49 U.S.C.
§40102. Definitions
(a) General Definitions.—In this part—
(1) “aeronautics” means the science and art of flight.
(2) “air carrier” means a citizen of the United States undertaking by any means, directly or indirectly, to provide air transportation.
* * *
(14) “charter air transportation” means charter trips in air transportation authorized under this part.
(15) “citizen of the United States” means—
(A) an individual who is a citizen of the United States;
(B) a partnership each of whose partners is an individual who is a citizen of the United States; or
(C) a corporation or association organized under the laws of the United States or a State, the District of Columbia, or a territory or possession of the United States, of which the president and at least two-thirds of the board of directors and other managing officers are citizens of the United States, which is under the actual control of citizens of the United States, and in which at least 75 percent of the voting interest is owned or controlled by persons that are citizens of the United States.
(16) “civil aircraft” means an aircraft except a public aircraft.
(17) “civil aircraft of the United States” means an aircraft registered under chapter 441 of this title.
(18) “conditional sales contract” means a contract—
(A) for the sale of an aircraft, aircraft engine, propeller, appliance, or spare part, under which the buyer takes possession of the property but title to the property vests in the buyer at a later time on—
(i) paying any part of the purchase price;
(ii) performing another condition; or
(iii) the happening of a contingency; or
(B) to bail or lease an aircraft, aircraft engine, propeller, appliance, or spare part, under which the bailee or lessee—
* * *
(22) “foreign air commerce” means the transportation of passengers or property by aircraft for compensation, the transportation of mail by aircraft, or the operation of aircraft in furthering a business or vocation, between a place in the United States and a place outside the United States when any part of the transportation or operation is by aircraft.
(23) “foreign air transportation” means the transportation of passengers or property by aircraft as a common carrier for compensation, or the transportation of mail by aircraft, between a place in the United States and a place outside the United States when any part of the transportation is by aircraft.
(24) “interstate air commerce” means the transportation of passengers or property by aircraft for compensation, the transportation of mail by aircraft, or the operation of aircraft in furthering a business or vocation—
(A) between a place in—
(i) a State, territory, or possession of the United States and a place in the District of Columbia or another State, territory, or possession of the United States;
(ii) a State and another place in the same State through the airspace over a place outside the State;
(iii) the District of Columbia and another place in the District of Columbia; or
(iv) a territory or possession of the United States and another place in the same territory or possession; and
(B) when any part of the transportation or operation is by aircraft.
(25) “interstate air transportation” means the transportation of passengers or property by aircraft as a common carrier for compensation, or the transportation of mail by aircraft—
(A) between a place in—
* * *
(38) “predatory” means a practice that violates the antitrust laws as defined in the first section of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 12).
(39) “price” means a rate, fare, or charge.
(40) “propeller” includes a part, appurtenance, and accessory of a propeller.
(41) “public aircraft” means any of the following:
(A) Except with respect to an aircraft described in subparagraph (E), an aircraft used only for the United States Government, except as provided in section 40125(b).
(B) An aircraft owned by the Government and operated by any person for purposes related to crew training, equipment development, or demonstration, except as provided in section 40125(b).
(C) An aircraft owned and operated by the government of a State, the District of Columbia, or a territory or possession of the United States or a political subdivision of one of these governments, except as provided in section 40125(b).
(D) An aircraft exclusively leased for at least 90 continuous days by the government of a State, the District of Columbia, or a territory or possession of the United States or a political subdivision of one of these governments, except as provided in section 40125(b).
(E) An aircraft owned or operated by the armed forces or chartered to provide transportation or other commercial air service to the armed forces under the conditions specified by section 40125(c). In the preceding sentence, the term “other commercial air service” means an aircraft operation that (i) is within the United States territorial airspace; (ii) the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration determines is available for compensation or hire to the public, and (iii) must comply with all applicable civil aircraft rules under title 14, Code of Federal Regulations.
* * *