2016—Pub. L. 114–183, §12(d)(1), June 22, 2016, 130 Stat. 524, added item 60141.
2012—Pub. L. 112–90, §§6(c)(2), 23(b), 28(b), Jan. 3, 2012, 125 Stat. 1910, 1919, 1921, added items 60138 to 60140.
2006—Pub. L. 109–468, §§2(b)(3), 6(b), 8(b), 12(b), Dec. 29, 2006, 120 Stat. 3489, 3491, 3492, 3495, added items 60134 to 60137.
* * *
2012—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 112–90 amended subsec. (e) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "If the Secretary or the National Transportation Safety Board investigate an accident involving a pipeline facility, the operator of the facility shall make available to the Secretary or the Board all records and information that in any way pertain to the accident (including integrity management plans and test results), and shall afford all reasonable assistance in the investigation of the accident."
2006—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 109–468 reenacted heading without change and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "On application of a person owning or operating a pipeline facility, the Secretary by order may waive compliance with any part of an applicable standard prescribed under this chapter on terms the Secretary considers appropriate, if the waiver is not inconsistent with pipeline safety. The Secretary shall state the reasons for granting a waiver under this subsection. The Secretary may act on a waiver only after notice and an opportunity for a hearing."
2002—Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 107–355, §14(c), added par. (4).
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 107–355, §10(a), added subsec. (e).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 107–355, §10(c), added subsec. (f).
1996—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–304, §13(a)(1), struck out "transporting gas or hazardous liquid or" after "person" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 104–304, §13(a)(2), added par. (1) and struck out former par. (1) which read as follows: "comply with applicable safety standards prescribed under this chapter, except as provided in this section;".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104–304, §13(b), reenacted subsec. heading without change and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "The Secretary of Transportation may issue orders directing compliance with this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter. An order shall state clearly the action a person must take to comply."
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 104–304, §13(c), substituted "owning" for "transporting gas or hazardous liquid".
(a)
(2) A judgment of a court under paragraph (1) of this subsection may be reviewed only by the Supreme Court under section 1254 of title 28. A remedy under paragraph (1) is in addition to any other remedies provided by law.
(3) A judicial review of agency action under this section shall apply the standards of review established in section 706 of title 5.
(b)
(2) A judgment of a court under paragraph (1) of this subsection may be reviewed only by the Supreme Court under section 1254(1) of title 28.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1323; Pub. L. 112–90, §§2(d), 20(b), Jan. 3, 2012, 125 Stat. 1905, 1917.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
60119(a)(1) | 49 App.:1675(a). | Aug. 12, 1968, Pub. L. 90–481, §8(a), 82 Stat. 724; Nov. 30, 1979, Pub. L. 96–129, §§104(e)(2), 152(a), 93 Stat. 994, 999; Jan. 14, 1983, Pub. L. 97–468, §102, 96 Stat. 2543. |
49 App.:2005(a). | Nov. 30, 1979, Pub. L. 96–129, §206(a), 93 Stat. 1009; Jan. 14, 1983, Pub. L. 97–468, §103, 96 Stat. 2543. | |
60119(a)(2) | 49 App.:1675(b), (c). | Aug. 12, 1968, Pub. L. 90–481, §8(b), (c), 82 Stat. 724; Nov. 30, 1979, Pub. L. 96–129, §§104(e)(3), 152(a), 93 Stat. 994, 999. |
49 App.:1675(d), (e). | Aug. 12, 1968, Pub. L. 90–481, §8(d), (e), 82 Stat. 725; Nov. 30, 1979, Pub. L. 96–129, §152(a), 93 Stat. 999. | |
49 App.:2005(b)–(e). | Nov. 30, 1979, Pub. L. 96–129, §206(b)–(e), 93 Stat. 1009. | |
60119(b)(1) | 49 App.:1674b(b) (4)(A), (B). | Aug. 12, 1968, Pub. L. 90–481, 82 Stat. 720, §7(b)(4); added Nov. 30, 1979, Pub. L. 96–129, §153, 93 Stat. 1002. |
60119(b)(2) | 49 App.:1674b(b) (4)(C). |
In this section, the word "judicial" is omitted as surplus.
In subsection (a)(1), the words "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section" are added for clarity. The words "who is or will be . . . or aggrieved" are omitted as surplus. The word "prescribed" is added for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code. The word "Circuit" is added to complete the proper title of the Court. The word "resides" is substituted for "located" for clarity and for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the Code. The words "or other officer designated by him for that purpose" are omitted as surplus because of 49:322(b).
In subsection (a)(2), the text of 49 App.:1675(b) and 2005(b) is omitted as surplus because of 28:1331 and because 5:ch. 7 applies in the absence of an exception. The text of 49 App.:1675(d) and 2005(d) is omitted as covered by rule 43 of the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure (28 App. U.S.C.). The words "affirming or setting aside, in whole or in part, any such regulation or order of the Secretary" are omitted as surplus. The words "may be reviewed only" are substituted for "shall be final, subject to review" for consistency. The words "and not in substitution for" are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (b)(1), the words "adversely affected" are substituted for "aggrieved" for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the Code. The word "only" is omitted as surplus. The text of 49 App.:1674b(b)(4)(B) (1st sentence) is omitted as surplus because 28:2112 applies in the absence of an exception. The text of 49 App.:1674b(b)(4)(B) (2d sentence) is omitted as surplus and because of 28:1651.
In subsection (b)(2), the words "and decree" are omitted as surplus. The words "may be reviewed only" are substituted for "shall be final, except that such judgment and decree shall be subject to review" for consistency and to eliminate unnecessary words. The words "upon certiorari" are omitted as surplus because of 28:1254(1).
2012—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 112–90, §2(d)(1), substituted ", Orders, and Other Final Agency Actions" for "and Waiver Orders" in heading.
* * *