49 U.S.C.
§47107. Project grant application approval conditioned on assurances about airport operations
(a) General Written Assurances.—The Secretary of Transportation may approve a project grant application under this subchapter for an airport development project only if the Secretary receives written assurances, satisfactory to the Secretary, that—
* * *
(14) the project accounts and records will be kept using a standard system of accounting that the Secretary, after consulting with appropriate public agencies, prescribes;
(15) the airport owner or operator will submit any annual or special airport financial and operations reports to the Secretary that the Secretary reasonably requests and make such reports available to the public;
(16) the airport owner or operator will maintain a current layout plan of the airport that meets the following requirements:
(A) the plan will be in a form the Secretary prescribes;
(B) the Secretary will approve the plan and any revision or modification before the plan, revision, or modification takes effect;
(C) the owner or operator will not make or allow any alteration in the airport or any of its facilities if the alteration does not comply with the plan the Secretary approves, and the Secretary is of the opinion that the alteration may affect adversely the safety, utility, or efficiency of the airport; and
(D) when an alteration in the airport or its facility is made that does not conform to the approved plan and that the Secretary decides adversely affects the safety, utility, or efficiency of any property on or off the airport that is owned, leased, or financed by the Government, the owner or operator, if requested by the Secretary, will—
(i) eliminate the adverse effect in a way the Secretary approves; or
* * *
(C) conduct a hearing and render a final determination concerning whether the illegal diversion of airport revenues asserted in the audit or report occurred.
(2) Notification.—Upon making such a finding, the Secretary, acting through the Administrator, shall provide written notification to the sponsor and the airport of—
(A) the finding; and
(B) the obligations of the sponsor to reimburse the airport involved under this paragraph.
(3) Administrative action.—The Secretary may withhold any amount from funds that would otherwise be made available to the sponsor, including funds that would otherwise be made available to a State, municipality, or political subdivision thereof (including any multimodal transportation agency or transit authority of which the sponsor is a member entity) as part of an apportionment or grant made available pursuant to this title, if the sponsor—
(A) receives notification that the sponsor is required to reimburse an airport; and
(B) has had an opportunity to reimburse the airport, but has failed to do so.
(4) Civil action.—If a sponsor fails to pay an amount specified under paragraph (3) during the 180-day period beginning on the date of notification and the Secretary is unable to withhold a sufficient amount under paragraph (3), the Secretary, acting through the Administrator, may initiate a civil action under which the sponsor shall be liable for civil penalty in an amount equal to the illegal diversion in question plus interest (as determined under subsection (o)).
(5) Disposition of penalties.—
* * *
(6) Reimbursement.—The Secretary, acting through the Administrator, shall, as soon as practicable after any amount is collected from a sponsor under paragraph (4), cause to be transferred from the Airport and Airway Trust Fund to an airport affected by a diversion that is the subject of a civil action under paragraph (4), reimbursement in an amount equal to the amount that has been collected from the sponsor under paragraph (4) (including any amount of interest calculated under subsection (o)).
(7) Statute of limitations.—No person may bring an action for the recovery of funds illegally diverted in violation of this section (as determined under subsections (b) and (l)) or section 47133 after the date that is 6 years after the date on which the diversion occurred.
(o) Interest.—
(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary, acting through the Administrator, shall charge a minimum annual rate of interest on the amount of any illegal diversion of revenues referred to in subsection (n) in an amount equal to the average investment interest rate for tax and loan accounts of the Department of the Treasury (as determined by the Secretary of the Treasury) for the applicable calendar year, rounded to the nearest whole percentage point.
* * *
“(6) certain airports are constructed on lands that may have belonged, at one time, to Native Americans, Native Hawaiians, or Alaska Natives;
“(7) contrary to the prohibition against diverting airport revenues from airport purposes under section 47107 of title 49, United States Code, certain payments from airport revenues may have been made for the betterment of Native Americans, Native Hawaiians, or Alaska Natives based upon the claims related to lands ceded to the United States;
“(8) Federal law prohibits diversions of airport revenues obtained from any source whatsoever to occur in the future whether related to claims for periods of time prior to or after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 27, 1997]; and
“(9) because of the special circumstances surrounding such past diversions of airport revenues for the betterment of Native Americans, Native Hawaiians, or Alaska Natives, it is in the national interest that amounts from airport revenues previously received by any entity for the betterment of Native Americans, Native Hawaiians, or Alaska Natives, as specified in subsection (b) of this section, should not be subject to repayment.
“(b) Termination of Repayment Responsibility.—Notwithstanding the provisions of [section] 47107 of title 49, United States Code, or any other provision of law, monies paid for claims related to ceded lands and diverted from airport revenues and received prior to April 1, 1996, by any entity for the betterment of Native Americans, Native Hawaiians, or Alaska Natives, shall not be subject to repayment.
* * *
“(d) Clarification.—Nothing in this Act [see Tables for classification] shall be construed to affect any existing Federal statutes, enactments, or trust obligations created thereunder, or any statute of the several States that define the obligations of such States to Native Americans, Native Hawaiians, or Alaska Natives in connection with ceded lands, except to make clear that airport revenues may not be used to satisfy such obligations.”
Findings and Purpose
Section 802 of title VIII of Pub. L. 104–264 provided that:
“(a) In General.—Congress finds that—
“(1) section 47107 of title 49, United States Code, prohibits the diversion of certain revenue generated by a public airport as a condition of receiving a project grant;
“(2) a grant recipient that uses airport revenue for purposes that are not airport related in a manner inconsistent with chapter 471 of title 49, United States Code, illegally diverts airport revenues;
“(3) any diversion of airport revenues in violation of the condition referred to in paragraph (1) undermines the interest of the United States in promoting a strong national air transportation system that is responsive to the needs of airport users;
“(4) the Secretary and the Administrator have not enforced airport revenue diversion rules adequately and must have additional regulatory tools to increase enforcement efforts; and
“(5) sponsors who have been found to have illegally diverted airport revenues—
“(A) have not reimbursed or made restitution to airports in a timely manner; and
“(B) must be encouraged to do so.
* * *