49 U.S.C.
§40127. Prohibitions on discrimination
(a) Persons in Air Transportation.—An air carrier or foreign air carrier may not subject a person in air transportation to discrimination on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, or ancestry.
(b) Use of Private Airports.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no State or local government may prohibit the use or full enjoyment of a private airport within its jurisdiction by any person on the basis of that person's race, color, national origin, religion, sex, or ancestry.
(Added Pub. L. 106–181, title VII, §706(a), Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 157.)
Effective Date
Section applicable only to fiscal years beginning after Sept. 30, 1999, see section 3 of Pub. L. 106–181, set out as an Effective Date of 2000 Amendments note under section 106 of this title.