42 U.S.C.
§14043e–11. Housing protections for victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking
(a) Definitions
In this subpart:
(1) Affiliated individual
The term "affiliated individual" means, with respect to an individual—
* * *
An applicant for or tenant of housing assisted under a covered housing program may not be denied admission to, denied assistance under, terminated from participation in, or evicted from the housing on the basis that the applicant or tenant is or has been a victim of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking, if the applicant or tenant otherwise qualifies for admission, assistance, participation, or occupancy.
(2) Construction of lease terms
An incident of actual or threatened domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking shall not be construed as—
(A) a serious or repeated violation of a lease for housing assisted under a covered housing program by the victim or threatened victim of such incident; or
(B) good cause for terminating the assistance, tenancy, or occupancy rights to housing assisted under a covered housing program of the victim or threatened victim of such incident.
(3) Termination on the basis of criminal activity
(A) Denial of assistance, tenancy, and occupancy rights prohibited
No person may deny assistance, tenancy, or occupancy rights to housing assisted under a covered housing program to a tenant solely on the basis of criminal activity directly relating to domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking that is engaged in by a member of the household of the tenant or any guest or other person under the control of the tenant, if the tenant or an affiliated individual of the tenant is the victim or threatened victim of such domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking.
(B) Bifurcation
(i) In general
* * *
(i) to limit the authority of a public housing agency or owner or manager of housing assisted under a covered housing program, when notified of a court order, to comply with a court order with respect to—
(I) the rights of access to or control of property, including civil protection orders issued to protect a victim of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking; or
(II) the distribution or possession of property among members of a household in a case;
(ii) to limit any otherwise available authority of a public housing agency or owner or manager of housing assisted under a covered housing program to evict or terminate assistance to a tenant for any violation of a lease not premised on the act of violence in question against the tenant or an affiliated person of the tenant, if the public housing agency or owner or manager does not subject an individual who is or has been a victim of domestic violence, dating violence, or stalking to a more demanding standard than other tenants in determining whether to evict or terminate;
(iii) to limit the authority to terminate assistance to a tenant or evict a tenant from housing assisted under a covered housing program if a public housing agency or owner or manager of the housing can demonstrate that an actual and imminent threat to other tenants or individuals employed at or providing service to the property would be present if the assistance is not terminated or the tenant is not evicted; or
(iv) to supersede any provision of any Federal, State, or local law that provides greater protection than this section for victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking.
(c) Documentation
(1) Request for documentation
If an applicant for, or tenant of, housing assisted under a covered housing program represents to a public housing agency or owner or manager of the housing that the individual is entitled to protection under subsection (b), the public housing agency or owner or manager may request, in writing, that the applicant or tenant submit to the public housing agency or owner or manager a form of documentation described in paragraph (3).
(2) Failure to provide certification
(A) In general
If an applicant or tenant does not provide the documentation requested under paragraph (1) within 14 business days after the tenant receives a request in writing for such certification from a public housing agency or owner or manager of housing assisted under a covered housing program, nothing in this subpart may be construed to limit the authority of the public housing agency or owner or manager to—
(i) deny admission by the applicant or tenant to the covered program;
(ii) deny assistance under the covered program to the applicant or tenant;
(iii) terminate the participation of the applicant or tenant in the covered program; or
(iv) evict the applicant, the tenant, or a lawful occupant that commits violations of a lease.
(B) Extension
A public housing agency or owner or manager of housing may extend the 14-day deadline under subparagraph (A) at its discretion.
(3) Form of documentation
A form of documentation described in this paragraph is—
(A) a certification form approved by the appropriate agency that—
(i) states that an applicant or tenant is a victim of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking;
(ii) states that the incident of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking that is the ground for protection under subsection (b) meets the requirements under subsection (b); and
(iii) includes the name of the individual who committed the domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking, if the name is known and safe to provide;
(B) a document that—
(i) is signed by—
(I) an employee, agent, or volunteer of a victim service provider, an attorney, a medical professional, or a mental health professional from whom an applicant or tenant has sought assistance relating to domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking, or the effects of the abuse; and
(II) the applicant or tenant; and
(ii) states under penalty of perjury that the individual described in clause (i)(I) believes that the incident of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking that is the ground for protection under subsection (b) meets the requirements under subsection (b);
(C) a record of a Federal, State, tribal, territorial, or local law enforcement agency, court, or administrative agency; or
(D) at the discretion of a public housing agency or owner or manager of housing assisted under a covered housing program, a statement or other evidence provided by an applicant or tenant.
(4) Confidentiality
Any information submitted to a public housing agency or owner or manager under this subsection, including the fact that an individual is a victim of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking shall be maintained in confidence by the public housing agency or owner or manager and may not be entered into any shared database or disclosed to any other entity or individual, except to the extent that the disclosure is—
(A) requested or consented to by the individual in writing;
(B) required for use in an eviction proceeding under subsection (b); or
(C) otherwise required by applicable law.
(5) Documentation not required
* * *