TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§164. Commanders of combatant commands: assignment; powers and duties
(a) Assignment as Combatant Commander.—(1) The President may assign an officer to serve as the commander of a unified or specified combatant command only if the officer—
(A) has the joint specialty under section 661 of this title; and
(B) has completed a full tour of duty in a joint duty assignment (as defined in section 664(d) of this title) as a general or flag officer.
(2) The President may waive paragraph (1) in the case of an officer if the President determines that such action is necessary in the national interest.
(b) Responsibilities of Combatant Commanders.—(1) The commander of a combatant command is responsible to the President and to the Secretary of Defense for the performance of missions assigned to that command by the President or by the Secretary with the approval of the President.
(2) Subject to the direction of the President, the commander of a combatant command—
(A) performs his duties under the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of Defense; and
(B) is directly responsible to the Secretary for the preparedness of the command to carry out missions assigned to the command.
(3) Among the full range of command responsibilities specified in subsection (c) and as provided for in section 161 of this title, the primary duties of the commander of a combatant command shall be as follows:
(A) To produce plans for the employment of the armed forces to execute national defense strategies and respond to significant military contingencies.
(B) To take actions, as necessary, to deter conflict.
(C) To command United States armed forces as directed by the Secretary and approved by the President.
(c) Command Authority of Combatant Commanders.—(1) Unless otherwise directed by the President or the Secretary of Defense, the authority, direction, and control of the commander of a combatant command with respect to the commands and forces assigned to that command include the command functions of—
(A) giving authoritative direction to subordinate commands and forces necessary to carry out missions assigned to the command, including authoritative direction over all aspects of military operations, joint training, and logistics;
(B) prescribing the chain of command to the commands and forces within the command;
(C) organizing commands and forces within that command as he considers necessary to carry out missions assigned to the command;
(D) employing forces within that command as he considers necessary to carry out missions assigned to the command;
(E) assigning command functions to subordinate commanders;
(F) coordinating and approving those aspects of administration and support (including control of resources and equipment, internal organization, and training) and discipline necessary to carry out missions assigned to the command; and
* * *