TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§456. Civil actions barred
(a) Claims Barred.—No civil action may be brought against the United States on the basis of the content of a navigational aid prepared or disseminated by the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency.
(b) Navigational Aids Covered.—Subsection (a) applies with respect to a navigational aid in the form of a map, a chart, or a publication and any other form or medium of product or information in which the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency prepares or disseminates navigational aids.
(Added Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title X, §1074(b), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2861, §2798; renumbered §456 and amended Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XI, §1112(b), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2682; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title IX, §921(d)(2)(A), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1568.)