TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§810. Art. 10. Restraint of persons charged with offenses
Any person subject to this chapter charged with an offense under this chapter shall be ordered into arrest or confinement, as circumstances may require; but when charged only with an offense normally tried by a summary court-martial, he shall not ordinarily be placed in confinement. When any person subject to this chapter is placed in arrest or confinement prior to trial, immediate steps shall be taken to inform him of the specific wrong of which he is accused and to try him or to dismiss the charges and release him.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 40; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LII, §5121, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2896.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LII, §5121, title LXIII, §5542, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2896, 2967, provided that, effective on the date designated by the President, not later than the first day of the first calendar month beginning two years after Dec. 23, 2016, with implementing regulations prescribed by the President not later than one year after Dec. 23, 2016, and with provisions relating to applicability to various situations, this section is amended to read as follows: