49 U.S.C.
§46301. Civil penalties
(a) General Penalty.—(1) A person is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 (or $1,100 if the person is an individual or small business concern) for violating—
(A) chapter 401 (except sections 40103(a) and (d), 40105, 40116, and 40117), chapter 411, chapter 413 (except sections 41307 and 41310(b)–(f)), chapter 415 (except sections 41502, 41505, and 41507–41509), chapter 417 (except sections 41703, 41704, 41710, 41713, and 41714), chapter 419, subchapter II or III of chapter 421, chapter 441 (except section 44109), section 44502(b) or (c), chapter 447 (except sections 44717 and 44719–44723), chapter 449 (except sections 44902, 44903(d), 44904, 44907(a)–(d)(1)(A) and (d)(1)(C)–(f), and 44908), section 47107(b) (including any assurance made under such section), or section 47133 of this title;
(B) a regulation prescribed or order issued under any provision to which clause (A) of this paragraph applies;
(C) any term of a certificate or permit issued under section 41102, 41103, or 41302 of this title; or
(D) a regulation of the United States Postal Service under this part.
(2) A separate violation occurs under this subsection for each day the violation (other than a violation of section 41719) continues or, if applicable, for each flight involving the violation (other than a violation of section 41719).
(3) Penalty for diversion of aviation revenues.—The amount of a civil penalty assessed under this section for a violation of section 47107(b) of this title (or any assurance made under such section) or section 47133 of this title may be increased above the otherwise applicable maximum amount under this section to an amount not to exceed 3 times the amount of revenues that are used in violation of such section.
(4) Aviation security violations.—Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, the maximum civil penalty for violating chapter 449 shall be $10,000; except that the maximum civil penalty shall be $25,000 in the case of a person operating an aircraft for the transportation of passengers or property for compensation (except an individual serving as an airman).
(5) Penalties applicable to individuals and small business concerns.—
(A) An individual (except an airman serving as an airman) or small business concern is liable to the Government for a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for violating—
(i) chapter 401 (except sections 40103(a) and (d), 40105, 40106(b), 40116, and 40117), section 44502 (b) or (c), chapter 447 (except sections 44717–44723), chapter 449 (except sections 44902, 44903(d), 44904, and 44907–44909), or section 46314(a) of this title; or
(ii) a regulation prescribed or order issued under any provision to which clause (i) applies.
(B) A civil penalty of not more than $10,000 may be imposed for each violation under paragraph (1) committed by an individual or small business concern related to—
(i) the transportation of hazardous material;
(ii) the registration or recordation under chapter 441 of an aircraft not used to provide air transportation;
* * *
(6) Failure To 1 Collect 1 Airport 1 Security 1 Badges 1.—Notwithstanding paragraph (1), any employer (other than a governmental entity or airport operator) who employs an employee to whom an airport security badge or other identifier used to obtain access to a secure area of an airport is issued before, on, or after the date of enactment of this paragraph and who does not collect or make reasonable efforts to collect such badge from the employee on the date that the employment of the employee is terminated and does not notify the operator of the airport of such termination within 24 hours of the date of such termination shall be liable to the Government for a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000.
(b) Smoke Alarm Device Penalty.—(1) A passenger may not tamper with, disable, or destroy a smoke alarm device located in a lavatory on an aircraft providing air transportation or intrastate air transportation.
(2) An individual violating this subsection is liable to the Government for a civil penalty of not more than $2,000.
(c) Procedural Requirements.—(1) The Secretary of Transportation may impose a civil penalty for the following violations only after notice and an opportunity for a hearing:
(A) a violation of subsection (b) of this section or chapter 411, chapter 413 (except sections 41307 and 41310(b)–(f)), chapter 415 (except sections 41502, 41505, and 41507–41509), chapter 417 (except sections 41703, 41704, 41710, 41713, and 41714), chapter 419, subchapter II of chapter 421, or section 44909 of this title.
(B) a violation of a regulation prescribed or order issued under any provision to which clause (A) of this paragraph applies.
(C) a violation of any term of a certificate or permit issued under section 41102, 41103, or 41302 of this title.
(D) a violation under subsection (a)(1) of this section related to the transportation of hazardous material.
(2) The Secretary shall give written notice of the finding of a violation and the civil penalty under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(d) Administrative Imposition of Penalties.—(1) In this subsection—
(A) “flight engineer” means an individual who holds a flight engineer certificate issued under part 63 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations.
(B) “mechanic” means an individual who holds a mechanic certificate issued under part 65 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations.
(C) “pilot” means an individual who holds a pilot certificate issued under part 61 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations.
(D) “repairman” means an individual who holds a repairman certificate issued under part 65 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations.
* * *