TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§142. Chief Information Officer
(a) There is a Chief Information Officer of the Department of Defense.
(b)(1) The Chief Information Officer of the Department of Defense—
(A) is the Chief Information Officer of the Department of Defense for the purposes of sections 3506(a)(2) and 3544(a)(3) of title 44;
(B) has the responsibilities and duties specified in section 11315 of title 40;
(C) has the responsibilities specified for the Chief Information Officer in sections 2222, 2223(a), and 2224 of this title;
(D) exercises authority, direction, and control over the Information Assurance Directorate of the National Security Agency;
(E) exercises authority, direction, and control over the Defense Information Systems Agency, or any successor organization;
(F) has the responsibilities for policy, oversight, guidance, and coordination for all Department of Defense matters related to electromagnetic spectrum, including coordination with other Federal and industry agencies, coordination for classified programs, and in coordination with the Under Secretary for Personnel and Readiness, policies related to spectrum management workforce;
(G) has the responsibilities for policy, oversight, guidance, and coordination for nuclear command and control systems;
(H) has the responsibilities for policy, oversight, and guidance for matters related to precision navigation and timing; and
(I) has the responsibilities for policy, oversight, and guidance for the architecture and programs related to the networking and cyber defense architecture of the Department.
(2) The Chief Information Officer shall perform such additional duties and exercise such powers as the Secretary of Defense may prescribe.
* * *