TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§816. Art 16. Courts-martial classified
(a) In General.—The three kinds of courts-martial in each of the armed forces are the following:
(1) General courts-martial, as described in subsection (b).
(2) Special courts-martial, as described in subsection (c).
(3) Summary courts-martial, as described in subsection (d).
(b) General Courts-martial.—General courts-martial are of the following three types:
(1) A general court-martial consisting of a military judge and eight members, subject to sections 825(d)(3) and 829 of this title (articles 25(d)(3) and 29).
(2) In a capital case, a general court-martial consisting of a military judge and the number of members determined under section 825a of this title (article 25a), subject to sections 825(d)(3) and 829 of this title (articles 25(d)(3) and 29).
(3) A general court-martial consisting of a military judge alone, if, before the court is assembled, the accused, knowing the identity of the military judge and after consultation with defense counsel, requests, orally on the record or in writing, a court composed of a military judge alone and the military judge approves the request.
(c) Special Courts-martial.—Special courts-martial are of the following two types:
(1) A special court-martial consisting of a military judge and four members, subject to sections 825(d)(3) and 829 of this title (articles 25(d)(3) and 29).
(2) A special court-martial consisting of a military judge alone—
(A) if the case is so referred by the convening authority, subject to section 819 of this title (article 19) and such limitations as the President may prescribe by regulation; or
(B) if the case is referred under paragraph (1) and, before the court is assembled, the accused, knowing the identity of the military judge and after consultation with defense counsel, requests, orally on the record or in writing, a court composed of a military judge alone and the military judge approves the request.
(d) Summary Court-martial.—A summary court-martial consists of one commissioned officer.
See 2016 Amendment note below.