20 U.S.C.
§1003. Additional definitions
In this chapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42:
(1) Authorizing committees
The term “authorizing committees” means the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives.
(2) Combination of institutions of higher education
The term “combination of institutions of higher education” means a group of institutions of higher education that have entered into a cooperative arrangement for the purpose of carrying out a common objective, or a public or private nonprofit agency, organization, or institution designated or created by a group of institutions of higher education for the purpose of carrying out a common objective on the group's behalf.
(3) Critical foreign language
Except as otherwise provided, the term “critical foreign language” means each of the languages contained in the list of critical languages designated by the Secretary in the Federal Register on August 2, 1985 (50 Fed. Reg. 31412; promulgated under the authority of section 212(d) of the Education for Economic Security Act (repealed by section 2303 of the Augustus F. Hawkins-Robert T. Stafford Elementary and Secondary School Improvement Amendments of 1988)), as updated by the Secretary from time to time and published in the Federal Register, except that in the implementation of this definition with respect to a specific title, the Secretary may set priorities according to the purposes of such title and the national security, economic competitiveness, and educational needs of the United States.
(4) Department
The term “Department” means the Department of Education.
(5) Diploma mill
The term “diploma mill” means an entity that—
(A)(i) offers, for a fee, degrees, diplomas, or certificates, that may be used to represent to the general public that the individual possessing such a degree, diploma, or certificate has completed a program of postsecondary education or training; and
(ii) requires such individual to complete little or no education or coursework to obtain such degree, diploma, or certificate; and
(B) lacks accreditation by an accrediting agency or association that is recognized as an accrediting agency or association of institutions of higher education (as such term is defined in section 1002 of this title) by—
(i) the Secretary pursuant to subpart 2 of part G of subchapter IV of this chapter; or
(ii) a Federal agency, State government, or other organization or association that recognizes accrediting agencies or associations.
(6) Disability
The term “disability” has the same meaning given that term under section 12102(2) of title 42.
(7) Distance education
(A) In general
Except as otherwise provided, the term “distance education” means education that uses one or more of the technologies described in subparagraph (B)—
(i) to deliver instruction to students who are separated from the instructor; and
(ii) to support regular and substantive interaction between the students and the instructor, synchronously or asynchronously.
(B) Inclusions
* * *