49 U.S.C.
§44923. Airport security improvement projects
(a) Grant Authority.—Subject to the requirements of this section, the Under Secretary for Border and Transportation Security of the Department of Homeland Security shall make grants to airport sponsors—
(1) for projects to replace baggage conveyer systems related to aviation security;
(2) for projects to reconfigure terminal baggage areas as needed to install explosive detection systems;
(3) for projects to enable the Under Secretary to deploy explosive detection systems behind the ticket counter, in the baggage sorting area, or in line with the baggage handling system; and
(4) for other airport security capital improvement projects.
(b) Applications.—A sponsor seeking a grant under this section shall submit to the Under Secretary an application in such form and containing such information as the Under Secretary prescribes.
(c) Approval.—The Under Secretary, after consultation with the Secretary of Transportation, may approve an application of a sponsor for a grant under this section only if the Under Secretary determines that the project will improve security at an airport or improve the efficiency of the airport without lessening security.
(d) Letters of Intent.—
(1) Issuance.—The Under Secretary shall issue a letter of intent to a sponsor committing to obligate from future budget authority an amount, not more than the Federal Government's share of the project's cost, for an airport security improvement project (including interest costs and costs of formulating the project).
(2) Schedule.—A letter of intent under this subsection shall establish a schedule under which the Under Secretary will reimburse the sponsor for the Government's share of the project's costs, as amounts become available, if the sponsor, after the Under Secretary issues the letter, carries out the project without receiving amounts under this section.
(3) Notice to under secretary.—A sponsor that has been issued a letter of intent under this subsection shall notify the Under Secretary of the sponsor's intent to carry out a project before the project begins.
(4) Notice to congress.—The Under Secretary shall transmit to the Committees on Appropriations and Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committees on Appropriations and Commerce, Science and Transportation of the Senate a written notification at least 3 days before the issuance of a letter of intent under this section.
(5) Limitations.—A letter of intent issued under this subsection is not an obligation of the Government under section 1501 of title 31, and the letter is not deemed to be an administrative commitment for financing. An obligation or administrative commitment may be made only as amounts are provided in authorization and appropriations laws.
(6) Statutory construction.—Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit the obligation of amounts pursuant to a letter of intent under this subsection in the same fiscal year as the letter of intent is issued.
(e) Federal Share.—
* * *