42 U.S.C.
§9858c. Application and plan
(a) Application
To be eligible to receive assistance under this subchapter, a State shall prepare and submit to the Secretary an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary shall by rule require, including—
* * *
(Q) Priority for low-income populations
The plan shall describe the process the State proposes to use, with respect to investments made to increase access to programs providing high-quality child care and development services, to give priority for those investments to children of families in areas that have significant concentrations of poverty and unemployment and that do not have such programs.
(R) Consultation
The plan shall include a certification that the State has developed the plan in consultation with the State Advisory Council on Early Childhood Education and Care designated or established pursuant to section 642B(b)(1)(A)(i) of the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9837b(b)(1)(A)(i)).
(S) Payment practices
The plan shall include—
(i) a certification that the payment practices of child care providers in the State that serve children who receive assistance under this subchapter reflect generally accepted payment practices of child care providers in the State that serve children who do not receive assistance under this subchapter, so as to provide stability of funding and encourage more child care providers to serve children who receive assistance under this subchapter; and
(ii) an assurance that the State will, to the extent practicable, implement enrollment and eligibility policies that support the fixed costs of providing child care services by delinking provider reimbursement rates from an eligible child's occasional absences due to holidays or unforseen 4 circumstances such as illness.
(T) Early learning and developmental guidelines
(i) In general
The plan shall include an assurance that the State will maintain or implement early learning and developmental guidelines (or develop such guidelines if the State does not have such guidelines as of November 19, 2014) that are appropriate for children from birth to kindergarten entry, describing what such children should know and be able to do, and covering the essential domains of early childhood development for use statewide by child care providers. Such guidelines shall—
(I) be research-based, developmentally appropriate, and aligned with entry to kindergarten;
(II) be implemented in consultation with the state 5 educational agency and the State Advisory Council on Early Childhood Education and Care (designated or established pursuant to section 642B(b)(I)(A)(i) 6 of the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9837b(b)(1)(A)(i)); 7 and
(III) be updated as determined by the State.
(ii) Prohibition on use of funds
The plan shall include an assurance that funds received by the State to carry out this subchapter will not be used to develop or implement an assessment for children that—
(I) will be the sole basis for a child care provider being determined to be ineligible to participate in the program carried out under this subchapter;
(II) will be used as the primary or sole basis to provide a reward or sanction for an individual provider;
(III) will be used as the primary or sole method for assessing program effectiveness; or
(IV) will be used to deny children eligibility to participate in the program carried out under this subchapter.
(iii) Exceptions
* * *