49 U.S.C.
§40128. Overflights of national parks
(a) In General.—
(1) General requirements.—A commercial air tour operator may not conduct commercial air tour operations over a national park or tribal lands, as defined by this section, except—
* * *
(4) Special rule for safety requirements.—Notwithstanding subsection (c), an existing commercial air tour operator shall apply, not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this section, for operating authority under part 119, 121, or 135 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations. A new entrant commercial air tour operator shall apply for such authority before conducting commercial air tour operations over a national park or tribal lands. The Administrator shall make every effort to act on any such application for a new entrant and issue a decision on the application not later than 24 months after it is received or amended.
(b) Air Tour Management Plans.—
(1) Establishment.—
(A) In general.—The Administrator, in cooperation with the Director, shall establish an air tour management plan for any national park or tribal land for which such a plan is not in effect whenever a person applies for authority to conduct a commercial air tour operation over the park. The air tour management plan shall be developed by means of a public process in accordance with paragraph (4).
(B) Objective.—The objective of any air tour management plan shall be to develop acceptable and effective measures to mitigate or prevent the significant adverse impacts, if any, of commercial air tour operations upon the natural and cultural resources, visitor experiences, and tribal lands.
(2) Environmental determination.—In establishing an air tour management plan under this subsection, the Administrator and the Director shall each sign the environmental decision document required by section 102 of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4332) which may include a finding of no significant impact, an environmental assessment, or an environmental impact statement and the record of decision for the air tour management plan.
(3) Contents.—An air tour management plan for a national park—
(A) may prohibit commercial air tour operations over a national park in whole or in part;
(B) may establish conditions for the conduct of commercial air tour operations over a national park, including commercial air tour routes, maximum or minimum altitudes, time-of-day restrictions, restrictions for particular events, maximum number of flights per unit of time, intrusions on privacy on tribal lands, and mitigation of noise, visual, or other impacts;
(C) shall apply to all commercial air tour operations over a national park that are also within ½ mile outside the boundary of a national park;
(D) shall include incentives (such as preferred commercial air tour routes and altitudes, relief from caps and curfews) for the adoption of quiet aircraft technology by commercial air tour operators conducting commercial air tour operations over a national park;
(E) shall provide for the initial allocation of opportunities to conduct commercial air tour operations over a national park if the plan includes a limitation on the number of commercial air tour operations for any time period; and
(F) shall justify and document the need for measures taken pursuant to subparagraphs (A) through (E) and include such justifications in the record of decision.
(4) Procedure.—In establishing an air tour management plan for a national park or tribal lands, the Administrator and the Director shall—
(A) hold at least one public meeting with interested parties to develop the air tour management plan;
(B) publish the proposed plan in the Federal Register for notice and comment and make copies of the proposed plan available to the public;
* * *