10 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2014 Edition
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
CHAPTER 136 - PROVISIONS RELATING TO SPECIFIC PROGRAMS
Sec. 2282 - Authority to build the capacity of foreign security forces
* * *
(2) Coordination with secretary of state.—Any notice under paragraph (1) shall be prepared in coordination with the Secretary of State.
(f) Assessments of Programs.—Amounts available to conduct or support programs under subsection (a) shall be available to the Secretary of Defense to conduct assessments and determine the effectiveness of such programs in building the operational capacity and performance of the recipient units concerned.
(g) Appropriate Committees of Congress Defined.—In this section, the term "appropriate committees of Congress" means—
(1) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Foreign Relations, and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and
(2) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Foreign Affairs, and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
(Added Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title XII, §1205(a)(1), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3533.)
References in Text
The Arms Export Control Act, referred to in subsec. (e)(1)(F)(ii), is Pub. L. 90–629, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1320, which is classified principally to chapter 39 (§2751 et seq.) of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 2751 of Title 22 and Tables.
Section 1033 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1998, referred to in subsec. (e)(1)(F)(vi), is section 1033 of Pub. L. 105–85, title X, Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1881, which is not classified to the Code.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2282, added Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title I, §131(a)(1)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–28; amended Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title X, §1031(a)(14), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1597, related to annual report on the B–2 bomber aircraft, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title X, §1061(13)(A), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1583.
Training of Security Forces and Associated Security Ministries of Foreign Countries To Promote Respect for the Rule of Law and Human Rights
Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title XII, §1206, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3538, provided that:
"(a) In General.—The Secretary of Defense is authorized to conduct human rights training of security forces and associated security ministries of foreign countries.
"(b) Construction With Limitation on Use of Funds.—Human rights training authorized by this section may be conducted for security forces otherwise prohibited from receiving such training under any provision of law only if—
"(1) such training is conducted in the country of origin of the security forces;
"(2) such training is withheld from any individual of a unit when there is credible information that such individual has committed a gross violation of human rights or has commanded a unit that has committed a gross violation of human rights;
"(3) such training may be considered a corrective step, but is not sufficient for meeting the accountability requirement under the exception established in subsection (b) of section 2249e of title 10, United States Code (as added by section 1204(a) of this Act); and
"(4) reasonable efforts have been made to assist the foreign country to take all necessary corrective steps regarding a gross violation of human rights with respect to the unit, including using funds authorized by this Act [see Tables for classification] to provide technical assistance or other types of support for accountability.
"(c) Role of the Secretary of State.—
"(1) Concurrence.—Training activities may be conducted under this section only with the concurrence of the Secretary of State.
"(2) Consultation.—The Secretary of Defense shall consult with the Secretary of State on the content of the training, the methods of instruction to be provided, and the intended beneficiaries of training conducted under this section.
"(d) Authorized Activities.—Human rights training authorized by this section may include associated activities and expenses necessary for the conduct of training and assessments designed to further the purposes of this section, including technical assistance or other types of support for accountability.
"(e) Annual Reports.—Not later than March 31 each year through 2020, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report on the use of the authority in this section during the preceding fiscal year. Each report shall include information on any human rights training (as defined in subsection (f)) or other assistance that was provided during the fiscal year to foreign security forces.
"(f) Definitions.—In this section
"(1) The term 'appropriate committees of Congress' means—
"(A) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Foreign Relations, and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and
"(B) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Foreign Affairs, and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
"(2) The term 'human rights training' means training for the purpose of directly improving the conduct of foreign security forces to—
"(A) prevent gross violations of human rights and support accountability for such violations;
"(B) strengthen compliance with the laws of armed conflict and respect for civilian control over the military;
"(C) promote and assist in the establishment of a military justice system and other mechanisms for accountability; and
"(D) prevent the use of child soldiers.
"(g) Sunset.—The authority in subsection (a) shall expire on September 30, 2020."