TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§826a. Art. 26a. Military magistrates
(a) Qualifications.—A military magistrate shall be a commissioned officer of the armed forces who—
(1) is a member of the bar of a Federal court or a member of the bar of the highest court of a State; and
(2) is certified to be qualified, by reason of education, training, experience, and judicial temperament, for duty as a military magistrate by the Judge Advocate General of the armed force of which the officer is a member.
(b) Duties.—In accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, in addition to duties when designated under section 819 or 830a of this title (article 19 or 30a), a military magistrate may be assigned to perform other duties of a nonjudicial nature.
(Added Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LV, §5185, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2901.)
Delayed Effective Date
For delayed effective date of section, see Effective Date note below.
Effective Date
Section effective on the date designated by the President, not later than the first day of the first calendar month beginning two years after Dec. 23, 2016, with implementing regulations prescribed by the President not later than one year after Dec. 23, 2016, and with provisions relating to applicability to various situations, see section 5542 of Pub. L. 114–328, set out as an Effective Date of 2016 note under section 801 of this title.