TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§482. Quarterly reports: personnel and unit readiness
(a) Quarterly Reports Required.—Not later than 30 days after the end of each calendar-year quarter, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress a report regarding the military readiness of the active and reserve components. The reports for the first and third quarters of a calendar year shall contain the information required by subsections (b), (d), (e), (f), and (g). The reports for the second and fourth quarters of a calendar year shall contain the information required by subsection (j).
(b) Readiness Problems.—A report for the second or fourth quarter of a calendar year shall specifically describe—
(1) each readiness problem and deficiency identified using the assessments considered under subsection (c); and
(2) the key indicators and other relevant information related to each identified problem and deficiency.
(c) Consideration of Readiness Assessments.—The information required under subsection (b) to be included in the report for a quarter shall be based on readiness assessments that are provided during that quarter—
(1) to any council, committee, or other body of the Department of Defense—
(A) that has responsibility for readiness oversight; and
(B) whose membership includes at least one civilian officer in the Office of the Secretary of Defense at the level of Assistant Secretary of Defense or higher;
(2) by senior civilian and military officers of the military departments and the commanders of the unified and specified commands; and
(3) as part of any regularly established process of periodic readiness reviews for the Department of Defense as a whole.
(d) Combatant Command Assigned Mission Assessments.—(1) A report for the second or fourth quarter of a calendar year shall also include an assessment by each commander of a geographic or functional combatant command of the ability of the command to successfully execute each of the assigned missions of the command. Each such assessment for a combatant command shall also include a list of the mission essential tasks for each assigned mission of the command and an assessment of the ability of the command to successfully complete each task within prescribed timeframes.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term "assigned mission" means any contingency response program plan, theater campaign plan, or named operation that is approved and assigned by the Joint Chiefs of Staff.
(3) The assessment included in the report under paragraph (1) by the Commander of the United States Strategic Command shall include a separate assessment prepared by the Commander of United States Cyber Command relating to the readiness of United States Cyber Command and the readiness of the cyber force of each of the military departments.
(e) Risk Assessment of Dependence on Contractor Support.—A report for the second or fourth quarter of a calendar year shall also include an assessment by the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff of the level of risk incurred by using contract support in contingency operations as required under Department of Defense Instruction 1100.22, "Policies and Procedures for Determining Workforce Mix".
(f) Combat Support and Related Agencies Assessment.—(1) A report for the second or fourth quarter of a calendar year shall also include an assessment by the Secretary of Defense of the military readiness of the combat support and related agencies, including, for each such agency—
(A) a determination with respect to the responsiveness and readiness of the agency to support operating forces in the event of a war or threat to national security, including—
(i) a list of mission essential tasks and an assessment of the ability of the agency to successfully perform those tasks;
(ii) an assessment of how the ability of the agency to accomplish the tasks referred to in subparagraph (A) affects the ability of the military departments and the unified and geographic combatant commands to execute operations and contingency plans by number;
(iii) any readiness deficiencies and actions recommended to address such deficiencies; and
(iv) key indicators and other relevant information related to any deficiency or other problem identified;
(B) any recommendations that the Secretary considers appropriate.
(2) In this subsection, the term "combat support and related agencies" means any of the following Defense Agencies:
(A) The Defense Information Systems Agency.
(B) The Defense Intelligence Agency.
(C) The Defense Logistics Agency.
(D) The National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency (but only with respect to combat support functions that the agencies perform for the Department of Defense).
(E) The Defense Contract Management Agency.
(F) The Defense Threat Reduction Agency.
(G) The National Reconnaissance Office.
(H) The National Security Agency (but only with respect to combat support functions that the agencies perform for the Department of Defense) and Central Security Service.
(I) Any other Defense Agency designated as a combat support agency by the Secretary of Defense.
(g) Major Exercise Assessments.—(1) A report for the second or fourth quarter of a calendar year under this section shall also include information on each major exercise conducted by a geographic or functional combatant command or military department, including—
(A) a list of exercises by name for the period covered by the report;
(B) the cost and location of each such exercise; and
(C) a list of participants by country or military department.
(2) In this subsection, the term "major exercise" means a named major training event, an integrated or joint exercise, or a unilateral major exercise.
(h) Cannibalization Rates.—Each report under this section shall include a separate unclassified report containing the information collected pursuant to section 117(c)(7) of this title.
* * *