49 U.S.C.
§41113. Plans to address needs of families of passengers involved in aircraft accidents
(a) Submission of Plans.—Each air carrier holding a certificate of public convenience and necessity under section 41102 of this title shall submit to the Secretary and the Chairman of the National Transportation Safety Board a plan for addressing the needs of the families of passengers involved in any aircraft accident involving an aircraft of the air carrier and resulting in a major loss of life.
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 104–264, title VII, §703(a), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3267; amended Pub. L. 106–181, title IV, §402(a)(1)–(3), (5)–(c), Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 129, 130; Pub. L. 108–176, title VIII, §809(a), Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2588.)
Amendments
2003—Subsec. (b)(16). Pub. L. 108–176, §809(a)(1), struck out “the air carrier” after “major loss of life,”.
Subsec. (b)(17), (18). Pub. L. 108–176, §809(a)(2), added pars. (17) and (18).
2000—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 106–181, §402(a)(5)(A), substituted “Each air carrier” for “Not later than 6 months after the date of the enactment of this section, each air carrier”.
Subsec. (b)(14) to (16). Pub. L. 106–181, §402(a)(1)–(3), added pars. (14) to (16).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 106–181, §402(a)(5)(B), substituted “The Secretary” for “After the date that is 6 months after the date of the enactment of this section, the Secretary”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 106–181, §402(b), inserted “, or in providing information concerning a preliminary passenger manifest,” before “pursuant to a plan”.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 106–181, §402(c), added subsec. (f).
Effective Date of 2003 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 108–176 applicable only to fiscal years beginning after Sept. 30, 2003, except as otherwise specifically provided, see section 3 of Pub. L. 108–176, set out as a note under section 106 of this title.
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Amendment by section 402(a)(5)(B) to (c) of Pub. L. 106–181 applicable only to fiscal years beginning after Sept. 30, 1999, see section 3 of Pub. L. 106–181, set out as a note under section 106 of this title.
* * *
representatives of such other entities as the Secretary considers appropriate.
“(b) Guidelines and Recommendations.—The task force established pursuant to subsection (a) shall develop—
“(1) guidelines to assist air carriers in responding to aircraft accidents;
“(2) recommendations on methods to ensure that attorneys and representatives of media organizations do not intrude on the privacy of families of passengers involved in an aircraft accident;
“(3) recommendations on methods to ensure that the families of passengers involved in an aircraft accident who are not citizens of the United States receive appropriate assistance;
“(4) recommendations on methods to ensure that State mental health licensing laws do not act to prevent out-of-state mental health workers from working at the site of an aircraft accident or other related sites;
“(5) recommendations on the extent to which military experts and facilities can be used to aid in the identification of the remains of passengers involved in an aircraft accident; and
“(6) recommendations on methods to improve the timeliness of the notification provided by air carriers to the families of passengers involved in an aircraft accident, including—
“(A) an analysis of the steps that air carriers would have to take to ensure that an accurate list of passengers on board the aircraft would be available within 1 hour of the accident and an analysis of such steps to ensure that such list would be available within 3 hours of the accident;
* * *