45 U.S.C.
§823. Administration of direct loans and loan guarantees
(a) Applications
The Secretary shall prescribe the form and contents required of applications for assistance under section 822 of this title, to enable the Secretary to determine the eligibility of the applicant's proposal, and shall establish terms and conditions for direct loans and loan guarantees made under that section.
(b) 1 Full faith and credit
All guarantees entered into by the Secretary under section 822 of this title shall constitute general obligations of the United States of America backed by the full faith and credit of the United States of America.
(b) 1 Assignment of loan guarantees
The holder of a loan guarantee made under section 822 of this title may assign the loan guarantee in whole or in part, subject to such requirements as the Secretary may prescribe.
(c) Modifications
The Secretary may approve the modification of any term or condition of a direct loan, loan guarantee, direct loan obligation, or loan guarantee commitment, including the rate of interest, time of payment of interest or principal, or security requirements, if the Secretary finds in writing that—
(1) the modification is equitable and is in the overall best interests of the United States; and
(2) consent has been obtained from the applicant and, in the case of a loan guarantee or loan guarantee commitment, the holder of the obligation.
(d) Compliance
The Secretary shall assure compliance, by an applicant, any other party to the loan, and any railroad or railroad partner for whose benefit assistance is intended, with the provisions of this subchapter, regulations issued hereunder, and the terms and conditions of the direct loan or loan guarantee, including through regular periodic inspections.
(e) Commercial validity
* * *
the Secretary shall pay such excess to the obligor.
(i) Breach of conditions
The Attorney General shall commence a civil action in an appropriate Federal court to enjoin any activity which the Secretary finds is in violation of this subchapter, regulations issued hereunder, or any conditions which were duly agreed to, and to secure any other appropriate relief.
(j) Attachment
No attachment or execution may be issued against the Secretary, or any property in the control of the Secretary, prior to the entry of final judgment to such effect in any State, Federal, or other court.
(k) Evaluation charge
The Secretary may charge and collect from each applicant a reasonable charge for the cost of evaluating the application, including appraisal of the value of the equipment or facilities for which the direct loan or loan guarantee is sought, and for making necessary determinations and findings. Such charge shall not aggregate more than one-half of 1 percent of the principal amount of the obligation. Amounts collected under this subsection shall be credited directly to the Safety and Operations account of the Federal Railroad Administration, and shall remain available until expended to pay for the evaluation costs described in this subsection.
(l) Fees and charges
Except as provided in this subchapter, the Secretary may not assess any fees, including user fees, or charges in connection with a direct loan or loan guarantee provided under section 822 of this title.
(Pub. L. 94–210, title V, §503, as added and amended Pub. L. 105–178, title VII, §7203(a)(1), (4), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 475, 477; Pub. L. 109–59, title IX, §9003(h), (i), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1923.)