42 U.S.C.
§9858o. Parental rights and responsibilities
(a) In general
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed or applied in any manner to infringe on or usurp the moral and legal rights and responsibilities of parents or legal guardians.
(b) Parental rights to use child care certificates
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed in a manner—
(1) to favor or promote the use of grants and contracts for the receipt of child care services under this subchapter over the use of child care certificates; or
(2) to disfavor or discourage the use of such certificates for the purchase of child care services, including those services provided by private or nonprofit entities, such as faith-based providers.
(Pub. L. 97–35, title VI, §658Q, as added Pub. L. 101–508, title V, §5082(2), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–249; amended Pub. L. 102–401, §3(a), Oct. 7, 1992, 106 Stat. 1959; Pub. L. 102–586, §8(c)(1), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5036; Pub. L. 113–186, §11, Nov. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 2001.)