42 U.S.C.
§14044a. Establishment of a grant program to develop, expand, and strengthen assistance programs for certain persons subject to trafficking
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Assistant Secretary
The term "Assistant Secretary" means the Assistant Secretary for Children and Families of the Department of Health and Human Services.
(2) Assistant Attorney General
The term "Assistant Attorney General" means the Assistant Attorney General for the Office of Justice Programs of the Department of Justice.
(3) Eligible entity
The term "eligible entity" means a State or unit of local government that—
(A) has significant criminal activity involving sex trafficking of minors;
(B) has demonstrated cooperation between Federal, State, local, and, where applicable, tribal law enforcement agencies, prosecutors, and social service providers in addressing sex trafficking of minors;
(C) has developed a workable, multi-disciplinary plan to combat sex trafficking of minors, including—
(i) building or establishing a residential care facility for minor victims of sex trafficking;
(ii) the provision of rehabilitative care to minor victims of sex trafficking;
(iii) the provision of specialized training for law enforcement officers and social service providers for all forms of sex trafficking, with a focus on sex trafficking of minors;
(iv) prevention, deterrence, and prosecution of offenses involving sex trafficking of minors;
(v) cooperation or referral agreements with organizations providing outreach or other related services to runaway and homeless youth; and
(vi) law enforcement protocols or procedures to screen all individuals arrested for prostitution, whether adult or minor, for victimization by sex trafficking and by other crimes, such as sexual assault and domestic violence; and
(D) provides assurance that a minor victim of sex trafficking shall not be required to collaborate with law enforcement to have access to residential care or services provided with a grant under this section.
(4) Minor victim of sex trafficking
The term "minor victim of sex trafficking" means an individual who—
(A) is younger than 18 years of age, and is a victim of an offense described in section 1591(a) of title 18 or a comparable State law; or
(B)(i) is not younger than 18 years of age nor older than 20 years of age;
(ii) before the individual reached 18 years of age, was described in subparagraph (A); and
(iii) was receiving shelter or services as a minor victim of sex trafficking.
(5) Qualified nongovernmental organization
The term "qualified nongovernmental organization" means an organization that—
(A) is not a State or unit of local government, or an agency of a State or unit of local government;
(B) has demonstrated experience providing services to victims of sex trafficking or related populations (such as runaway and homeless youth), or employs staff specialized in the treatment of sex trafficking victims; and
(C) demonstrates a plan to sustain the provision of services beyond the period of a grant awarded under this section.
(6) Sex trafficking of a minor
* * *