10 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2014 Edition
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
CHAPTER 136 - PROVISIONS RELATING TO SPECIFIC PROGRAMS
Sec. 2282 - Authority to build the capacity of foreign security forces
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
§2282. Authority to build the capacity of foreign security forces
(a) Authority.—The Secretary of Defense, with the concurrence of the Secretary of State, is authorized to conduct or support a program or programs as follows:
(1) To build the capacity of a foreign country's national military forces in order for that country to—
(A) conduct counterterrorism operations; or
(B) participate in or support on-going allied or coalition military or stability operations that benefit the national security interests of the United States.
(2) To build the capacity of a foreign country's national maritime or border security forces to conduct counterterrorism operations.
(3) To build the capacity of a foreign country's national-level security forces that have among their functional responsibilities a counterterrorism mission in order for such forces to conduct counterterrorism operations.
(b) Types of Capacity Building.—
(1) Authorized elements.—A program under subsection (a) may include the provision of equipment, supplies, training, defense services, and small-scale military construction.
(2) Required elements.—A program under subsection (a) shall include elements that promote the following:
(A) Observance of and respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms.
(B) Respect for civilian control of the military.
(c) Limitations.—
* * *