20 U.S.C.
§1015c. Database of student information prohibited
(a) Prohibition
Except as described in subsection (b), nothing in this chapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42 shall be construed to authorize the development, implementation, or maintenance of a Federal database of personally identifiable information on individuals receiving assistance under this chapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42, attending institutions receiving assistance under this chapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42, or otherwise involved in any studies or other collections of data under this chapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42, including a student unit record system, an education bar code system, or any other system that tracks individual students over time.
(b) Exception
The provisions of subsection (a) shall not apply to a system (or a successor system) that—
(1) is necessary for the operation of programs authorized by subchapter II, IV, or VII or part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42; and
(2) was in use by the Secretary, directly or through a contractor, as of the day before August 14, 2008.
(c) State databases
Nothing in this chapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42 shall prohibit a State or a consortium of States from developing, implementing, or maintaining State-developed databases that track individuals over time, including student unit record systems that contain information related to enrollment, attendance, graduation and retention rates, student financial assistance, and graduate employment outcomes.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title I, §134, as added Pub. L. 110–315, title I, §113, Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3110.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1015c, Pub. L. 89–329, title I, §134, as added Pub. L. 102–325, title I, §101, July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 466, defined “public broadcasting entity” for purposes of former part C of this subchapter, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 105–244.
Another prior section 1015c, Pub. L. 89–329, title I, §134, as added Pub. L. 94–482, title I, §101(g)(3), Oct. 12, 1976, 90 Stat. 2089, related to annual reports by Assistant Secretary and content of these reports, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 96–374.