49 U.S.C.
§46502. Aircraft piracy
(a) In Special Aircraft Jurisdiction.—(1) In this subsection—
(A) “aircraft piracy” means seizing or exercising control of an aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States by force, violence, threat of force or violence, or any form of intimidation, and with wrongful intent.
(B) an attempt to commit aircraft piracy is in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States although the aircraft is not in flight at the time of the attempt if the aircraft would have been in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States had the aircraft piracy been completed.
(2) An individual committing or attempting or conspiring to commit aircraft piracy—
(A) shall be imprisoned for at least 20 years; or
(B) notwithstanding section 3559(b) of title 18, if the death of another individual results from the commission or attempt, shall be put to death or imprisoned for life.
(b) Outside Special Aircraft Jurisdiction.—(1) An individual committing or conspiring to commit an offense (as defined in the Convention for the Suppression of Unlawful Seizure of Aircraft) on an aircraft in flight outside the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States—
(2) There is jurisdiction over the offense in paragraph (1) if—
(A) a national of the United States was aboard the aircraft;
(B) an offender is a national of the United States; or
(C) an offender is afterwards found in the United States.
(3) For purposes of this subsection, the term “national of the United States” has the meaning prescribed in section 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(22)).
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1241; Pub. L. 103–429, §6(61), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4385; Pub. L. 104–132, title VII, §§721(a), 723(b), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1298, 1300.)