42 U.S.C.
§9858f. Criminal background checks
(a) In general
A State that receives funds to carry out this subchapter shall have in effect—
(1) requirements, policies, and procedures to require and conduct criminal background checks for child care staff members (including prospective child care staff members) of child care providers described in subsection (c)(1); and
* * *
(B) not less often than once during each 5-year period following the first submission date under this paragraph for that staff member.
(3) Prospective staff members
Subject to paragraph (4), in the case of an individual who is a prospective child care staff member on or after November 19, 2014, the provider shall submit such a request—
(A) prior to the date the individual becomes a child care staff member of the provider; and
(B) not less than once during each 5-year period following the first submission date under this paragraph for that staff member.
(4) Background check for another child care provider
A child care provider shall not be required to submit a request under paragraph (2) or (3) for a child care staff member if—
(A) the staff member received a background check described in subsection (b)—
(i) within 5 years before the latest date on which such a submission may be made; and
(ii) while employed by or seeking employment by another child care provider within the State;
(B) the State provided to the first provider a qualifying background check result, consistent with this subchapter, for the staff member; and
(C) the staff member is employed by a child care provider within the State, or has been separated from employment from a child care provider within the State for a period of not more than 180 consecutive days.
(e) Background check results and appeals
(1) Background check results
The State shall carry out the request of a child care provider for a criminal background check as expeditiously as possible, but not to exceed 45 days after the date on which such request was submitted, and shall provide the results of the criminal background check to such provider and to the current or prospective staff member.
(2) Privacy
(A) In general
The State shall provide the results of the criminal background check to the provider in a statement that indicates whether a child care staff member (including a prospective child care staff member) is eligible or ineligible for employment described in subsection (c), without revealing any disqualifying crime or other related information regarding the individual.
(B) Ineligible staff member
If the child care staff member is ineligible for such employment due to the background check, the State will, when providing the results of the background check, include information related to each disqualifying crime, in a report to the staff member or prospective staff member.
(C) Public release of results
No State shall publicly release or share the results of individual background checks, except States may release aggregated data by crime as listed under subsection (c)(1)(D) from background check results, as long as such data is not personally identifiable information.
(3) Appeals
(A) In general
The State shall provide for a process by which a child care staff member (including a prospective child care staff member) may appeal the results of a criminal background check conducted under this section to challenge the accuracy or completeness of the information contained in such member's criminal background report.
(B) Appeals process
The State shall ensure that—
(i) each child care staff member shall be given notice of the opportunity to appeal;
(ii) a child care staff member will receive instructions about how to complete the appeals process if the child care staff member wishes to challenge the accuracy or completeness of the information contained in such member's criminal background report; and
(iii) the appeals process is completed in a timely manner for each child care staff member.
(4) Review
The State may allow for a review process through which the State may determine that a child care staff member (including a prospective child care staff member) disqualified for a crime specified in subsection (c)(1)(D)(ix) is eligible for employment described in subsection (c)(1), notwithstanding subsection (c). The review process shall be consistent with title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e et seq.).
(5) No private right of action
Nothing in this section shall be construed to create a private right of action if a provider has acted in accordance with this section.
(f) Fees for background checks
Fees that a State may charge for the costs of processing applications and administering a criminal background check as required by this section shall not exceed the actual costs to the State for the processing and administration.
(g) Transparency
The State must ensure that the policies and procedures under this section are published on the Web site (or otherwise publicly available venue in the absence of a Web site) of the State and the Web sites of local lead agencies.
(h) Construction
(1) Disqualification for other crimes
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a State from disqualifying individuals as child care staff members based on their conviction for crimes not specifically listed in this section that bear upon the fitness of an individual to provide care for and have responsibility for the safety and well-being of children.
(2) Rights and remedies
Nothing in this section shall be construed to alter or otherwise affect the rights and remedies provided for child care staff members residing in a State that disqualifies individuals as child care staff members for crimes not specifically provided for under this section.
(i) Definitions
In this section—
(1) the term "child care provider" means a center-based child care provider, a family child care provider, or another provider of child care services for compensation and on a regular basis that—
(A) is not an individual who is related to all children for whom child care services are provided; and
* * *