49 U.S.C.
§41301. Requirement for a permit
A foreign air carrier may provide foreign air transportation only if the foreign air carrier holds a permit issued under this chapter authorizing the foreign air transportation.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1126.)