TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§820. Art. 20. Jurisdiction of summary courts-martial
Subject to section 817 of this title (article 17), summary courts-martial have jurisdiction to try persons subject to this chapter, except officers, cadets, aviation cadets, and midshipmen, for any noncapital offense made punishable by this chapter. No person with respect to whom summary courts-martial have jurisdiction may be brought to trial before a summary court-martial if he objects thereto. If objection to trial by summary court-martial is made by an accused, trial may be ordered by special or general court-martial as may be appropriate. Summary courts-martial may, under such limitations as the President may prescribe, adjudge any punishment not forbidden by this chapter except death, dismissal, dishonorable or bad-conduct discharge, confinement for more than one month, hard-labor without confinement for more than 45 days, restriction to specified limits for more than two months, or forfeiture of more than two-thirds of one month's pay.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 43; Pub. L. 90–632, §2(6), Oct. 24, 1968, 82 Stat. 1336; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LIV, §5164, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2899.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LIV, §5164, title LXIII, §5542, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2899, 2967, provided that, effective on the date designated by the President, not later than the first day of the first calendar month beginning two years after Dec. 23, 2016, with implementing regulations prescribed by the President not later than one year after Dec. 23, 2016, and with provisions relating to applicability to various situations, this section is amended:
(1) by inserting "(a) In General.—" before "Subject to"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
(b) Non-criminal Forum.—A summary court-martial is a non-criminal forum. A finding of guilty at a summary court-martial does not constitute a criminal conviction.
See 2016 Amendment note below.