49 U.S.C.
§44715. Controlling aircraft noise and sonic boom
(a) Standards and Regulations.—(1)(A) To relieve and protect the public health and welfare from aircraft noise and sonic boom, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, as he deems necessary, shall prescribe—
(i) standards to measure aircraft noise and sonic boom; and
(ii) regulations to control and abate aircraft noise and sonic boom.
(B) The Administrator, as the Administrator deems appropriate, shall provide for the participation of a representative of the Environmental Protection Agency on such advisory committees or associated working groups that advise the Administrator on matters related to the environmental effects of aircraft and aircraft engines.
(2) The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration may prescribe standards and regulations under this subsection only after consulting with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency. The standards and regulations shall be applied when issuing, amending, modifying, suspending, or revoking a certificate authorized under this chapter.
(3) An original type certificate may be issued under section 44704(a) of this title for an aircraft for which substantial noise abatement can be achieved only after the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration prescribes standards and regulations under this section that apply to that aircraft.
(b) Considerations and Consultation.—When prescribing a standard or regulation under this section, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall—
(1) consider relevant information related to aircraft noise and sonic boom;
(2) consult with appropriate departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the United States Government and State and interstate authorities;
(3) consider whether the standard or regulation is consistent with the highest degree of safety in air transportation or air commerce in the public interest;
(4) consider whether the standard or regulation is economically reasonable, technologically practicable, and appropriate for the applicable aircraft, aircraft engine, appliance, or certificate; and
(5) consider the extent to which the standard or regulation will carry out the purposes of this section.
(c) Proposed Regulations of Administrator of Environmental Protection Agency.—The Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency shall submit to the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration proposed regulations to control and abate aircraft noise and sonic boom (including control and abatement through the use of the authority of the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration) that the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency considers necessary to protect the public health and welfare. The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall consider those proposed regulations and shall publish them in a notice of proposed regulations not later than 30 days after they are received. Not later than 60 days after publication, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall begin a hearing at which interested persons are given an opportunity for oral and written presentations. Not later than 90 days after the hearing is completed and after consulting with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall—
(1) prescribe regulations as provided by this section—
(A) substantially the same as the proposed regulations submitted by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency; or
(B) that amend the proposed regulations; or
(2) publish in the Federal Register—
(A) a notice that no regulation is being prescribed in response to the proposed regulations of the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency;
* * *