49 U.S.C.
§44940. Security service fee
(a) General Authority.—
(1) Passenger fees.—The Under Secretary of Transportation for Security shall impose a uniform fee, on passengers of air carriers and foreign air carriers in air transportation and intrastate air transportation originating at airports in the United States, to pay for the following costs of providing civil aviation security services:
* * *
(A) Authority.—In addition to the fee imposed pursuant to paragraph (1), and only to the extent that the Under Secretary estimates that such fee will be insufficient to pay for the costs of providing civil aviation security services described in paragraph (1), the Under Secretary may impose a fee on air carriers and foreign air carriers engaged in air transportation and intrastate air transportation to pay for the difference between any such costs and the amount collected from such fee, as estimated by the Under Secretary at the beginning of each fiscal year. The estimates of the Under Secretary under this subparagraph are not subject to judicial review except for estimates and additional collections made pursuant to the appropriation for Aviation Security in Public Law 108–334: Provided, That such judicial review shall be pursuant to section 46110 of title 49, United States Code: Provided further, That such judicial review shall be limited only to additional amounts collected by the Secretary before October 1, 2007.
(B) Limitations.—
(i) Overall limit.—The amounts of fees collected under this paragraph for each fiscal year may not exceed, in the aggregate, the amounts paid in calendar year 2000 by carriers described in subparagraph (A) for screening passengers and property, as determined by the Under Secretary.
(ii) Per-carrier limit.—The amount of fees collected under this paragraph from an air carrier described in subparagraph (A) for each of fiscal years 2002, 2003, and 2004 may not exceed the amount paid in calendar year 2000 by that carrier for screening passengers and property, as determined by the Under Secretary.
(iii) Adjustment of per-carrier limit.—For fiscal year 2005 and subsequent fiscal years, the per-carrier limitation under clause (ii) may be determined by the Under Secretary on the basis of market share or any other appropriate measure in lieu of actual screening costs in calendar year 2000.
(iv) Finality of determinations.—Determinations of the Under Secretary under this subparagraph are not subject to judicial review except for estimates and additional collections made pursuant to the appropriation for Aviation Security in Public Law 108–334: Provided, That such judicial review shall be pursuant to section 46110 of title 49, United States Code: Provided further, That such judicial review shall be limited only to additional amounts collected by the Secretary before October 1, 2007.
(C) Special rule for fiscal year 2002.—The amount of fees collected under this paragraph from any carrier for fiscal year 2002 may not exceed the amounts paid by that carrier for screening passengers and property for a period of time in calendar year 2000 proportionate to the period of time in fiscal year 2002 during which fees are collected under this paragraph.
(b) Schedule of Fees.—In imposing fees under subsection (a), the Under Secretary shall ensure that the fees are reasonably related to the Transportation Security Administration's costs of providing services rendered.
(c) Limitation on Fee.—Fees imposed under subsection (a)(1) may not exceed $2.50 per enplanement in air transportation or intrastate air transportation that originates at an airport in the United States, except that the total amount of such fees may not exceed $5.00 per one-way trip.
(d) Imposition of Fee.—
* * *
(5) Fee not subject to tax.—For purposes of section 4261 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 4261), a fee imposed under this section shall not be considered to be part of the amount paid for taxable transportation.
(6) Cost of collecting fee.—No portion of the fee collected under this section may be retained by the air carrier or foreign air carrier for the costs of collecting, handling, or remitting the fee except for interest accruing to the carrier after collection and before remittance.
(f) Receipts Credited as Offsetting Collections.—Notwithstanding section 3302 of title 31, any fee collected under this section—
(1) shall be credited as offsetting collections to the account that finances the activities and services for which the fee is imposed;
(2) shall be available for expenditure only to pay the costs of activities and services for which the fee is imposed; and
(3) shall remain available until expended.
(g) Refunds.—The Under Secretary may refund any fee paid by mistake or any amount paid in excess of that required.
(h) Exemptions.—The Under Secretary may exempt from the passenger fee imposed under subsection (a)(1) any passenger enplaning at an airport in the United States that does not receive screening services under section 44901 for that segment of the trip for which the passenger does not receive screening.
(i) Checkpoint Screening Security Fund.—
(1) Establishment.—There is established in the Department of Homeland Security a fund to be known as the “Checkpoint Screening Security Fund”.
(2) Deposits.—In fiscal year 2008, after amounts are made available under section 44923(h), the next $250,000,000 derived from fees received under subsection (a)(1) shall be available to be deposited in the Fund.
(3) Fees.—The Secretary of Homeland Security shall impose the fee authorized by subsection (a)(1) so as to collect at least $250,000,000 in fiscal year 2008 for deposit into the Fund.
(4) Availability of amounts.—Amounts in the Fund shall be available until expended by the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration for the purchase, deployment, installation, research, and development of equipment to improve the ability of security screening personnel at screening checkpoints to detect explosives.
(Added Pub. L. 107–71, title I, §118(a), Nov. 19, 2001, 115 Stat. 625; amended Pub. L. 108–7, div. I, title III, §351(b), Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 420; Pub. L. 108–176, title VI, §605(b)(1), (2), Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2568; Pub. L. 110–53, title XVI, §1601, Aug. 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 477; Pub. L. 110–161, div. E, title V, §540, Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 2079.)