18 U.S.C.
Rule 18. Place of Prosecution and Trial
Unless a statute or these rules permit otherwise, the government must prosecute an offense in a district where the offense was committed. The court must set the place of trial within the district with due regard for the convenience of the defendant, any victim, and the witnesses, and the prompt administration of justice.
(As amended Feb. 28, 1966, eff. July 1, 1966; Apr. 30, 1979, eff. Aug. 1, 1979; Apr. 29, 2002, eff. Dec. 1, 2002; Apr. 23, 2008, eff. Dec. 1, 2008.)
Notes of Advisory Committee on Rules—1944
1. The Constitution of the United States, Article III. Section 2, Paragraph 3, provides:
The Trial of all Crimes, except in Cases of Impeachment, shall be by Jury; and such Trial shall be held in the State where the said Crimes shall have been committed; but when not committed within any State, the Trial shall be at such Place or Places as the Congress may by Law have directed.
Amendment VI provides:
In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed, which district shall have been previously ascertained by law * * *
28 U.S.C. former §114 (now §§1393, 1441) provides:
All prosecutions for crimes or offenses shall be had within the division of such districts where the same were committed, unless the court, or the judge thereof, upon the application of the defendant, shall order the cause to be transferred for prosecution to another division of the district.
The word “prosecutions,” as used in this statute, does not include the finding and return of an indictment. The prevailing practice of impaneling a grand jury for the entire district at a session in some division and of distributing the indictments among the divisions in which the offenses were committed is deemed proper and legal, Salinger v. Loisel, 265 U.S. 224, 237. The court stated that this practice is “attended with real advantages.” The rule is a restatement of existing law and is intended to sanction the continuance of this practice. For this reason, the rule requires that only the trial be held in the division in which the offense was committed and permits other proceedings to be had elsewhere in the same district.
2. Within the framework of the foregoing constitutional provisions and the provisions of the general statute, 28 U.S.C. 114 [now 1393, 1441], supra, numerous statutes have been enacted to regulate the venue of criminal proceedings, particularly in respect to continuing offenses and offenses consisting of several transactions occurring in different districts. Armour Packing Co. v. United States, 209 U.S. 56, 73–77; United States v. Johnson, 323 U.S. 273. These special venue provisions are not affected by the rule. Among these statutes are the following:
U.S.C., Title 8:
 Section 138 [see 1326, 1328, 1329] (Importation of aliens for immoral purposes; attempt to reenter after deportation; penalty)
U.S.C., Title 15:
 Section 78aa (Regulation of Securities Exchanges; jurisdiction of offenses and suits)
 Section 79y (Control of Public Utility Holding Companies; jurisdiction of offenses and suits)
 Section 80a–43 (Investment Companies; jurisdiction of offenses and suits)
 Section 80b–14 (Investment Advisers; jurisdiction of offenses and suits)
 Section 298 (Falsely Stamped Gold or Silver, etc., violations of law; penalty; jurisdiction of prosecutions)
 Section 715i (Interstate Transportation of Petroleum Products; restraining violations; civil and criminal proceedings; jurisdiction of District Courts; review)
 Section 717u (Natural Gas Act; jurisdiction of offenses; enforcement of liabilities and duties)
U.S.C., Title 18:
 Section 39 [now 5, 3241] (Enforcement of neutrality; United States defined; jurisdiction of offenses; prior offenses; partial invalidity of provisions)
 Section 336 [now 1302] (Lottery, or gift enterprise circulars not mailable; place of trial)
 Section 338a [now 876, 3239] (Mailing threatening communications)
 Section 338b [now 877, 3239] (Same; mailing in foreign country for delivery in the United States)
 Section 345 [now 1717] (Using or attempting to use mails for transmission of matter declared nonmailable by title; jurisdiction of offense)
 Section 396e [now 1762] (Transportation or importation of convict-made goods with intent to use in violation of local law; jurisdiction of violations)
 Section 401 [now 2421] (White slave traffic; jurisdiction of prosecutions)
 Section 408 [now 10, 2311 to 2313] (Motor vehicles; transportation, etc., of stolen vehicles)
 Section 408d [now 875, 3239] (Threatening communications in interstate commerce)
 Section 408e [now 1073] (Moving in interstate or foreign commerce to avoid prosecution for felony or giving testimony)
 Section 409 [now 659, 660, 2117] (Larceny, etc., of goods in interstate or foreign commerce; penalty)
 Section 412 [now 660] (Embezzlement, etc., by officers of carrier; jurisdiction; double jeopardy)
 Section 418 [now 3237] (National Stolen Property Act; jurisdiction)
 Section 419d [now 3237] (Transportation of stolen cattle in interstate or foreign commerce; jurisdiction of offense)
 Section 420d [now 1951] (Interference with trade and commerce by violence, threats, etc., jurisdiction of offenses)
 Section 494 [now 1654] (Arming vessel to cruise against citizen; trials)
 Section 553 [now 3236] (Place of committal of murder or manslaughter determined)
U.S.C., Title 21:
 Section 17 (Introduction into, or sale in, State or Territory or District of Columbia of dairy or food products falsely labeled or branded; penalty; jurisdiction of prosecutions)
 Section 118 (Prevention of introduction and spread of contagion; duty of district attorneys)
U.S.C., Title 28:
 Section 101 [now 18 U.S.C. 3235] (Capital cases)
 Section 102 [now 18 U.S.C. 3238] (Offenses on the high seas)
 Section 103 [now 18 U.S.C. 3237] (Offenses begun in one district and completed in another)
* * *