49 U.S.C.
§41709. Records of air carriers
(a) Requirements.—The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe the form of records to be kept by an air carrier, including records on the movement of traffic, receipts and expenditures of money, and the time period during which the records shall be kept. A carrier may keep only records prescribed or approved by the Secretary. However, a carrier may keep additional records if the additional records do not impair the integrity of the records prescribed or approved by the Secretary and are not an unreasonable financial burden on the carrier.
(b) Inspection.—(1) The Secretary at any time may—
(A) inspect the land, buildings, and equipment of an air carrier or foreign air carrier when necessary to decide under subchapter II of this chapter or section 41102, 41103, or 41302 of this title whether a carrier is fit, willing, and able; and
(B) inspect records kept or required to be kept by an air carrier, foreign air carrier, or ticket agent.
(2) The Secretary may employ special agents or auditors to carry out this subsection.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1142.)