TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§179. Nuclear Weapons Council
(a) Establishment; Membership.—There is a Nuclear Weapons Council (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "Council") operated as a joint activity of the Department of Defense and the Department of Energy. The membership of the Council is comprised of the following officers of those departments:
* * *
(f) Budget and Funding Matters.—(1) The Council shall submit to Congress each year, at the same time the budget of the President for the fiscal year beginning in such year is submitted to Congress pursuant to section 1105(a) of title 31, a certification whether or not the amounts requested for the National Nuclear Security Administration in such budget, and anticipated over the four fiscal years following such budget, meets nuclear stockpile and stockpile stewardship program requirements for such fiscal year and over such four fiscal years. If a member of the Council does not concur in a certification, the certification shall include the reasons for the member's non-concurrence.
(2) If a House of Congress adopts a bill authorizing or appropriating funds for the National Nuclear Security Administration for nuclear stockpile and stockpile stewardship program activities or other activities that, as determined by the Council, provides insufficient funds for such activities for the period covered by such bill, the Council shall notify the congressional defense committees of the determination.
(3)(A) With respect to the preparation of a budget for a fiscal year to be submitted by the President to Congress under section 1105(a) of title 31, the Secretary of Defense may not agree to a proposed transfer of estimated nuclear budget request authority unless the Secretary of Defense submits to the congressional defense committees a report described in subparagraph (B).
(B) A report described in this subparagraph is a report that includes the following:
(i) Except as provided by subparagraph (C), certification that, during the fiscal year prior to the fiscal year covered by the budget for which the report is submitted, the Secretary of Energy obligated or expended any amounts covered by a proposed transfer of estimated nuclear budget request authority made for such prior fiscal year in a manner consistent with a memorandum of agreement that was developed by the Nuclear Weapons Council and entered into by the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Energy.
(ii) A detailed assessment by the Nuclear Weapons Council regarding how the Administrator for Nuclear Security implemented any agreements and decisions of the Council made during such prior fiscal year.
(iii) An assessment from each of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff and the Commander of the United States Strategic Command regarding any effects to the military during such prior fiscal year that were caused by the delay or failure of the Administrator to implement any agreements or decisions described in clause (ii).
(C) With respect to a report described in subparagraph (B), the Secretary may waive the requirement to include the certification described in clause (i) of such subparagraph if the Secretary—
(i) determines that such waiver is in the national security interests of the United States; and
(ii) instead of the certification described in such clause (i), includes as part of such report—
* * *