2016—Pub. L. 114–183, §12(d)(1), June 22, 2016, 130 Stat. 524, added item 60141.
2012—Pub. L. 112–90, §§6(c)(2), 23(b), 28(b), Jan. 3, 2012, 125 Stat. 1910, 1919, 1921, added items 60138 to 60140.
2006—Pub. L. 109–468, §§2(b)(3), 6(b), 8(b), 12(b), Dec. 29, 2006, 120 Stat. 3489, 3491, 3492, 3495, added items 60134 to 60137.
* * *
1996—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–304, §13(a)(1), struck out "transporting gas or hazardous liquid or" after "person" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 104–304, §13(a)(2), added par. (1) and struck out former par. (1) which read as follows: "comply with applicable safety standards prescribed under this chapter, except as provided in this section;".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104–304, §13(b), reenacted subsec. heading without change and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "The Secretary of Transportation may issue orders directing compliance with this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter. An order shall state clearly the action a person must take to comply."
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 104–304, §13(c), substituted "owning" for "transporting gas or hazardous liquid".
(a)
(2) A judgment of a court under paragraph (1) of this subsection may be reviewed only by the Supreme Court under section 1254 of title 28. A remedy under paragraph (1) is in addition to any other remedies provided by law.
(3) A judicial review of agency action under this section shall apply the standards of review established in section 706 of title 5.
(b)
(2) A judgment of a court under paragraph (1) of this subsection may be reviewed only by the Supreme Court under section 1254(1) of title 28.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1323; Pub. L. 112–90, §§2(d), 20(b), Jan. 3, 2012, 125 Stat. 1905, 1917.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
60119(a)(1) | 49 App.:1675(a). | Aug. 12, 1968, Pub. L. 90–481, §8(a), 82 Stat. 724; Nov. 30, 1979, Pub. L. 96–129, §§104(e)(2), 152(a), 93 Stat. 994, 999; Jan. 14, 1983, Pub. L. 97–468, §102, 96 Stat. 2543. |
49 App.:2005(a). | Nov. 30, 1979, Pub. L. 96–129, §206(a), 93 Stat. 1009; Jan. 14, 1983, Pub. L. 97–468, §103, 96 Stat. 2543. | |
60119(a)(2) | 49 App.:1675(b), (c). | Aug. 12, 1968, Pub. L. 90–481, §8(b), (c), 82 Stat. 724; Nov. 30, 1979, Pub. L. 96–129, §§104(e)(3), 152(a), 93 Stat. 994, 999. |
49 App.:1675(d), (e). | Aug. 12, 1968, Pub. L. 90–481, §8(d), (e), 82 Stat. 725; Nov. 30, 1979, Pub. L. 96–129, §152(a), 93 Stat. 999. | |
49 App.:2005(b)–(e). | Nov. 30, 1979, Pub. L. 96–129, §206(b)–(e), 93 Stat. 1009. | |
60119(b)(1) | 49 App.:1674b(b) (4)(A), (B). | Aug. 12, 1968, Pub. L. 90–481, 82 Stat. 720, §7(b)(4); added Nov. 30, 1979, Pub. L. 96–129, §153, 93 Stat. 1002. |
60119(b)(2) | 49 App.:1674b(b) (4)(C). |
In this section, the word "judicial" is omitted as surplus.
* * *