49 U.S.C.
§47107. Project grant application approval conditioned on assurances about airport operations
(a) General Written Assurances.—The Secretary of Transportation may approve a project grant application under this subchapter for an airport development project only if the Secretary receives written assurances, satisfactory to the Secretary, that—
* * *
(15) the airport owner or operator will submit any annual or special airport financial and operations reports to the Secretary that the Secretary reasonably requests and make such reports available to the public;
(16) the airport owner or operator will maintain a current layout plan of the airport that meets the following requirements:
(A) the plan will be in a form the Secretary prescribes;
(B) the Secretary will approve the plan and any revision or modification before the plan, revision, or modification takes effect;
(C) the owner or operator will not make or allow any alteration in the airport or any of its facilities if the alteration does not comply with the plan the Secretary approves, and the Secretary is of the opinion that the alteration may affect adversely the safety, utility, or efficiency of the airport; and
(D) when an alteration in the airport or its facility is made that does not conform to the approved plan and that the Secretary decides adversely affects the safety, utility, or efficiency of any property on or off the airport that is owned, leased, or financed by the Government, the owner or operator, if requested by the Secretary, will—
(i) eliminate the adverse effect in a way the Secretary approves; or
(ii) bear all cost of relocating the property or its replacement to a site acceptable to the Secretary and of restoring the property or its replacement to the level of safety, utility, efficiency, and cost of operation that existed before the alteration was made;
* * *
(21) if the airport owner or operator and a person who owns an aircraft agree that a hangar is to be constructed at the airport for the aircraft at the aircraft owner's expense, the airport owner or operator will grant to the aircraft owner for the hangar a long-term lease that is subject to such terms and conditions on the hangar as the airport owner or operator may impose.
(b) Written Assurances on Use of Revenue.—(1) The Secretary of Transportation may approve a project grant application under this subchapter for an airport development project only if the Secretary receives written assurances, satisfactory to the Secretary, that local taxes on aviation fuel (except taxes in effect on December 30, 1987) and the revenues generated by a public airport will be expended for the capital or operating costs of—
(A) the airport;
(B) the local airport system; or
(C) other local facilities owned or operated by the airport owner or operator and directly and substantially related to the air transportation of passengers or property.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply if a provision enacted not later than September 2, 1982, in a law controlling financing by the airport owner or operator, or a covenant or assurance in a debt obligation issued not later than September 2, 1982, by the owner or operator, provides that the revenues, including local taxes on aviation fuel at public airports, from any of the facilities of the owner or operator, including the airport, be used to support not only the airport
* * *
(ii) revenue from interim uses of the land contributes to the financial self-sufficiency of the airport; and
(B) for land purchased with a grant the owner or operator received not later than December 30, 1987, the Secretary of Transportation or the department, agency, or instrumentality of the Government that made the grant was notified by the owner or operator of the use of the land and did not object to the use and the land is still being used for that purpose.
(2) The Secretary of Transportation may approve an application under this subchapter for an airport development project grant only if the Secretary receives written assurances, satisfactory to the Secretary, that if an airport owner or operator has received or will receive a grant for acquiring land and—
(A) if the land was or will be acquired for a noise compatibility purpose—
(i) the owner or operator will dispose of the land at fair market value at the earliest practicable time after the land no longer is needed for a noise compatibility purpose;
(ii) the disposition will be subject to retaining or reserving an interest in the land necessary to ensure that the land will be used in a way that is compatible with noise levels associated with operating the airport; and
* * *