49 U.S.C.
§44718. Structures interfering with air commerce
(a) Notice.—By regulation or by order when necessary, the Secretary of Transportation shall require a person to give adequate public notice, in the form and way the Secretary prescribes, of the construction, alteration, establishment, or expansion, or the proposed construction, alteration, establishment, or expansion, of a structure or sanitary landfill when the notice will promote—
* * *
“(4) develop procedures for conducting early outreach to parties carrying out projects filed with the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to section 44718 of title 49, United States Code, that could have an adverse impact on military operations and readiness, and to the general public, to clearly communicate notice on actions being taken by the Department of Defense under this section and to receive comments from such parties and the general public on such actions.
“(d) Comprehensive Review.—
“(1) Strategy required.—Not later than 270 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 7, 2011], the Secretary of Defense, acting through the senior official and lead organization designated pursuant to subsection (b), shall develop a comprehensive strategy for addressing the military impacts of projects filed with the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to section 44718 of title 49, United States Code.
“(2) Elements.—In developing the strategy required by paragraph (1), the Secretary of Defense shall—
“(A) assess of the magnitude of interference posed by projects filed with the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to section 44718 of title 49, United States Code;
“(B) identify geographic areas selected as proposed locations for projects filed, or which may be filed in the future, with the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to section 44718 of title 49, United States Code, where such projects could have an adverse impact on military operations and readiness and categorize the risk of adverse impact in such areas as high, medium, or low for the purpose of informing early outreach efforts under subsection (c)(4) and preliminary assessments under subsection (e); and
“(C) specifically identify feasible and affordable long-term actions that may be taken to mitigate adverse impacts of projects filed, or which may be filed in the future, with the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to section 44718 of title 49, United States Code, on military operations and readiness, including—
“(i) investment priorities of the Department of Defense with respect to research and development;
“(ii) modifications to military operations to accommodate applications for such projects;
“(iii) recommended upgrades or modifications to existing systems or procedures by the Department of Defense;
“(iv) acquisition of new systems by the Department and other departments and agencies of the Federal Government and timelines for fielding such new systems; and
“(v) modifications to the projects for which such applications are filed, including changes in size, location, or technology.
“(e) Department of Defense Hazard Assessment.—
“(1) Preliminary assessment.—The procedures established pursuant to subsection (c) shall ensure that not later than 30 days after receiving a proper application for a project filed with the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to section 44718 of title 49, United States Code, the Secretary of Defense shall review the project and provide a preliminary assessment of the level of risk of adverse impact on military operations and readiness that would arise from the project and the extent of mitigation that may be needed to address such risk.
“(2) Determination of unacceptable risk.—The procedures established pursuant to subsection (c) shall ensure that the Secretary of Defense does not object to a project filed with the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to section 44718 of title 49, United States Code, except in a case in which the Secretary of Defense determines, after giving full consideration to mitigation actions identified pursuant to this section, that such project would result in an unacceptable risk to the national security of the United States.
“(3) Congressional notice requirement.—Not later than 30 days after making a determination of unacceptable risk under paragraph (2), the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a report on such determination and the basis for such determination. Such a report shall include an explanation of the operational impact that led to the determination, a discussion of the mitigation options considered, and an explanation of why the mitigation options were not feasible or did not resolve the conflict.
“(4) Non-delegation of determinations.—The responsibility for making a determination of unacceptable risk under paragraph (2) may only be delegated to an appropriate senior officer of the Department of Defense, on the recommendation of the senior official designated pursuant to subsection (b). The following individuals are appropriate senior officers of the Department of Defense for the purposes of this paragraph:
“(A) The Deputy Secretary of Defense.
“(B) The Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics.
“(C) The Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics.
“(f) Reports.—
“(1) Report to congress.—Not later than March 15 each year from 2011 through 2015, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a report on the actions taken by the Department of Defense during the preceding year to implement this section and the comprehensive strategy developed pursuant to this section.
“(2) Contents of report.—Each report submitted under paragraph (1) shall include—
“(A) the results of a review carried out by the Secretary of Defense of any projects filed with the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to section 44718 of title 49, United States Code—
“(i) that the Secretary of Defense has determined would result in an unacceptable risk to the national security; and
* * *