19 U.S.C.
§2581. Auction of import licenses
(a) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President may sell import licenses at public auction under such terms and conditions as he deems appropriate. Regulations prescribed under this subsection shall, to the extent practicable and consistent with efficient and fair administration, insure against inequitable sharing of imports by a relatively small number of the larger importers.
(b) "Import license" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "import license" means any documentation used to administer a quantitative restriction imposed or modified after July 26, 1979 under—
(1) section 125, 203, 301, or 406 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2135, 2253, 2411, or 2436),
(2) the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701–1706),
(3) authority under the notes of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, but not including any quantitative restriction imposed under section 22 of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1934 (7 U.S.C. 624),
(4) the Trading With the Enemy Act (50 U.S.C. App. 1–44),1
(5) section 204 of the Agricultural Act of 1956 (7 U.S.C. 1854) other than for meat or meat products, or
(6) any Act enacted explicitly for the purpose of implementing an international agreement to which the United States is a party, including such agreements relating to commodities, but not including any agreement relating to cheese or dairy products.
(Pub. L. 96–39, title XI, §1102, July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 307; Pub. L. 100–418, title I, §1214(k), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1158.)