TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§816. Art. 16. Courts-martial classified
The three kinds of courts-martial in each of the armed forces are—
(1) general courts-martial, consisting of—
(A) a military judge and not less than five members or, in a case in which the accused may be sentenced to a penalty of death, the number of members determined under section 825a of this title (article 25a); or
(B) only a military judge, if before the court is assembled the accused, knowing the identity of the military judge and after consultation with defense counsel, requests orally on the record or in writing a court composed only of a military judge and the military judge approves;
(2) special courts-martial, consisting of—
(A) not less than three members; or
(B) a military judge and not less than three members; or
(C) only a military judge, if one has been detailed to the court, and the accused under the same conditions as those prescribed in clause (1)(B) so requests; and
(3) summary courts-martial, consisting of one commissioned officer.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 42; Pub. L. 90–632, §2(3), Oct. 24, 1968, 82 Stat. 1335; Pub. L. 98–209, §3(a), Dec. 6, 1983, 97 Stat. 1394; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title V, §582(a), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1124; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LIV, §5161, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2897; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, §1081(c)(1)(C), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1597.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, §1081(c)(1)(C), (4), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1597, 1599, provided that, effective immediately after the amendment made by section 5161 of Pub. L. 114–328, set out below, takes effect as provided for in section 5542 of that Act, subsections (b) and (c) of this section are amended by striking "sections 825(d)(3) and 829 of this title (articles 25(d)(3) and 29)" each place it appears and inserting "sections 825(e)(3) and 829 of this title (articles 25(e)(3) and 29)". See 2017 Amendment note below.
Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LIV, §5161, title LXIII, §5542, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2897, 2967, provided that, effective on the date designated by the President, not later than the first day of the first calendar month beginning two years after Dec. 23, 2016, with implementing regulations prescribed by the President not later than one year after Dec. 23, 2016, and with provisions relating to applicability to various situations, this section is amended to read as follows: