TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§840. Art. 40. Continuances
The military judge or a court-martial without a military judge may, for reasonable cause, grant a continuance to any party for such time, and as often, as may appear to be just.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 51; Pub. L. 90–632, §2(16), Oct. 24, 1968, 82 Stat. 1339; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LVII, §5223, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2909.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LVII, §5223, title LXIII, §5542, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2909, 2967, provided that, effective on the date designated by the President, not later than the first day of the first calendar month beginning two years after Dec. 23, 2016, with implementing regulations prescribed by the President not later than one year after Dec. 23, 2016, and with provisions relating to applicability to various situations, this section is amended by striking "court-martial without a military judge" and inserting "summary court-martial". See 2016 Amendment note below.