TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§802. Art. 2. Persons subject to this chapter
(a) The following persons are subject to this chapter:
(1) Members of a regular component of the armed forces, including those awaiting discharge after expiration of their terms of enlistment; volunteers from the time of their muster or acceptance into the armed forces; inductees from the time of their actual induction into the armed forces; and other persons lawfully called or ordered into, or to duty in or for training in, the armed forces, from the dates when they are required by the terms of the call or order to obey it.
(2) Cadets, aviation cadets, and midshipmen.
(3) Members of a reserve component while on inactive-duty training, but in the case of members of the Army National Guard of the United States or the Air National Guard of the United States only when in Federal service.
(4) Retired members of a regular component of the armed forces who are entitled to pay.
(5) Retired members of a reserve component who are receiving hospitalization from an armed force.
(6) Members of the Fleet Reserve and Fleet Marine Corps Reserve.
(7) Persons in custody of the armed forces serving a sentence imposed by a court-martial.
(8) Members of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Public Health Service, and other organizations, when assigned to and serving with the armed forces.
(9) Prisoners of war in custody of the armed forces.
(10) In time of declared war or a contingency operation, persons serving with or accompanying an armed force in the field.
(11) Subject to any treaty or agreement to which the United States is or may be a party or to any accepted rule of international law, persons serving with, employed by, or accompanying the armed forces outside the United States and outside the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Islands.
(12) Subject to any treaty or agreement to which the United States is or may be a party or to any accepted rule of international law, persons within an area leased by or otherwise reserved or acquired for the use of the United States which is under the control of the Secretary concerned and which is outside the United States and outside the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Islands.
* * *
Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LI, §5102, title LXIII, §5542, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2894, 2967, provided that, effective on the date designated by the President, not later than the first day of the first calendar month beginning two years after Dec. 23, 2016, with implementing regulations prescribed by the President not later than one year after Dec. 23, 2016, and with provisions relating to applicability to various situations, subsection (a)(3) is amended to read as follows:
(3)(A) While on inactive-duty training and during any of the periods specified in subparagraph (B)—
(i) members of a reserve component; and
(ii) members of the Army National Guard of the United States or the Air National Guard of the United States, but only when in Federal service.
(B) The periods referred to in subparagraph (A) are the following:
(i) Travel to and from the inactive-duty training site of the member, pursuant to orders or regulations.
(ii) Intervals between consecutive periods of inactive-duty training on the same day, pursuant to orders or regulations.
(iii) Intervals between inactive-duty training on consecutive days, pursuant to orders or regulations.
See 2016 Amendment note below.
Historical and Revision Notes
1956 Act
Revised sectionSource (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
802 50:552. May 5, 1950, ch. 169, §1 (Art. 2), 64 Stat. 109.
* * *
as a note under section 801 of this title.
Effective Date of 2013 Amendment
Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title XVII, §1702(d)(1), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 958, as amended by Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title V, §531(g)(1), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3365, provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a) and (c)(3) [amending this section and sections 832, 834, 838, 847, and 948b of this title] shall take effect on the later of December 26, 2014, or the date of the enactment of the Carl Levin and Howard P. 'Buck' McKeon National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2015 [Dec. 19, 2014] and shall apply with respect to preliminary hearings conducted on or after that effective date."
[Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title V, §531(g)(1), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3365, provided that the amendment by section 531(g)(1) to section 1702(d)(1) of Pub. L. 113–66, set out above, is effective as of Dec. 26, 2013, and as if included in section 1702(d)(1) of Pub. L. 113–66, as enacted.]
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title VIII, §804(e), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3908, provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section 803 of this title] shall apply only to an offense committed on or after the effective date of this title [see section 808 of Pub. L. 99–661, set out below]."
* * *