TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§818. Art. 18. Jurisdiction of general courts-martial
(a) Subject to section 817 of this title (article 17), general courts-martial have jurisdiction to try persons subject to this chapter for any offense made punishable by this chapter and may, under such limitations as the President may prescribe, adjudge any punishment not forbidden by this chapter, including the penalty of death when specifically authorized by this chapter. General courts-martial also have jurisdiction to try any person who by the law of war is subject to trial by a military tribunal and may adjudge any punishment permitted by the law of war.
(b) A general court-martial of the kind specified in section 816(1)(B) of this title (article 16(1)(B)) shall not have jurisdiction to try any person for any offense for which the death penalty may be adjudged unless the case has been previously referred to trial as a noncapital case.
(c) Consistent with sections 819, 820, and 856(b) of this title (articles 19, 20, and 56(b)), only general courts-martial have jurisdiction over an offense specified in section 856(b)(2) of this title (article 56(b)(2)).
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 43; Pub. L. 90–632, §2(4), Oct. 24, 1968, 82 Stat. 1335; Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title XVII, §1705(b), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 959; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LIV, §5162, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2898.)
Amendment of Subsections (b) and (c)
Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LIV, §5162, title LXIII, §5542, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2898, 2967, provided that, effective on the date designated by the President, not later than the first day of the first calendar month beginning two years after Dec. 23, 2016, with implementing regulations prescribed by the President not later than one year after Dec. 23, 2016, and with provisions relating to applicability to various situations, this section is amended:
(1) in subsection (b), by striking "section 816(1)(B) of this title (article 16(1)(B))" and inserting "section 816(b)(3) of this title (article 16(b)(3))"; and
(2) by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following new subsection (c):
(c) Consistent with sections 819 and 820 of this title (articles 19 and 20), only general courts-martial have jurisdiction over the following offenses:
(1) A violation of subsection (a) or (b) of section 920 of this title (article 120).
(2) A violation of subsection (a) or (b) of section 920b of this title (article 120b).
(3) An attempt to commit an offense specified in paragraph (1) or (2) that is punishable under section 880 of this title (article 80).
See 2016 Amendment notes below.