49 U.S.C.
§47104. Project grant authority
(a) General Authority.—To maintain a safe and efficient nationwide system of public-use airports that meets the present and future needs of civil aeronautics, the Secretary of Transportation may make project grants under this subchapter from the Airport and Airway Trust Fund.
(b) Incurring Obligations.—The Secretary may incur obligations to make grants from amounts made available under section 48103 of this title as soon as the amounts are apportioned under section 47114(c) and (d)(2) of this title.
(c) Expiration of Authority.—After January 31, 2012, the Secretary may not incur obligations under subsection (b) of this section, except for obligations of amounts—
(1) remaining available after that date under section 47117(b) of this title; or
(2) recovered by the United States Government from grants made under this chapter if the amounts are obligated only for increases under section 47108(b)(2) and (3) of this title in the maximum amount of obligations of the Government for any other grant made under this title.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1252; Pub. L. 103–305, title I, §101(b), Aug. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 1571; Pub. L. 103–429, §6(63), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4385; Pub. L. 104–264, title I, §101(b), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3216; Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title I, §110(b)(2), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–587; Pub. L. 106–6, §2(b), Mar. 31, 1999, 113 Stat. 10; Pub. L. 106–31, title VI, §6002(b), May 21, 1999, 113 Stat. 113; Pub. L. 106–59, §1(b), Sept. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 482; Pub. L. 106–181, title I, §101(b), Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 65; Pub. L. 108–176, title I, §101(b), Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2494; Pub. L. 110–190, §4(b), Feb. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 644; Pub. L. 110–253, §4(b), June 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2418; Pub. L. 110–330, §4(b), Sept. 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 3718; Pub. L. 111–12, §4(b), Mar. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 1458; Pub. L. 111–69, §4(b), Oct. 1, 2009, 123 Stat. 2055; Pub. L. 111–116, §4(b), Dec. 16, 2009, 123 Stat. 3032; Pub. L. 111–153, §4(b), Mar. 31, 2010, 124 Stat. 1085; Pub. L. 111–161, §4(b), Apr. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1127; Pub. L. 111–197, §4(b), July 2, 2010, 124 Stat. 1354; Pub. L. 111–216, title I, §103, Aug. 1, 2010, 124 Stat. 2349; Pub. L. 111–249, §4(b), Sept. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 2628; Pub. L. 111–329, §4(b), Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3567; Pub. L. 112–7, §4(b), Mar. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 32; Pub. L. 112–16, §4(b), May 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 219; Pub. L. 112–21, §4(b), June 29, 2011, 125 Stat. 234; Pub. L. 112–27, §4(b), Aug. 5, 2011, 125 Stat. 271; Pub. L. 112–30, title II, §204(b), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 358.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Pub. L. 103–272
Revised
Section
Source (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
47104(a) 49 App.:2202(a)(24). Sept. 3, 1982, Pub. L. 97–248, §503(a)(24), 96 Stat. 674; Dec. 30, 1987, Pub. L. 100–223, §103(c)(1), 101 Stat. 1488.
  49 App.:2204(a) (1st sentence). Sept. 3, 1982, Pub. L. 97–248, §505(a) (1st sentence), 96 Stat. 676.
* * *
Deemed References to Chapters 509 and 511 of Title 51
General references to “this title” deemed to refer also to chapters 509 and 511 of Title 51, National and Commercial Space Programs, see section 4(d)(8) of Pub. L. 111–314, set out as a note under section 101 of this title.
Design-Build Contracting
Pub. L. 106–181, title I, §139, Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 85, provided that:
“(a) Pilot Program.—The Administrator [of the Federal Aviation Administration] may establish a pilot program under which design-build contracts may be used to carry out up to 7 projects at airports in the United States with a grant awarded under section 47104 of title 49, United States Code. A sponsor of an airport may submit an application to the Administrator to carry out a project otherwise eligible for assistance under chapter 471 of such title under the pilot program.
“(b) Use of Design-Build Contracts.—Under the pilot program, the Administrator may approve an application of an airport sponsor under this section to authorize the airport sponsor to award a design-build contract using a selection process permitted under applicable State or local law if—
“(1) the Administrator approves the application using criteria established by the Administrator;
“(2) the design-build contract is in a form that is approved by the Administrator;
“(3) the Administrator is satisfied that the contract will be executed pursuant to competitive procedures and contains a schematic design adequate for the Administrator to approve the grant;
“(4) use of a design-build contract will be cost effective and expedite the project;
“(5) the Administrator is satisfied that there will be no conflict of interest; and
“(6) the Administrator is satisfied that the selection process will be as open, fair, and objective as the competitive bid system and that at least three or more bids will be submitted for each project under the selection process.
“(c) Reimbursement of Costs.—The Administrator may reimburse an airport sponsor for design and construction costs incurred before a grant is made pursuant to this section if the project is approved by the Administrator in advance and is carried out in accordance with all administrative and statutory requirements that would have been applicable under chapter 471 of title 49, United States Code, if the project were carried out after a grant agreement had been executed.
“(d) Design-Build Contract Defined.—In this section, the term ‘design-build contract’ means an agreement that provides for both design and construction of a project by a contractor.
“(e) Expiration of Authority.—The authority of the Administrator to carry out the pilot program under this section shall expire on September 30, 2003.”