2016—Pub. L. 114–183, §12(d)(1), June 22, 2016, 130 Stat. 524, added item 60141.
2012—Pub. L. 112–90, §§6(c)(2), 23(b), 28(b), Jan. 3, 2012, 125 Stat. 1910, 1919, 1921, added items 60138 to 60140.
2006—Pub. L. 109–468, §§2(b)(3), 6(b), 8(b), 12(b), Dec. 29, 2006, 120 Stat. 3489, 3491, 3492, 3495, added items 60134 to 60137.
* * *
2006—Subsec. (c)(9)(A)(iii). Pub. L. 109–468, §14, reenacted heading without change and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "If the Secretary determines that a risk analysis or integrity management program does not comply with the requirements of this subsection or regulations issued as described in paragraph (2), or is inadequate for the safe operation of a pipeline facility, the Secretary shall act under section 60108(a)(2) to require the operator to revise the risk analysis or integrity management program."
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 109–468, §9, added subsec. (e).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 109–468, §16, added subsec. (f).
2002—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 107–355, §14(a), added subsec. (c).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 107–355, §14(b), added subsec. (d).
1996—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–304, §20(i), substituted "standards" for "regulations" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(1)(B)(i). Pub. L. 104–304, §7(a), substituted "waters where a substantial likelihood of commercial navigation exists" for "a navigable waterway (as the Secretary defines by regulation)".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104–304, §7(b), reenacted heading without change and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "When describing an area that is unusually sensitive to environmental damage if there is a hazardous liquid pipeline accident, the Secretary shall consider including—
"(1) earthquake zones and areas subject to landslides and other substantial ground movements;
"(2) areas of likely ground water contamination if a hazardous liquid pipeline facility ruptures;
"(3) freshwater lakes, rivers, and waterways; and
"(4) river deltas and other areas subject to soil erosion or subsidence from flooding or other water action where a hazardous liquid pipeline facility is likely to become exposed or undermined."
1994—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 103–429 substituted "section 60102(e)" for "section 60102(c)".
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–429 effective July 5, 1994, see section 9 of Pub. L. 103–429, set out as a note under section 321 of this title.
Pub. L. 114–183, §19(b), June 22, 2016, 130 Stat. 527, provided that: "The Secretary of Transportation shall revise section 195.6(b) of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, to explicitly state that the Great Lakes, coastal beaches, and marine coastal waters are USA ecological resources for purposes of determining whether a pipeline is in a high consequence area (as defined in section 195.450 of such title)."
Pub. L. 112–90, §5, Jan. 3, 2012, 125 Stat. 1907, provided that:
"(a)
"(1) whether integrity management system requirements, or elements thereof, should be expanded beyond high-consequence areas; and
"(2) with respect to gas transmission pipeline facilities, whether applying integrity management program requirements, or elements thereof, to additional areas would mitigate the need for class location requirements.
"(b)
"(1) The continuing priority to enhance protections for public safety.
"(2) The continuing importance of reducing risk in high-consequence areas.
* * *