TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§183a. Military Aviation and Installation Assurance Clearinghouse for review of mission obstructions
(a) Establishment.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall establish a Military Aviation and Installation Assurance Siting Clearinghouse (in this section referred to as the "Clearinghouse").
(2) The Clearinghouse shall be—
(A) organized under the authority, direction, and control of an Assistant Secretary of Defense designated by the Secretary; and
(B) assigned such personnel and resources as the Secretary considers appropriate to carry out this section.
(b) Functions.—(1) The Clearinghouse shall coordinate Department of Defense review of applications for energy projects filed with the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to section 44718 of title 49 and received by the Department of Defense from the Secretary of Transportation. In performing such coordination, the Clearinghouse shall provide procedures to ensure affected local military installations are consulted.
(2) The Clearinghouse shall accelerate the development of planning tools necessary to determine the acceptability to the Department of Defense of proposals included in an application for an energy project submitted pursuant to such section.
(3) The Clearinghouse shall perform such other functions as the Secretary of Defense assigns.
(c) Review of Proposed Actions.—(1) Not later than 60 days after receiving from the Secretary of Transportation a proper application for an energy project under section 44718 of title 49 that may have an adverse impact on military operations and readiness, the Clearinghouse shall conduct a preliminary review of such application. The review shall—
(A) assess the likely scope, duration, and level of risk of any adverse impact of such energy project on military operations and readiness; and
(B) identify any feasible and affordable actions that could be taken by the Department, the developer of such energy project, or others to mitigate the adverse impact and to minimize risks to national security while allowing the energy project to proceed with development.
(2) If the Clearinghouse finds under paragraph (1) that an energy project will have an adverse impact on military operations and readiness, the Clearinghouse shall issue to the applicant a notice of presumed risk that describes the concerns identified by the Department in the preliminary review and requests a discussion of possible mitigation actions.
(3) At the same time that the Clearinghouse issues to the applicant a notice of presumed risk under paragraph (2), the Clearinghouse shall provide the same notice to the governor of the State in which the project is located and request that the governor provide the Clearinghouse any comments the governor believes of relevance to the application. The Secretary of Defense shall consider the comments of the governor in the Secretary's evaluation of whether the project presents an unacceptable risk to the national security of the United States and shall include the comments with the finding provided to the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to section 44718(f) of title 49.
* * *