20 U.S.C.
§1011. Antidiscrimination
(a) In general
Institutions of higher education receiving Federal financial assistance may not use such financial assistance, directly or indirectly, to undertake any study or project or fulfill the terms of any contract containing an express or implied provision that any person or persons of a particular race, religion, sex, or national origin be barred from performing such study, project, or contract, except that nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit an institution from conducting objective studies or projects concerning the nature, effects, or prevention of discrimination, or to have the institution's curriculum restricted on the subject of discrimination.
(b) Limitations on statutory construction
Nothing in this chapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42 shall be construed to limit the rights or responsibilities of any individual under the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 [42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.], the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 701 et seq.], or any other law.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title I, §111, as added Pub. L. 105–244, title I, §101(a), Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1590; amended Pub. L. 111–39, title I, §101(b)(2), July 1, 2009, 123 Stat. 1935.)