Joint Officer Management and Joint Professional Military Education Reforms
Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title V, §526, Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1099, directed the Secretary of Defense to provide for an independent study of the joint officer management system and the joint professional military education system and to require the entity conducting the study to submit a report to Congress on the study not later than one year after Dec. 28, 2001.
Study of Distribution of General and Flag Officer Positions in Joint Duty Assignments
Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title IV, §404, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2398, directed Secretary of Defense to conduct a study of whether joint organizations of Department of Defense are fully staffed with appropriate number of general and flag officers and, not later than one year after Oct. 23, 1992, submit a report to Congress.
Transition to Joint Officer Personnel Policy
* * *