49 U.S.C.
§47107. Project grant application approval conditioned on assurances about airport operations
(a) General Written Assurances.—The Secretary of Transportation may approve a project grant application under this subchapter for an airport development project only if the Secretary receives written assurances, satisfactory to the Secretary, that—
(1) the airport will be available for public use on reasonable conditions and without unjust discrimination;
(2) air carriers making similar use of the airport will be subject to substantially comparable charges—
(A) for facilities directly and substantially related to providing air transportation; and
(B) regulations and conditions, except for differences based on reasonable classifications, such as between—
(i) tenants and nontenants; and
(ii) signatory and nonsignatory carriers;
(3) the airport operator will not withhold unreasonably the classification or status of tenant or signatory from an air carrier that assumes obligations substantially similar to those already imposed on air carriers of that classification or status;
(4) a person providing, or intending to provide, aeronautical services to the public will not be given an exclusive right to use the airport, with a right given to only one fixed-base operator to provide services at an airport deemed not to be an exclusive right if—
(A) the right would be unreasonably costly, burdensome, or impractical for more than one fixed-base operator to provide the services; and
(B) allowing more than one fixed-base operator to provide the services would require reducing the space leased under an existing agreement between the one fixed-base operator and the airport owner or operator;
(5) fixed-base operators similarly using the airport will be subject to the same charges;
* * *
to the information contained in the reports of the Inspector General of the Department of Transportation on airport revenue diversion and such other relevant information as the Secretary may by law consider.
(2) Revenue diversion.—Policies and procedures to be established pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall prohibit, at a minimum, the diversion of airport revenues (except as authorized under subsection (b) of this section) through—
(A) direct payments or indirect payments, other than payments reflecting the value of services and facilities provided to the airport;
(B) use of airport revenues for general economic development, marketing, and promotional activities unrelated to airports or airport systems;
(C) payments in lieu of taxes or other assessments that exceed the value of services provided; or
(D) payments to compensate nonsponsoring governmental bodies for lost tax revenues exceeding stated tax rates.
(3) Efforts to be self-sustaining.—With respect to subsection (a)(13) of this section, policies and procedures to be established pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall take into account, at a minimum, whether owners and operators of airports, when entering into new or revised agreements or otherwise establishing rates, charges, and fees, have undertaken reasonable efforts to make their particular airports as self-sustaining as possible under the circumstances existing at such airports.
(4) Administrative safeguards.—Policies and procedures to be established pursuant to paragraph (1) shall mandate internal controls, auditing requirements, and increased levels of Department of Transportation personnel sufficient to respond fully and promptly to complaints received regarding possible violations of subsections (a)(13) and (b) of this section and grant assurances made under such subsections and to alert the Secretary to such possible violations.
(5) Statute of limitations.—In addition to the statute of limitations specified in subsection (n)(7), with respect to project grants made under this chapter—
(A) any request by a sponsor or any other governmental entity to any airport for additional payments for services conducted off of the airport or for reimbursement for capital contributions or operating expenses shall be filed not later than 6 years after the date on which the expense is incurred; and
(B) any amount of airport funds that are used to make a payment or reimbursement as described in subparagraph (A) after the date specified in that subparagraph shall be considered to be an illegal diversion of airport revenues that is subject to subsection (n).
(m) Audit Certification.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary of Transportation, acting through the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, shall include a provision in the compliance supplement provisions to require a recipient of a project grant (or any other recipient of Federal financial assistance that is provided for an airport) to include as part of an annual audit conducted under sections 7501 through 7505 of title 31, a review concerning the funding activities with respect to an airport that is the subject of the project grant (or other Federal financial assistance) and the sponsors, owners, or operators (or other recipients) involved.
* * *