49 U.S.C.
§42112. Labor requirements of air carriers
(a) Definitions.—In this section—
(1) “copilot” means an employee whose duties include assisting or relieving the pilot in manipulating an aircraft and who is qualified to serve as, and has in effect an airman certificate authorizing the employee to serve as, a copilot.
* * *
“(1) Air carrier.—The term ‘air carrier’ means an air carrier that holds a certificate issued under chapter 411 of title 49, United States Code.
“(2) Covered air carrier.—The term ‘covered air carrier’ means an air carrier that is involved in a covered transaction.
“(3) Covered employee.—The term ‘covered employee’ means an employee who—
“(A) is not a temporary employee; and
“(B) is a member of a craft or class that is subject to the Railway Labor Act (45 U.S.C. 151 et seq.).
“(4) Covered transaction.—The term ‘covered transaction’ means—
“(A) a transaction for the combination of multiple air carriers into a single air carrier; and which
“(B) involves the transfer of ownership or control of—
“(i) 50 percent or more of the equity securities (as defined in section 101 of title 11, United States Code) of an air carrier; or
“(ii) 50 percent or more (by value) of the assets of the air carrier.
“(c) Application.—This section shall not apply to any covered transaction involving a covered air carrier that took place before the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 26, 2007].
“(d) Effectiveness of Provision.—This section shall become effective on the date of enactment of this Act and shall continue in effect in fiscal years after fiscal year 2008.”
SUBCHAPTER III—WHISTLEBLOWER PROTECTION PROGRAM