TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§115a. Annual defense manpower requirements report
(a) The Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress an annual defense manpower requirements report. The report, which shall be in writing, shall be submitted each year not later than 45 days after the date on which the President submits to Congress the budget for the next fiscal year under section 1105 of title 31. The report shall contain the Secretary's recommendations for—
* * *
(3) The plan for the continued review of contract personnel supporting major Department of Defense headquarters activities for possible conversion to military or civilian performance in accordance with section 2463 of this title.
(4) The amount of any adjustment in the limitation on personnel made by the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department, and, for each adjustment made pursuant to section 1111(b)(2) of the Duncan Hunter National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2009 (10 U.S.C. 143 note), the purpose of the adjustment.
(g) In each report submitted under subsection (a), the Secretary shall also include a detailed discussion of the following:
(1) The progress made in implementing the plan required by section 656 of this title to accurately measure the efforts of the Department to reflect the diverse population of the United States eligible to serve in the armed forces.
(2) The number of members of the armed forces, including reserve components, listed by gender and race or ethnicity for each rank under each military department.
(3) The number of members of the armed forces, including reserve components, who were promoted during the year covered by the report, listed by gender and race or ethnicity for each rank under each military department.
(4) The number of members of the armed forces, including reserve components, who reenlisted or otherwise extended the commitment to military service during the year covered by the report, listed by gender and race or ethnicity for each rank under each military department.
(5) The available pool of qualified candidates for the general officer grades of general and lieutenant general and the flag officer grades of admiral and vice admiral.
(h) In each such report, the Secretary shall include a separate report on the Army and Air Force military technician programs. The report shall include a presentation, shown by reserve component and shown both as of the end of the preceding fiscal year and for the next fiscal year, of the following (displayed in the aggregate and separately for military technicians (dual status) and non-dual status military technicians):
(1) The number of military technicians required to be employed (as specified in accordance with Department of Defense procedures), the number authorized to be employed under Department of Defense personnel procedures, and the number actually employed.
(2) Within each of the numbers under paragraph (1)—
(A) the number applicable to a reserve component management headquarter organization; and
(B) the number applicable to high-priority units and organizations (as specified in section 10216(a) of this title).
(Added Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIV, §1483(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1711; amended Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title X, §1061(a)(1), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1472; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title V, §513(e), title X, §1061(d), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 307, 442; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title V, §522(i)(2), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1736; Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title IV, §403, Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 1996; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title XI, §1109(b)(1)–(2)(B)(i), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2492, 2493; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title IX, §934, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1544; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title V, §519(b), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1721; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, §1051(a)(2), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1560.)