(a)
(b)
(c)
(1)
(A) property other than real property in being;
(B) services, including research and development; and
(C) construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of real property.
(2)
(3)
(d)
* * *
| 1121(e) | 41:405(f). | Pub. L. 93–400, §6(f), Aug. 30, 1974, 88 Stat. 797; Pub. L. 96–83, §4, Oct. 10, 1979, 93 Stat. 649; Pub. L. 98–191, §5, Dec. 1, 1983, 97 Stat. 1328; Pub. L. 100–679, §3(a)(4), Nov. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 4056; Pub. L. 104–201, title X, §1074(f)(1), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2661. |
| 1121(f) | 41:405(c). | Pub. L. 93–400, §6(c), Aug. 30, 1974, 88 Stat. 797; Pub. L. 96–83, §4, Oct. 10, 1979, 93 Stat. 649; Pub. L. 98–191, §5, Dec. 1, 1983, 97 Stat. 1327. |
In subsection (c)(2), the text of 41:405a (1st sentence relating to promulgating a single, simplified, uniform Federal procurement regulation) is omitted as superseded by 41:405(a) because of section 11 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act Amendments of 1979 (Public Law 96–83, 93 Stat. 652).
Pub. L. 96–83, §11, Oct. 10, 1979, 93 Stat. 652, provided that: "The provisions of the Act [Pub. L. 93–400, Aug. 30, 1974, 88 Stat. 796, see this division (except sections 1123, 2303, 2304, and 2313)] as amended by this Act [see Short Title of 1979 Act note set out under section 101 of this title] shall supersede the provisions of section 222 of the Act of October 24, 1978, entitled 'An Act to amend the Small Business Act and the Small Business Investment Act of 1958' ([former] 41 U.S.C. 405a) [now 41 U.S.C. 1121(c)(2), 1123] to the extent they are inconsistent therewith."
Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title VIII, §803, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1541, provided that:
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
Pub. L. 100–679, §7, Nov. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 4068, provided that:
"(a)
"(b)
(a)
(1) providing leadership and ensuring action by the executive agencies in establishing, developing, and maintaining the single system of simplified Government-wide procurement regulations and resolving differences among the executive agencies in developing simplified Government-wide procurement regulations, procedures, and forms;
(2) coordinating the development of Government-wide procurement system standards that executive agencies shall implement in their procurement systems;
(3) providing leadership and coordination in formulating the executive branch position on legislation relating to procurement;
(4)(A) providing for and directing the activities of the computer-based Federal Procurement Data System (including recommending to the Administrator of General Services a sufficient budget for those activities), which shall be located in the General Services Administration, in order to adequately collect, develop, and disseminate procurement data; and
(B) ensuring executive agency compliance with the record requirements of section 1712 of this title;
(5) providing for and directing the activities of the Federal Acquisition Institute established under section 1201 of this title, including recommending to the Administrator of General Services a sufficient budget for such activities.1
(6) administering section 1703(a) to (i) of this title;
* * *