TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§137. Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence
(a) There is an Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence, appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. A person may not be appointed as Under Secretary within seven years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of the armed forces.
(b) Subject to the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of Defense, the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence shall perform such duties and exercise such powers as the Secretary of Defense may prescribe in the area of intelligence.
(c) The Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence takes precedence in the Department of Defense after the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness.
(Added Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title IX, §901(a)(2), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2619; amended Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title IX, §904(3), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1512.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 137 was renumbered section 138b of this title.
Another prior section 137 was renumbered section 135 of this title.
Another prior section 137 was renumbered section 140 of this title.