49 U.S.C.
§40101. Policy
(a) Economic Regulation.—In carrying out subpart II of this part and those provisions of subpart IV applicable in carrying out subpart II, the Secretary of Transportation shall consider the following matters, among others, as being in the public interest and consistent with public convenience and necessity:
(1) assigning and maintaining safety as the highest priority in air commerce.
(2) before authorizing new air transportation services, evaluating the safety implications of those services.
(3) preventing deterioration in established safety procedures, recognizing the clear intent, encouragement, and dedication of Congress to further the highest degree of safety in air transportation and air commerce, and to maintain the safety vigilance that has evolved in air transportation and air commerce and has come to be expected by the traveling and shipping public.
(4) the availability of a variety of adequate, economic, efficient, and low-priced services without unreasonable discrimination or unfair or deceptive practices.
(5) coordinating transportation by, and improving relations among, air carriers, and encouraging fair wages and working conditions.
(6) placing maximum reliance on competitive market forces and on actual and potential competition—
(A) to provide the needed air transportation system; and
(B) to encourage efficient and well-managed air carriers to earn adequate profits and attract capital, considering any material differences between interstate air transportation and foreign air transportation.
(7) developing and maintaining a sound regulatory system that is responsive to the needs of the public and in which decisions are reached promptly to make it easier to adapt the air transportation system to the present and future needs of—
* * *
Pub. L. 103–305, title III, §301, Aug. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 1589, provided that: “This title [enacting section 47509 of this title, amending sections 44505 and 48102 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section 49101 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Federal Aviation Administration Research, Engineering, and Development Authorization Act of 1994’.”
Unmanned Aerial Systems and National Airspace
Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title X, §1097, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1608, provided that:
“(a) Establishment.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 31, 2011], the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall establish a program to integrate unmanned aircraft systems into the national airspace system at six test ranges.
“(b) Program Requirements.—In establishing the program under subsection (a), the Administrator shall—
“(1) safely designate nonexclusionary airspace for integrated manned and unmanned flight operations in the national airspace system;
“(2) develop certification standards and air traffic requirements for unmanned flight operations at test ranges;
“(3) coordinate with and leverage the resources of the Department of Defense and the National Aeronautics and Space Administration;
“(4) address both civil and public unmanned aircraft systems;
“(5) ensure that the program is coordinated with the Next Generation Air Transportation System; and
“(6) provide for verification of the safety of unmanned aircraft systems and related navigation procedures before integration into the national airspace system.
“(c) Locations.—In determining the location of a test range for the program under subsection (a), the Administrator shall—
“(1) take into consideration geographic and climatic diversity;
* * *
     “(II) the individual's physical harm is verified by contemporaneous medical records created by or at the direction of the medical professional who provided the medical care.
“(iii) Date specified.—The date specified in this clause is the date on which the regulations are updated under section 407(a).
“(B) Single claim.—Not more than one claim may be submitted under this title by an individual or on behalf of a deceased individual.
“(C) Limitation on civil action.—
“(i) In general.—Upon the submission of a claim under this title, the claimant waives the right to file a civil action (or to be a party to an action) in any Federal or State court for damages sustained as a result of the terrorist-related aircraft crashes of September 11, 2001, or for damages arising from or related to debris removal. The preceding sentence does not apply to a civil action to recover collateral source obligations, or to a civil action against any person who is a knowing participant in any conspiracy to hijack any aircraft or commit any terrorist act.
“(ii) Pending actions.—In the case of an individual who is a party to a civil action described in clause (i), such individual may not submit a claim under this title—
     “(I) during the period described in subsection (a)(3)(A) unless such individual withdraws from such action by the date that is 90 days after the date on which regulations are promulgated under section 407(a); and
* * *