49 U.S.C.
§41715. Phase-out of slot rules at certain airports
(a) Termination.—The rules contained in subparts S and K of part 93, title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, shall not apply—
(1) after July 1, 2002, at Chicago O'Hare International Airport; and
(2) after January 1, 2007, at LaGuardia Airport or John F. Kennedy International Airport.
(b) Statutory Construction.—Nothing in this section and sections 41714 and 41716–41718 shall be construed—
(1) as affecting the Federal Aviation Administration's authority for safety and the movement of air traffic; and
(2) as affecting any other authority of the Secretary to grant exemptions under section 41714.
(c) Factors To Consider.—
(1) In general.—Before the award of slot exemptions under sections 41714 and 41716–41718, the Secretary of Transportation may consider, among other determining factors, whether the petitioning air carrier's proposal provides the maximum benefit to the United States economy, including the number of United States jobs created by the air carrier, its suppliers, and related activities. The Secretary should give equal consideration to the consumer benefits associated with the award of such exemptions.
(2) Applicability.—Paragraph (1) does not apply in any case in which the air carrier requesting the slot exemption is proposing to use under the exemption a type of aircraft for which there is not a competing United States manufacturer.
(Added Pub. L. 106–181, title II, §231(b)(2), Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 108.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 41715 was renumbered section 41719 of this title.
Effective Date
Section applicable only to fiscal years beginning after Sept. 30, 1999, see section 3 of Pub. L. 106–181, set out as an Effective Date of 2000 Amendments note under section 106 of this title.