49 U.S.C.
§47114. Apportionments
(a) Definition.—In this section, “amount subject to apportionment” means the amount newly made available under section 48103 of this title for a fiscal year.
(b) Apportionment Date.—On the first day of each fiscal year, the Secretary of Transportation shall apportion the amount subject to apportionment for that fiscal year as provided in this section.
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 108–176 applicable only to fiscal years beginning after Sept. 30, 2003, except as otherwise specifically provided, see section 3 of Pub. L. 108–176, set out as a note under section 106 of this title.
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 106–181 applicable only to fiscal years beginning after Sept. 30, 1999, see section 3 of Pub. L. 106–181, set out as a note under section 106 of this title.
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Except as otherwise specifically provided, amendment by Pub. L. 104–264 applicable only to fiscal years beginning after Sept. 30, 1996, and not to be construed as affecting funds made available for a fiscal year ending before Oct. 1, 1996, see section 3 of Pub. L. 104–264, set out as a note under section 106 of this title.
Section 125 of title I of Pub. L. 104–264, which provided that the amendments made by subtitle B (§§121–125) of title I of Pub. L. 104–264, amending this section and sections 47115, 47117, and 47118 of this title, were to cease to be effective on Sept. 30, 1998, and that on and after such date, sections 47114, 47115, 47117, and 47118 of this title were to read as if such amendments had not been enacted, was repealed by Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title I, §110(a), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–587, effective Sept. 29, 1998.
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Amendment by section 6(66)(B) of Pub. L. 103–429 effective July 5, 1994, see section 9 of Pub. L. 103–429, set out as a note under section 321 of this title.
Termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands
For termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, see note set out preceding section 1681 of Title 48, Territories and Insular Possessions.
Apportioned Funds
Pub. L. 107–71, title I, §119(b), Nov. 19, 2001, 115 Stat. 629, provided that: “For the purpose of carrying out section 47114 of title 49, United States Code, for fiscal year 2003, the Secretary shall use, in lieu of passenger boardings at an airport during the prior calendar year, the greater of—
“(1) the number of passenger boardings at that airport during 2000; or
“(2) the number of passenger boardings at that airport during 2001.”
[For definition of “airport” used in section 119(b) of Pub. L. 107–71, set out above, see section 133 of Pub. L. 107–71, set out as a note under section 40102 of this title.]