49 U.S.C.
§40101. Policy
(a) Economic Regulation.—In carrying out subpart II of this part and those provisions of subpart IV applicable in carrying out subpart II, the Secretary of Transportation shall consider the following matters, among others, as being in the public interest and consistent with public convenience and necessity:
* * *
“(A) Hearings.—The Commission shall take such testimony and solicit and receive such comments from the public and other interested parties as it considers appropriate, shall conduct 2 public hearings after affording adequate notice to the public thereof, and may conduct such additional hearings as may be necessary.
“(B) Consultation.—The Commission shall consult on a regular and frequent basis with the Secretary, the Secretary of the Treasury, the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation and the Committee on Finance of the Senate, and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives.
“(C) FACA not to apply.—The Commission shall not be considered an advisory committee for purposes of the Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App.).
“(6) Duties of aviation funding task force.—
“(A) Report to secretary.—
“(i) In general.—The aviation funding task force established pursuant to paragraph (3) shall submit a report setting forth a comprehensive analysis of the Administration's budgetary requirements through fiscal year 2002, based upon the independent assessment under subsection (a), that analyzes alternative financing and funding means for meeting the needs of the aviation system through the year 2002. The task force shall submit a preliminary report of that analysis to the Secretary not later than 6 months after the independent assessment is completed under subsection (a). The Secretary shall provide comments on the preliminary report to the task force within 30 days after receiving the report. The task force shall issue a final report of such comprehensive analysis within 30 days after receiving the Secretary's comments on its preliminary report.
“(ii) Contents.—The report submitted by the aviation funding task force under clause (i)—
     “(I) shall consider the independent assessment under subsection (a);
     “(II) shall consider estimated cost savings, if any, resulting from the procurement and personnel reforms included in this Act [see Tables for classification] or in sections 40110(d) and 40122(g) of title 49, United States Code, and additional financial initiatives;
     “(III) shall include specific recommendations to Congress on how the Administration can reduce costs, raise additional revenue for the support of agency operations, and accelerate modernization efforts; and
     “(IV) shall include a draft bill containing the changes in law necessary to implement its recommendations.
“(B) Recommendations.—The aviation funding task force shall make such recommendations under subparagraph (A)(ii)(III) as the task force deems appropriate. Those recommendations may include—
“(i) proposals for off-budget treatment of the Airport and Airway Trust Fund;
“(ii) alternative financing and funding proposals, including linked financing proposals;
“(iii) modifications to existing levels of Airport and Airways Trust Fund receipts and taxes for each type of tax;
“(iv) establishment of a cost-based user fee system based on, but not limited to, criteria under subparagraph (F) and methods to ensure that costs are borne by users on a fair and equitable basis;
“(v) methods to ensure that funds collected from the aviation community are able to meet the needs of the agency;
“(vi) methods to ensure that funds collected from the aviation community and passengers are used to support the aviation system;
“(vii) means of meeting the airport infrastructure needs for large, medium, and small airports; and
“(viii) any other matter the task force deems appropriate to address the funding and needs of the Administration and the aviation system.
“(C) Additional recommendations.—The aviation funding task force report may also make recommendations concerning—
“(i) means of improving productivity by expanding and accelerating the use of automation and other technology;
“(ii) means of contracting out services consistent with this Act, other applicable law, and safety and national defense needs;
“(iii) methods to accelerate air traffic control modernization and improvements in aviation safety and safety services;
“(iv) the elimination of unneeded programs; and
“(v) a limited innovative program based on funding mechanisms such as loan guarantees, financial partnerships with for-profit private sector entities, government-sponsored enterprises, and revolving loan funds, as a means of funding specific facilities and equipment projects, and to provide limited additional funding alternatives for airport capacity development.
“(D) Impact assessment for recommendations.—For each recommendation contained in the aviation funding task force's report, the report shall include a full analysis and assessment of the impact implementation of the recommendation would have on—
“(i) safety;
“(ii) administrative costs;
“(iii) the congressional budget process;
“(iv) the economics of the industry (including the proportionate share of all users);
“(v) the ability of the Administration to utilize the sums collected; and
“(vi) the funding needs of the Administration.
“(E) Trust fund tax recommendations.—If the task force's report includes a recommendation that the existing Airport and Airways Trust Fund tax structure be modified, the report shall—
“(i) state the specific rates for each group affected by the proposed modifications;
“(ii) consider the impact such modifications shall have on specific users and the public (including passengers); and
“(iii) state the basis for the recommendations.
“(F) Fee system recommendations.—If the task force's report includes a recommendation that a fee system be established, including an air traffic control performance-based user fee system, the report shall consider—
“(i) the impact such a recommendation would have on passengers, air fares (including low-fare, high frequency service), service, and competition;
* * *