42 U.S.C.
§13925. Definitions and grant provisions
(a) Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) Alaska Native village
The term "Alaska Native village" has the same meaning given such term in the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.).
* * *
(D) obtains expertise, or shows demonstrated capacity to work effectively, on domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking through collaboration.
(5) Child maltreatment
The term "child maltreatment" means the physical or psychological abuse or neglect of a child or youth, including sexual assault and abuse.
(6) Culturally specific
The term "culturally specific" means primarily directed toward racial and ethnic minority groups (as defined in section 1707(g) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300u–6(g)).1
(7) Culturally specific services
The term "culturally specific services" means community-based services that include culturally relevant and linguistically specific services and resources to culturally specific communities.
(8) Domestic violence
The term "domestic violence" includes felony or misdemeanor crimes of violence committed by a current or former spouse or intimate partner of the victim, by a person with whom the victim shares a child in common, by a person who is cohabitating with or has cohabitated with the victim as a spouse or intimate partner, by a person similarly situated to a spouse of the victim under the domestic or family violence laws of the jurisdiction receiving grant monies, or by any other person against an adult or youth victim who is protected from that person's acts under the domestic or family violence laws of the jurisdiction.
(9) Dating partner
The term "dating partner" refers to a person who is or has been in a social relationship of a romantic or intimate nature with the abuser, and where the existence of such a relationship shall be determined based on a consideration of—
(A) the length of the relationship;
(B) the type of relationship; and
(C) the frequency of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship.
(10) Dating violence
The term "dating violence" means violence committed by a person—
(A) who is or has been in a social relationship of a romantic or intimate nature with the victim; and
(B) where the existence of such a relationship shall be determined based on a consideration of the following factors:
(i) The length of the relationship.
(ii) The type of relationship.
(iii) The frequency of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship.
(11) Elder abuse
The term "elder abuse" means any action against a person who is 50 years of age or older that constitutes the willful—
(A) infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or cruel punishment with resulting physical harm, pain, or mental anguish; or
(B) deprivation by a person, including a caregiver, of goods or services with intent to cause physical harm, mental anguish, or mental illness.
(12) Homeless
The term "homeless" has the meaning provided in section 14043e–2(6) of this title.
(13) Indian
The term "Indian" means a member of an Indian tribe.
(14) Indian country
* * *
(i) disclose, reveal, or release any personally identifying information or individual information collected in connection with services requested, utilized, or denied through grantees' and subgrantees' programs, regardless of whether the information has been encoded, encrypted, hashed, or otherwise protected; or
(ii) disclose, reveal, or release individual client information without the informed, written, reasonably time-limited consent of the person (or in the case of an unemancipated minor, the minor and the parent or guardian or in the case of legal incapacity, a court-appointed guardian) about whom information is sought, whether for this program or any other Federal, State, tribal, or territorial grant program, except that consent for release may not be given by the abuser of the minor, incapacitated person, or the abuser of the other parent of the minor.
If a minor or a person with a legally appointed guardian is permitted by law to receive services without the parent's or guardian's consent, the minor or person with a guardian may release information without additional consent.
(C) Release
If release of information described in subparagraph (B) is compelled by statutory or court mandate—
(i) grantees and subgrantees shall make reasonable attempts to provide notice to victims affected by the disclosure of information; and
(ii) grantees and subgrantees shall take steps necessary to protect the privacy and safety of the persons affected by the release of the information.
(D) Information sharing
(i) Grantees and subgrantees may share—
(I) nonpersonally identifying data in the aggregate regarding services to their clients and nonpersonally identifying demographic information in order to comply with Federal, State, tribal, or territorial reporting, evaluation, or data collection requirements;
(II) court-generated information and law enforcement-generated information contained in secure, governmental registries for protection order enforcement purposes; and
(III) law enforcement-generated and prosecution-generated information necessary for law enforcement and prosecution purposes.
(ii) In no circumstances may—
(I) an adult, youth, or child victim of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking be required to provide a consent to release his or her personally identifying information as a condition of eligibility for the services provided by the grantee or subgrantee;
(II) any personally identifying information be shared in order to comply with Federal, tribal, or State reporting, evaluation, or data collection requirements, whether for this program or any other Federal, tribal, or State grant program.
(E) Statutorily mandated reports of abuse or neglect
* * *