49 U.S.C.
§47107. Project grant application approval conditioned on assurances about airport operations
(a) General Written Assurances.—The Secretary of Transportation may approve a project grant application under this subchapter for an airport development project only if the Secretary receives written assurances, satisfactory to the Secretary, that—
* * *
“(6) certain airports are constructed on lands that may have belonged, at one time, to Native Americans, Native Hawaiians, or Alaska Natives;
“(7) contrary to the prohibition against diverting airport revenues from airport purposes under section 47107 of title 49, United States Code, certain payments from airport revenues may have been made for the betterment of Native Americans, Native Hawaiians, or Alaska Natives based upon the claims related to lands ceded to the United States;
“(8) Federal law prohibits diversions of airport revenues obtained from any source whatsoever to occur in the future whether related to claims for periods of time prior to or after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 27, 1997]; and
“(9) because of the special circumstances surrounding such past diversions of airport revenues for the betterment of Native Americans, Native Hawaiians, or Alaska Natives, it is in the national interest that amounts from airport revenues previously received by any entity for the betterment of Native Americans, Native Hawaiians, or Alaska Natives, as specified in subsection (b) of this section, should not be subject to repayment.
“(b) Termination of Repayment Responsibility.—Notwithstanding the provisions of [section] 47107 of title 49, United States Code, or any other provision of law, monies paid for claims related to ceded lands and diverted from airport revenues and received prior to April 1, 1996, by any entity for the betterment of Native Americans, Native Hawaiians, or Alaska Natives, shall not be subject to repayment.
“(c) Prohibition on Further Diversion.—There shall be no further payment of airport revenues for claims related to ceded lands, whether characterized as operating expenses, rent, or otherwise, and whether related to claims for periods of time prior to or after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 27, 1997].
“(d) Clarification.—Nothing in this Act [see Tables for classification] shall be construed to affect any existing Federal statutes, enactments, or trust obligations created thereunder, or any statute of the several States that define the obligations of such States to Native Americans, Native Hawaiians, or Alaska Natives in connection with ceded lands, except to make clear that airport revenues may not be used to satisfy such obligations.”
Findings and Purpose
Section 802 of title VIII of Pub. L. 104–264 provided that:
“(a) In General.—Congress finds that—
“(1) section 47107 of title 49, United States Code, prohibits the diversion of certain revenue generated by a public airport as a condition of receiving a project grant;
“(2) a grant recipient that uses airport revenue for purposes that are not airport related in a manner inconsistent with chapter 471 of title 49, United States Code, illegally diverts airport revenues;
“(3) any diversion of airport revenues in violation of the condition referred to in paragraph (1) undermines the interest of the United States in promoting a strong national air transportation system that is responsive to the needs of airport users;
“(4) the Secretary and the Administrator have not enforced airport revenue diversion rules adequately and must have additional regulatory tools to increase enforcement efforts; and
“(5) sponsors who have been found to have illegally diverted airport revenues—
“(A) have not reimbursed or made restitution to airports in a timely manner; and
“(B) must be encouraged to do so.
“(b) Purpose.—The purpose of this title [see Short Title of 1996 Amendment note set out under section 40101 of this title] is to ensure that airport users are not burdened with hidden taxation for unrelated municipal services and activities by—
* * *