TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§801. Article 1. Definitions
In this chapter (the Uniform Code of Military Justice):
(1) The term "Judge Advocate General" means, severally, the Judge Advocates General of the Army, Navy, and Air Force and, except when the Coast Guard is operating as a service in the Navy, an official designated to serve as Judge Advocate General of the Coast Guard by the Secretary of Homeland Security.
* * *
(5) The term "superior commissioned officer" means a commissioned officer superior in rank or command.
(6) The term "cadet" means a cadet of the United States Military Academy, the United States Air Force Academy, or the United States Coast Guard Academy.
(7) The term "midshipman" means a midshipman of the United States Naval Academy and any other midshipman on active duty in the naval service.
(8) The term "military" refers to any or all of the armed forces.
(9) The term "accuser" means a person who signs and swears to charges, any person who directs that charges nominally be signed and sworn to by another, and any other person who has an interest other than an official interest in the prosecution of the accused.
(10) The term "military judge" means an official of a general or special court-martial detailed in accordance with section 826 of this title (article 26).
[(11) Repealed. Pub. L. 109–241, title II, §218(a)(1), July 11, 2006, 120 Stat. 526.]
(12) The term "legal officer" means any commissioned officer of the Navy, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard designated to perform legal duties for a command.
(13) The term "judge advocate" means—
(A) an officer of the Judge Advocate General's Corps of the Army or the Navy;
(B) an officer of the Air Force or the Marine Corps who is designated as a judge advocate; or
(C) a commissioned officer of the Coast Guard designated for special duty (law).
(14) The term "record", when used in connection with the proceedings of a court-martial, means—
(A) an official written transcript, written summary, or other writing relating to the proceedings; or
(B) an official audiotape, videotape, or similar material from which sound, or sound and visual images, depicting the proceedings may be reproduced.
(15) The term "classified information" means (A) any information or material that has been determined by an official of the United States pursuant to law, an Executive order, or regulation to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security, and (B) any restricted data, as defined in section 11(y) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2014(y)).
(16) The term "national security" means the national defense and foreign relations of the United States.
* * *
Reenactment and Modification of Certain Prior Requirements for Certifications Relating to Transfer of Detainees at United States Naval Station, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, to Foreign Countries and Other Foreign Entities
Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title X, §1034(a)–(f), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 969, 970, provided that:
"(a) Certification Required Prior to Transfer.—
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary of Defense may not use any amounts authorized to be appropriated or otherwise available to the Department of Defense to transfer any individual detained at Guantanamo to the custody or control of the individual's country of origin, any other foreign country, or any other foreign entity unless the Secretary submits to the appropriate committees of Congress the certification described in subsection (b) not later than 30 days before the transfer of the individual.
"(2) Exception.—Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any action taken by the Secretary to transfer any individual detained at Guantanamo to effectuate an order affecting the disposition of the individual that is issued by a court or competent tribunal of the United States having lawful jurisdiction (which the Secretary shall notify the appropriate committees of Congress of promptly after issuance).
"(b) Certification.—A certification described in this subsection is a written certification made by the Secretary that—
"(1) the transfer concerned is in the national security interests of the United States;
"(2) the government of the foreign country or the recognized leadership of the foreign entity to which the individual detained at Guantanamo concerned is to be transferred—
"(A) is not a designated state sponsor of terrorism or a designated foreign terrorist organization;
* * *