49 U.S.C.
§40102. Definitions
(a) General Definitions.—In this part—
(1) “aeronautics” means the science and art of flight.
(2) “air carrier” means a citizen of the United States undertaking by any means, directly or indirectly, to provide air transportation.
(3) “air commerce” means foreign air commerce, interstate air commerce, the transportation of mail by aircraft, the operation of aircraft within the limits of a Federal airway, or the operation of aircraft that directly affects, or may endanger safety in, foreign or interstate air commerce.
(4) “air navigation facility” means a facility used, available for use, or designed for use, in aid of air navigation, including—
(A) a landing area;
(B) a light;
(C) apparatus or equipment for distributing weather information, signaling, radio-directional finding, or radio or other electromagnetic communication; and
(D) another structure or mechanism for guiding or controlling flight in the air or the landing and takeoff of aircraft.
(5) “air transportation” means foreign air transportation, interstate air transportation, or the transportation of mail by aircraft.
(6) “aircraft” means any contrivance invented, used, or designed to navigate, or fly in, the air.
(7) “aircraft engine” means an engine used, or intended to be used, to propel an aircraft, including a part, appurtenance, and accessory of the engine, except a propeller.
(8) “airman” means an individual—
(A) in command, or as pilot, mechanic, or member of the crew, who navigates aircraft when under way;
(B) except to the extent the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration may provide otherwise for individuals employed outside the United States, who is directly in charge of inspecting, maintaining, overhauling, or repairing aircraft, aircraft engines, propellers, or appliances; or
(C) who serves as an aircraft dispatcher or air traffic control-tower operator.
(9) “airport” means a landing area used regularly by aircraft for receiving or discharging passengers or cargo.
* * *
(ii) a State and another place in the same State through the airspace over a place outside the State;
(iii) the District of Columbia and another place in the District of Columbia; or
(iv) a territory or possession of the United States and another place in the same territory or possession; and
(B) when any part of the transportation or operation is by aircraft.
(25) “interstate air transportation” means the transportation of passengers or property by aircraft as a common carrier for compensation, or the transportation of mail by aircraft—
(A) between a place in—
(i) a State, territory, or possession of the United States and a place in the District of Columbia or another State, territory, or possession of the United States;
(ii) Hawaii and another place in Hawaii through the airspace over a place outside Hawaii;
(iii) the District of Columbia and another place in the District of Columbia; or
(iv) a territory or possession of the United States and another place in the same territory or possession; and
(B) when any part of the transportation is by aircraft.
(26) “intrastate air carrier” means a citizen of the United States undertaking by any means to provide only intrastate air transportation.
(27) “intrastate air transportation” means the transportation by a common carrier of passengers or property for compensation, entirely in the same State, by turbojet-powered aircraft capable of carrying at least 30 passengers.
* * *
(A) means, unless the context indicates otherwise, revenue passenger boardings in the United States in the prior calendar year on an aircraft in service in air commerce, as the Secretary determines under regulations the Secretary prescribes; and
(B) includes passengers who continue on an aircraft in international flight that stops at an airport in the 48 contiguous States, Alaska, or Hawaii for a nontraffic purpose.
(37) “person”, in addition to its meaning under section 1 of title 1, includes a governmental authority and a trustee, receiver, assignee, and other similar representative.
(38) “predatory” means a practice that violates the antitrust laws as defined in the first section of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 12).
(39) “price” means a rate, fare, or charge.
(40) “propeller” includes a part, appurtenance, and accessory of a propeller.
(41) “public aircraft” means any of the following:
(A) Except with respect to an aircraft described in subparagraph (E), an aircraft used only for the United States Government, except as provided in section 40125(b).
(B) An aircraft owned by the Government and operated by any person for purposes related to crew training, equipment development, or demonstration, except as provided in section 40125(b).
(C) An aircraft owned and operated by the government of a State, the District of Columbia, or a territory or possession of the United States or a political subdivision of one of these governments, except as provided in section 40125(b).
* * *
(A) to receive notice required to be given a State authority under subpart II of this part; or
(B) as the representative of the State before the Secretary of Transportation in any matter about which the Secretary is required to consult with or consider the views of a State authority under subpart II of this part.
(45) “ticket agent” means a person (except an air carrier, a foreign air carrier, or an employee of an air carrier or foreign air carrier) that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out as selling, providing, or arranging for, air transportation.
(46) “United States” means the States of the United States, the District of Columbia, and the territories and possessions of the United States, including the territorial sea and the overlying airspace.
(47) “air traffic control system” means the combination of elements used to safely and efficiently monitor, direct, control, and guide aircraft in the United States and United States-assigned airspace, including—
(A) allocated electromagnetic spectrum and physical, real, personal, and intellectual property assets making up facilities, equipment, and systems employed to detect, track, and guide aircraft movement;
(B) laws, regulations, orders, directives, agreements, and licenses;
(C) published procedures that explain required actions, activities, and techniques used to ensure adequate aircraft separation; and
* * *