49 U.S.C.
§46107. Enforcement by the Attorney General
(a) Civil Actions To Enforce Section 40106(b).—The Attorney General may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States against a person to enforce section 40106(b) of this title. The action may be brought in the judicial district in which the person does business or the violation occurred.
(b) Civil Actions To Enforce This Part.—(1) On request of the Secretary of Transportation (or the Under Secretary of Transportation for Security with respect to security duties and powers designated to be carried out by the Under Secretary or the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration with respect to aviation safety duties and powers designated to be carried out by the Administrator), the Attorney General may bring a civil action in an appropriate court—
(A) to enforce this part or a requirement or regulation prescribed, or an order or any term of a certificate or permit issued, under this part; and
(B) to prosecute a person violating this part or a requirement or regulation prescribed, or an order or any term of a certificate or permit issued, under this part.
(2) The costs and expenses of a civil action shall be paid out of the appropriations for the expenses of the courts of the United States.
(c) Participation of Secretary, Under Secretary, or Administrator.—On request of the Attorney General, the Secretary, Under Secretary, or Administrator, as appropriate, may participate in a civil action under this part.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1229; Pub. L. 107–71, title I, §140(b)(1), (2), Nov. 19, 2001, 115 Stat. 641.)