TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§130i. Protection of certain facilities and assets from unmanned aircraft
(a) Authority.—Notwithstanding section 46502 of title 49, or any provision of title 18, the Secretary of Defense may take, and may authorize members of the armed forces and officers and civilian employees of the Department of Defense with assigned duties that include safety, security, or protection of personnel, facilities, or assets, to take, such actions described in subsection (b)(1) that are necessary to mitigate the threat (as defined by the Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the Secretary of Transportation) that an unmanned aircraft system or unmanned aircraft poses to the safety or security of a covered facility or asset.
(b) Actions Described.—(1) The actions described in this paragraph are the following:
(A) Detect, identify, monitor, and track the unmanned aircraft system or unmanned aircraft, without prior consent, including by means of intercept or other access of a wire communication, an oral communication, or an electronic communication used to control the unmanned aircraft system or unmanned aircraft.
(B) Warn the operator of the unmanned aircraft system or unmanned aircraft, including by passive or active, and direct or indirect physical, electronic, radio, and electromagnetic means.
(C) Disrupt control of the unmanned aircraft system or unmanned aircraft, without prior consent, including by disabling the unmanned aircraft system or unmanned aircraft by intercepting, interfering, or causing interference with wire, oral, electronic, or radio communications used to control the unmanned aircraft system or unmanned aircraft.
(D) Seize or exercise control of the unmanned aircraft system or unmanned aircraft.
(E) Seize or otherwise confiscate the unmanned aircraft system or unmanned aircraft.
(F) Use reasonable force to disable, damage, or destroy the unmanned aircraft system or unmanned aircraft.
(2) The Secretary of Defense shall develop the actions described in paragraph (1) in coordination with the Secretary of Transportation.
(c) Forfeiture.—Any unmanned aircraft system or unmanned aircraft described in subsection (a) that is seized by the Secretary of Defense is subject to forfeiture to the United States.
(d) Regulations and Guidance.—(1) The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Transportation may prescribe regulations and shall issue guidance in the respective areas of each Secretary to carry out this section.
(2)(A) The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Transportation shall coordinate in the development of guidance under paragraph (1).
(B) The Secretary of Defense shall coordinate with the Secretary of Transportation and the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration before issuing any guidance or otherwise implementing this section if such guidance or implementation might affect aviation safety, civilian aviation and aerospace operations, aircraft airworthiness, or the use of airspace.
(e) Privacy Protection.—The regulations prescribed or guidance issued under subsection (d) shall ensure that—
* * *