TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§407. Humanitarian demining assistance and stockpiled conventional munitions assistance: authority; limitations
(a) Authority.—(1) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of a military department may carry out humanitarian demining assistance and stockpiled conventional munitions assistance in a country if the Secretary concerned determines that the assistance will promote either—
* * *
(2) the type and description of humanitarian demining assistance or stockpiled conventional munitions assistance carried out in each country during the preceding fiscal year, as specified in paragraph (1), and whether such assistance was primarily related to the humanitarian demining efforts or stockpiled conventional munitions assistance;
(3) a list of countries in which humanitarian demining assistance or stockpiled conventional munitions assistance could not be carried out during the preceding fiscal year due to insufficient numbers of Department of Defense personnel to carry out such activities or insufficient funding;
(4) the amount expended in carrying out such assistance in each such country during the preceding fiscal year; and
(5) a description of interagency efforts to coordinate and improve research, development, test, and evaluation for humanitarian demining technology and mechanical clearance methods, including the transfer of relevant counter-improvised explosive device technology with potential humanitarian demining applications.
(e) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term "humanitarian demining assistance", as it relates to training and support, means detection and clearance of landmines, unexploded explosive ordnance, and other explosive remnants of war, and includes activities related to the furnishing of education, training, and technical assistance with respect to explosive safety, the detection and clearance of landmines, unexploded explosive ordnance, and other explosive remnants of war.
(2) The term "stockpiled conventional munitions assistance", as it relates to the support of humanitarian assistance efforts, means training and support in the disposal, demilitarization, physical security, and stockpile management of potentially dangerous stockpiles of explosive ordnance, small arms, and light weapons, including man-portable air-defense systems. Such term includes activities related to the furnishing of education, training, and technical assistance with respect to explosive safety and the disposal, demilitarization, physical security, and stockpile management of potentially dangerous stockpiles of explosive ordnance, small arms, and light weapons, including man-portable air-defense systems.
(Added Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title XII, §1203(b)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2413; amended Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title X, §1092(a), (b)(1), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1605, 1606; Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title X, §1083, Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 871; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title X, §§1041, 1071(f)(5), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3492, 3510; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title X, §1082, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2420; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, §1043, Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1554.)