49 U.S.C.
§46301. Civil penalties
(a) General Penalty.—(1) A person is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 (or $1,100 if the person is an individual or small business concern) for violating—
(A) chapter 401 (except sections 40103(a) and (d), 40105, 40116, and 40117), chapter 411, chapter 413 (except sections 41307 and 41310(b)–(f)), chapter 415 (except sections 41502, 41505, and 41507–41509), chapter 417 (except sections 41703, 41704, 41710, 41713, and 41714), chapter 419, subchapter II or III of chapter 421, chapter 441 (except section 44109), section 44502(b) or (c), chapter 447 (except sections 44717 and 44719–44723), chapter 449 (except sections 44902, 44903(d), 44904, 44907(a)–(d)(1)(A) and (d)(1)(C)–(f), and 44908), section 47107(b) (including any assurance made under such section), or section 47133 of this title;
(B) a regulation prescribed or order issued under any provision to which clause (A) of this paragraph applies;
(C) any term of a certificate or permit issued under section 41102, 41103, or 41302 of this title; or
(D) a regulation of the United States Postal Service under this part.
(2) A separate violation occurs under this subsection for each day the violation (other than a violation of section 41719) continues or, if applicable, for each flight involving the violation (other than a violation of section 41719).
(3) Penalty for diversion of aviation revenues.—The amount of a civil penalty assessed under this section for a violation of section 47107(b) of this title (or any assurance made under such section) or section 47133 of this title may be increased above the otherwise applicable maximum amount under this section to an amount not to exceed 3 times the amount of revenues that are used in violation of such section.
* * *
(A) a member of the armed forces of the United States.
(B) a civilian employee of the Department of Defense subject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice.
(2) The appropriate military authority is responsible for taking necessary disciplinary action and submitting to the Secretary (or the Under Secretary of Transportation for Security with respect to security duties and powers designated to be carried out by the Under Secretary or the Administrator with respect to aviation safety duties and powers designated to be carried out by the Administrator) a timely report on action taken.
(i) Small Business Concern Defined.—In this section, the term “small business concern” has the meaning given that term in section 3 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632).
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1231; Pub. L. 103–305, title I, §112(c), title II, §207(c), Aug. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 1575, 1588; Pub. L. 103–429, §6(60), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4385; Pub. L. 104–264, title V, §502(c), title VIII, §804(b), title XII, §1220(b), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3263, 3271, 3286; Pub. L. 104–287, §5(77), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3396; Pub. L. 105–102, §3(c)(4), Nov. 20, 1997, 111 Stat. 2215; Pub. L. 106–181, title II, §222, title V, §§503(c), 504(b), 519(c), title VII, §§707(b), 720, Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 102, 133, 134, 149, 158, 163; Pub. L. 106–424, §15, Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1888; Pub. L. 107–71, title I, §140(d)(1)–(4), Nov. 19, 2001, 115 Stat. 642; Pub. L. 107–296, title XVI, §1602, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2312; Pub. L. 108–176, title V, §503(a)–(c), Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2557, 2558; Pub. L. 108–458, title IV, §4027(a), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3727; Pub. L. 110–53, title XIII, §1302(b), Aug. 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 392; Pub. L. 110–161, div. E, title V, §542, Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 2079; Pub. L. 112–74, div. D, title V, §564(a), Dec. 23, 2011, 125 Stat. 981.)