42 U.S.C.
§9858f. Criminal background checks
(a) In general
A State that receives funds to carry out this subchapter shall have in effect—
(1) requirements, policies, and procedures to require and conduct criminal background checks for child care staff members (including prospective child care staff members) of child care providers described in subsection (c)(1); and
* * *
(1) a search of the State criminal and sex offender registry or repository in the State where the child care staff member resides, and each State where such staff member resided during the preceding 5 years;
(2) a search of State-based child abuse and neglect registries and databases in the State where the child care staff member resides, and each State where such staff member resided during the preceding 5 years;
(3) a search of the National Crime Information Center;
(4) a Federal Bureau of Investigation fingerprint check using the Integrated Automated Fingerprint Identification System; and
(5) a search of the National Sex Offender Registry established under the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 (42 U.S.C. 16901 et seq.).
(c) Prohibitions
(1) Child care staff members
A child care staff member shall be ineligible for employment by a child care provider that is receiving assistance under this subchapter if such individual—
(A) refuses to consent to the criminal background check described in subsection (b);
(B) knowingly makes a materially false statement in connection with such criminal background check;
(C) is registered, or is required to be registered, on a State sex offender registry or repository or the National Sex Offender Registry established under the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 (42 U.S.C. 16901 et seq.); or
(D) has been convicted of a felony consisting of—
(i) murder, as described in section 1111 of title 18;
(ii) child abuse or neglect;
(iii) a crime against children, including child pornography;
(iv) spousal abuse;
(v) a crime involving rape or sexual assault;
(vi) kidnapping;
(vii) arson;
(viii) physical assault or battery; or
(ix) subject to subsection (e)(4), a drug-related offense committed during the preceding 5 years; or
(E) has been convicted of a violent misdemeanor committed as an adult against a child, including the following crimes: child abuse, child endangerment, sexual assault, or of a misdemeanor involving child pornography.
(2) Child care providers
A child care provider described in subsection (i)(1) shall be ineligible for assistance provided in accordance with this subchapter if the provider employs a staff member who is ineligible for employment under paragraph (1).
(d) Submission of requests for background checks
(1) In general
A child care provider covered by subsection (c) shall submit a request, to the appropriate State agency designated by a State, for a criminal background check described in subsection (b), for each child care staff member (including prospective child care staff members) of the provider.
(2) Staff members
Subject to paragraph (4), in the case of an individual who became a child care staff member before November 19, 2014, the provider shall submit such a request—
(A) prior to the last day described in subsection (j)(1); and
(B) not less often than once during each 5-year period following the first submission date under this paragraph for that staff member.
(3) Prospective staff members
Subject to paragraph (4), in the case of an individual who is a prospective child care staff member on or after November 19, 2014, the provider shall submit such a request—
(A) prior to the date the individual becomes a child care staff member of the provider; and
(B) not less than once during each 5-year period following the first submission date under this paragraph for that staff member.
(4) Background check for another child care provider
A child care provider shall not be required to submit a request under paragraph (2) or (3) for a child care staff member if—
(A) the staff member received a background check described in subsection (b)—
(i) within 5 years before the latest date on which such a submission may be made; and
(ii) while employed by or seeking employment by another child care provider within the State;
(B) the State provided to the first provider a qualifying background check result, consistent with this subchapter, for the staff member; and
(C) the staff member is employed by a child care provider within the State, or has been separated from employment from a child care provider within the State for a period of not more than 180 consecutive days.
(e) Background check results and appeals
(1) Background check results
The State shall carry out the request of a child care provider for a criminal background check as expeditiously as possible, but not to exceed 45 days after the date on which such request was submitted, and shall provide the results of the criminal background check to such provider and to the current or prospective staff member.
(2) Privacy
(A) In general
The State shall provide the results of the criminal background check to the provider in a statement that indicates whether a child care staff member (including a prospective child care staff member) is eligible or ineligible for employment described in subsection (c), without revealing any disqualifying crime or other related information regarding the individual.
(B) Ineligible staff member
If the child care staff member is ineligible for such employment due to the background check, the State will, when providing the results of the background check, include information related to each disqualifying crime, in a report to the staff member or prospective staff member.
(C) Public release of results
No State shall publicly release or share the results of individual background checks, except States may release aggregated data by crime as listed under subsection (c)(1)(D) from background check results, as long as such data is not personally identifiable information.
(3) Appeals
(A) In general
* * *