49 U.S.C.
§44102. Registration requirements
(a) Eligibility.—An aircraft may be registered under section 44103 of this title only when the aircraft is—
(1) not registered under the laws of a foreign country and is owned by—
(A) a citizen of the United States;
(B) an individual citizen of a foreign country lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States; or
(C) a corporation not a citizen of the United States when the corporation is organized and doing business under the laws of the United States or a State, and the aircraft is based and primarily used in the United States; or
(2) an aircraft of—
(A) the United States Government; or
(B) a State, the District of Columbia, a territory or possession of the United States, or a political subdivision of a State, territory, or possession.
(b) Duty To Define Certain Term.—In carrying out subsection (a)(1)(C) of this section, the Secretary of Transportation shall define “based and primarily used in the United States”.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1161.)