10 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2014 Edition
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
CHAPTER 136 - PROVISIONS RELATING TO SPECIFIC PROGRAMS
Sec. 2282 - Authority to build the capacity of foreign security forces
* * *
(1) Authorized elements.—A program under subsection (a) may include the provision of equipment, supplies, training, defense services, and small-scale military construction.
(2) Required elements.—A program under subsection (a) shall include elements that promote the following:
(A) Observance of and respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms.
(B) Respect for civilian control of the military.
(c) Limitations.—
(1) Annual funding limitation.—The Secretary of Defense may use amounts specifically authorized and appropriated or otherwise made available to carry out programs under this section on an annual basis to carry out programs authorized by subsection (a).
(2) Assistance otherwise prohibited by law.—The Secretary of Defense may not use the authority in subsection (a) to provide any type of assistance described in subsection (b) that is otherwise prohibited by any provision of law.
(3) Limitation on eligible countries.—The Secretary of Defense may not use the authority in subsection (a) to provide assistance described in subsection (b) to any foreign country that is otherwise prohibited from receiving such type of assistance under any other provision of law.
(4) Availability of funds for activities across fiscal years.—
(A) In general.—Amounts made available in a fiscal year to carry out the authority in subsection (a) may be used for programs under that authority that begin in the fiscal year such amounts are made available but end in the next fiscal year.
(B) Achievement of full operational capability.—If, in accordance with subparagraph (A), equipment is delivered under a program under the authority in subsection (a) in the fiscal year after the fiscal year in which the program begins, amounts for supplies, training, defense services, and small-scale military construction associated with such equipment and necessary to ensure that the recipient unit achieves full operational capability for such equipment may be used in the fiscal year in which the foreign country takes receipt of such equipment and in the next fiscal year.
(5) Limitations on availability of funds for small-scale military construction.—
(A) Activities under particular programs.—The amount that may be obligated or expended for small-scale military construction activities under any particular program authorized under subsection (a) may not exceed $750,000.
(B) Activities under all programs.—The amount that may be obligated or expended for small-scale military construction activities during a fiscal year for all programs authorized under subsection (a) during that fiscal year may not exceed up to five percent of the amount made available in such fiscal year to carry out the authority in subsection (a).
(d) Formulation and Execution of Program.—The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of State shall jointly formulate any program under subsection (a). The Secretary of Defense shall coordinate with the Secretary of State in the implementation of any program under subsection (a).
(e) Congressional Notification.—
(1) In general.—Not less than 15 days before initiating activities under a program under subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a notice of the following:
(A) The country whose capacity to engage in activities in subsection (a) will be built under the program.
(B) The budget, implementation timeline with milestones, anticipated delivery schedule for assistance, military department responsible for management and associated program executive office, and completion date for the program.
(C) The source and planned expenditure of funds to complete the program.
(D) A description of the arrangements, if any, for the sustainment of the program and the source of funds to support sustainment of the capabilities and performance outcomes achieved under the program beyond its completion date, if applicable.
(E) A description of the program objectives and assessment framework to be used to develop capability and performance metrics associated with operational outcomes for the recipient unit.
(F) Information, including the amount, type, and purpose, on the assistance provided the country during the three preceding fiscal years under each of the following programs, accounts, or activities:
(i) A program under this section.
(ii) The Foreign Military Financing program under the Arms Export Control Act.
(iii) Peacekeeping Operations.
(iv) The International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement (INCLE) program under section 481 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2291).
(v) Nonproliferation, Anti-Terrorism, Demining, and Related Programs (NADR).
* * *