49 U.S.C.
§40117. Passenger facility fees
(a) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) Airport, commercial service airport, and public agency.—The terms “airport”, “commercial service airport”, and “public agency” have the meaning those terms have under section 47102.
* * *
(g) Treatment of Revenue.—(1) Passenger facility revenue is not airport revenue for purposes of establishing a price under a contract between an eligible agency and an air carrier or foreign air carrier.
(2) An eligible agency may not include in its price base the part of the capital costs of a project paid for by using passenger facility revenue to establish a price under a contract between the agency and an air carrier or foreign air carrier.
(3) For a project for terminal development, gates and related areas, or a facility occupied or used by at least one air carrier or foreign air carrier on an exclusive or preferential basis, a price payable by an air carrier or foreign air carrier using the facilities must at least equal the price paid by an air carrier or foreign air carrier using a similar facility at the airport that was not financed with passenger facility revenue.
(4) Passenger facility revenues that are held by an air carrier or an agent of the carrier after collection of a passenger facility fee constitute a trust fund that is held by the air carrier or agent for the beneficial interest of the eligible agency imposing the fee. Such carrier or agent holds neither legal nor equitable interest in the passenger facility revenues except for any handling fee or retention of interest collected on unremitted proceeds as may be allowed by the Secretary.
(h) Compliance.—(1) As necessary to ensure compliance with this section, the Secretary shall prescribe regulations requiring recordkeeping and auditing of accounts maintained by an air carrier or foreign air carrier and its agent collecting a passenger facility fee and by the eligible agency imposing the fee.
(2) The Secretary periodically shall audit and review the use by an eligible agency of passenger facility revenue. After review and a public hearing, the Secretary may end any part of the authority of the agency to impose a passenger facility fee to the extent the Secretary decides that the revenue is not being used as provided in this section.
(3) The Secretary may set off amounts necessary to ensure compliance with this section against amounts otherwise payable to an eligible agency under subchapter I of chapter 471 of this title if the Secretary decides a passenger facility fee is excessive or that passenger facility revenue is not being used as provided in this section.
(i) Regulations.—The Secretary shall prescribe regulations necessary to carry out this section. The regulations—
(1) may prescribe the time and form by which a passenger facility fee takes effect;
(2) shall—
(A) require an air carrier or foreign air carrier and its agent to collect a passenger facility fee that an eligible agency imposes under this section;
(B) establish procedures for handling and remitting money collected;
* * *
Pub. L. 108–176, title I, §121(d), Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2500, provided that: “The Secretary, in consultation with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, shall issue guidance determining eligibility of projects, and how benefits to air quality must be demonstrated, under the amendments made by this section [amending this section].”
Eligibility of Airport Ground Access Transportation Projects
Pub. L. 108–176, title I, §123(e), Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2502, provided that: “Not later than 60 days after the enactment of this Act [Dec. 12, 2003], the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall publish in the Federal Register the current policy of the Administration, consistent with current law, with respect to the eligibility of airport ground access transportation projects for the use of passenger facility fees under section 40117 of title 49, United States Code.”
Competition Plans
Pub. L. 106–181, title I, §155(a), Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 88, provided that: “The Congress makes the following findings:
“(1) Major airports must be available on a reasonable basis to all air carriers wishing to serve those airports.
“(2) 15 large hub airports today are each dominated by one air carrier, with each such carrier controlling more than 50 percent of the traffic at the hub.
“(3) The General Accounting Office [now Government Accountability Office] has found that such levels of concentration lead to higher air fares.
“(4) The United States Government must take every step necessary to reduce those levels of concentration.
“(5) Consistent with air safety, spending at these airports must be directed at providing opportunities for carriers wishing to serve such facilities on a commercially viable basis.”
Limitation on Statutory Construction of Subsection (e)(2)(D)
Section 204(a)(2) of Pub. L. 103–305 provided that: “The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall not be construed as requiring any person to refund any fee paid before the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 23, 1994].”