TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§835. Art. 35. Service of charges
The trial counsel to whom court-martial charges are referred for trial shall cause to be served upon the accused a copy of the charges upon which trial is to be had. In time of peace no person may, against his objection, be brought to trial, or be required to participate by himself or counsel in a session called by the military judge under section 839(a) of this title (article 39(a)), in a general court-martial case within a period of five days after the service of charges upon him, or in a special court-martial case within a period of three days after the service of charges upon him.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 49; Pub. L. 90–632, §2(12), Oct. 24, 1968, 82 Stat. 1337; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LVI, §5206, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2908.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LVI, §5206, title LXIII, §5542, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2908, 2967, provided that, effective on the date designated by the President, not later than the first day of the first calendar month beginning two years after Dec. 23, 2016, with implementing regulations prescribed by the President not later than one year after Dec. 23, 2016, and with provisions relating to applicability to various situations, this section is amended to read as follows: