49 U.S.C.
§44912. Research and development
(a) Program Requirement.—(1) The Under Secretary of Transportation for Security shall establish and carry out a program to accelerate and expand the research, development, and implementation of technologies and procedures to counteract terrorist acts against civil aviation. The program shall provide for developing and having in place, not later than November 16, 1993, new equipment and procedures necessary to meet the technological challenges presented by terrorism. The program shall include research on, and development of, technological improvements and ways to enhance human performance.
(2) In designing and carrying out the program established under this subsection, the Under Secretary shall—
(A) consult and coordinate activities with other departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the United States Government doing similar research;
(B) identify departments, agencies, and instrumentalities that would benefit from that research; and
(C) seek cost-sharing agreements with those departments, agencies, and instrumentalities.
(3) In carrying out the program established under this subsection, the Under Secretary shall review and consider the annual reports the Secretary of Transportation submits to Congress on transportation security and intelligence.
(4)(A) In carrying out the program established under this subsection, the Administrator shall designate an individual to be responsible for engineering, research, and development with respect to security technology under the program.
(B) The individual designated under subparagraph (A) shall use appropriate systems engineering and risk management models in making decisions regarding the allocation of funds for engineering, research, and development with respect to security technology under the program.
(C) The individual designated under subparagraph (A) shall, on an annual basis, submit to the Research, Engineering and Development Advisory Committee a report on activities under this paragraph during the preceding year. Each report shall include, for the year covered by such report, information on—
(i) progress made in engineering, research, and development with respect to security technology;
(ii) the allocation of funds for engineering, research, and development with respect to security technology; and
(iii) engineering, research, and development with respect to any technologies drawn from other agencies, including the rationale for engineering, research, and development with respect to such technologies.
(5) The Under Secretary may—
(A) make grants to institutions of higher learning and other appropriate research facilities with demonstrated ability to carry out research described in paragraph (1) of this subsection, and fix the amounts and terms of the grants; and
(B) make cooperative agreements with governmental authorities the Under Secretary decides are appropriate.
(b) Review of Threats.—(1) The Under Secretary shall periodically review threats to civil aviation, with particular focus on—
(A) a comprehensive systems analysis (employing vulnerability analysis, threat attribute definition, and technology roadmaps) of the civil aviation system, including—
* * *
2001—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 107–71, §101(f)(7), (9), substituted “Under Secretary of Transportation for Security” for “Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration”.
Subsec. (a)(2), (3). Pub. L. 107–71, §101(f)(7), substituted “Under Secretary” for “Administrator”.
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 107–71, §112(b)(1)(B), added par. (4). Former par. (4) redesignated (5).
Pub. L. 107–71, §101(f)(7), substituted “Under Secretary” for “Administrator” in two places.
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 107–71, §112(b)(1)(A), redesignated par. (4) as (5).
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 107–71, §§101(f)(7), 112(a)(1), in introductory provisions, substituted “Under Secretary” for “Administrator” and “periodically review” for “complete an intensive review of”.
Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 107–71, §112(b)(2)(B), added subpar. (A). Former subpar. (A) redesignated (B).
Subsec. (b)(1)(B). Pub. L. 107–71, §112(b)(2)(A), redesignated subpar. (A) as (B). Former subpar. (B) redesignated (C).
Pub. L. 107–71, §112(a)(2), substituted “aircraft in air transportation;” for “commercial aircraft in service and expected to be in service in the 10-year period beginning on November 16, 1990;”.
Subsec. (b)(1)(C). Pub. L. 107–71, §112(b)(2)(A), redesignated subpar. (B) as (C). Former subpar. (C) redesignated (D).
Subsec. (b)(1)(D). Pub. L. 107–71, §112(b)(2)(A), redesignated subpar. (C) as (D). Former subpar. (D) redesignated (E).
Pub. L. 107–71, §112(a)(3), added subpar. (D). Former subpar. (D) redesignated (E).
Subsec. (b)(1)(E) to (G). Pub. L. 107–71, §112(b)(2)(A), redesignated subpars. (D) to (F) as (E) to (G), respectively. Former subpar. (G) redesignated (H).
Pub. L. 107–71, §112(a)(3), redesignated subpars. (D) to (F) as (E) to (G), respectively.
Subsec. (b)(1)(H). Pub. L. 107–71, §112(b)(2)(A), redesignated subpar. (G) as (H).
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 107–71, §101(f)(7), substituted “Under Secretary” for “Administrator”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 107–71, §112(b)(3), amended heading and text of subsec. (c) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The Administrator shall establish a scientific advisory panel, as a subcommittee of the Research, Engineering and Development Advisory Committee, to review, comment on, advise on the progress of, and recommend modifications in, the program established under subsection (a) of this section, including the need for long-range research programs to detect and prevent catastrophic damage to commercial aircraft by the next generation of terrorist weapons. The panel shall consist of individuals with scientific and technical expertise in—
“(1) the development and testing of effective explosive detection systems;
“(2) aircraft structure and experimentation to decide on the type and minimum weights of explosives that an effective technology must be capable of detecting;
“(3) technologies involved in minimizing airframe damage to aircraft from explosives; and
* * *