TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§384. Department of Defense security cooperation workforce development
(a) Program Required.—The Secretary of Defense shall carry out a program to be known as the "Department of Defense Security Cooperation Workforce Development Program" (in this section referred to as the "Program") to oversee the development and management of a professional workforce supporting security cooperation programs and activities of the Department of Defense, including—
(1) assessment, planning, monitoring, execution, evaluation, and administration of such programs and activities under this chapter; and
(2) execution of security assistance programs and activities under the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 and the Arms Export Control Act by the Department of Defense.
(b) Purpose.—The purpose of the Program is to improve the quality and professionalism of the security cooperation workforce in order to ensure that the workforce—
(1) has the capacity, in both personnel and skills, needed to properly perform its mission, provide appropriate support to the assessment, planning, monitoring, execution, evaluation, and administration of security cooperation programs and activities described in subsection (a), and ensure that the Department receives the best value for the expenditure of public resources on such programs and activities; and
(2) is assigned in a manner that ensures personnel with the appropriate level of expertise and experience are assigned in sufficient numbers to fulfill requirements for the security cooperation programs and activities of the Department of Defense and the execution of security assistance programs and activities described in subsection (a)(2).
(c) Elements.—The Program shall consist of such elements relating to the development and management of the security cooperation workforce as the Secretary considers appropriate for the purposes specified in subsection (b), including elements on training, certification, assignment, and career development of personnel of the security cooperation workforce.
(d) Management.—The Program shall be managed by the Director of the Defense Security Cooperation Agency.
(e) Guidance.—
(1) Interim guidance.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017, the Secretary shall issue interim guidance for the execution and administration of the Program.
(2) Final guidance.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017, the Secretary shall issue final guidance for the execution and administration of the Program.
(3) Scope of guidance.—The guidance shall do the following:
(A) Provide direction to the Department of Defense on the establishment of professional career paths for the personnel of the security cooperation workforce, addressing training and education standards, promotion opportunities and requirements, retention policies, and scope of workforce demands.
(B) Provide for a mechanism to identify and define training and certification requirements for security cooperation positions in the Department and a means to track workforce skills and certifications.
(C) Provide for a mechanism to establish a program of professional certification in Department of Defense security cooperation for personnel of the security cooperation workforce in different career tracks and levels of competency based on requisite training and experience.
(D) Establish requirements for training and professional development associated with each level of certification provided for under subparagraph (C).
* * *