49 U.S.C.
§41714. Availability of slots
(a) Making Slots Available for Essential Air Service.—
(1) Operational authority.—If basic essential air service under subchapter II of this chapter is to be provided from an eligible point to a high density airport (other than Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport), the Secretary of Transportation shall ensure that the air carrier providing or selected 
* * *
(i) 60-Day Application Process.—
(1) Request for slot exemptions.—Any slot exemption request filed with the Secretary under this section or section 41716 or 41717 (other than subsection (c)) shall include—
(A) the names of the airports to be served;
(B) the times requested; and
(C) such additional information as the Secretary may require.
(2) Action on request; failure to act.—Within 60 days after a slot exemption request under this section or section 41716 or 41717 (other than subsection (c)) is received by the Secretary, the Secretary shall—
(A) approve the request if the Secretary determines that the requirements of the section under which the request is made are met;
(B) return the request to the applicant for additional information relating to the request to provide air transportation; or
(C) deny the request and state the reasons for its denial.
(3) 60-day period tolled for timely request for more information.—If the Secretary returns under paragraph (2)(B) the request for additional information during the first 20 days after the request is filed, then the 60-day period under paragraph (2) shall be tolled until the date on which the additional information is filed with the Secretary.
(4) Failure to determine deemed approval.—If the Secretary neither approves the request under paragraph (2)(A) nor denies the request under paragraph (2)(C) within the 60-day period beginning on the date the request is received, excepting any days during which the 60-day period is tolled under paragraph (3), then the request is deemed to have been approved on the 61st day, after the request was filed with the Secretary.
(j) Exemptions May Not Be Transferred.—No exemption from the requirements of subparts K and S of part 93 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, granted under this section or section 41716, 41717, or 41718 may be bought, sold, leased, or otherwise transferred by the carrier to which it is granted.
(k) Affiliated Carriers.—For purposes of this section and sections 41716, 41717, and 41718, an air carrier that operates under the same designator code, or has or enters into a code-share agreement, with any other air carrier shall not qualify for a new slot or slot exemption as a new entrant or limited incumbent air carrier at an airport if the total number of slots and slot exemptions held by the two carriers at the airport exceed 20 slots and slot exemptions.
(Added Pub. L. 103–305, title II, §206(a)(1), Aug. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 1584; amended Pub. L. 104–287, §5(9), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3389; Pub. L. 105–66, title III, §345, Oct. 27, 1997, 111 Stat. 1449; Pub. L. 105–102, §2(24), Nov. 20, 1997, 111 Stat. 2205; Pub. L. 105–154, §2(a)(1)(C), (2), Feb. 6, 1998, 112 Stat. 3; Pub. L. 106–181, title II, §231(a), (d)(2)–(4), Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 106, 112.)