TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§205. Missile Defense Agency
(a) Term of Director.—The Director of the Missile Defense Agency shall be appointed for a six-year term.
(b) Reporting.—The Missile Defense Agency shall be under the authority, direction, and control of the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering.
(Added Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title XVI, §1676(c)(1), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1773.)
Application
Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title XVI, §1676(c)(3), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1773, provided that:
"(A) Terms.—Subsection (a) of section 205 of title 10, United States Code, as added by paragraph (1), shall apply the day following the date on which the present incumbent in the office of the Director of the Missile Defense Agency, as of the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 12, 2017], ceases to serve as such.
"(B) Reporting.—Subsection (b) of such section 205 shall apply beginning on February 1, 2018. In carrying out such subsection, the Missile Defense Agency shall be under the authority, direction, and control of the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering in the same manner as the Missile Defense Agency was under the authority, direction, and control of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics pursuant to Department of Defense Directive 5134.09. Any reference in such Instruction to the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics shall be deemed to be a reference to the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering, including with respect to the Under Secretary serving as the chairman of the Missile Defense Executive Board."
CHAPTER 9—DEFENSE BUDGET MATTERS
Sec.
221.
Future-years defense program: submission to Congress; consistency in budgeting.
222.
Future-years mission budget.
222a.
Unfunded priorities of the armed forces and combatant commands: annual report.
223.
Ballistic missile defense programs: program elements.
223a.
Ballistic missile defense programs: procurement.
224.
Ballistic missile defense programs: display of amounts for research, development, test, and evaluation.
225.
Acquisition accountability reports on the ballistic missile defense system.
[226 to 228.
Repealed.]
229.
Programs for combating terrorism: display of budget information.
[230.
Repealed.]
231.
Budgeting for construction of naval vessels: annual plan and certification.
231a.
Budgeting for life-cycle cost of aircraft for the Navy, Army, and Air Force: annual plan and certification.
[232.
Repealed.]
233.
Operation and maintenance budget presentation.
234.
POW/MIA activities: display of budget information.
235.
Procurement of contract services: specification of amounts requested in budget.
236.
Personal protection equipment procurement: display of budget information.
237.
Embedded mental health providers of the reserve components: display of budget information.
238.
Cyber mission forces: program elements.
239.
National security space programs: major force program and budget assessment.
239a.
Missile defense and defeat programs: major force program and budget assessment.