TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§196. Department of Defense Test Resource Management Center
(a) Establishment as Department of Defense Field Activity.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish within the Department of Defense under section 191 of this title a Department of Defense Test Resource Management Center (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "Center"). The Secretary shall designate the Center as a Department of Defense Field Activity.
* * *
(2) There shall be a Deputy Director of the Center, selected by the Secretary from among individuals who have substantial experience in the field of test and evaluation. The Deputy Director shall act for, and exercise the powers of, the Director when the Director is disabled or the position of Director is vacant.
(c) Duties of Director.—(1) The Director shall have the following duties:
(A) To review and provide oversight of proposed Department of Defense budgets and expenditures for—
(i) the test and evaluation facilities and resources of the Major Range and Test Facility Base of the Department of Defense; and
(ii) all other test and evaluation facilities and resources within and outside of the Department of Defense, other than budgets and expenditures for activities described in section 139(j) of this title.
(B) To review proposed significant changes to the test and evaluation facilities and resources of the Major Range and Test Facility Base, including with respect to the expansion, divestment, consolidation, or curtailment of activities, before they are implemented by the Secretaries of the military departments or the heads of the Defense Agencies with test and evaluation responsibilities and advise the Secretary of Defense and the Under Secretary of Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics of the impact of such changes on the adequacy of such test and evaluation facilities and resources to meet the test and evaluation requirements of the Department.
(C) To complete and maintain the strategic plan required by subsection (d).
(D) To review proposed budgets under subsection (e) and submit reports and certifications required by such subsection.
(E) To administer the Central Test and Evaluation Investment Program and the program of the Department of Defense for test and evaluation science and technology.
(2) The Director shall have access to such records and data of the Department of Defense (including the appropriate records and data of each military department and Defense Agency) that are necessary in order to carry out the duties of the Director under this section.
(d) Strategic Plan for Department of Defense Test and Evaluation Resources.—(1) Not less often than once every two fiscal years, the Director, in coordination with the Director of Operational Test and Evaluation, the Secretaries of the military departments, and the heads of Defense Agencies with test and evaluation responsibilities, shall complete a strategic plan reflecting the needs of the Department of Defense with respect to test and evaluation facilities and resources, including modeling and simulation capabilities. Each such strategic plan shall cover the period of ten fiscal years beginning with the fiscal year in which the plan is submitted under paragraph (3). The strategic plan shall be based on a comprehensive review of the test
* * *
those requirements.
(2) The strategic plan shall include the following:
(A) An assessment of the test and evaluation requirements of the Department for the period covered by the plan.
(B) An identification of performance measures associated with the successful achievement of test and evaluation objectives for the period covered by the plan.
(C) An assessment of the test and evaluation facilities and resources that will be needed to meet such requirements and satisfy such performance measures.
(D) An assessment of the current state of the test and evaluation facilities and resources of the Department.
(E) An assessment of plans and business case analyses supporting any significant modification of the test and evaluation facilities and resources of the Department projected, proposed, or recommended by the Secretary of a military department or the head of a Defense Agency for such period, including with respect to the expansion, divestment, consolidation, or curtailment of activities.
(F) An itemization of acquisitions, upgrades, and improvements necessary to ensure that the test and evaluation facilities and resources of the Department are adequate to meet such requirements and satisfy such performance measures.
(G) An assessment of the budgetary resources necessary to implement such acquisitions, upgrades, and improvements.
(3) Upon completing a strategic plan under paragraph (1), the Director shall submit to the Secretary of Defense a report on that plan. The report shall include the plan and a description of the review on which the plan is based.
(4) Not later than 60 days after the date on which the report is submitted under paragraph (3), the Secretary of Defense shall transmit to the Committee on Armed Services and Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services and Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives the report, together with any comments with respect to the report that the Secretary considers appropriate.
(e) Certification of Budgets.—(1) The Secretary of Defense, acting through the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller), shall require that the Secretary of each military department and the head of each Defense Agency with test and evaluation responsibilities transmit such Secretary's or Defense Agency head's proposed budget for test and evaluation activities, including modeling and simulation activities, for a fiscal year and for the period covered by the future-years defense program submitted to Congress under section 221 of this title for that fiscal year to the Director of the Center for review under paragraph (2) before submitting such proposed budget to the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller).
* * *