42 U.S.C.
§9858m. Amounts reserved; allotments
(a) Amounts reserved
(1) Territories and possessions
The Secretary shall reserve not to exceed one half of 1 percent of the amount appropriated under this subchapter in each fiscal year for payments to Guam, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands of the United States, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands to be allotted in accordance with their respective needs.
* * *
(D) Licensing and standards
In lieu of any licensing and regulatory requirements applicable under State or local law, the Secretary, in consultation with Indian tribes and tribal organizations, shall develop minimum child care standards that shall be applicable to Indian tribes and tribal organizations receiving assistance under this subchapter. Such standards shall appropriately reflect Indian tribe and tribal organization needs and available resources, and shall include standards requiring a publicly available application, health and safety standards, and standards requiring a reservation of funds for activities to improve the quality of child care services provided to Indian children.
(3) Consideration of secretarial approval
In determining whether to approve an application for a grant or contract under this section, the Secretary shall take into consideration—
(A) the availability of child care services provided in accordance with this subchapter by the State or States in which the applicant proposes to carry out a program to provide child care services; and
(B) whether the applicant has the ability (including skills, personnel, resources, community support, and other necessary components) to satisfactorily carry out the proposed program or activity.
(4) Three-year limit
Grants or contracts under this section shall be for periods not to exceed 3 years.
(5) Dual eligibility of Indian children
The awarding of a grant or contract under this section for programs or activities to be conducted in a State or States shall not affect the eligibility of any Indian child to receive services provided or to participate in programs and activities carried out under a grant to the State or States under this subchapter.
(6) Construction or renovation of facilities
(A) Request for use of funds
An Indian tribe or tribal organization may submit to the Secretary a request to use amounts provided under this subsection for construction or renovation purposes.
(B) Determination
With respect to a request submitted under subparagraph (A), and except as provided in subparagraph (C), upon a determination by the Secretary that adequate facilities are not otherwise available to an Indian tribe or tribal organization to enable such tribe or organization to carry out child care programs in accordance with this subchapter, and that the lack of such facilities will inhibit the operation of such programs in the future, the Secretary may permit the tribe or organization to use assistance provided under this subsection to make payments for the construction or renovation of facilities that will be used to carry out such programs.
(C) Limitation
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), the Secretary may not permit an Indian tribe or tribal organization to use amounts provided under this subsection for construction or renovation if the use will result in a decrease in the level of child care services provided by the Indian tribe or tribal organization as compared to the level of child care services provided by the Indian tribe or tribal organization in the fiscal year preceding the year for which the determination under subparagraph (B) is being made.
(ii) Waiver
The Secretary shall waive the limitation described in clause (i) if—
(I) the Secretary determines that the decrease in the level of child care services provided by the Indian tribe or tribal organization is temporary; and
(II) the Indian tribe or tribal organization submits to the Secretary a plan that demonstrates that after the date on which the construction or renovation is completed—
(aa) the level of child care services will increase; or
(bb) the quality of child care services will improve.
(D) Uniform procedures
The Secretary shall develop and implement uniform procedures for the solicitation and consideration of requests under this paragraph.
(d) Data and information
The Secretary shall obtain from each appropriate Federal agency, the most recent data and information necessary to determine the allotments provided for in subsection (b) of this section.
(e) Reallotments
(1) In general
Any portion of the allotment under subsection (b) of this section to a State that the Secretary determines is not required to carry out a State plan approved under section 9858c(d) of this title, in the period for which the allotment is made available, shall be reallotted by the Secretary to other States in proportion to the original allotments to the other States.
(2) Limitations
(A) Reduction
The amount of any reallotment to which a State is entitled to under paragraph (1) shall be reduced to the extent that it exceeds the amount that the Secretary estimates will be used in the State to carry out a State plan approved under section 9858c(d) of this title.
(B) Reallotments
The amount of such reduction shall be similarly reallotted among States for which no reduction in an allotment or reallotment is required by this subsection.
(3) Amounts reallotted
For purposes of any other section of this subchapter, any amount reallotted to a State under this subsection shall be considered to be part of the allotment made under subsection (b) of this section to the State.
(4) Indian tribes or tribal organizations
* * *