TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§812. Art. 12. Prohibition of confinement of members of the armed forces with enemy prisoners and certain others
No member of the armed forces may be placed in confinement in immediate association with—
(1) enemy prisoners; or
(2) other individuals—
(A) who are detained under the law of war and are foreign nationals; and
(B) who are not members of the armed forces.
See 2016 Amendment note below.