49 U.S.C.
§40120. Relationship to other laws
(a) Nonapplication.—Except as provided in the International Navigational Rules Act of 1977 (33 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.), the navigation and shipping laws of the United States and the rules for the prevention of collisions do not apply to aircraft or to the navigation of vessels related to those aircraft.
(b) Extending Application Outside United States.—The President may extend (in the way and for periods the President considers necessary) the application of this part to outside the United States when—
(1) an international arrangement gives the United States Government authority to make the extension; and
(2) the President decides the extension is in the national interest.
(c) Additional Remedies.—A remedy under this part is in addition to any other remedies provided by law.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1117.)