49 U.S.C.
§44703. Airman certificates
(a) General.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall issue an airman certificate to an individual when the Administrator finds, after investigation, that the individual is qualified for, and physically able to perform the duties related to, the position to be authorized by the certificate.
* * *
(B) Air carrier and other records.—From any air carrier or other person (except a branch of the Armed Forces, the National Guard, or a reserve component of the Armed Forces) that has employed an individual as a pilot of a civil or public aircraft, or from the trustee in bankruptcy for the air carrier or person—
(i) records pertaining to the individual that are maintained by the air carrier (other than records relating to flight time, duty time, or rest time) or person, including records under regulations set forth in—
(I) section 121.683 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations;
(II) section 121.111(a) of such title;
(III) section 121.219(a) of such title;
(IV) section 125.401 of such title; and
(V) section 135.63(a)(4) of such title; and
(ii) other records pertaining to the individual's performance as a pilot that are maintained by the air carrier or person concerning—
(I) the training, qualifications, proficiency, or professional competence of the individual, including comments and evaluations made by a check airman designated in accordance with section 121.411, 125.295, or 135.337 of such title;
(II) any disciplinary action taken with respect to the individual that was not subsequently overturned; and
(III) any release from employment or resignation, termination, or disqualification with respect to employment.
(C) National driver register records.—In accordance with section 30305(b)(8) of this title, from the chief driver licensing official of a State, information concerning the motor vehicle driving record of the individual.
(3) Written consent; release from liability.—An air carrier—
(A) shall obtain the written consent of an individual before accessing records pertaining to the individual under paragraph (1); and
(B) may, notwithstanding any other provision of law or agreement to the contrary, require an individual with respect to whom the carrier is accessing records under paragraph (1) to execute a release from liability for any claim arising from accessing the records or the use of such records by the air carrier in accordance with this section (other than a claim arising from furnishing information known to be false and maintained in violation of a criminal statute).
(4) Reporting.—
(A) Reporting by administrator.—The Administrator shall enter data described in paragraph (2)(A) into the database promptly to ensure that an individual's records are current.
(B) Reporting by air carriers and other persons.—
(i) In general.—Air carriers and other persons shall report data described in paragraphs (2)(B) and (2)(C) to the Administrator promptly for entry into the database.
(ii) Data to be reported.—Air carriers and other persons shall report, at a minimum, under clause (i) the following data described in paragraph (2)(B):
(I) Records that are generated by the air carrier or other person after the date of enactment of this paragraph.
* * *
(12) Good faith exception.—Notwithstanding paragraph (1), an air carrier may allow an individual to begin service as a pilot, without first obtaining information described in paragraph (2)(B) from the database pertaining to the individual, if—
(A) the air carrier has made a documented good faith attempt to access the information from the database; and
(B) the air carrier has received written notice from the Administrator that the information is not contained in the database because the individual was employed by an air carrier or other person that no longer exists or by a foreign government or other entity that has not provided the information to the database.
(13) Limitations on electronic access to records.—
(A) Access by individuals designated by air carriers.—For the purpose of increasing timely and efficient access to records described in paragraph (2), the Administrator may allow, under terms established by the Administrator, an individual designated by an air carrier to have electronic access to the database.
(B) Terms.—The terms established by the Administrator under subparagraph (A) for allowing a designated individual to have electronic access to the database shall limit such access to instances in which information in the database is required by the designated individual in making a hiring decision concerning a pilot applicant and shall require that the designated individual provide assurances satisfactory to the Administrator that—
(i) the designated individual has received the written consent of the pilot applicant to access the information; and
(ii) information obtained using such access will not be used for any purpose other than making the hiring decision.
(14) Authorized expenditures.—Of amounts appropriated under section 106(k)(1), a total of $6,000,000 for fiscal years 2010 through 2013 may be used to carry out this subsection.
(15) Regulations.—
(A) In general.—The Administrator shall issue regulations to carry out this subsection.
(B) Effective date.—The regulations shall specify the date on which the requirements of this subsection take effect and the date on which the requirements of subsection (h) cease to be effective.
(C) Exceptions.—Notwithstanding subparagraph (B)—
(i) the Administrator shall begin to establish the database under paragraph (2) not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this paragraph;
(ii) the Administrator shall maintain records in accordance with paragraph (5) beginning on the date of enactment of this paragraph; and
(iii) air carriers and other persons shall maintain records to be reported to the database under paragraph (4)(B) in the period beginning on such date of enactment and ending on the date that is 5 years after the requirements of subsection (h) cease to be effective pursuant to subparagraph (B).
* * *