TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§130. Authority to withhold from public disclosure certain technical data
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Defense may withhold from public disclosure any technical data with military or space application in the possession of, or under the control of, the Department of Defense, if such data may not be exported lawfully outside the United States without an approval, authorization, or license under the Export Administration Act of 1979 (50 U.S.C. 4601 et seq.) or the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.). However, technical data may not be withheld under this section if regulations promulgated under either such Act authorize the export of such data pursuant to a general, unrestricted license or exemption in such regulations.
(b) Regulations under this section shall be published in the Federal Register for a period of no less than 30 days for public comment before promulgation. Such regulations shall address, where appropriate, releases of technical data to allies of the United States and to qualified United States contractors, including United States contractors that are small business concerns, for use in performing United States Government contracts.
(c) In this section, the term "technical data with military or space application" means any blueprints, drawings, plans, instructions, computer software and documentation, or other technical information that can be used, or be adapted for use, to design, engineer, produce, manufacture, operate, repair, overhaul, or reproduce any military or space equipment or technology concerning such equipment.
(Added Pub. L. 98–94, title XII, §1217(a), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 690, §140c; amended Pub. L. 99–145, title XIII, §1303(a)(3), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 738; renumbered §130 and amended Pub. L. 99–433, title I, §§101(a)(3), 110(d)(6), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 994, 1003; Pub. L. 100–26, §7(k)(3), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 284; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIV, §1484(b)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1715; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title X, §1081(b)(3)(A), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2418.)