TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§611. Convening of selection boards
(a) Whenever the needs of the service require, the Secretary of the military department concerned shall convene selection boards to recommend for promotion to the next higher permanent grade, under subchapter II of this chapter, officers on the active-duty list in each permanent grade from first lieutenant through brigadier general in the A
* * *
"officers serving in a temporary grade below vice admiral or lieutenant general or recommended for promotion
"Sec. 611. (a) Subject to subsection (b), any regular officer of the Navy or Marine Corps, and any reserve officer of the Navy and Marine Corps who on the effective date of this Act [Sept. 15, 1981] is subject to placement on the active-duty list, who on the effective date of this Act—
"(1) is serving on active duty in a temporary grade below vice admiral or lieutenant general that is higher than his permanent grade; or
"(2) is on a promotion list,
shall be considered to have been recommended for promotion to the permanent grade equivalent to the grade in which he is serving or for which he has been recommended for promotion, as the case may be, by a board convened under section 611(a) of title 10, United States Code, as added by this Act.
"(b) This section does not apply to an officer—
"(1) serving in a temporary grade which, by its own terms, is limited in duration;
"(2) designated for limited duty in a grade to which he was appointed under section 5596 of title 10, United States Code, before the effective date of this Act [Sept. 15, 1981]; or
"(3) recommended for promotion or promoted to a grade under section 5787 of such title, as in effect before the effective date of this Act.
"(c)(1) Any delay of a promotion of an officer referred to in clause (2) of subsection (a) that was in effect on September 14, 1981, under the laws and regulations in effect on such date, shall continue in effect on and after September 15, 1981, as if such promotion had been delayed under section 624(d) of title 10, United States Code, as added by this Act.
"(2) Any action to remove from a promotion list the name of an officer referred to in clause (2) of subsection (a) which was initiated before September 15, 1981, under the laws and regulations in effect before such date shall continue on and after such date as if such removal action had been initiated under section 629 of title 10, United States Code, as added by this Act.
"officers failed of selection for promotion
"Sec. 612. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), an officer of the Navy or Marine Corps who on the effective date of this Act [Sept. 15, 1981] is considered to have failed of selection for promotion one or more times to a grade below the grade of captain, in the case of an officer of the Navy, or below the grade of colonel, in the case of an officer of the Marine Corps, is subject to chapter 36 of title 10, United States Code, as added by this Act, as if such failure or failures had occurred under the provisions of such chapter.
"(b) An officer who during fiscal year 1981—
* * *