TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§526. Authorized strength: general and flag officers on active duty
(a) Limitations.—The number of general officers on active duty in the Army, Air Force, and Marine Corps, and the number of flag officers on active duty in the Navy, may not exceed the number specified for the armed force concerned as follows:
* * *
(3) The limitations of this section do not apply to a reserve component general or flag officer who is on active duty for a period in excess of 365 days but not to exceed three years, except that the number of such officers from each reserve component who are covered by this paragraph and not serving in a position that is a joint duty assignment for purposes of chapter 38 of this title may not exceed 5 per component, unless authorized by the Secretary of Defense.
(d) Exclusion of Certain Officers Pending Separation or Retirement or Between Senior Positions.—The limitations of this section do not apply to a general or flag officer who is covered by an exclusion under section 525(e) of this title.
(e) Exclusion of Attending Physician to the Congress.—The limitations of this section do not apply to the general or flag officer who is serving as Attending Physician to the Congress.
(f) Temporary Exclusion for Assignment to Certain Temporary Billets.—(1) The limitations in subsection (a) and in section 525(a) of this title do not apply to a general or flag officer assigned to a temporary joint duty assignment designated by the Secretary of Defense.
(2) A general or flag officer assigned to a temporary joint duty assignment as described in paragraph (1) may not be excluded under this subsection from the limitations in subsection (a) for a period of longer than one year.
(g) Exclusion of Officers Departing From Joint Duty Assignments.—The limitations in subsection (a) do not apply to an officer released from a joint duty assignment, but only during the 60-day period beginning on the date the officer departs the joint duty assignment. The Secretary of Defense may authorize the Secretary of a military department to extend the 60-day period by an additional 120 days, except that not more than three officers on active duty from each armed force may be covered by an extension under this sentence at the same time.
(h) Active-duty Baseline.—
(1) Notice and wait requirement.—If the Secretary of a military department proposes an action that would increase above the baseline the number of general officers or flag officers of an armed force under the jurisdiction of that Secretary who would be on active duty and would count against the statutory limit applicable to that armed force under subsection (a), the action shall not take effect until after the end of the 60-calendar day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary provides notice of the proposed action, including the rationale for the action, to the Committees on Armed Services of the House of Representatives and the Senate.
(2) Baseline defined.—For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "baseline" for an armed force means the lower of—
(A) the statutory limit of general officers or flag officers of that armed force under subsection (a); or
(B) the actual number of general officers or flag officers of that armed force who, as of January 1, 2014, counted toward the statutory limit of general officers or flag officers of that armed force under subsection (a).
(3) Limitation.—If, at any time, the actual number of general officers or flag officers of an armed force who count toward the statutory limit of general officers or flag officers of that armed force under subsection (a) exceeds such statutory limit, then no increase described in paragraph (1) for that armed force may occur until the general officer or flag officer total for that armed force is reduced below such statutory limit.
(i) Joint Duty Assignment Baseline.—
(1) Notice and wait requirement.—If the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of a military department, or the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff proposes an action that would increase above the baseline the number of general officers and flag officers of the armed forces in joint duty assignments who count against the statutory limit under subsection (b)(1), the action shall not take effect until after the end of the 60-calendar day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary or Chairman, as the case may be, provides notice of the proposed action, including the rationale for the action, to the Committees on Armed Services of the House of Representatives and the Senate.
(2) Baseline defined.—For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "baseline" means the lower of—
(A) the statutory limit on general officer and flag officer positions that are joint duty assignments under subsection (b)(1); or
(B) the actual number of general officers and flag officers who, as of January 1, 2014, were in joint duty assignments counted toward the statutory limit under subsection (b)(1).
* * *