TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§833. Art. 33. Forwarding of charges
When a person is held for trial by general court-martial the commanding officer shall, within eight days after the accused is ordered into arrest or confinement, if practicable, forward the charges, together with the investigation and allied papers, to the officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction. If that is not practicable, he shall report in writing to that officer the reasons for delay.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 49; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LVI, §5204, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2906.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LVI, §5204, title LXIII, §5542, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2906, 2967, provided that, effective on the date designated by the President, not later than the first day of the first calendar month beginning two years after Dec. 23, 2016, with implementing regulations prescribed by the President not later than one year after Dec. 23, 2016, and with provisions relating to applicability to various situations, this section is amended to read as follows: