18 U.S.C.
§5. Enforcement and cooperation by courts, departments, agencies, officers, and employees of United States and District of Columbia
All courts, departments, agencies, officers, and employees of the United States and of the District of Columbia are hereby directed to enforce the agreement on detainers and to cooperate with one another and with all party States in enforcing the agreement and effectuating its purpose.
(Pub. L. 91–538, §5, Dec. 9, 1970, 84 Stat. 1402.)