49 U.S.C.
§42121. Protection of employees providing air safety information
(a) Discrimination Against Airline Employees.—No air carrier or contractor or subcontractor of an air carrier may discharge an employee or otherwise discriminate against an employee with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee (or any person acting pursuant to a request of the employee)—
* * *
(A) Appeal to court of appeals.—Any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order issued under paragraph (3) may obtain review of the order in the United States Court of Appeals for the circuit in which the violation, with respect to which the order was issued, allegedly occurred or the circuit in which the complainant resided on the date of such violation. The petition for review must be filed not later than 60 days after the date of the issuance of the final order of the Secretary of Labor. Review shall conform to chapter 7 of title 5, United States Code. The commencement of proceedings under this subparagraph shall not, unless ordered by the court, operate as a stay of the order.
(B) Limitation on collateral attack.—An order of the Secretary of Labor with respect to which review could have been obtained under subparagraph (A) shall not be subject to judicial review in any criminal or other civil proceeding.
(5) Enforcement of order by secretary of labor.—Whenever any person has failed to comply with an order issued under paragraph (3), the Secretary of Labor may file a civil action in the United States district court for the district in which the violation was found to occur to enforce such order. In actions brought under this paragraph, the district courts shall have jurisdiction to grant all appropriate relief including, but not limited to, injunctive relief and compensatory damages.
(6) Enforcement of order by parties.—
(A) Commencement of action.—A person on whose behalf an order was issued under paragraph (3) may commence a civil action against the person to whom such order was issued to require compliance with such order. The appropriate United States district court shall have jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy or the citizenship of the parties, to enforce such order.
(B) Attorney fees.—The court, in issuing any final order under this paragraph, may award costs of litigation (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees) to any party whenever the court determines such award is appropriate.
(c) Mandamus.—Any nondiscretionary duty imposed by this section shall be enforceable in a mandamus proceeding brought under section 1361 of title 28, United States Code.
(d) Nonapplicability to Deliberate Violations.—Subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to an employee of an air carrier, contractor, or subcontractor who, acting without direction from such air carrier, contractor, or subcontractor (or such person's agent), deliberately causes a violation of any requirement relating to air carrier safety under this subtitle or any other law of the United States.
(e) Contractor Defined.—In this section, the term “contractor” means a company that performs safety-sensitive functions by contract for an air carrier.
(Added Pub. L. 106–181, title V, §519(a), Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 145.)
Effective Date
Subchapter applicable only to fiscal years beginning after Sept. 30, 1999, see section 3 of Pub. L. 106–181, set out as an Effective Date of 2000 Amendments note under section 106 of this title.
subpart iii—safety
CHAPTER 441—REGISTRATION AND RECORDATION OF AIRCRAFT
Sec.
44101.
Operation of aircraft.
44102.
Registration requirements.
44103.
Registration of aircraft.
44104.
Registration of aircraft components and dealers’ certificates of registration.
44105.
Suspension and revocation of aircraft certificates.
44106.
Revocation of aircraft certificates for controlled substance violations.
44107.
Recordation of conveyances, leases, and security instruments.
44108.
Validity of conveyances, leases, and security instruments.
44109.
Reporting transfer of ownership.
44110.
Information about aircraft ownership and rights.
44111.
* * *