TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§618. Action on reports of selection boards
(a)(1) Upon receipt of the report of a selection board submitted to him under section 617(a) of this title, the Secretary of the military department concerned shall review the report to determine whether the board has acted contrary to law or regulation or to guidelines furnished the board under section 615(b) of this title. Following such review, unless the Secretary concerned makes a determination as described in paragraph (2), the Secretary shall submit the report as required by subsection (b) or (c), as appropriate.
* * *
(A) return the report, together with the Chairman's determinations and comments, to the selection board (or a subsequent selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title for the same grade and competitive category) for further proceedings in accordance with subsection (a);
(B) convene a special selection board in the manner provided for under section 628 of this title; or
(C) take other appropriate action to satisfy the concerns of the Chairman.
(5) If, after completion of all actions taken under paragraph (4), the Secretary concerned and the Chairman remain in disagreement with respect to the report of a selection board, the Secretary concerned shall indicate such disagreement, and the reasons for such disagreement, as part of his transmittal of the report of the selection board to the Secretary of Defense under subsection (c). Such transmittal shall include any comments submitted by the Chairman.
(c)(1) After his final review of the report of a selection board, the Secretary concerned shall submit the report, with his recommendations thereon, to the Secretary of Defense for transmittal to the President for his approval or disapproval. The Secretary of Defense shall, before transmitting the report of a selection board to the President, take appropriate action to resolve any disagreement between the Secretary concerned and the Chairman transmitted to him under subsection (b)(5). If the authority of the President under this paragraph to approve or disapprove the report of a selection board is delegated to the Secretary of Defense, it may not be redelegated except to an official in the Office of the Secretary of Defense.
(2) If the report of a selection board names an officer as having a record which indicates that the officer should be required to show cause for his retention on active duty, the Secretary concerned may provide for the review of the record of that officer as provided for under regulations prescribed under section 1181 of this title.
(d)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the name of an officer recommended for promotion by a selection board may be removed from the report of the selection board only by the President.
(2) In the case of an officer recommended by a selection board for promotion to a grade below brigadier general or rear admiral (lower half), the name of the officer may also be removed from the report of the selection board by the Secretary of Defense or the Deputy Secretary of Defense.
(e)(1) The names of the officers recommended for promotion in the report of a selection board shall be disseminated to the armed force concerned as follows:
(A) In the case of officers recommended for promotion to a grade below brigadier general or rear admiral (lower half), such names may be disseminated upon, or at any time after, the transmittal of the report to the President.
* * *
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 111–383, §522(c)(2), substituted "of officers who are serving on, or have served on, the Joint Staff or are joint qualified officers" for "in joint duty assignments of officers who are serving, or have served, in such assignments" in subpars. (A) and (B).
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 111–383, §522(c)(3), substituted "who are serving on, or have served on, the Joint Staff or are joint qualified officers" for "in joint duty assignments" in introductory provisions.
2006—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 109–364, §513(a), designated existing provisions as par. (1), substituted "Except as provided in paragraph (2), the name" for "The name", and added par. (2).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 109–364, §547(a)(2), struck out subsec. (f) which read as follows: "Except as authorized or required by this section, proceedings of a selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title may not be disclosed to any person not a member of the board."
2000—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 106–398 amended subsec. (e) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (e) read as follows: "Upon approval by the President of the report of a selection board, the names of the officers recommended for promotion by the selection board (other than any name removed by the President) may be disseminated to the armed force concerned. If such names have not been sooner disseminated, such names (other than the name of any officer whose promotion the Senate failed to confirm) shall be promptly disseminated to the armed force concerned upon confirmation by the Senate."
1992—Subsec. (a)(1), (2). Pub. L. 102–484, §1052(8), substituted "section 615(b)" for "section 615(a)".
Subsec. (b)(2)(A), (4). Pub. L. 102–484, §1052(9), substituted "section 615(c)" for "section 615(b)".
1991—Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 102–190 added subsec. (g).
1988—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–456, §501(d)(1), amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) read as follows: "If, after reviewing the report of a selection board submitted to him under section 617(a) of this title, the Secretary of the military department concerned determines that the board has acted contrary to law or regulation, the Secretary shall return the report to the board for further proceedings. Upon receipt of a report returned by the Secretary concerned under this subsection, the selection board (or a subsequent selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title for the same grade and competitive category) shall conduct such proceedings as may be necessary in order to revise the report and shall resubmit the report, as revised, to the Secretary in accordance with section 617 of this title."
* * *