TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§533. Service credit upon original appointment as a commissioned officer
(a)(1) For the purpose of determining the grade and rank within grade of a person receiving an original appointment in a commissioned grade (other than a warrant officer grade) in the Regular Army, Regular Navy, Regular Air Force, or Regular Marine Corps, such person shall be credited at the time of such
* * *
(e) If the Secretary of Defense determines that the number of qualified judge advocates serving on active duty in the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps in grades below major or lieutenant commander is critically below the number needed by such armed force in such grades, he may authorize the Secretary of the military department concerned to credit any person receiving an original appointment in the Judge Advocate General's Corps of the Army or Navy, or any person receiving an original appointment in the Air Force or Marine Corps with a view to designation as a judge advocate, with a period of constructive service in such an amount (in addition to any period of service credited such person under subsection (b)(1)) as will result in the grade of such person being that of captain or, in the case of an officer of the Navy, lieutenant and the date of rank of such person being junior to that of all other officers of the same grade serving on active duty.
(f) A reserve officer (other than a warrant officer) who receives an original appointment as an officer (other than as a warrant officer) in the Regular Army, Regular Navy, Regular Air Force, or Regular Marine Corps shall—
(1) in the case of an officer on the active-duty list immediately before that appointment as a regular officer, be appointed in the same grade and with the same date of rank as the grade and date of rank held by the officer on the active-duty list immediately before the appointment; and
(2) in the case of an officer not on the active-duty list immediately before that appointment as a regular officer, be appointed in the same grade and with the same date of rank as the grade and date of rank which the officer would have held had the officer been serving on the active-duty list on the date of the appointment as a regular officer.
(g)(1) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, if the Secretary of a military department determines that the number of commissioned officers with cyberspace-related experience or advanced education serving on active duty in an armed force under the jurisdiction of such Secretary is critically below the number needed, such Secretary may credit any person receiving an original appointment with a period of constructive service for the following:
(A) Special experience or training in a particular cyberspace-related field if such experience or training is directly related to the operational needs of the armed force concerned.
(B) Any period of advanced education in a cyberspace-related field beyond the baccalaureate degree level if such advanced education is directly related to the operational needs of the armed force concerned.
(2) Constructive service credited an officer under this subsection shall not exceed one year for each year of special experience, training, or advanced education, and not more than three years total constructive service may be credited.
(3) Constructive service credited an officer under this subsection is in addition to any service credited that officer under subsection (a) and shall be credited at the time of the original appointment of the officer.
(4) The authority to award constructive service credit under this subsection expires on December 31, 2023.
(Added Pub. L. 96–513, title I, §104(a), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2846; amended Pub. L. 97–22, §3(c), July 10, 1981, 95 Stat. 125; Pub. L. 98–94, title X, §1007(c)(1), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 662; Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title VII, §714(a), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1112; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title V, §509(a), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1647; Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title V, §502, Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 750; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title V, §512(b), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1377.)