TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§171a. Council on Oversight of the National Leadership Command, Control, and Communications System
(a) Establishment.—There is within the Department of Defense a council to be known as the "Council on Oversight of the National Leadership Command, Control, and Communications System" (in this section referred to as the "Council").
* * *
(C) The integrated tactical warning and attack assessment system and its command and control system.
(D) The enhanced polar system.
(3) In this subsection, the terms "Milestone A approval" and "Milestone B approval" have the meanings given such terms in sections 2366(e) and 2366a(d) of this title.
(j) Notification of Reduction of Certain Warning Time.—(1) None of the funds authorized to be appropriated or otherwise made available to the Department of Defense for any fiscal year may be used to change any command, control, and communications system described in subsection (d)(1) in a manner that reduces the warning time provided to the national leadership of the United States with respect to a warning of a strategic missile attack on the United States unless—
(A) the Secretary of Defense notifies the congressional defense committees of such proposed change and reduction; and
(B) a period of one year elapses following the date of such notification.
(2) Not later than March 1, 2017, and each year thereafter, the Council shall determine whether the integrated tactical warning and attack assessment system and its command and control system have met all warfighter requirements for operational availability, survivability, and endurability. If the Council determines that such systems have not met such requirements, the Secretary of Defense and the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff shall jointly submit to the congressional defense committees—
(A) an explanation for such negative determination;
(B) a description of the mitigations that are in place or being put in place as a result of such negative determination; and
(C) the plan of the Secretary and the Chairman to ensure that the Council is able to make a positive determination in the following year.
(k) Status of Acquisition Programs.—(1) On a quarterly basis, each program manager of a covered acquisition program shall transmit to the co-chairs of the Council, acting through the senior steering group of the Council, a report that identifies—
(A) the covered acquisition program;
(B) the requirements of the program;
(C) the development timeline of the program; and
(D) the status of the program, including whether the program is delayed and, if so, whether such delay will result in a program schedule delay.
(2) Not later than seven days after the end of each semiannual period, the co-chairs of the Council shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report that identifies, with respect to the reports transmitted to the Council under paragraph (1) for the two quarters in such period—
(A) each covered acquisition program that is delayed more than 180 days; and
(B) any covered acquisition program that should have been included in such reports but was excluded, and the reasons for such exclusion.
(3) In this subsection, the term "covered acquisition program" means each acquisition program of the Department of Defense that materially contributes to—
(A) the nuclear command, control, and communications systems of the United States; or
(B) the continuity of government systems of the United States.
(l) National Leadership of the United States Defined.—In this section, the term "national leadership of the United States" means the following:
(1) The President.
(2) The Vice President.
(3) Such other civilian officials of the United States Government as the President shall designate for purposes of this section.
(Added Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title X, §1052(a)(1), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 859; amended Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title XVI, §1651, Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 1121; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XVI, §1661, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2613; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, §1081(a)(13), title XVI, §1654(a)(1), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1595, 1758.)