20 U.S.C.
§1019b. Loan information to be disclosed and model disclosure form for covered institutions, institution-affiliated organizations, and lenders participating in preferred lender arrangements
(a) Duties of the Secretary
(1) Determination of minimum disclosures
(A) In general
Not later than 18 months after August 14, 2008, the Secretary, in coordination with the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, shall determine the minimum information that lenders, covered institutions, and institution-affiliated organizations of such covered institutions participating in preferred lender arrangements shall make available regarding education loans described in section 1019(3)(A) of this title that are offered to students and the families of such students.
(B) Consultation and content of minimum disclosures
In carrying out subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall—
(i) consult with students, the families of such students, representatives of covered institutions (including financial aid administrators, admission officers, and business officers), representatives of institution-affiliated organizations, secondary school guidance counselors, lenders, loan servicers, and guaranty agencies;
(ii) include, in the minimum information under subparagraph (A) that is required to be made available, the information that the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System requires to be disclosed under section 1638(e)(1) of title 15, modified as necessary to apply to such loans; and
(iii) consider the merits of requiring each covered institution, and each institution-affiliated organization of such covered institution, with a preferred lender arrangement to provide to prospective borrowers and the families of such borrowers the following information for each type of education loan offered pursuant to such preferred lender arrangement:
(I) The interest rate and terms and conditions of the loan for the next award year, including loan forgiveness and deferment.
(II) Information on any charges, such as origination and Federal default fees, that are payable on the loan, and whether those charges will be—
(aa) collected by the lender at or prior to the disbursal of the loan, including whether the charges will be deducted from the proceeds of the loan or paid separately by the borrower; or
(bb) paid in whole or in part by the lender.
(III) The annual and aggregate maximum amounts that may be borrowed.
(IV) The average amount borrowed from the lender by students who graduated from such institution in the preceding year with certificates, undergraduate degrees, graduate degrees, and professional degrees, as applicable, and who obtained loans of such type from the lender for the preceding year.
(V) The amount the borrower may pay in interest, based on a standard repayment plan and the average amount borrowed from the lender by students who graduated from such institution in the preceding year and who obtained loans of such type from the lender for the preceding year, for—
(aa) borrowers of loans made under section 1078 of this title;
* * *
(ii)(I) In the case of a covered institution, the information that the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System requires to be disclosed under section 1638(e)(11) of title 15 to the covered institution, for each type of private education loan offered pursuant to such preferred lender arrangement to students of such institution or the families of such students.
(II) In the case of an institution-affiliated organization, the information the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System requires to be disclosed under section 1638(e)(1) of title 15, for each type of private education loan offered pursuant to such preferred lender arrangement to students of the institution with which such organization is affiliated or the families of such students.
(B) Timely provision of information
The information described in subparagraph (A) shall be provided in a manner that allows for the students or the families to take such information into account before selecting a lender or applying for an education loan.
(2) Annual report
Each covered institution, and each institution-affiliated organization of such covered institution, that has a preferred lender arrangement, shall—
(A) prepare and submit to the Secretary an annual report, by a date determined by the Secretary, that includes, for each lender that has a preferred lender arrangement with such covered institution or organization—
(i) the information described in clauses (i) and (ii) of paragraph (1)(A); and
(ii) a detailed explanation of why such covered institution or institution-affiliated organization entered into a preferred lender arrangement with the lender, including why the terms, conditions, and provisions of each type of education loan provided pursuant to the preferred lender arrangement are beneficial for students attending such institution, or the families of such students, as applicable; and
(B) ensure that the report required under subparagraph (A) is made available to the public and provided to students attending or planning to attend such covered institution and the families of such students.
(3) Code of conduct
(A) In general
Each covered institution, and each institution-affiliated organization of such covered institution, that has a preferred lender arrangement, shall comply with the code of conduct requirements of subparagraphs (A) through (C) of section 1094(a)(25) of this title.
(B) Applicable code of conduct
For purposes of subparagraph (A), an institution-affiliated organization of a covered institution shall—
(i) comply with the code of conduct developed and published by such covered institution under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 1094(a)(25) of this title;
(ii) if such institution-affiliated organization has a website, publish such code of conduct prominently on the website; and
* * *