49 U.S.C.
§40128. Overflights of national parks
(a) In General.—
(1) General requirements.—A commercial air tour operator may not conduct commercial air tour operations over a national park or tribal lands, as defined by this section, except—
* * *
(A) In general.—The Administrator, in cooperation with the Director, may grant interim operating authority under this paragraph to an air tour operator for a national park or tribal lands for which that operator is a new entrant air tour operator if the Administrator determines the authority is necessary to ensure competition in the provision of commercial air tour operations over the park or tribal lands.
(B) Safety limitation.—The Administrator may not grant interim operating authority under subparagraph (A) if the Administrator determines that it would create a safety problem at the park or on the tribal lands, or the Director determines that it would create a noise problem at the park or on the tribal lands.
(C) ATMP limitation.—The Administrator may grant interim operating authority under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph only if the air tour management plan for the park or tribal lands to which the application relates has not been developed within 24 months after the date of the enactment of this section.
(d) Exemptions.—This section shall not apply to—
(1) the Grand Canyon National Park; or
(2) tribal lands within or abutting the Grand Canyon National Park.
(e) Lake Mead.—This section shall not apply to any air tour operator while flying over or near the Lake Mead National Recreation Area, solely as a transportation route, to conduct an air tour over the Grand Canyon National Park. For purposes of this subsection, an air tour operator flying over the Hoover Dam in the Lake Mead National Recreation Area en route to the Grand Canyon National Park shall be deemed to be flying solely as a transportation route.
(f) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) Commercial air tour operator.—The term “commercial air tour operator” means any person who conducts a commercial air tour operation over a national park.
(2) Existing commercial air tour operator.—The term “existing commercial air tour operator” means a commercial air tour operator that was actively engaged in the business of providing commercial air tour operations over a national park at any time during the 12-month period ending on the date of the enactment of this section.
(3) New entrant commercial air tour operator.—The term “new entrant commercial air tour operator” means a commercial air tour operator that—
(A) applies for operating authority as a commercial air tour operator for a national park or tribal lands; and
(B) has not engaged in the business of providing commercial air tour operations over the national park or tribal lands in the 12-month period preceding the application.
(4) Commercial air tour operation over a national park.—
(A) In general.—The term “commercial air tour operation over a national park” means any flight, conducted for compensation or hire in a powered aircraft where a purpose of the flight is sightseeing over a national park, within ½ mile outside the boundary of any national park (except the Grand Canyon National Park), or over tribal lands (except those within or abutting the Grand Canyon National Park), during which the aircraft flies—
* * *
“(a) Quiet Technology Requirements.—Within 12 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 5, 2000], the Administrator shall designate reasonably achievable requirements for fixed-wing and helicopter aircraft necessary for such aircraft to be considered as employing quiet aircraft technology for purposes of this section. If the Administrator determines that the Administrator will not be able to make such designation before the last day of such 12-month period, the Administrator shall transmit to Congress a report on the reasons for not meeting such time period and the expected date of such designation.
“(b) Routes or Corridors.—In consultation with the Director and the advisory group established under section 805, the Administrator shall establish, by rule, routes or corridors for commercial air tour operations (as defined in section 40128(f) of title 49, United States Code) by fixed-wing and helicopter aircraft that employ quiet aircraft technology for—
“(1) tours of the Grand Canyon originating in Clark County, Nevada; and
“(2) ‘local loop’ tours originating at the Grand Canyon National Park Airport, in Tusayan, Arizona,
provided that such routes or corridors can be located in areas that will not negatively impact the substantial restoration of natural quiet, tribal lands, or safety.
“(c) Operational Caps.—Commercial air tour operations by any fixed-wing or helicopter aircraft that employs quiet aircraft technology and that replaces an existing aircraft shall not be subject to the operational flight allocations that apply to other commercial air tour operations of the Grand Canyon, provided that the cumulative impact of such operations does not increase noise at the Grand Canyon.
“(d) Modification of Existing Aircraft To Meet Standards.—A commercial air tour operation by a fixed-wing or helicopter aircraft in a commercial air tour operator's fleet on the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 5, 2000] that meets the requirements designated under subsection (a), or is subsequently modified to meet the requirements designated under subsection (a), may be used for commercial air tour operations under the same terms and conditions as a replacement aircraft under subsection (c) without regard to whether it replaces an existing aircraft.
“(e) Mandate To Restore Natural Quiet.—Nothing in this Act [should be “this title”] shall be construed to relieve or diminish—
“(1) the statutory mandate imposed upon the Secretary of the Interior and the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration under Public Law 100–91 (16 U.S.C. 1a–1 note) to achieve the substantial restoration of the natural quiet and experience at the Grand Canyon National Park; and
“(2) the obligations of the Secretary and the Administrator to promulgate forthwith regulations to achieve the substantial restoration of the natural quiet and experience at the Grand Canyon National Park.
* * *