TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§619. Eligibility for consideration for promotion: time-in-grade and other requirements
(a) Time-in-Grade Requirements.—(1) An officer who is on the active-duty list of the Army, Air Force, or Marine Corps and holds a permanent appointment in the grade of second lieutenant or first lieutenant or is on the active-duty list of the Navy and holds a permanent appointment in the g
* * *
(c) Officers To Be Considered by Promotion Boards.—(1) Each time a selection board is convened under section 611(a) of this title for consideration of officers in a competitive category for promotion to the next higher grade, each officer in the promotion zone (except as provided under paragraph (2)), and each officer above the promotion zone, for the grade and competitive category under consideration shall be considered for promotion.
(2) The Secretary of the military department concerned—
(A) may, in accordance with standards and procedures prescribed by the Secretary of Defense in regulations which shall apply uniformly among the military departments, limit the officers to be considered by a selection board from below the promotion zone to those officers who are determined to be exceptionally well qualified for promotion;
(B) may, by regulation, prescribe a period of time, not to exceed one year, from the time an officer is placed on the active-duty list during which the officer shall be ineligible for consideration for promotion; and
(C) may, by regulation, preclude from consideration by a selection board by which he would otherwise be eligible to be considered, an officer who has an established separation date that is within 90 days after the date the board is convened.
(3)(A) The Secretary of Defense may authorize the Secretaries of the military departments to preclude from consideration by selection boards for promotion to the grade of brigadier general or rear admiral (lower half) officers in the grade of colonel or, in the case of the Navy, captain who—
(i) have been considered and not selected for promotion to the grade of brigadier general or rear admiral (lower half) by at least two selection boards; and
(ii) are determined, in accordance with standards and procedures prescribed pursuant to subparagraph (B), as not being exceptionally well qualified for promotion.
(B) If the Secretary of Defense authorizes the Secretaries of the military departments to have the authority described in subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall prescribe by regulation the standards and procedures for the exercise of such authority. Those regulations shall apply uniformly among the military departments and shall include the following provisions:
(i) A requirement that the Secretary of a military department may exercise such authority in the case of a particular selection board only if the Secretary of Defense approves the exercise of that authority for that board.
(ii) A requirement that an officer may be precluded from consideration by a selection board under this paragraph only upon the recommendation of a preselection board of officers convened by the Secretary of the military department concerned and composed of at least three officers all of whom are serving in a grade higher than the grade of such officer.
* * *
(iv) A requirement that the Secretary convening such a preselection board shall provide general guidance to the board in accordance with standards and procedures prescribed by the Secretary of Defense in those regulations.
(v) A requirement that the preselection board may recommend that an officer be precluded from consideration by a selection board only on the basis of the general guidance provided by the Secretary of the military department concerned, information in the officer's official military personnel records that has been described in the notice provided the officer as required pursuant to clause (iii), and any communication to the board received from that officer before the board convenes.
(d) Certain Officers Not To Be Considered.—A selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title may not consider for promotion to the next higher grade any of the following officers:
(1) An officer whose name is on a promotion list for that grade as a result of his selection for promotion to that grade by an earlier selection board convened under that section.
(2) An officer who is recommended for promotion to that grade in the report of an earlier selection board convened under that section, in the case of such a report that has not yet been approved by the President.
(3) An officer of the Marine Corps who is an officer designated for limited duty and who holds a grade above major.
(4) An officer in the grade of first lieutenant or, in the case of the Navy, lieutenant (junior grade) who is on an approved all-fully-qualified-officers list under section 624(a)(3) of this title.
(5) An officer in the grade of captain or, in the case of the Navy, lieutenant who is not a citizen of the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 96–513, title I, §105, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2854; amended Pub. L. 97–22, §4(c), July 10, 1981, 95 Stat. 126; Pub. L. 97–86, title IV, §405(b)(1), Dec. 1, 1981, 95 Stat. 1105; Pub. L. 98–525, title V, §§525(a), (b), 529(a), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2524, 2525, 2526; Pub. L. 99–145, title V, §514(b)(1), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 628; Pub. L. 99–433, title IV, §404, Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1032; Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title XIII, §§1305(a), 1314(b)(4), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1173, 1175; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title V, §515(a)(1), (b), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1970; Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title V, §504(d), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1357; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title IX, §931(b), (c)(1), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1734; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title X, §1070(b)(7), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2857; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title V, §503(a), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1724; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title V, §§504, 505(c)(1)(A), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1085, 1087; Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title V, §501(a)(3)(B), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1873; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title V,
* * *