TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§190. Defense Cost Accounting Standards Board
(a) Organization.—The Defense Cost Accounting Standards Board is an independent board in the Office of the Secretary of Defense.
(b) Membership.—(1) The Board consists of seven members. One member is the Chief Financial Officer of the Department of Defense or a designee of the Chief Financial Officer, who serves as Chairman. The other six members, all of whom shall have experience in contract pricing, finance, or cost accounting, are as follows:
(A) Three representatives of the Department of Defense appointed by the Secretary of Defense; and
(B) Three individuals from the private sector, each of whom is appointed by the Secretary of Defense, and—
(i) one of whom is a representative of a nontraditional defense contractor (as defined in section 2302(9) of this title); and
(ii) one of whom is a representative from a public accounting firm.
(2) A member appointed under paragraph (1)(A) may not continue to serve after ceasing to be an officer or employee of the Department of Defense.
(c) Duties of the Chairman.—The Chief Financial Officer of the Department of Defense, after consultation with the Defense Cost Accounting Standards Board, shall prescribe rules and procedures governing actions of the Board under this section.
(d) Duties.—The Defense Cost Accounting Standards Board—
(1) shall review cost accounting standards established under section 1502 of title 41 and recommend changes to such cost accounting standards to the Cost Accounting Standards Board established under section 1501 of such title;
(2) has exclusive authority, with respect to the Department of Defense, to implement such cost accounting standards to achieve uniformity and consistency in the standards governing measurement, assignment, and allocation of costs to contracts with the Department of Defense; and
(3) shall develop standards to ensure that commercial operations performed by Government employees at the Department of Defense adhere to cost accounting standards (based on cost accounting standards established under section 1502 of title 41 or Generally Accepted Accounting Principles) that inform managerial decisionmaking.
(e) Compensation.—(1) Members of the Defense Cost Accounting Standards Board who are officers or employees of the Department of Defense shall not receive additional compensation for services but shall continue to be compensated by the Department of Defense.
(2) Each member of the Board appointed from the private sector shall receive compensation at a rate not to exceed the daily equivalent of the rate for level IV of the Executive Schedule for each day (including travel time) in which the member is engaged in the actual performance of duties vested in the Board.
(3) While serving away from home or regular place of business, Board members and other individuals serving on an intermittent basis shall be allowed travel expenses in accordance with section 5703 of title 5.
(Added Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title VIII, §820(b)(1), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2274; amended Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title VIII, §804, Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1456.)