49 U.S.C.
§46301. Civil penalties
(a) General Penalty.—(1) A person is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 (or $1,100 if the person is an individual or small business concern) for violating—
* * *
under such chapter 449. The Secretary of Homeland Security or Administrator shall give written notice of the finding of a violation and the penalty.
(3) In a civil action to collect a civil penalty imposed by the Secretary of Homeland Security or Administrator under this subsection, the issues of liability and the amount of the penalty may not be reexamined.
(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (2) of this subsection, the district courts of the United States have exclusive jurisdiction of a civil action involving a penalty the Secretary of Homeland Security or Administrator initiates if—
(A) the amount in controversy is more than—
(i) $50,000 if the violation was committed by any person before the date of enactment of the Vision 100—Century of Aviation Reauthorization Act;
(ii) $400,000 if the violation was committed by a person other than an individual or small business concern on or after that date; or
(iii) $50,000 if the violation was committed by an individual or small business concern on or after that date;
(B) the action is in rem or another action in rem based on the same violation has been brought;
(C) the action involves an aircraft subject to a lien that has been seized by the Government; or
(D) another action has been brought for an injunction based on the same violation.
(5)(A) The Administrator may issue an order imposing a penalty under this subsection against an individual acting as a pilot, flight engineer, mechanic, or repairman only after advising the individual of the charges or any reason the Administrator relied on for the proposed penalty and providing the individual an opportunity to answer the charges and be heard about why the order shall not be issued.
(B) An individual acting as a pilot, flight engineer, mechanic, or repairman may appeal an order imposing a penalty under this subsection to the National Transportation Safety Board. After notice and an opportunity for a hearing on the record, the Board shall affirm, modify, or reverse the order. The Board may modify a civil penalty imposed to a suspension or revocation of a certificate.
(C) When conducting a hearing under this paragraph, the Board is not bound by findings of fact of the Administrator but is bound by all validly adopted interpretations of laws and regulations the Administrator carries out and of written agency policy guidance available to the public related to sanctions to be imposed under this section unless the Board finds an interpretation is arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise not according to law.
(D) When an individual files an appeal with the Board under this paragraph, the order of the Administrator is stayed.
(6) An individual substantially affected by an order of the Board under paragraph (5) of this subsection, or the Administrator when the Administrator decides that an order of the Board under paragraph (5) will have a significant adverse impact on carrying out this part, may obtain judicial review of the order under section 46110 of this title. The Administrator shall be made a party to the judicial review proceedings. Findings of fact of the Board are conclusive if supported by substantial evidence.
(7)(A) The Administrator may impose a penalty on a person (except an individual acting as a pilot, flight engineer, mechanic, or repairman) only after notice and an opportunity for a hearing on the record.
(B) In an appeal from a decision of an administrative law judge as the result of a hearing under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the Administrator shall consider only whether—
(i) each finding of fact is supported by a preponderance of reliable, probative, and substantial evidence;
(ii) each conclusion of law is made according to applicable law, precedent, and public policy; and
(iii) the judge committed a prejudicial error that supports the appeal.
* * *