42 U.S.C.
§9858c. Application and plan
(a) Application
To be eligible to receive assistance under this subchapter, a State shall prepare and submit to the Secretary an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary shall by rule require, including—
* * *
The State plan contained in the application under subsection (a) of this section shall be designed to be implemented during a 3-year period.
(c) Requirements of a plan
(1) Lead agency
The State plan shall identify the lead agency designated or established under section 9858b of this title.
(2) Policies and procedures
The State plan shall: 1
(A) Parental choice of providers
Provide assurances that—
(i) the parent or parents of each eligible child within the State who receives or is offered child care services for which financial assistance is provided under this subchapter are given the option either—
(I) to enroll such child with a child care provider that has a grant or contract for the provision of such services; or
(II) to receive a child care certificate as defined in section 9858n(2) of this title;
(ii) in cases in which the parent selects the option described in clause (i)(I), the child will be enrolled with the eligible provider selected by the parent to the maximum extent practicable; and
(iii) child care certificates offered to parents selecting the option described in clause (i)(II) shall be of a value commensurate with the subsidy value of child care services provided under the option described in clause (i)(I);
and provide a detailed description of the procedures the State will implement to carry out the requirements of this subparagraph.
(B) Unlimited parental access
Certify that procedures are in effect within the State to ensure that child care providers who provide services for which assistance is made available under this subchapter afford parents unlimited access to their children and to the providers caring for their children, during the normal hours of operation of such providers and whenever such children are in the care of such providers, and provide a detailed description of such procedures.
(C) Parental complaints
* * *
The Secretary may offer guidance to a State, if requested by the State, on a research-based minimum standard regarding ratios described in clause (i)(III) and provide technical assistance to the State on meeting the minimum standard within a reasonable time period, but shall not prescribe a particular ratio.
(L) Compliance with child abuse reporting requirements
The plan shall include a certification that child care providers within the State will comply with the child abuse reporting requirements of section 5106a(b)(2)(B)(i) of this title.
(M) Meeting the needs of certain populations
The plan shall describe how the State will develop and implement strategies (which may include alternative reimbursement rates to child care providers, the provision of direct contracts or grants to community-based organizations, offering child care certificates to parents, or other means determined by the State) to increase the supply and improve the quality of child care services for—
(i) children in underserved areas;
(ii) infants and toddlers;
(iii) children with disabilities, as defined by the State; and
(iv) children who receive care during nontraditional hours.
(N) Protection for working parents
(i) Minimum period
(I) 12-month period
The plan shall demonstrate that each child who receives assistance under this subchapter in the State will be considered to meet all eligibility requirements for such assistance and will receive such assistance, for not less than 12 months before the State or designated local entity redetermines the eligibility of the child under this subchapter, regardless of a temporary change in the ongoing status of the child's parent as working or attending a job training or educational program or a change in family income for the child's family, if that family income does not exceed 85 percent of the State median income for a family of the same size.
(II) Fluctuations in earnings
The plan shall demonstrate how the State's or designated local entity's processes for initial determination and redetermination of such eligibility take into account irregular fluctuations in earnings.
(ii) Redetermination process
* * *
The plan shall describe how the State will develop and implement strategies to strengthen the business practices of child care providers to expand the supply, and improve the quality of, child care services.
(3) Use of block grant funds
(A) General requirement
The State plan shall provide that the State will use the amounts provided to the State for each fiscal year under this subchapter in accordance with subparagraphs (B) through (D).
(B) Child care services and related activities
(i) In general
The State shall use amounts provided to the State for each fiscal year under this subchapter for child care services on a sliding fee scale basis, activities that improve the quality or availability of such services, activities that improve access to child care services, including the use of procedures to permit enrollment (after an initial eligibility determination) of homeless children while required documentation is obtained, training and technical assistance on identifying and serving homeless children and their families, and specific outreach to homeless families, and any other activity that the State determines to be appropriate to meet the purposes of this subchapter (which may include an activity described in clause (ii)), with priority being given for services provided to children of families with very low family incomes (taking into consideration family size) and to children with special needs.
(ii) Report by the Assistant Secretary for Children and Families
(I) In general
* * *