42 U.S.C.
§14043e–11. Housing protections for victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking
(a) Definitions
In this subpart:
(1) Affiliated individual
The term "affiliated individual" means, with respect to an individual—
* * *
(iv) evict the applicant, the tenant, or a lawful occupant that commits violations of a lease.
(B) Extension
A public housing agency or owner or manager of housing may extend the 14-day deadline under subparagraph (A) at its discretion.
(3) Form of documentation
A form of documentation described in this paragraph is—
(A) a certification form approved by the appropriate agency that—
(i) states that an applicant or tenant is a victim of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking;
(ii) states that the incident of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking that is the ground for protection under subsection (b) meets the requirements under subsection (b); and
(iii) includes the name of the individual who committed the domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking, if the name is known and safe to provide;
(B) a document that—
(i) is signed by—
(I) an employee, agent, or volunteer of a victim service provider, an attorney, a medical professional, or a mental health professional from whom an applicant or tenant has sought assistance relating to domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking, or the effects of the abuse; and
(II) the applicant or tenant; and
(ii) states under penalty of perjury that the individual described in clause (i)(I) believes that the incident of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking that is the ground for protection under subsection (b) meets the requirements under subsection (b);
(C) a record of a Federal, State, tribal, territorial, or local law enforcement agency, court, or administrative agency; or
(D) at the discretion of a public housing agency or owner or manager of housing assisted under a covered housing program, a statement or other evidence provided by an applicant or tenant.
(4) Confidentiality
* * *
that the disclosure is—
(A) requested or consented to by the individual in writing;
(B) required for use in an eviction proceeding under subsection (b); or
(C) otherwise required by applicable law.
(5) Documentation not required
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require a public housing agency or owner or manager of housing assisted under a covered housing program to request that an individual submit documentation of the status of the individual as a victim of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking.
(6) Compliance not sufficient to constitute evidence of unreasonable act
Compliance with subsection (b) by a public housing agency or owner or manager of housing assisted under a covered housing program based on documentation received under this subsection, shall not be sufficient to constitute evidence of an unreasonable act or omission by the public housing agency or owner or manager or an employee or agent of the public housing agency or owner or manager. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to limit the liability of a public housing agency or owner or manager of housing assisted under a covered housing program for failure to comply with subsection (b).
(7) Response to conflicting certification
If a public housing agency or owner or manager of housing assisted under a covered housing program receives documentation under this subsection that contains conflicting information, the public housing agency or owner or manager may require an applicant or tenant to submit third-party documentation, as described in subparagraph (B), (C), or (D) of paragraph (3).
(8) Preemption
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to supersede any provision of any Federal, State, or local law that provides greater protection than this subsection for victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking.
(d) Notification
(1) Development
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall develop a notice of the rights of individuals under this section, including the right to confidentiality and the limits thereof.
(2) Provision
Each public housing agency or owner or manager of housing assisted under a covered housing program shall provide the notice developed under paragraph (1), together with the form described in subsection (c)(3)(A), to an applicant for or tenants of housing assisted under a covered housing program—
(A) at the time the applicant is denied residency in a dwelling unit assisted under the covered housing program;
(B) at the time the individual is admitted to a dwelling unit assisted under the covered housing program;
(C) with any notification of eviction or notification of termination of assistance; and
(D) in multiple languages, consistent with guidance issued by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development in accordance with Executive Order 13166 (42 U.S.C. 2000d–1 note; relating to access to services for persons with limited English proficiency).
(e) Emergency transfers
Each appropriate agency shall adopt a model emergency transfer plan for use by public housing agencies and owners or managers of housing assisted under covered housing programs that—
(1) allows tenants who are victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking to transfer to another available and safe dwelling unit assisted under a covered housing program if—
(A) the tenant expressly requests the transfer; and
(B)(i) the tenant reasonably believes that the tenant is threatened with imminent harm from further violence if the tenant remains within the same dwelling unit assisted under a covered housing program; or
(ii) in the case of a tenant who is a victim of sexual assault, the sexual assault occurred on the premises during the 90 day period preceding the request for transfer; and
(2) incorporates reasonable confidentiality measures to ensure that the public housing agency or owner or manager does not disclose the location of the dwelling unit of a tenant to a person that commits an act of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking against the tenant.
(f) Policies and procedures for emergency transfer
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall establish policies and procedures under which a victim requesting an emergency transfer under subsection (e) may receive, subject to the availability of tenant protection vouchers, assistance under section 1437f(o) of this title.
(g) Implementation
* * *