TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§638a. Modification to rules for continuation on active duty; enhanced authority for selective early retirement and early discharges
(a)(1) The Secretary of Defense may authorize the Secretary of a military department to take any of the actions set forth in subsection (b) with respect to officers of an armed force under the jurisdiction of that Secretary.
* * *
(2) Providing that regular officers on the active-duty list may be considered for early retirement by a selection board convened under section 611(b) of this title in the case of officers described in any of subparagraphs (A) through (C) as follows:
(A) Officers in the regular grade of lieutenant colonel or commander who have failed of selection for promotion at least one time and whose names are not on a list of officers recommended for promotion.
(B) Officers in the regular grade of colonel or, in the case of the Navy, captain who have served on active duty in that grade for at least two years and whose names are not on a list of officers recommended for promotion.
(C) Officers, other than those described in subparagraphs (A) and (B), holding a regular grade below the grade of colonel, or in the case of the Navy, captain, who are eligible for retirement under section 3911, 6323, or 8911 of this title, or who after two additional years or less of active service would be eligible for retirement under one of those sections and whose names are not on a list of officers recommended for promotion.
(3) Convening selection boards under section 611(b) of this title to consider for discharge regular officers on the active-duty list in a grade below lieutenant colonel or commander—
(A) who have served at least one year of active duty in the grade currently held;
(B) whose names are not on a list of officers recommended for promotion; and
(C) who are not eligible to be retired under any provision of law (other than by reason of eligibility pursuant to section 4403 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1993) and are not within two years of becoming so eligible.
(4) Convening selection boards under section 611(b) of this title to consider for early retirement or discharge regular officers on the active-duty list in a grade below lieutenant colonel or commander—
(A) who have served at least one year of active duty in the grade currently held; and
(B) whose names are not on a list of officers recommended for promotion.
* * *
(B) the names of all eligible officers described in that subsection in a particular grade and competitive category, whether or not they are eligible to be retired under any provision of law, who are also in particular year groups, specialties, or retirement categories, or any combination thereof, with that competitive category.
(3) The number of officers specified under paragraph (1) may not be more than 30 percent of the number of officers considered.
(4) An officer who is recommended for discharge by a selection board convened pursuant to the authority of subsection (b)(4) and whose discharge is approved by the Secretary concerned shall be discharged on a date specified by the Secretary concerned.
(5) Selection of officers for discharge under this subsection shall be based on the needs of the service.
(f) The discharge or retirement of an officer pursuant to this section shall be considered to be involuntary for purposes of any other provision of law.
(Added Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title V, §521(a)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1559; amended Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title V, §503(b), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1355; Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title V, §503, title LXIV, §4403(g)(2), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2402, 2703; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title V, §561(b), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1667; Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title V, §561(c), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2025; Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title V, §571(c)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–134; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VI, §623(b), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2256; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title V, §502, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1714; Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title V, §503(a), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 750; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title V, §503, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3355; Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title V, §503, Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 807; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title V, §§506, 508(b), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2108, 2109; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title V, §503, Dec.
* * *