20 U.S.C.
§1011f. Disclosures of foreign gifts
(a) Disclosure report
Whenever any institution is owned or controlled by a foreign source or receives a gift from or enters into a contract with a foreign source, the value of which is $250,000 or more, considered alone or in combination with all other gifts from or contracts with that foreign source within a calendar year, the institution shall file a disclosure report with the Secretary on January 31 or July 31, whichever is sooner.
* * *
If an institution described under subsection (a) of this section is within a State which has enacted requirements for public disclosure of gifts from or contracts with a foreign source that are substantially similar to the requirements of this section, a copy of the disclosure report filed with the State may be filed with the Secretary in lieu of a report required under subsection (a) of this section. The State in which the institution is located shall provide to the Secretary such assurances as the Secretary may require to establish that the institution has met the requirements for public disclosure under State law if the State report is filed.
(2) Use of other Federal reports
If an institution receives a gift from, or enters into a contract with, a foreign source, where any other department, agency, or bureau of the executive branch requires a report containing requirements substantially similar to those required under this section, a copy of the report may be filed with the Secretary in lieu of a report required under subsection (a) of this section.
(e) Public inspection
All disclosure reports required by this section shall be public records open to inspection and copying during business hours.
(f) Enforcement
(1) Court orders
Whenever it appears that an institution has failed to comply with the requirements of this section, including any rule or regulation promulgated under this section, a civil action may be brought by the Attorney General, at the request of the Secretary, in an appropriate district court of the United States, or the appropriate United States court of any territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, to request such court to compel compliance with the requirements of this section.
(2) Costs
For knowing or willful failure to comply with the requirements of this section, including any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder, an institution shall pay to the Treasury of the United States the full costs to the United States of obtaining compliance, including all associated costs of investigation and enforcement.
(g) Regulations
The Secretary may promulgate regulations to carry out this section.
(h) Definitions
For the purpose of this section—
(1) the term “contract” means any agreement for the acquisition by purchase, lease, or barter of property or services by the foreign source, for the direct benefit or use of either of the parties;
(2) the term “foreign source” means—
(A) a foreign government, including an agency of a foreign government;
(B) a legal entity, governmental or otherwise, created solely under the laws of a foreign state or states;
(C) an individual who is not a citizen or a national of the United States or a trust territory or protectorate thereof; and
(D) an agent, including a subsidiary or affiliate of a foreign legal entity, acting on behalf of a foreign source;
(3) the term “gift” means any gift of money or property;
* * *