TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§830. Art 30. Charges and specifications
(a) In General.—Charges and specifications—
(1) may be preferred only by a person subject to this chapter; and
(2) shall be preferred by presentment in writing, signed under oath before a commissioned officer of the armed forces who is authorized to administer oaths.
(b) Required Content.—The writing under subsection (a) shall state that—
(1) the signer has personal knowledge of, or has investigated, the matters set forth in the charges and specifications; and
(2) the matters set forth in the charges and specifications are true, to the best of the knowledge and belief of the signer.
(c) Duty of Proper Authority.—When charges and specifications are preferred under subsection (a), the proper authority shall, as soon as practicable—
(1) inform the person accused of the charges and specifications; and
(2) determine what disposition should be made of the charges and specifications in the interest of justice and discipline.
See 2016 Amendment note below.