49 U.S.C.
§47102. Definitions
In this subchapter—
(1) “air carrier airport” means a public airport regularly served by—
(A) an air carrier certificated by the Secretary of Transportation under section 41102 of this title (except a charter air carrier); or
* * *
(I) constructing, reconstructing, or improving an airport, or purchasing nonrevenue generating capital equipment to be owned by an airport, for the purpose of transferring passengers, cargo, or baggage between the aeronautical and ground transportation modes on airport property.
(J) constructing an air traffic control tower or acquiring and installing air traffic control, communications, and related equipment at an air traffic control tower under the terms specified in section 47124(b)(4).
(K) work necessary to construct or modify airport facilities to provide low-emission fuel systems, gate electrification, and other related air quality improvements at a commercial service airport if the airport is located in an air quality nonattainment or maintenance area (as defined in sections 171(2) and 175A of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7501(2); 7505a) 1 and if such project will result in an airport receiving appropriate emission credits, as described in section 47139.
(L) a project for the acquisition or conversion of vehicles and ground support equipment, owned by a commercial service airport, to low-emission technology, if the airport is located in an air quality nonattainment or maintenance area (as defined in sections 171(2) and 175A of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7501(2); 7505a) 1 and if such project will result in an airport receiving appropriate emission credits as described in section 47139.
(4) “airport hazard” means a structure or object of natural growth located on or near a public-use airport, or a use of land near the airport, that obstructs or otherwise is hazardous to the landing or taking off of aircraft at or from the airport.
(5) “airport planning” means planning as defined by regulations the Secretary prescribes and includes integrated airport system planning.
(6) “amount made available under section 48103” or “amount newly made available” means the amount authorized for grants under section 48103 as that amount may be limited in that year by a subsequent law, but as determined without regard to grant obligation recoveries made in that year or amounts covered by section 47107(f).
* * *