49 U.S.C.
§44903. Air transportation security
(a) Definition.—In this section, “law enforcement personnel” means individuals—
(1) authorized to carry and use firearms;
(2) vested with the degree of the police power of arrest the Under Secretary of Transportation for Security considers necessary to carry out this section; and
* * *
(D) review the effectiveness of airport emergency exit systems and determine whether those that lead to secure areas of the airport should be monitored or how breaches can be swiftly responded to; and
(E) specifically target the elimination of the “piggy-backing” phenomenon, where another person follows an authorized person through the access point.
The 6-month assessment shall include a 12-month deployment strategy for currently available technology at all category X airports, as defined in the Federal Aviation Administration approved air carrier security programs required under part 108 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations. Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Transportation shall conduct a review of reductions in unauthorized access at these airports.
(2) Computer-assisted passenger prescreening system.—
(A) In general.—The Secretary of Transportation shall ensure that the Computer-Assisted Passenger Prescreening System, or any successor system—
(i) is used to evaluate all passengers before they board an aircraft; and
(ii) includes procedures to ensure that individuals selected by the system and their carry-on and checked baggage are adequately screened.
(B) Modifications.—The Secretary of Transportation may modify any requirement under the Computer-Assisted Passenger Prescreening System for flights that originate and terminate within the same State, if the Secretary determines that—
(i) the State has extraordinary air transportation needs or concerns due to its isolation and dependence on air transportation; and
(ii) the routine characteristics of passengers, given the nature of the market, regularly triggers primary selectee status.
(C) Advanced airline passenger prescreening.—
(i) Commencement of testing.—Not later than January 1, 2005, the Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security (Transportation Security Administration), or the designee of the Assistant Secretary, shall commence testing of an advanced passenger prescreening system that will allow the Department of Homeland Security to assume the performance of comparing passenger information, as defined by the Assistant Secretary, to the automatic selectee and no fly lists, utilizing all appropriate records in the consolidated and integrated terrorist watchlist maintained by the Federal Government.
(ii) Assumption of function.—Not later than 180 days after completion of testing under clause (i), the Assistant Secretary, or the designee of the Assistant Secretary, shall begin to assume the performance of the passenger prescreening function of comparing passenger information to the automatic selectee and no fly lists and utilize all appropriate records in the consolidated and integrated terrorist watchlist maintained by the Federal Government in performing that function.
(iii) Requirements.—In assuming performance of the function under clause (ii), the Assistant Secretary shall—
(I) establish a procedure to enable airline passengers, who are delayed or prohibited from boarding a flight because the advanced passenger prescreening system determined that they might pose a security threat, to appeal such determination and correct information contained in the system;
(II) ensure that Federal Government databases that will be used to establish the identity of a passenger under the system will not produce a large number of false positives;
(III) establish an internal oversight board to oversee and monitor the manner in which the system is being implemented;
(IV) establish sufficient operational safeguards to reduce the opportunities for abuse;
(V) implement substantial security measures to protect the system from unauthorized access;
(VI) adopt policies establishing effective oversight of the use and operation of the system; and
(VII) ensure that there are no specific privacy concerns with the technological architecture of the system.
(iv) Passenger information.—Not later than 180 days after the completion of the testing of the advanced passenger prescreening system, the Assistant Secretary, by order or interim final rule—
(I) shall require air carriers to supply to the Assistant Secretary the passenger information needed to begin implementing the advanced passenger prescreening system; and
(II) shall require entities that provide systems and services to air carriers in the operation of air carrier reservations systems to provide to air carriers passenger information in possession of such entities, but only to the extent necessary to comply with subclause (I).
* * *