TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§657. Prohibition on service in the armed forces by individuals convicted of certain sexual offenses
(a) Prohibition on Commissioning or Enlistment.—A person who has been convicted of an offense specified in subsection (b) under Federal or State law may not be processed for commissioning or permitted to enlist in the armed forces.
(b) Covered Offenses.—An offense specified in this subsection is any felony offense as follows:
(1) Rape or sexual assault.
(2) Forcible sodomy.
(3) Incest.
(4) An attempt to commit an offense specified in paragraph (1) through (3), as punishable under applicable Federal or State law.
(Added Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title XVII, §1711(a)(1), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 962.)
CHAPTER 38—JOINT OFFICER MANAGEMENT
Sec.
661.
Management policies for joint qualified officers.
662.
Promotion policy objectives for joint officers.
663.
Joint duty assignments after completion of joint professional military education.
664.
Length of joint duty assignments.
665.
Procedures for monitoring careers of joint qualified officers.
666.
Reserve officers not on the active-duty list.
[667.
Repealed.]
668.
Definitions.