TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§179. Nuclear Weapons Council
(a) Establishment; Membership.—There is a Nuclear Weapons Council (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "Council") operated as a joint activity of the Department of Defense and the Department of Energy. The membership of the Council is comprised of the following officers of those departments:
* * *
(5)(A) Not later than 30 days after the President submits to Congress the budget for a fiscal year under section 1105(a) of title 31, the Commander of the United States Strategic Command shall submit to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff an assessment of—
(i) whether such budget allows the Federal Government to meet the nuclear stockpile and stockpile stewardship program requirements during the fiscal year covered by the budget and the four subsequent fiscal years; and
(ii) if the Commander determines that such budget does not allow the Federal Government to meet such requirements, a description of the steps being taken to meet such requirements.
(B) Not later than 30 days after the date on which the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff receives the assessment of the Commander of the United States Strategic Command under subparagraph (A), the Chairman shall submit to the congressional defense committees—
(i) such assessment as it was submitted to the Chairman; and
(ii) any comments of the Chairman.
(6) If a House of Congress adopts a bill authorizing or appropriating funds for the Department of Defense that, as determined by the Council, provides funds in an amount that will result in a delay in the nuclear certification or delivery of F–35A dual-capable aircraft, the Council shall notify the congressional defense committees of the determination.
(7) In this subsection:
(A) The term "budget" has the meaning given that term in section 231(f) of this title.
(B) The term "defense budget materials" has the meaning given that term in section 231(f) of this title.
(C) The term "proposed transfer of estimated nuclear budget request authority" means, in preparing a budget, a request for the Secretary of Defense to transfer an estimated amount of the proposed budget authority of the Secretary to the Secretary of Energy for purposes relating to nuclear weapons.
(Added Pub. L. 99–661, div. C, title I, §3137(a)(1), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 4065; amended Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title XII, §1231(2), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1160; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title XII, §1233(h), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2058; Pub. L. 102–484, div. C, title XXXI, §3133, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2639; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title IX, §904(d)(1), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1728; Pub. L. 103–337, div. C, title XXXI, §3152, Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 3090; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title IX, §904(b)(1), title XV, §1502(a)(7), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 403, 502; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title X, §1067(1), div. C, title XXXI, §3163(a), (c), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 774, 944; Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [div. C, title XXXI, §3152(a)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–464; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title X, §1048(b)(2), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1225; Pub. L. 107–314, div. D, title XLII, §4213(c), formerly Pub. L. 104–201, div. C, title XXXI, §3159(c), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2842, renumbered §4213(c) of Pub. L. 107–314 by Pub. L. 108–136, div. C, title XXXI, §3141(e)(14), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat.
* * *