23 U.S.C.
§405. National priority safety programs
(a) General Authority.—Subject to the requirements of this section, the Secretary of Transportation shall manage programs to address national priorities for reducing highway deaths and injuries. Funds shall be allocated according to the priorities set forth in paragraphs (1) and (2).
* * *
(C) Impaired driving countermeasures.—52.5 percent of the funds provided under this section in each fiscal year shall be allocated among States that meet the requirements of the impaired driving countermeasures (as described in subsection (d)).
(D) Distracted driving.—8.5 percent of the funds provided under this section in each fiscal year shall be allocated among States that adopt and implement effective laws to reduce distracted driving (as described in subsection (e)).
(E) Motorcyclist safety.—1.5 percent of the funds provided under this section in each fiscal year shall be allocated among States that implement motorcyclist safety programs (as described in subsection (f)).
(F) State graduated driver licensing laws.—5 percent of the funds provided under this section in each fiscal year shall be allocated among States that adopt and implement graduated driver licensing laws (as described in subsection (g)).
(G) Transfers.—Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) through (F), the Secretary may reallocate, before the last day of any fiscal year, any amounts remaining available to carry out any of the activities described in subsections (b) through (g) to increase the amount made available to carry out any of the other activities described in such subsections, or the amount made available under section 402, in order to ensure, to the maximum extent possible, that all such amounts are obligated during such fiscal year.
(H) Maintenance of effort.—
(i) Requirements.—No grant may be made to a State in any fiscal year under subsection (b), (c), or (d) unless the State enters into such agreements with the Secretary as the Secretary may require to ensure that the State will maintain its aggregate expenditures from all State and local sources for programs described in those sections at or above the average level of such expenditures in its 2 fiscal years preceding the date of enactment of the Motor Vehicle and Highway Safety Improvement Act of 2012.
(ii) Waiver.—Upon the request of a State, the Secretary may waive or modify the requirements under clause (i) for not more than 1 fiscal year if the Secretary determines that such a waiver would be equitable due to exceptional or uncontrollable circumstances.
(2) Other priority programs.—Funds provided under this section in each fiscal year may be used for research into technology to prevent alcohol-impaired driving (as described in subsection 1 403(h)).
(b) Occupant Protection Grants.—
(1) General authority.—Subject to the requirements under this subsection, the Secretary of Transportation shall award grants to States that adopt and implement effective occupant protection programs to reduce highway deaths and injuries resulting from individuals riding unrestrained or improperly restrained in motor vehicles.
(2) Federal share.—The Federal share of the costs of activities funded using amounts from grants awarded under this subsection may not exceed 80 percent for each fiscal year for which a State receives a grant.
* * *
(C) Motorcyclist safety training.—The term “motorcyclist safety training” means a formal program of instruction that is approved for use in a State by the designated State authority having jurisdiction over motorcyclist safety issues, which may include the State motorcycle safety administrator or a motorcycle advisory council appointed by the governor of the State.
(D) State.—The term “State” has the meaning given such term in section 101(a) of title 23, United States Code.
(g) State Graduated Driver Licensing Incentive Grant.—
(1) Grants authorized.—Subject to the requirements under this subsection, the Secretary shall award grants to States that adopt and implement graduated driver licensing laws in accordance with the requirements set forth in paragraph (2).
(2) Minimum requirements.—
(A) In general.—A State meets the requirements set forth in this paragraph if the State has a graduated driver licensing law that requires novice drivers younger than 21 years of age to comply with the 2-stage licensing process described in subparagraph (B) before receiving an unrestricted driver's license.
(B) Licensing process.—A State is in compliance with the 2-stage licensing process described in this subparagraph if the State's driver's license laws include—
(i) a learner's permit stage that—
(I) is at least 6 months in duration;
(II) prohibits the driver from using a cellular telephone or any communications device in a nonemergency situation; and
(III) remains in effect until the driver—
(aa) reaches 16 years of age and enters the intermediate stage; or
(bb) reaches 18 years of age;
(ii) an intermediate stage that—
(I) commences immediately after the expiration of the learner's permit stage;
(II) is at least 6 months in duration;
(III) prohibits the driver from using a cellular telephone or any communications device in a nonemergency situation;
(IV) restricts driving at night;
(V) prohibits the driver from operating a motor vehicle with more than 1 nonfamilial passenger younger than 21 years of age unless a licensed driver who is at least 21 years of age is in the motor vehicle; and
(VI) remains in effect until the driver reaches 18 years of age; and
(iii) any other requirement prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation, including—
(I) in the learner's permit stage—
(aa) at least 40 hours of behind-the-wheel training with a licensed driver who is at least 21 years of age;
(bb) a driver training course; and
(cc) a requirement that the driver be accompanied and supervised by a licensed driver, who is at least 21 years of age, at all times while such driver is operating a motor vehicle; and
(II) in the learner's permit or intermediate stage, a requirement, in addition to any other penalties imposed by State law, that the grant of an unrestricted driver's license be automatically delayed for any individual who, during the learner's permit or intermediate stage, is convicted of a driving-related offense, including—
(aa) driving while intoxicated;
(bb) misrepresentation of his or her true age;
* * *