TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§810. Art. 10. Restraint of persons charged
(a) In General.—(1) Subject to paragraph (2), any person subject to this chapter who is charged with an offense under this chapter may be ordered into arrest or confinement as the circumstances require.
(2) When a person subject to this chapter is charged only with an offense that is normally tried by summary court-martial, the person ordinarily shall not be ordered into confinement.
(b) Notification to Accused and Related Procedures.—(1) When a person subject to this chapter is ordered into arrest or confinement before trial, immediate steps shall be taken—
(A) to inform the person of the specific offense of which the person is accused; and
(B) to try the person or to dismiss the charges and release the person.
(2) To facilitate compliance with paragraph (1), the President shall prescribe regulations setting forth procedures relating to referral for trial, including procedures for prompt forwarding of the charges and specifications and, if applicable, the preliminary hearing report submitted under section 832 of this title (article 32).
See 2016 Amendment note below.