TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§123b. Forces stationed abroad: limitation on number
(a) End-Strength Limitation.—No funds appropriated to the Department of Defense may be used to support a strength level of members of the armed forces assigned to permanent duty ashore in nations outside the United States at the end of any fiscal year at a level in excess of 203,000.
(b) Exception for Wartime.—Subsection (a) does not apply in the event of a declaration of war or an armed attack on any member nation of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, Japan, the Republic of Korea, or any other ally of the United States.
(c) Presidential Waiver.—The President may waive the operation of subsection (a) if the President declares an emergency. The President shall immediately notify Congress of any such waiver.
(Added Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XIII, §1312(a)(1), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2894.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title XIII, §1302, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2545, which was set out as a note under section 113 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103–337, §1312(c).
Effective Date
Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XIII, §1312(b), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2894, provided that: "Section 123b of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), does not apply with respect to a fiscal year before fiscal year 1996."