42 U.S.C.
§13971. Rural domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, stalking, and child abuse enforcement assistance
(a) Purposes
The purposes of this section are—
(1) to identify, assess, and appropriately respond to child, youth, and adult victims of domestic violence, sexual assault, dating violence, and stalking in rural communities, by encouraging collaboration among—
* * *
Not less than 25 percent of the total amount appropriated in a fiscal year under this section shall fund services that meaningfully address sexual assault in rural communities, however at such time as the amounts appropriated reach the amount of $45,000,000, the percentage allocated shall rise to 30 percent of the total amount appropriated, at such time as the amounts appropriated reach the amount of $50,000,000, the percentage allocated shall rise to 35 percent of the total amount appropriated, and at such time as the amounts appropriated reach the amount of $55,000,000, the percentage allocated shall rise to 40 percent of the amounts appropriated.
(B) Multiple purpose applications
Nothing in this section shall prohibit any applicant from applying for funding to address sexual assault, domestic violence, stalking, or dating violence in the same application.
(3) Allotment for technical assistance
Of the amounts appropriated for each fiscal year to carry out this section, not more than 8 percent may be used by the Director for technical assistance costs. Of the amounts appropriated in this subsection, no less than 25 percent of such amounts shall be available to a nonprofit, nongovernmental organization or organizations whose focus and expertise is in addressing sexual assault to provide technical assistance to sexual assault grantees.
(4) Underserved populations
In awarding grants under this section, the Director shall give priority to the needs of underserved populations.
(5) Allocation of funds for rural States
Not less than 75 percent of the total amount made available for each fiscal year to carry out this section shall be allocated to eligible entities located in rural States.
(e) Authorization of appropriations
(1) In general
There are authorized to be appropriated $50,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2014 through 2018 to carry out this section.
(2) Additional funding
In addition to funds received through a grant under subsection (b) of this section, a law enforcement agency may use funds received through a grant under part Q of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3796dd et seq.) to accomplish the objectives of this section.
(Pub. L. 103–322, title IV, §40295, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1940; Pub. L. 106–386, div. B, title I, §§1105, 1109(d), title V, §1512(c), Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1497, 1503, 1533; Pub. L. 109–162, title II, §203, title IX, §906(d), Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 2998, 3081; Pub. L. 109–271, §7(b)(1), (2)(A), Aug. 12, 2006, 120 Stat. 764; Pub. L. 113–4, title II, §202, Mar. 7, 2013, 127 Stat. 81.)