49 U.S.C.
§47107. Project grant application approval conditioned on assurances about airport operations
(a) General Written Assurances.—The Secretary of Transportation may approve a project grant application under this subchapter for an airport development project only if the Secretary receives written assurances, satisfactory to the Secretary, that—
* * *
(D) when an alteration in the airport or its facility is made that does not conform to the approved plan and that the Secretary decides adversely affects the safety, utility, or efficiency of any property on or off the airport that is owned, leased, or financed by the Government, the owner or operator, if requested by the Secretary, will—
(i) eliminate the adverse effect in a way the Secretary approves; or
(ii) bear all cost of relocating the property or its replacement to a site acceptable to the Secretary and of restoring the property or its replacement to the level of safety, utility, efficiency, and cost of operation that existed before the alteration was made;
(17) each contract and subcontract for program management, construction management, planning studies, feasibility studies, architectural services, preliminary engineering, design, engineering, surveying, mapping, and related services will be awarded in the same way that a contract for architectural and engineering services is negotiated under chapter 11 of title 40 or an equivalent qualifications-based requirement prescribed for or by the sponsor;
(18) the airport and each airport record will be available for inspection by the Secretary on reasonable request, and a report of the airport budget will be available to the public at reasonable times and places;
(19) the airport owner or operator will submit to the Secretary and make available to the public an annual report listing in detail—
(A) all amounts paid by the airport to any other unit of government and the purposes for which each such payment was made; and
(B) all services and property provided to other units of government and the amount of compensation received for provision of each such service and property;
* * *
(b) Written Assurances on Use of Revenue.—(1) The Secretary of Transportation may approve a project grant application under this subchapter for an airport development project only if the Secretary receives written assurances, satisfactory to the Secretary, that local taxes on aviation fuel (except taxes in effect on December 30, 1987) and the revenues generated by a public airport will be expended for the capital or operating costs of—
(A) the airport;
(B) the local airport system; or
(C) other local facilities owned or operated by the airport owner or operator and directly and substantially related to the air transportation of passengers or property.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply if a provision enacted not later than September 2, 1982, in a law controlling financing by the airport owner or operator, or a covenant or assurance in a debt obligation issued not later than September 2, 1982, by the owner or operator, provides that the revenues, including local taxes on aviation fuel at public airports, from any of the facilities of the owner or operator, including the airport, be used to support not only the airport but also the general debt obligations or other facilities of the owner or operator.
(3) This subsection does not prevent the use of a State tax on aviation fuel to support a State aviation program or the use of airport revenue on or off the airport for a noise mitigation purpose.
(c) Written Assurances on Acquiring Land.—(1) In this subsection, land is needed for an airport purpose (except a noise compatibility purpose) if—
(A)(i) the land may be needed for an aeronautical purpose (including runway protection zone) or serves as noise buffer land; and
(ii) revenue from interim uses of the land contributes to the financial self-sufficiency of the airport; and
(B) for land purchased with a grant the owner or operator received not later than December 30, 1987, the Secretary of Transportation or the department, agency, or instrumentality of the Government that made the grant was notified by the owner or operator of the use of the land and did not object to the use and the land is still being used for that purpose.
(2) The Secretary of Transportation may approve an application under this subchapter for an airport development project grant only if the Secretary receives written assurances, satisfactory to the Secretary, that if an airport owner or operator has received or will receive a grant for acquiring land and—
(A) if the land was or will be acquired for a noise compatibility purpose—
* * *
(2) Revenue diversion.—Policies and procedures to be established pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall prohibit, at a minimum, the diversion of airport revenues (except as authorized under subsection (b) of this section) through—
(A) direct payments or indirect payments, other than payments reflecting the value of services and facilities provided to the airport;
(B) use of airport revenues for general economic development, marketing, and promotional activities unrelated to airports or airport systems;
(C) payments in lieu of taxes or other assessments that exceed the value of services provided; or
(D) payments to compensate nonsponsoring governmental bodies for lost tax revenues exceeding stated tax rates.
(3) Efforts to be self-sustaining.—With respect to subsection (a)(13) of this section, policies and procedures to be established pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall take into account, at a minimum, whether owners and operators of airports, when entering into new or revised agreements or otherwise establishing rates, charges, and fees, have undertaken reasonable efforts to make their particular airports as self-sustaining as possible under the circumstances existing at such airports.
(4) Administrative safeguards.—Policies and procedures to be established pursuant to paragraph (1) shall mandate internal controls, auditing requirements, and increased levels of Department of Transportation personnel sufficient to respond fully and promptly to complaints received regarding possible violations of subsections (a)(13) and (b) of this section and grant assurances made under such subsections and to alert the Secretary to such possible violations.
(5) Statute of limitations.—In addition to the statute of limitations specified in subsection (n)(7), with respect to project grants made under this chapter—
(A) any request by a sponsor or any other governmental entity to any airport for additional payments for services conducted off of the airport or for reimbursement for capital contributions or operating expenses shall be filed not later than 6 years after the date on which the expense is incurred; and
(B) any amount of airport funds that are used to make a payment or reimbursement as described in subparagraph (A) after the date specified in that subparagraph shall be considered to be an illegal diversion of airport revenues that is subject to subsection (n).
(m) Audit Certification.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary of Transportation, acting through the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, shall include a provision in the compliance supplement provisions to require a recipient of a project grant (or any other recipient of Federal financial assistance that is provided for an airport) to include as part of an annual audit conducted under sections 7501 through 7505 of title 31, a review concerning the funding activities with respect to an airport that is the subject of the project grant (or other Federal financial assistance) and the sponsors, owners, or
* * *