49 U.S.C.
§44718. Structures interfering with air commerce
(a) Notice.—By regulation or by order when necessary, the Secretary of Transportation shall require a person to give adequate public notice, in the form and way the Secretary prescribes, of the construction, alteration, establishment, or expansion, or the proposed construction, alteration, establishment, or expansion, of a structure or sanitary landfill when the notice will promote—
* * *
“(A) assess the likely scope and duration of any adverse impact of such project on military operations and readiness; and
“(B) identify any feasible and affordable actions that could be taken in the immediate future by the Department, the developer of such project, or others to mitigate such adverse impact and to minimize risks to national security while allowing such project to proceed with development;
“(2) develop, in coordination with other departments and agencies of the Federal Government, an integrated review process to ensure timely notification and consideration of projects filed with the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to section 44718 of title 49, United States Code, that may have an adverse impact on military operations and readiness;
“(3) establish procedures for the Department of Defense for the coordinated consideration of and response to a request for a review received from State and local officials or the developer of a renewable energy development or other energy project, including guidance to personnel at each military installation in the United States on how to initiate such procedures and ensure a coordinated Department response while seeking to fulfil [sic] the objective under subsection (a); and
“(4) develop procedures for conducting early outreach to parties carrying out projects filed with the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to section 44718 of title 49, United States Code, that could have an adverse impact on military operations and readiness, and to the general public, to clearly communicate notice on actions being taken by the Department of Defense under this section and to receive comments from such parties and the general public on such actions.
“(d) Comprehensive Review.—
“(1) Strategy required.—Not later than 270 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 7, 2011], the Secretary of Defense, acting through the senior official and lead organization designated pursuant to subsection (b), shall develop a comprehensive strategy for addressing the military impacts of projects filed with the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to section 44718 of title 49, United States Code.
“(2) Elements.—In developing the strategy required by paragraph (1), the Secretary of Defense shall—
“(A) assess of the magnitude of interference posed by projects filed with the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to section 44718 of title 49, United States Code;
“(B) identify geographic areas selected as proposed locations for projects filed, or which may be filed in the future, with the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to section 44718 of title 49, United States Code, where such projects could have an adverse impact on military operations and readiness and categorize the risk of adverse impact in such areas as high, medium, or low for the purpose of informing early outreach efforts under subsection (c)(4) and preliminary assessments under subsection (e); and
“(C) specifically identify feasible and affordable long-term actions that may be taken to mitigate adverse impacts of projects filed, or which may be filed in the future, with the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to section 44718 of title 49, United States Code, on military operations and readiness, including—
“(i) investment priorities of the Department of Defense with respect to research and development;
“(ii) modifications to military operations to accommodate applications for such projects;
“(iii) recommended upgrades or modifications to existing systems or procedures by the Department of Defense;
“(iv) acquisition of new systems by the Department and other departments and agencies of the Federal Government and timelines for fielding such new systems; and
“(v) modifications to the projects for which such applications are filed, including changes in size, location, or technology.
“(e) Department of Defense Hazard Assessment.—
* * *