49 U.S.C.
§44714. Aviation fuel standards
The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall prescribe—
(1) standards for the composition or chemical or physical properties of an aircraft fuel or fuel additive to control or eliminate aircraft emissions the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency decides under section 231 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7571) endanger the public health or welfare; and
(2) regulations providing for carrying out and enforcing those standards.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1195.)