TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§521. Authority to prescribe total strengths of officers on active duty and officer strengths in various categories
(a) Whenever the needs of the services require, but at least once each fiscal year, the Secretary of Defense shall prescribe the total authorized active-duty strength as of the end of the fiscal year for officers in grades above chief warrant officer, W–5, for each of the armed forces under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department.
(b) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of each military department may, for an armed force under his jurisdiction, prescribe the strength of any category of officers that may serve on active duty.
(Added Pub. L. 96–513, title I, §103, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2841; amended Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title XI, §1131(1)(A), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1505.)
Amendments
1991—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102–190 substituted "chief warrant officer, W–5," for "warrant officer (W–4)".
Effective Date of 1991 Amendment
Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title XI, §1132, Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1506, provided that: "This title [enacting sections 571 to 583 and 742 of this title, amending this section, sections 522, 597 [now 12241], 598 [now 12242], 603, 628, 644, 741, 1166, 1174, 1305, 1406, 5414, 5457, 5458, 5501 to 5503, 5596, 5600, 5665, 6389, and 6391 of this title, sections 286a and 334 of Title 14, Coast Guard, and sections 201, 301, 301c, 305a, and 406 of Title 37, Pay and Allowances of the Uniformed Services, repealing sections 555 to 565, 602, and 745 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 555 and 571 of this title and section 1009 of Title 37] and the amendments made by this title shall take effect on February 1, 1992."
Effective Date
Section effective Sept. 15, 1981, but the authority to prescribe regulations under this chapter effective Dec. 12, 1980, see section 701 of Pub. L. 96–513, set out as an Effective Date of 1980 Amendment note under section 101 of this title.
Transition Provisions Under Defense Officer Personnel Management Act
For provisions to prevent extinction or premature termination of rights, duties, penalties, or proceedings that existed or were begun prior to the effective date of Pub. L. 96–513 and otherwise to allow for an orderly transition to the system of officer personnel management put in place under Pub. L. 96–513, see section 601 et seq. of Pub. L. 96–513, set out as a note under section 611 of this title.
Evaluation of Effects of Officer Strength Reductions on Officer Personnel Management Systems
* * *