49 U.S.C.
§41731. Definitions
(a) General.—In this subchapter—
(1) “eligible place” means a place in the United States that—
(A)(i)(I) was an eligible point under section 419 of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 before October 1, 1988;
(II) received scheduled air transportation at any time after January 1, 1990; and
(III) is not listed in Department of Transportation Orders 89–9–37 and 89–12–52 as a place ineligible for compensation under this subchapter; or
(ii) was determined, on or after October 1, 1988, and before the date of the enactment of the Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century, under this subchapter by the Secretary of Transportation to be eligible to receive subsidized small community air service under section 41736(a);
(B) is located not less than 90 miles from the nearest medium or large hub airport; and
(C) had an average subsidy per passenger of less than $1,000 during the most recent fiscal year, as determined by the Secretary.
(2) “enhanced essential air service” means scheduled air transportation to an eligible place of a higher level or quality than basic essential air service described in section 41732 of this title.
(b) Limitation on Authority To Decide a Place Not an Eligible Place.—The Secretary may not decide that a place described in subsection (a)(1) of this section is not an eligible place on any basis that is not specifically stated in this subchapter.
(c) Exceptions for Locations in Alaska.—Subsections (a)(1)(B) and (a)(1)(C) shall not apply with respect to a location in the State of Alaska.
(d) Waivers.—The Secretary may waive subsection (a)(1)(B) with respect to a location if the Secretary determines that the geographic characteristics of the location result in undue difficulty in accessing the nearest medium or large hub airport.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1143; Pub. L. 106–181, title II, §208, Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 95; Pub. L. 108–176, title II, §225(b)(2), Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2529; Pub. L. 112–27, §6, Aug. 5, 2011, 125 Stat. 271.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section
Source (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
41731(a)(1) 49 App.:1389(a)(1). Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, 72 Stat. 731, §419(a); added Oct. 24, 1978, Pub. L. 95–504, §33(a), 92 Stat. 1732; Dec. 8, 1983, Pub. L. 98–213, §10, 97 Stat. 1461; Oct. 4, 1984, Pub. L. 98–443, §9(r), 98 Stat. 1708; restated Dec. 30, 1987, Pub. L. 100–223, §202(a)(1), (2), (b)(1), 101 Stat. 1507, 1508; restated Nov. 5, 1990, Pub. L. 101–508, §9113(a), 104 Stat. 1388–363.
* * *
2011—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 112–27, §6(a), redesignated cls. (i) to (iii) of subpar. (A) as subcls. (I) to (III), respectively, redesignated subpars. (A) and (B) as cls. (i) and (ii), respectively, inserted “(A)” before “(i)(I)” in subcl. (I) of cl. (i), substituted “was determined” for “determined”, “Secretary of Transportation” for “Secretary”, and semicolon for period at end in cl. (ii) of subpar. (A), and added subpars. (B) and (C).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 112–27, §6(b), substituted “Secretary” for “Secretary of Transportation” and “on any basis” for “on the basis of a passenger subsidy at that place or on another basis”.
Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 112–27, §6(c), added subsecs. (c) and (d).
2003—Subsec. (a)(3) to (5). Pub. L. 108–176 struck out pars. (3) to (5) which defined “hub airport”, “nonhub airport”, and “small hub airport”, respectively.
2000—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 106–181 redesignated subpars. (A), (B), and (C) as cls. (i), (ii), and (iii), respectively, of subpar (A) and added subpar. (B).
Effective Date of 2003 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 108–176 applicable only to fiscal years beginning after Sept. 30, 2003, except as otherwise specifically provided, see section 3 of Pub. L. 108–176, set out as a note under section 106 of this title.
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 106–181 applicable only to fiscal years beginning after Sept. 30, 1999, see section 3 of Pub. L. 106–181, set out as a note under section 106 of this title.
Code-Sharing Pilot Program
* * *