49 U.S.C.
§49107. Federal employees at Metropolitan Washington Airports
(a) Labor Agreements.—(1) The Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority shall adopt all labor agreements that were in effect on June 7, 1987. Unless the parties otherwise agree, the agreements must be renegotiated before June 7, 1992.
* * *
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–225 effective Nov. 20, 1997, see section 7(c)(3) of Pub. L. 105–225, set out as a note under section 49106 of this title.
Retirement Provisions Relating to Certain Members of Police Force of Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority
Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(3) [title VI, §636], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–164, provided that:
“(a) Qualified MWAA Police Officer Defined.—For purposes of this section, the term ‘qualified MWAA police officer’ means any individual who, as of the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 21, 2000]—
“(1) is employed as a member of the police force of the Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority (hereafter in this section referred to as an ‘MWAA police officer’); and
“(2) is subject to the Civil Service Retirement System or the Federal Employees’ Retirement System by virtue of section 49107(b) of title 49, United States Code.
“(b) Eligibility To Be Treated as a Law Enforcement Officer for Retirement Purposes.—
“(1) In general.—Any qualified MWAA police officer may, by written election submitted in accordance with applicable requirements under subsection (c), elect to be treated as a law enforcement officer (within the meaning of section 8331 or 8401 of title 5, United States Code, as applicable), and to have all prior service described in paragraph (2) similarly treated.
“(2) Prior service described.—The service described in this paragraph is all service which an individual performed, prior to the effective date of such individual's election under this section, as—
“(A) an MWAA police officer; or
“(B) a member of the police force of the Federal Aviation Administration (hereafter in this section referred to as an ‘FAA police officer’).
“(c) Regulations.—The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe any regulations necessary to carry out this section, including provisions relating to the time, form, and manner in which any election under this section shall be made. Such an election shall not be effective unless—
“(1) it is made before the employee separates from service with the Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority, but in no event later than 1 year after the regulations under this subsection take effect; and
“(2) it is accompanied by payment of an amount equal to, with respect to all prior service of such employee which is described in subsection (b)(2)—
“(A) the employee deductions that would have been required for such service under chapter 83 or 84 of title 5, U.S.C. (as the case may be) if such election had then been in effect, minus
“(B) the total employee deductions and contributions under such chapter 83 and 84 (as applicable) that were actually made for such service,
taking into account only amounts required to be credited to the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund. Any amount under paragraph (2) shall be computed with interest, in accordance with section 8334(e) of such title 5.
* * *