TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§284. Support for counterdrug activities and activities to counter transnational organized crime
(a) Support to Other Agencies.—The Secretary of Defense may provide support for the counterdrug activities or activities to counter transnational organized crime of any other department or agency of the Federal Government or of any State, local, tribal, or foreign law enforcement agency for any of the purposes set forth in subsection (b) or (c), as applicable, if—
* * *
(5) Counterdrug or counter-transnational organized crime related training of law enforcement personnel of the Federal Government, of State, local, and tribal governments, including associated support expenses for trainees and the provision of materials necessary to carry out such training.
(6) The detection, monitoring, and communication of the movement of—
(A) air and sea traffic within 25 miles of and outside the geographic boundaries of the United States; and
(B) surface traffic outside the geographic boundary of the United States and within the United States not to exceed 25 miles of the boundary if the initial detection occurred outside of the boundary.
(7) Construction of roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States.
(8) Establishment of command, control, communications, and computer networks for improved integration of law enforcement, active military, and National Guard activities.
(9) The provision of linguist and intelligence analysis services.
(10) Aerial and ground reconnaissance.
(c) Types of Support for Foreign Law Enforcement Agencies.—
(1) Purposes.—The purposes for which the Secretary may provide support under subsection (a) for foreign law enforcement agencies are the following:
(A) The transportation of personnel of the United States and foreign countries (including per diem expenses associated with such transportation), and the transportation of supplies and equipment, for the purpose of facilitating counterdrug activities or activities to counter transnational organized crime within or outside the United States.
* * *
(2) Coordination with secretary of state.—In providing notice under this subsection for a purpose described in subsection (c), the Secretary of Defense shall coordinate with the Secretary of State.
(i) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term "appropriate committees of Congress" means—
(A) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Appropriations, and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives; and
(B) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Appropriations, and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate.
(2) The term "Indian tribe" means a Federally recognized Indian tribe.
(3) The term "small scale construction" means construction at a cost not to exceed $750,000 for any project.
(4) The term "tribal government" means the governing body of an Indian tribe, the status of whose land is "Indian country" as defined in section 1151 of title 18 or held in trust by the United States for the benefit of the Indian tribe.
(5) The term "tribal law enforcement agency" means the law enforcement agency of a tribal government.
(6) The term "transnational organized crime" means self-perpetuating associations of individuals who operate transnationally for the purpose of obtaining power, influence, monetary, or commercial gains, wholly or in part by illegal means, while protecting their activities through a pattern of corruption or violence or through a transnational organization structure and the exploitation of transnational commerce or communication mechanisms.
(Added §384 and renumbered §284, Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title X, §1011(a)(1), title XII, §1241(a)(2), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2381, 2497.)