TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§806b. Art. 6b. Rights of the victim of an offense under this chapter
(a) Rights of a Victim of an Offense Under This Chapter.—A victim of an offense under this chapter has the following rights:
* * *
(3) The right not to be excluded from any public hearing or proceeding described in paragraph (2) unless the military judge or investigating officer, as applicable, after receiving clear and convincing evidence, determines that testimony by the victim of an offense under this chapter would be materially altered if the victim heard other testimony at that hearing or proceeding.
(4) The right to be reasonably heard at any of the following:
(A) A public hearing concerning the continuation of confinement prior to trial of the accused.
(B) A sentencing hearing relating to the offense.
(C) A public proceeding of the service clemency and parole board relating to the offense.
(5) The reasonable right to confer with the counsel representing the Government at any proceeding described in paragraph (2).
(6) The right to receive restitution as provided in law.
(7) The right to proceedings free from unreasonable delay.
(8) The right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the dignity and privacy of the victim of an offense under this chapter.
(b) Victim of an Offense Under This Chapter Defined.—In this section, the term "victim of an offense under this chapter" means an individual who has suffered direct physical, emotional, or pecuniary harm as a result of the commission of an offense under this chapter.
(c) Appointment of Individuals to Assume Rights for Certain Victims.—In the case of a victim of an offense under this chapter who is under 18 years of age (but who is not a member of the armed forces), incompetent, incapacitated, or deceased, the military judge shall designate a representative of the estate of the victim, a family member, or another suitable individual to assume the victim's rights under this section. However, in no event may the individual so designated be the accused.
(d) Rule of Construction.—Nothing in this section (article) shall be construed—
(1) to authorize a cause of action for damages; or
(2) to create, to enlarge, or to imply any duty or obligation to any victim of an offense under this chapter or other person for the breach of which the United States or any of its officers or employees could be held liable in damages.
(e) Enforcement by Court of Criminal Appeals.—(1) If the victim of an offense under this chapter believes that a preliminary hearing ruling under section 832 of this title (article 32) or a court-martial ruling violates the rights of the victim afforded by a section (article) or rule specified in paragraph (4), the victim may petition the Court of Criminal Appeals for a writ of mandamus to require the preliminary hearing officer or the court-martial to comply with the section (article) or rule.
(2) If the victim of an offense under this chapter is subject to an order to submit to a deposition, notwithstanding the availability of the victim to testify at the court-martial trying the accused for the offense, the victim may petition the Court of Criminal Appeals for a writ of mandamus to quash such order.
* * *
(E) Military Rule of Evidence 514, relating to the victim advocate-victim privilege.
(F) Military Rule of Evidence 615, relating to the exclusion of witnesses.
(Added Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title XVII, §1701(a)(1), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 952; amended Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title V, §§531(f), 535, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3364, 3368; Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title V, §531, Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 814; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LI, §5105, title LVI, §5203(e)(1), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2895, 2906; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title V, §531(a), title X, §1081(a)(22), (c)(1)(B), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1384, 1595, 1597.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title V, §531(a), (p), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1384, 1388, provided that, effective immediately after the amendments made by div. E (§§5001–5542) of Pub. L. 114–328 take effect as provided for in section 5542 of that Act (10 U.S.C. 801 note), subsection (e)(3) of this section is amended—
(1) by inserting "(A)" after "(3)";
(2) by striking "President, and, to the extent practicable, shall have priority over all other proceedings before the court." and inserting the following; "President, subject to section 830a of this title (article 30a)."; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraphs:
"(B) To the extent practicable, a petition for a writ of mandamus described in this subsection shall have priority over all other proceedings before the Court of Criminal Appeals.
"(C) Review of any decision of the Court of Criminal Appeals on a petition for a writ of mandamus described in this subsection shall have priority in the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces, as determined under the rules of the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces."
See 2017 Amendment note below.
Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LI, §5105, title LVI, §5203(e)(1), title LXIII, §5542, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2895, 2906, 2967, provided that, effective on the date designated by the President, not later than the first day of the first calendar month beginning two years after Dec. 23, 2016, with implementing regulations prescribed by the President not later than one year after Dec. 23, 2016, and with provisions relating to applicability to various situations, this section is amended:
(1) in subsection (a)(3), by striking "investigating officer" and inserting "preliminary hearing officer";
(2) in subsection (c), in the first sentence, by striking "the military judge" and all that follows through the end of the sentence and inserting the following: "the legal guardians of the victim or the representatives of the victim's estate, family members, or any other person designated as suitable by the military judge, may assume the rights of the victim under this section.";
(3) in subsection (d)—
(A) in paragraph (1), by striking "or" at the end;
(B) in paragraph (2), by striking the period at the end and inserting "; or"; and
(C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
* * *