TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§612. Composition of selection boards
(a)(1) Members of selection boards shall be appointed by the Secretary of the military department concerned in accordance with this section. A selection board shall consist of five or more officers of the same armed force as the officers under consideration by the board. Each member of a selection board (except as provided in paragraphs (
* * *
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 97–22, §4(a)(3), added par. (5) consisting of provisions, formerly contained in par. (4).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97–22, §4(a)(4), inserted "convened under section 611(a) of this title" after "selection boards".
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title V, §504(b)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–102, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to any selection board convened under section 611(a) of title 10, United States Code, on or after August 1, 1981."
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Pub. L. 99–433, title IV, §406(f), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1034, provided that: "The amendments made by section 402 [amending this section and sections 615 and 618 of this title] shall take effect with respect to selection boards convened under section 611(a) of title 10, United States Code, after the end of the 120-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 1, 1986]."
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–86 effective Sept. 15, 1981, see section 405(f) of Pub. L. 97–86, set out as a note under section 101 of this title.
Effective Date
Section effective Sept. 15, 1981, but the authority to prescribe regulations under this section effective on Dec. 12, 1980, see section 701 of Pub. L. 96–513, set out as an Effective Date of 1980 Amendment note under section 101 of this title.