TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§484. Quarterly cyber operations briefings
(a) Briefings Required.—The Secretary of Defense shall provide to the congressional defense committees quarterly briefings on all offensive and significant defensive military operations in cyberspace carried out by the Department of Defense during the immediately preceding quarter.
(b) Elements.—Each briefing under subsection (a) shall include, with respect to the military operations in cyberspace described in such subsection, the following:
(1) An update, set forth separately for each geographic and functional command, that describes the operations carried out by the command and any hostile cyber activity directed at the command.
(2) An overview of authorities and legal issues applicable to the operations, including any relevant legal limitations.
(3) An outline of any interagency activities and initiatives relating to the operations.
(4) Any other matters the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(Added Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title IX, §939(a), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1888; amended Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title XVI, §1632(a), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1738.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 484, added Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title III, §324(a)(1), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1677, which related to annual report on aircraft inventory, was repealed by Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title X, §1061(6)(A), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1583.