TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§132a. Chief Management Officer
(a) Appointment and Qualifications.—(1) There is a Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense, appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(2) The Chief Management Officer shall be appointed from among persons who have an extensive management or business background and experience with managing large or complex organizations. A person may not be appointed as Chief Management Officer within seven years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force.
(b) Responsibilities.—Subject to the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of Defense and the Deputy Secretary of Defense, the Chief Management Officer shall perform such duties and exercise such powers as the Secretary or the Deputy Secretary may prescribe, including the following:
(1) Serving as the chief management officer of the Department of Defense with the mission of managing enterprise business operations and shared services of the Department of Defense.
(2) Serving as the principal advisor to the Secretary and the Deputy Secretary on establishing policies for, and directing, all enterprise business operations of the Department, including planning and processes, business transformation, performance measurement and management, and business information technology management and improvement activities and programs, including the allocation of resources for enterprise business operations and unifying business management efforts across the Department.
(3) Exercising authority, direction, and control over the Defense Agencies and Department of Defense Field Activities providing shared business services for the Department that are designated by the Secretary or the Deputy Secretary for purposes of this paragraph.
(4) As of January 1, 2019—
(A) serving as the Chief Information Officer of the Department for purposes of section 2222 of this title;
(B) administering the responsibilities and duties specified in sections 11315 and 11319 of title 40, section 3506(a)(2) of title 44, and section 2223(a) of this title for business systems and management; and
(C) Exercising any responsibilities, duties, and powers relating to business systems or management that are exercisable by a chief information officer for the Department, other than those responsibilities, duties, and powers of a chief information officer that are vested in the Chief Information Officer of the Department of Defense by section 142 of this title.
(5) Serving as the official with principal responsibility in the Department for providing for the availability of common, usable, Defense-wide data sets with applications such as improving acquisition outcomes and personnel management.
(6) Authority to direct the Secretaries of the military departments and the heads of all other elements of the Department with regard to matters for which the Chief Management Officer has responsibility under this section.
(c) Precedence.—The Chief Management Officer takes precedence in the Department of Defense after the Secretary of Defense and the Deputy Secretary of Defense.
(d) Enterprise Business Operation Defined.—In this section, the term "enterprise business operations" means those activities that constitute the cross-cutting business operations used by multiple components of the Department of Defense, but not those activities that are directly tied to a single military department or Department of Defense component. The term includes business-support functions designated by the Secretary of Defense or the Deputy Secretary of Defense for purposes of this section, such as aspects of financial management, healthcare, acquisition and procurement, supply chain and logistics, certain information technology, real property, and human resources operations.
(Added Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title IX, §901(c)(1), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4320; amended Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title IX, §901(a)(1), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3462; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title IX, §901(d), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2342; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title IX, §910(a)(1), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1516.)