49 U.S.C.
§41714. Availability of slots
(a) Making Slots Available for Essential Air Service.—
(1) Operational authority.—If basic essential air service under subchapter II of this chapter is to be provided from an eligible point to a high density airport (other than Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport), the Secretary of Transportation shall ensure that the air carrier providing or selected 
* * *
(g) Weekend Operations.—The Secretary shall consider the advisability of revising section 93.227 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, so as to eliminate weekend schedules from the determination of whether the 80 percent standard of subsection (a)(1) of that section has been met.
(h) Definitions.—In this section and sections 41715–41718 and 41734(h), the following definitions apply:
(1) Commuter air carrier.—The term “commuter air carrier” means a commuter operator as defined or applied in subpart K or S of part 93 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations.
(2) High density airport.—The term “high density airport” means an airport at which the Administrator limits the number of instrument flight rule takeoffs and landings of aircraft.
(3) New entrant air carrier.—The term “new entrant air carrier” means an air carrier that does not hold a slot at the airport concerned and has never sold or given up a slot at that airport after December 16, 1985, and a limited incumbent carrier.
(4) Slot.—The term “slot” means a reservation for an instrument flight rule takeoff or landing by an air carrier of an aircraft in air transportation.
(5) Limited incumbent air carrier.—The term “limited incumbent air carrier” has the meaning given that term in subpart S of part 93 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations; except that—
(A) “20” shall be substituted for “12” in sections 93.213(a)(5), 93.223(c)(3), and 93.225(h);
(B) for purposes of such sections, the term “slot” shall include “slot exemptions”; and
(C) for Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport, the Administrator shall not count, for the purposes of section 93.213(a)(5), slots currently held by an air carrier but leased out on a long-term basis by that carrier for use in foreign air transportation and renounced by the carrier for return to the Department of Transportation or the Federal Aviation Administration.
(6) Regional jet.—The term “regional jet” means a passenger, turbofan-powered aircraft with a certificated maximum passenger seating capacity of less than 71.
(7) Nonhub airport.—The term “nonhub airport” means an airport that had less than .05 percent of the total annual boardings in the United States as determined under the Federal Aviation Administration's Primary Airport Enplanement Activity Summary for Calendar Year 1997.
(8) Small hub airport.—The term “small hub airport” means an airport that had at least .05 percent, but less than .25 percent, of the total annual boardings in the United States as determined under the summary referred to in paragraph (7).
(9) Medium hub airport.—The term “medium hub airport” means an airport that each year has at least .25 percent, but less than 1.0 percent, of the total annual boardings in the United States as determined under the summary referred to in paragraph (7).
(i) 60-Day Application Process.—
* * *
(4) Failure to determine deemed approval.—If the Secretary neither approves the request under paragraph (2)(A) nor denies the request under paragraph (2)(C) within the 60-day period beginning on the date the request is received, excepting any days during which the 60-day period is tolled under paragraph (3), then the request is deemed to have been approved on the 61st day, after the request was filed with the Secretary.
(j) Exemptions May Not Be Transferred.—No exemption from the requirements of subparts K and S of part 93 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, granted under this section or section 41716, 41717, or 41718 may be bought, sold, leased, or otherwise transferred by the carrier to which it is granted.
(k) Affiliated Carriers.—For purposes of this section and sections 41716, 41717, and 41718, an air carrier that operates under the same designator code, or has or enters into a code-share agreement, with any other air carrier shall not qualify for a new slot or slot exemption as a new entrant or limited incumbent air carrier at an airport if the total number of slots and slot exemptions held by the two carriers at the airport exceed 20 slots and slot exemptions.
(Added Pub. L. 103–305, title II, §206(a)(1), Aug. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 1584; amended Pub. L. 104–287, §5(9), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3389; Pub. L. 105–66, title III, §345, Oct. 27, 1997, 111 Stat. 1449; Pub. L. 105–102, §2(24), Nov. 20, 1997, 111 Stat. 2205; Pub. L. 105–154, §2(a)(1)(C), (2), Feb. 6, 1998, 112 Stat. 3; Pub. L. 106–181, title II, §231(a), (d)(2)–(4), Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 106, 112.)