TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§841. Art. 41. Challenges
(a)(1) The military judge and members of a general or special court-martial may be challenged by the accused or the trial counsel for cause stated to the court. The military judge, or, if none, the court, shall determine the relevancy and validity of challenges for cause, and may not receive a challenge to more than one person at a time. Challenges by the trial counsel shall ordinarily be presented and decided before those by the accused are offered.
(2) If exercise of a challenge for cause reduces the court below the minimum number of members required by section 816 of this title (article 16), all parties shall (notwithstanding section 829 of this title (article 29)) either exercise or waive any challenge for cause then apparent against the remaining members of the court before additional members are detailed to the court. However, peremptory challenges shall not be exercised at that time.
(b)(1) Each accused and the trial counsel are entitled initially to one peremptory challenge of members of the court. The military judge may not be challenged except for cause.
(2) If exercise of a peremptory challenge reduces the court below the minimum number of members required by section 816 of this title (article 16), the parties shall (notwithstanding section 829 of this title (article 29)) either exercise or waive any remaining peremptory challenge (not previously waived) against the remaining members of the court before additional members are detailed to the court.
(c) Whenever additional members are detailed to the court, and after any challenges for cause against such additional members are presented and decided, each accused and the trial counsel are entitled to one peremptory challenge against members not previously subject to peremptory challenge.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 51; Pub. L. 90–632, §2(17), Oct. 24, 1968, 82 Stat. 1339; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title V, §541(b)–(d), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1565; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title X, §1075(b)(13), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4369; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LVII, §5224, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2909.)
Amendment of Subsections (a) and (b)(2)
Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LVII, §5224, title LXIII, §5542, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2909, 2967, provided that, effective on the date designated by the President, not later than the first day of the first calendar month beginning two years after Dec. 23, 2016, with implementing regulations prescribed by the President not later than one year after Dec. 23, 2016, and with provisions relating to applicability to various situations, this section is amended:
(1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking ", or, if none, the court," in the second sentence;
(2) in subsection (a)(2), by striking "minimum" in the first sentence; and
(3) in subsection (b)(2), by striking "minimum".
See 2016 Amendment notes below.