49 U.S.C.
§49104. Lease of Metropolitan Washington Airports
(a) General.—The lease between the Secretary of Transportation and the Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority under section 6005(a) of the Metropolitan Washington Airports Act of 1986 (Public Law 99–500; 100 Stat. 1783–375; Public Law 99–591; 100 Stat. 3341–378), for the Metropolitan Washington Airports must provide during its 50-year term at least the following:
(1) The Airports Authority shall operate, maintain, protect, promote, and develop the Metropolitan Washington Airports as a unit and as primary airports serving the Metropolitan Washington area.
(2)(A) In this paragraph, “airport purposes” means a use of property interests (except a sale) for—
(i) aviation business or activities;
(ii) activities necessary or appropriate to serve passengers or cargo in air commerce; or
(iii) nonprofit, public use facilities that are not inconsistent with the needs of aviation.
(B) During the period of the lease, the real property constituting the Metropolitan Washington Airports shall be used only for airport purposes.
(C) If the Secretary decides that any part of the real property leased to the Airports Authority under this chapter is used for other than airport purposes, the Secretary shall—
(i) direct that the Airports Authority take appropriate measures to have that part of the property be used for airport purposes; and
(ii) retake possession of the property if the Airports Authority fails to have that part of the property be used for airport purposes within a reasonable period of time, as the Secretary decides.
(3) The Airports Authority is subject to section 47107(a)–(c) and (e) of this title and to the assurances and conditions required of grant recipients under the Airport and Airway Improvement Act of 1982 (Public Law 97–248; 96 Stat. 671) as in effect on June 7, 1987. Notwithstanding section 47107(b) of this title, all revenues generated by the Metropolitan Washington Airports shall be expended for the capital and operating costs of the Metropolitan Washington Airports.
(4) In acquiring by contract supplies or services for an amount estimated to be more than $200,000, or awarding concession contracts, the Airports Authority to the maximum extent practicable shall obtain complete and open competition through the use of published competitive procedures. By a vote of 7 members, the Airports Authority may grant exceptions to the requirements of this paragraph.
(5)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, all regulations of the Metropolitan Washington Airports (14 CFR part 159) become regulations of the Airports Authority as of June 7, 1987, and remain in effect until modified or revoked by the Airports Authority under procedures of the Airports Authority.
(B) Sections 159.59(a) and 159.191 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, do not become regulations of the Airports Authority.
* * *
(10) The Airports Authority shall compute the fees and charges for landing general aviation aircraft at the Metropolitan Washington Airports on the same basis as the landing fees for air carrier aircraft, except that the Airports Authority may require a minimum landing fee that is not more than the landing fee for aircraft weighing 12,500 pounds.
(11) The Secretary shall include other terms applicable to the parties to the lease that are consistent with, and carry out, this chapter.
(b) Payments.—Under the lease, the Airports Authority must pay to the general fund of the Treasury annually an amount, computed using the GNP Price Deflator, equal to $3,000,000 in 1987 dollars. The Secretary and the Airports Authority may renegotiate the level of lease payments attributable to inflation costs every 10 years.
(c) Enforcement of Lease Provisions.—The district courts of the United States have jurisdiction to compel the Airports Authority and its officers and employees to comply with the terms of the lease. The Attorney General or an aggrieved party may bring an action on behalf of the Government.
(d) Extension of Lease.—The Secretary and the Airports Authority may at any time negotiate an extension of the lease.
(Added Pub. L. 105–102, §2(26), Nov. 20, 1997, 111 Stat. 2207; amended Pub. L. 105–154, §2(a)(1)(D), Feb. 6, 1998, 112 Stat. 3; Pub. L. 106–181, title II, §231(e)(2), Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 113.)