49 U.S.C.
§44935. Employment standards and training
(a) Employment Standards.—The Under Secretary of Transportation for Security shall prescribe standards for the employment and continued employment of, and contracting for, air carrier personnel and, as appropriate, airport security personnel. The standards shall include—
* * *
(2) The standards shall include initial training, retraining, and continuing education requirements and methods. Those requirements and methods shall be used annually to measure the performance of ground security coordinators and security supervisory personnel.
(e) Security Screeners.—
(1) Training program.—The Under Secretary of Transportation for Security shall establish a program for the hiring and training of security screening personnel.
(2) Hiring.—
(A) Qualifications.—Within 30 days after the date of enactment of the Aviation and Transportation Security Act, the Under Secretary shall establish qualification standards for individuals to be hired by the United States as security screening personnel. Notwithstanding any provision of law, those standards shall require, at a minimum, an individual—
(i) to have a satisfactory or better score on a Federal security screening personnel selection examination;
(ii) to be a citizen of the United States or a national of the United States, as defined in section 1101(a)(22) 1 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(22));
(iii) to meet, at a minimum, the requirements set forth in subsection (f);
(iv) to meet such other qualifications as the Under Secretary may establish; and
(v) to have the ability to demonstrate daily a fitness for duty without any impairment due to illegal drugs, sleep deprivation, medication, or alcohol.
(B) Background checks.—The Under Secretary shall require that an individual to be hired as a security screener undergo an employment investigation (including a criminal history record check) under section 44936(a)(1).
(C) Disqualification of individuals who present national security risks.—The Under Secretary, in consultation with the heads of other appropriate Federal agencies, shall establish procedures, in addition to any background check conducted under section 44936, to ensure that no individual who presents a threat to national security is employed as a security screener.
* * *
(iii) provide direction to and understand and answer questions from English-speaking individuals undergoing screening; and
(iv) write incident reports and statements and log entries into security records in the English language.
(D) The individual shall have satisfactorily completed all initial, recurrent, and appropriate specialized training required by the security program, except as provided in paragraph (3).
(2) Veterans preference.—The Under Secretary shall provide a preference for the hiring of an individual as a security screener if the individual is a member or former member of the armed forces and if the individual is entitled, under statute, to retired, retirement, or retainer pay on account of service as a member of the armed forces.
(3) Exceptions.—An individual who has not completed the training required by this section may be deployed during the on-the-job portion of training to perform functions if that individual—
(A) is closely supervised; and
(B) does not make independent judgments as to whether individuals or property may enter a sterile area or aircraft without further inspection.
(4) Remedial training.—No individual employed as a security screener may perform a screening function after that individual has failed an operational test related to that function until that individual has successfully completed the remedial training specified in the security program.
* * *
[For definitions of “airport” and “appropriate congressional committees” used in section 4015 of Pub. L. 108–458, set out above, see section 4081 of Pub. L. 108–458, set out as a note under section 44901 of this title.]
Screener Personnel
Pub. L. 107–71, title I, §111(d), Nov. 19, 2001, 115 Stat. 620, provided that: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Under Secretary of Transportation for Security may employ, appoint, discipline, terminate, and fix the compensation, terms, and conditions of employment of Federal service for such a number of individuals as the Under Secretary determines to be necessary to carry out the screening functions of the Under Secretary under section 44901 of title 49, United States Code. The Under Secretary shall establish levels of compensation and other benefits for individuals so employed.”
Certification of Screening Companies
Pub. L. 104–264, title III, §302, Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3250, provided that: “The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration is directed to certify companies providing security screening and to improve the training and testing of security screeners through development of uniform performance standards for providing security screening services.”
Studies of Minimum Standards for Pilot Qualifications and of Pay for Training
Pub. L. 104–264, title V, §503, Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3263, provided that:
* * *