TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§454. Exchange of mapping, charting, and geodetic data with foreign countries, international organizations, nongovernmental organizations, and academic institutions
(a) Foreign Countries and International Organizations.—The Secretary of Defense may authorize the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency to exchange or furnish mapping, charting, and geodetic data, supplies and services to a foreign country or international organization pursuant to an agreement for the production or exchange of such data.
(b) Nongovernmental Organizations and Academic Institutions.—The Secretary may authorize the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency to exchange or furnish mapping, charting, and geodetic data, supplies, and services relating to areas outside of the United States to a nongovernmental organization or an academic institution engaged in geospatial information research or production of such areas pursuant to an agreement for the production or exchange of such data.
(Added Pub. L. 99–569, title VI, §601(a), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3202, §2795; renumbered §454 and amended Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XI, §1112(b), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2682; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title IX, §921(d)(2)(A), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1568; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title IX, §923(a), (b)(1), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1539.)