TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§111. Executive department
(a) The Department of Defense is an executive department of the United States.
(b) The Department is composed of the following:
(1) The Office of the Secretary of Defense.
* * *
"(1) In general.—Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 25, 2015], the Secretary of Defense shall modify the headquarters reduction plan required by section 904 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2014 (Public Law 113–66; 127 Stat. 816; 10 U.S.C. 111 note) to ensure that it achieves savings in the total funding available for major Department of Defense headquarters activities by fiscal year 2020 that are not less than 25 percent of the baseline amount. The modified plan shall establish a specific savings objective for each major headquarters activity in each fiscal year through fiscal year 2020. The budget for the Department of Defense for each fiscal year after fiscal year 2016 shall reflect the savings required by the modified plan.
"(2) Baseline amount.—For the purposes of this subsection, the baseline amount is the amount authorized to be appropriated by this Act [see Tables for classification] for fiscal year 2016 for major Department of Defense headquarters activities, adjusted by a credit for reductions in such headquarters activities that are documented, as of the date that is 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, as having been accomplished in earlier fiscal years in accordance with the December 2013 directive of the Secretary of Defense on headquarters reductions. The modified plan issued pursuant to paragraph (1) shall include an overall baseline amount for all of the major Department of Defense headquarters activities that credits reductions accomplished in earlier fiscal years in accordance with the December 2013 directive, and a specific baseline amount for each such headquarters activity that credits such reductions.
"(3) Major department of defense headquarters activities defined.—In this subsection, the term 'major Department of Defense headquarters activities' means the following:
"(A) Each of the following organizations:
"(i) The Office of the Secretary of Defense and the Joint Staff.
"(ii) The Office of the Secretary of the Army and the Army Staff.
"(iii) The Office of the Secretary of the Navy, the Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, and Headquarters, Marine Corps.
"(iv) The Office of the Secretary of the Air Force and the Air Staff.
"(v) The Office of the Chief, National Guard Bureau, and the National Guard Joint Staff.
"(B)(i) Except as provided in clause (ii), headquarters elements of each of the following:
"(I) The combatant commands, the sub-unified commands, and subordinate commands that directly report to such commands.
"(II) The major commands of the military departments and the subordinate commands that directly report to such commands.
"(III) The component commands of the military departments.
"(IV) The Defense Agencies, the Department of Defense field activities, and the Office of the Inspector General of the Department of Defense.
"(V) Department of Defense components that report directly to the organizations specified in subparagraph (A).
* * *