23 U.S.C.
§402. Highway safety programs
(a) Program Required.—
(1) In general.—Each State shall have a highway safety program, approved by the Secretary, that is designed to reduce traffic accidents and the resulting deaths, injuries, and property damage.
* * *
(ii) accident investigations to determine the probable causes of accidents, injuries, and deaths;
(iii) vehicle registration, operation, and inspection; and
(iv) emergency services; and
(E) to the extent determined appropriate by the Secretary, are applicable to federally administered areas where a Federal department or agency controls the highways or supervises traffic operations.
(b) Administration of State Programs.—
(1) Administrative requirements.—The Secretary may not approve a State highway safety program under this section which does not—
(A) provide that the Governor of the State shall be responsible for the administration of the program through a State highway safety agency which shall have adequate powers and be suitably equipped and organized to carry out, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, such program;
(B) authorize political subdivisions of the State to carry out local highway safety programs within their jurisdictions as a part of the State highway safety program if such local highway safety programs are approved by the Governor and are in accordance with the minimum standards established by the Secretary under this section;
(C) except as provided in paragraph (3), provide that at least 40 percent of all Federal funds apportioned under this section to the State for any fiscal year will be expended by the political subdivisions of the State, including Indian tribal governments, in carrying out local highway safety programs authorized in accordance with subparagraph (B);
(D) provide adequate and reasonable access for the safe and convenient movement of individuals with disabilities, including those in wheelchairs, across curbs constructed or replaced on or after July 1, 1976, at all pedestrian crosswalks throughout the State;
(E) beginning on the first day of the first fiscal year after the date of enactment of the Motor Vehicle and Highway Safety Improvement Act of 2012 in which a State submits its highway safety plan under subsection (f), provide for a data-driven traffic safety enforcement program to prevent traffic violations, crashes, and crash fatalities and injuries in areas most at risk for such incidents, to the satisfaction of the Secretary;
(F) provide satisfactory assurances that the State will implement activities in support of national highway safety goals to reduce motor vehicle related fatalities that also reflect the primary data-related crash factors within a State as identified by the State highway safety planning process, including—
(i) national law enforcement mobilizations and high-visibility law enforcement mobilizations coordinated by the Secretary;
(ii) sustained enforcement of statutes addressing impaired driving, occupant protection, and driving in excess of posted speed limits;
* * *
(1) In general.—With respect to fiscal year 2014, and each fiscal year thereafter, the Secretary shall require each State, as a condition of the approval of the State's highway safety program for that fiscal year, to develop and submit to the Secretary for approval a highway safety plan that complies with the requirements under this subsection.
(2) Timing.—Each State shall submit to the Secretary the highway safety plan not later than July 1st of the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year to which the plan applies.
(3) Contents.—State highway safety plans submitted under paragraph (1) shall include—
(A) performance measures required by the Secretary or otherwise necessary to support additional State safety goals, including—
(i) documentation of current safety levels for each performance measure;
(ii) quantifiable annual performance targets for each performance measure; and
(iii) a justification for each performance target, that explains why each target is appropriate and evidence-based;
(B) a strategy for programming funds apportioned to the State under this section on projects and activities that will allow the State to meet the performance targets described in subparagraph (A);
(C) data and data analysis supporting the effectiveness of proposed countermeasures;
(D) a description of any Federal, State, local, or private funds that the State plans to use, in addition to funds apportioned to the State under this section, to carry out the strategy described in subparagraph (B);
(E) for the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year to which the plan applies, a report on the State's success in meeting State safety goals and performance targets set forth in the previous year's highway safety plan; and
(F) an application for any additional grants available to the State under this chapter.
(4) Performance measures.—For the first highway safety plan submitted under this subsection, the performance measures required by the Secretary under paragraph (2)(A) shall be limited to those developed by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration and the Governor's Highway Safety Association and described in the report, “Traffic Safety Performance Measures for States and Federal Agencies” (DOT HS 811 025). For subsequent highway safety plans, the Secretary shall coordinate with the Governor's Highway Safety Association in making revisions to the set of required performance measures.
(5) Review of highway safety plans.—
(A) In general.—Not later than 60 days after the date on which a State's highway safety plan is received by the Secretary, the Secretary shall review and approve or disapprove the plan.
(B) Approvals and disapprovals.—
(i) Approvals.—The Secretary shall approve a State's highway safety plan if the Secretary determines that—
(I) the plan and the performance targets contained in the plan are evidence-based and supported by data; and
(II) the plan, once implemented, will allow the State to meet the State's performance targets.
* * *