23 U.S.C.
§402. Highway safety programs
(a) Program Required.—
(1) In general.—Each State shall have a highway safety program, approved by the Secretary, that is designed to reduce traffic accidents and the resulting deaths, injuries, and property damage.
* * *
of a State for the purposes of this section.
(e) Uniform guidelines promulgated by the Secretary to carry out this section shall be developed in cooperation with the States, their political subdivisions, appropriate Federal departments and agencies, and such other public and private organizations as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(f) The Secretary may make arrangements with other Federal departments and agencies for assistance in the preparation of uniform guidelines for the highway safety programs contemplated by subsection (a) and in the administration of such programs. Such departments and agencies are directed to cooperate in such preparation and administration, on a reimbursable basis.
(g) Savings Provision.—
(1) In general.—Except as provided under paragraph (2), nothing in this section may be construed to authorize the appropriation or expenditure of funds for—
(A) highway construction, maintenance, or design (other than design of safety features of highways to be incorporated into guidelines); or
(B) any purpose for which funds are authorized under section 403.
(2) Demonstration projects.—A State may use funds made available to carry out this section to assist in demonstration projects carried out by the Secretary under section 403.
(h) Application in Indian Country.—
(1) Use of terms.—For the purpose of application of this section in Indian country, the terms “State” and “Governor of a State” include the Secretary of the Interior and the term “political subdivision of a State” includes an Indian tribe.
(2) Expenditures for local highway programs.—Notwithstanding subsection (b)(1)(C), 95 percent of the funds apportioned to the Secretary of the Interior under this section shall be expended by Indian tribes to carry out highway safety programs within their jurisdictions.
(3) Access for individuals with disabilities.—The requirements of subsection (b)(1)(D) shall be applicable to Indian tribes, except to those tribes with respect to which the Secretary determines that application of such provisions would not be practicable.
(4) Indian country defined.—In this subsection, the term “Indian country” means—
(A) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent and including rights-of-way running through the reservation;
(B) all dependent Indian communities within the borders of the United States, whether within the original or subsequently acquired territory thereof and whether within or without the limits of a State; and
(C) all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished, including rights-of-way running through such allotments.
* * *
“(2) Contract authority.—Funds authorized by this subsection shall be available for obligation in the same manner as if the funds were apportioned under chapter 1 of title 23, United States Code, except the Federal share of the cost of activities carried out using such funds shall be 80 percent, and such funds shall remain available until expended and shall not be transferable.”
High Visibility Enforcement Program
Pub. L. 109–59, title II, §2009, Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1535, as amended by Pub. L. 111–147, title IV, §421(h)(1), Mar. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 85; Pub. L. 112–30, title I, §121(h)(1), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 347; Pub. L. 112–141, div. C, title I, §31106, July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 755, provided that:
“(a) In General.—The Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration shall establish and administer a program under which at least 3 high-visibility traffic safety law enforcement campaigns will be carried out for the purposes specified in subsection (b) in each of fiscal years 2013 and 2014. The Administrator may also initiate and support additional campaigns in each of fiscal years 2013 and 2014 for the purposes specified in subsection (b).
“(b) Purpose.—The purpose of each law enforcement campaign under this section shall be to achieve outcomes related to at least 1 of the following objectives:
“(1) Reduce alcohol-impaired or drug-impaired operation of motor vehicles.
“(2) Increase use of seat belts by occupants of motor vehicles.
“(c) Advertising.—The Administrator may use, or authorize the use of, funds available to carry out this section to pay for the development, production, and use of broadcast and print media advertising and Internet-based outreach in carrying out traffic safety law enforcement campaigns under this section. Consideration shall be given to advertising directed at non-English speaking populations, including those who listen, read, or watch nontraditional media.
“(d) Coordination With States.—The Administrator shall coordinate with the States in carrying out the traffic safety law enforcement campaigns under this section, including advertising funded under subsection (c), with a view to—
“(1) relying on States to provide the law enforcement resources for the campaigns out of funding available under this section and sections 402, 405, [former] 406, and [former] 410 of title 23, United States Code; and
“(2) providing out of National Highway Traffic Safety Administration resources most of the means necessary for national advertising and education efforts associated with the law enforcement campaigns.
“(e) Use of Funds.—Funds made available to carry out this section may only be used for activities described in subsection (c).
“(f) State Defined.—The term ‘State’ has the meaning such term has under section 401 of title 23, United States Code.”
Motorcyclist Safety
* * *