TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§829. Art. 29. Absent and additional members
(a) No member of a general or special court-martial may be absent or excused after the court has been assembled for the trial of the accused unless excused as a result of a challenge, excused by the military judge for physical disability or other good cause, or excused by order of the convening authority for good cause.
(b)(1) Whenever a general court-martial, other than a general court-martial composed of a military judge only, is reduced below the applicable minimum number of members, the trial may not proceed unless the convening authority details new members sufficient in number to provide not less than the applicable minimum number of members. The trial may proceed with the new members present after the recorded evidence previously introduced before the members of the court has been read to the court in the presence of the military judge, the accused, and counsel for both sides.
(2) In this section, the term "applicable minimum number of members" means five members or, in a case in which the death penalty may be adjudged, the number of members determined under section 825a of this title (article 25a).
(c) Whenever a special court-martial, other than a special court-martial composed of a military judge only, is reduced below three members, the trial may not proceed unless the convening authority details new members sufficient in number to provide not less than three members. The trial shall proceed with the new members present as if no evidence had previously been introduced at the trial, unless a verbatim record of the evidence previously introduced before the members of the court or a stipulation thereof is read to the court in the presence of the military judge, if any, the accused and counsel for both sides.
(d) If the military judge of a court-martial composed of a military judge only is unable to proceed with the trial because of physical disability, as a result of a challenge, or for other good cause, the trial shall proceed, subject to any applicable conditions of section 816(1)(B) or (2)(C) of this title (article 16(1)(B) or (2)(C)), after the detail of a new military judge as if no evidence had previously been introduced, unless a verbatim record of the evidence previously introduced or a stipulation thereof is read in court in the presence of the new military judge, the accused, and counsel for both sides.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 47; Pub. L. 90–632, §2(11), Oct. 24, 1968, 82 Stat. 1337; Pub. L. 98–209, §3(d), Dec. 6, 1983, 97 Stat. 1394; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title V, §582(c), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1124; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LV, §5187, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2902.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LV, §5187, title LXIII, §5542, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2902, 2967, provided that, effective on the date designated by the President, not later than the first day of the first calendar month beginning two years after Dec. 23, 2016, with implementing regulations prescribed by the President not later than one year after Dec. 23, 2016, and with provisions relating to applicability to various situations, this section is amended to read as follows: