TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§836. Art. 36. President may prescribe rules
(a) Pretrial, trial, and post-trial procedures, including modes of proof, for cases arising under this chapter triable in courts-martial, military commissions and other military tribunals, and procedures for courts of inquiry, may be prescribed by the President by regulations which shall, so far as he considers practicable, apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts, but which may not, except as provided in chapter 47A of this title, be contrary to or inconsistent with this chapter.
(b) All rules and regulations made under this article shall be uniform insofar as practicable, except insofar as applicable to military commissions established under chapter 47A of this title.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 50; Pub. L. 96–107, title VIII, §801(b), Nov. 9, 1979, 93 Stat. 811; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIII, §1301(4), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1668; Pub. L. 109–366, §4(a)(3), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2631.)