TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§822. Art. 22. Who may convene general courts-martial
(a) General courts-martial may be convened by—
(1) the President of the United States;
(2) the Secretary of Defense;
(3) the commanding officer of a unified or specified combatant command;
(4) the Secretary concerned;
(5) the commanding officer of an Army Group, an Army, an Army Corps, a division, a separate brigade, or a corresponding unit of the Army or Marine Corps;
(6) the commander in chief of a fleet; the commanding officer of a naval station or larger shore activity of the Navy beyond the United States;
(7) the commanding officer of an air command, an air force, an air division, or a separate wing of the Air Force or Marine Corps;
(8) any other commanding officer designated by the Secretary concerned; or
(9) any other commanding officer in any of the armed forces when empowered by the President.
(b) If any such commanding officer is an accuser, the court shall be convened by superior competent authority, and may in any case be convened by such authority if considered desirable by him.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 44; Pub. L. 99–433, title II, §211(b), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1017; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title X, §1057(a)(2), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3440; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LV, §5181, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2899.)
Amendment of Subsection (a)(6)
Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LV, §5181, title LXIII, §5542, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2899, 2967, provided that, effective on the date designated by the President, not later than the first day of the first calendar month beginning two years after Dec. 23, 2016, with implementing regulations prescribed by the President not later than one year after Dec. 23, 2016, and with provisions relating to applicability to various situations, subsection (a)(6) is amended by striking "in chief". See 2016 Amendment note below.