TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§482. Quarterly reports: personnel and unit readiness
(a) Quarterly Reports Required.—Not later than 30 days after the end of each calendar-year quarter, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress a report regarding the military readiness of the active and reserve components. The reports for the first and third quarters of a calendar year shall contain the information required by subsections (b), (d), (e), (f), and (g). The reports for the second and fourth quarters of a calendar year shall contain the information required by subsection (j).
(b) Readiness Problems.—A report for the second or fourth quarter of a calendar year shall specifically describe—
(1) each readiness problem and deficiency identified using the assessments considered under subsection (c); and
(2) the key indicators and other relevant information related to each identified problem and deficiency.
(c) Consideration of Readiness Assessments.—The information required under subsection (b) to be included in the report for a quarter shall be based on readiness assessments that are provided during that quarter—
(1) to any council, committee, or other body of the Department of Defense—
(A) that has responsibility for readiness oversight; and
(B) whose membership includes at least one civilian officer in the Office of the Secretary of Defense at the level of Assistant Secretary of Defense or higher;
(2) by senior civilian and military officers of the military departments and the commanders of the unified and specified commands; and
(3) as part of any regularly established process of periodic readiness reviews for the Department of Defense as a whole.
(d) Combatant Command Assigned Mission Assessments.—(1) A report for the second or fourth quarter of a calendar year shall also include an assessment by each commander of a geographic or functional combatant command of the ability of the command to successfully execute each of the assigned missions of the command. Each such assessment for a combatant command shall also include a list of the mission
* * *