49 U.S.C.
§40101. Policy
(a) Economic Regulation.—In carrying out subpart II of this part and those provisions of subpart IV applicable in carrying out subpart II, the Secretary of Transportation shall consider the following matters, among others, as being in the public interest and consistent with public convenience and necessity:
* * *
“(C) any area contiguous to a site of such crashes that the Special Master determines was sufficiently close to the site that there was a demonstrable risk of physical harm resulting from the impact of the aircraft or any subsequent fire, explosions, or building collapses (including the immediate area in which the impact occurred, fire occurred, portions of buildings fell, or debris fell upon and injured individuals); and
“(D) any area related to, or along, routes of debris removal, such as barges and Fresh Kills.
“SEC. 403. PURPOSE.
“It is the purpose of this title to provide compensation to any individual (or relatives of a deceased individual) who was physically injured or killed as a result of the terrorist-related aircraft crashes of September 11, 2001.
“SEC. 404. ADMINISTRATION.
“(a) In General.—The Attorney General, acting through a Special Master appointed by the Attorney General, shall—
“(1) administer the compensation program established under this title;
“(2) promulgate all procedural and substantive rules for the administration of this title; and
“(3) employ and supervise hearing officers and other administrative personnel to perform the duties of the Special Master under this title.
“(b) Authorization of Appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to pay the administrative and support costs for the Special Master in carrying out this title.
“SEC. 405. DETERMINATION OF ELIGIBILITY FOR COMPENSATION.
“(a) Filing of Claim.—
“(1) In general.—A claimant may file a claim for compensation under this title with the Special Master. The claim shall be on the form developed under paragraph (2) and shall state the factual basis for eligibility for compensation and the amount of compensation sought.
“(2) Claim form.—
“(A) In general.—The Special Master shall develop a claim form that claimants shall use when submitting claims under paragraph (1). The Special Master shall ensure that such form can be filed electronically, if determined to be practicable.
“(B) Contents.—The form developed under subparagraph (A) shall request—
“(i) information from the claimant concerning the physical harm that the claimant suffered, or in the case of a claim filed on behalf of a decedent information confirming the decedent's death, as a result of the terrorist-related aircraft crashes of September 11, 2001, or debris removal during the immediate aftermath;
“(ii) information from the claimant concerning any possible economic and noneconomic losses that the claimant suffered as a result of such crashes or debris removal during the immediate aftermath; and
“(iii) information regarding collateral sources of compensation the claimant has received or is entitled to receive as a result of such crashes or debris removal during the immediate aftermath.
“(3) Limitation.—
“(A) In general.—Except as provided by subparagraph (B), no claim may be filed under paragraph (1) after the date that is 2 years after the date on which regulations are promulgated under section 407(a).
“(B) Exception.—A claim may be filed under paragraph (1), in accordance with subsection (c)(3)(A)(i), by an individual (or by a personal representative on behalf of a deceased individual) during the period beginning on the date on which the regulations are updated under section 407(b) and ending on the date that is 5 years after the date on which such regulations are updated.
“(b) Review and Determination.—
“(1) Review.—The Special Master shall review a claim submitted under subsection (a) and determine—
“(A) whether the claimant is an eligible individual under subsection (c);
“(B) with respect to a claimant determined to be an eligible individual—
“(i) the extent of the harm to the claimant, including any economic and noneconomic losses; and
“(ii) the amount of compensation to which the claimant is entitled based on the harm to the claimant, the facts of the claim, and the individual circumstances of the claimant.
“(2) Negligence.—With respect to a claimant, the Special Master shall not consider negligence or any other theory of liability.
“(3) Determination.—Not later than 120 days after that date on which a claim is filed under subsection (a), the Special Master shall complete a review, make a determination, and provide written notice to the claimant, with respect to the matters that were the subject of the claim under review. Such a determination shall be final and not subject to judicial review.
“(4) Rights of claimant.—A claimant in a review under paragraph (1) shall have—
“(A) the right to be represented by an attorney;
“(B) the right to present evidence, including the presentation of witnesses and documents; and
“(C) any other due process rights determined appropriate by the Special Master.
“(5) No punitive damages.—The Special Master may not include amounts for punitive damages in any compensation paid under a claim under this title.
“(6) Collateral compensation.—The Special Master shall reduce the amount of compensation determined under paragraph (1)(B)(ii) by the amount of the collateral source compensation the claimant has received or is entitled to receive as a result of the terrorist-related aircraft crashes of September 11, 2001.
“(c) Eligibility.—
“(1) In general.—A claimant shall be determined to be an eligible individual for purposes of this subsection if the Special Master determines that such claimant—
“(A) is an individual described in paragraph (2); and
“(B) meets the requirements of paragraph (3).
“(2) Individuals.—A claimant is an individual described in this paragraph if the claimant is—
“(A) an individual who—
“(i) was present at the World Trade Center, (New York, New York), the Pentagon (Arlington, Virginia), the site of the aircraft crash at Shanksville, Pennsylvania, or any other 9/11 crash site at the time, or in the immediate aftermath, of the terrorist-related aircraft crashes of September 11, 2001; and
“(ii) suffered physical harm or death as a result of such an air crash or debris removal;
* * *