TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§812. Art. 12. Confinement with enemy prisoners prohibited
No member of the armed forces may be placed in confinement in immediate association with enemy prisoners or other foreign nationals not members of the armed forces.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 41; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LII, §5122, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2896.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LII, §5122, title LXIII, §5542, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2896, 2967, provided that, effective on the date designated by the President, not later than the first day of the first calendar month beginning two years after Dec. 23, 2016, with implementing regulations prescribed by the President not later than one year after Dec. 23, 2016, and with provisions relating to applicability to various situations, this section is amended to read as follows: