49 U.S.C.
§40128. Overflights of national parks
(a) In General.—
(1) General requirements.—A commercial air tour operator may not conduct commercial air tour operations over a national park or tribal lands, as defined by this section, except—
* * *
(B) the operator secures a letter of agreement from the Administrator and the national park superintendent for that national park describing the conditions under which the operations will be conducted; and
(C) the total number of operations under this exception is limited to not more than five flights in any 30-day period over a particular park.
(4) Special rule for safety requirements.—Notwithstanding subsection (c), an existing commercial air tour operator shall apply, not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this section, for operating authority under part 119, 121, or 135 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations. A new entrant commercial air tour operator shall apply for such authority before conducting commercial air tour operations over a national park or tribal lands. The Administrator shall make every effort to act on any such application for a new entrant and issue a decision on the application not later than 24 months after it is received or amended.
(b) Air Tour Management Plans.—
(1) Establishment.—
(A) In general.—The Administrator, in cooperation with the Director, shall establish an air tour management plan for any national park or tribal land for which such a plan is not in effect whenever a person applies for authority to conduct a commercial air tour operation over the park. The air tour management plan shall be developed by means of a public process in accordance with paragraph (4).
(B) Objective.—The objective of any air tour management plan shall be to develop acceptable and effective measures to mitigate or prevent the significant adverse impacts, if any, of commercial air tour operations upon the natural and cultural resources, visitor experiences, and tribal lands.
(2) Environmental determination.—In establishing an air tour management plan under this subsection, the Administrator and the Director shall each sign the environmental decision document required by section 102 of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4332) which may include a finding of no significant impact, an environmental assessment, or an environmental impact statement and the record of decision for the air tour management plan.
(3) Contents.—An air tour management plan for a national park—
(A) may prohibit commercial air tour operations over a national park in whole or in part;
* * *
(i) below a minimum altitude, determined by the Administrator in cooperation with the Director, above ground level (except solely for purposes of takeoff or landing, or necessary for safe operation of an aircraft as determined under the rules and regulations of the Federal Aviation Administration requiring the pilot-in-command to take action to ensure the safe operation of the aircraft); or
(ii) less than 1 mile laterally from any geographic feature within the park (unless more than ½ mile outside the boundary).
(B) Factors to consider.—In making a determination of whether a flight is a commercial air tour operation over a national park for purposes of this section, the Administrator may consider—
(i) whether there was a holding out to the public of willingness to conduct a sightseeing flight for compensation or hire;
(ii) whether a narrative that referred to areas or points of interest on the surface below the route of the flight was provided by the person offering the flight;
(iii) the area of operation;
(iv) the frequency of flights conducted by the person offering the flight;
(v) the route of flight;
(vi) the inclusion of sightseeing flights as part of any travel arrangement package offered by the person offering the flight;
(vii) whether the flight would have been canceled based on poor visibility of the surface below the route of the flight; and
(viii) any other factors that the Administrator and the Director consider appropriate.
(5) National park.—The term “national park” means any unit of the National Park System.
(6) Tribal lands.—The term “tribal lands” means Indian country (as that term is defined in section 1151 of title 18) that is within or abutting a national park.
(7) Administrator.—The term “Administrator” means the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration.
(8) Director.—The term “Director” means the Director of the National Park Service.
(Added Pub. L. 106–181, title VIII, §803(a), Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 186; amended Pub. L. 108–176, title III, §323(a), Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2541; Pub. L. 109–115, div. A, title I, §177, Nov. 30, 2005, 119 Stat. 2427.)