49 U.S.C.
§40117. Passenger facility fees
(a) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) Airport, commercial service airport, and public agency.—The terms “airport”, “commercial service airport”, and “public agency” have the meaning those terms have under section 47102.
* * *
(B) A requirement for submission of public comments no sooner than 30 days, and no later than 45 days, after the date of the publication of the notice.
(C) A requirement that the agency include in its application or notice submitted under subparagraph (A) copies of all comments received under subparagraph (B).
(4) After receiving an application, the Secretary may provide notice and an opportunity to air carriers, foreign air carriers, and other interested persons to comment on the application. The Secretary shall make a final decision on the application not later than 120 days after receiving it.
(d) Limitations on Approving Applications.—The Secretary may approve an application that an eligible agency has submitted under subsection (c) of this section to finance a specific project only if the Secretary finds, based on the application, that—
(1) the amount and duration of the proposed passenger facility fee will result in revenue (including interest and other returns on the revenue) that is not more than the amount necessary to finance the specific project;
(2) each project is an eligible airport-related project that will—
(A) preserve or enhance capacity, safety, or security of the national air transportation system;
(B) reduce noise resulting from an airport that is part of the system; or
(C) provide an opportunity for enhanced competition between or among air carriers and foreign air carriers;
(3) the application includes adequate justification for each of the specific projects; and
(4) in the case of an application to impose a fee of more than $3.00 for an eligible surface transportation or terminal project, the agency has made adequate provision for financing the airside needs of the airport, including runways, taxiways, aprons, and aircraft gates.
(e) Limitations on Imposing Fees.—(1) An eligible agency may impose a passenger facility fee only—
(A) if the Secretary approves an application that the agency has submitted under subsection (c) of this section; and
(B) subject to terms the Secretary may prescribe to carry out the objectives of this section.
(2) A passenger facility fee may not be collected from a passenger—
(A) for more than 2 boardings on a one-way trip or a trip in each direction of a round trip;
(B) for the boarding to an eligible place under subchapter II of chapter 417 of this title for which essential air service compensation is paid under subchapter II;
(C) enplaning at an airport if the passenger did not pay for the air transportation which resulted in such enplanement, including any case in which the passenger obtained the ticket for the air transportation with a frequent flier award coupon without monetary payment;
(D) on flights, including flight segments, between 2 or more points in Hawaii;
(E) in Alaska aboard an aircraft having a seating capacity of less than 60 passengers; and
* * *
(3) Notice of intention.—The eligible agency must submit to the Secretary a notice of intention to impose a passenger facility fee under this subsection. The notice shall include—
(A) information that the Secretary may require by regulation on each project for which authority to impose a passenger facility fee is sought;
(B) the amount of revenue from passenger facility fees that is proposed to be collected for each project; and
(C) the level of the passenger facility fee that is proposed.
(4) Acknowledgement of receipt and indication of objection.—The Secretary shall acknowledge receipt of the notice and indicate any objection to the imposition of a passenger facility fee under this subsection for any project identified in the notice within 30 days after receipt of the eligible agency's notice.
(5) Authority to impose fee.—Unless the Secretary objects within 30 days after receipt of the eligible agency's notice, the eligible agency is authorized to impose a passenger facility fee in accordance with the terms of its notice under this subsection.
(6) Regulations.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall propose such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this subsection.
(7) Sunset.—This subsection shall cease to be effective beginning on February 1, 2012.
(8) Acknowledgement not an order.—An acknowledgement issued under paragraph (4) shall not be considered an order issued by the Secretary for purposes of section 46110.
(m) Financial Management of Fees.—
(1) Handling of fees.—A covered air carrier shall segregate in a separate account passenger facility revenue equal to the average monthly liability for fees collected under this section by such carrier or any of its agents for the benefit of the eligible agencies entitled to such revenue.
(2) Trust fund status.—If a covered air carrier or its agent fails to segregate passenger facility revenue in violation of the subsection, the trust fund status of such revenue shall not be defeated by an inability of any party to identify and trace the precise funds in the accounts of the air carrier.
(3) Prohibition.—A covered air carrier and its agents may not grant to any third party any security or other interest in passenger facility revenue.
(4) Compensation to eligible entities.—A covered air carrier that fails to comply with any requirement of this subsection, or otherwise unnecessarily causes an eligible entity to expend funds, through litigation or otherwise, to recover or retain payment of passenger facility revenue to which the eligible entity is otherwise entitled shall be required to compensate the eligible agency for the costs so incurred.
(5) Interest on amounts.—A covered air carrier that collects passenger facility fees is entitled to receive the interest on passenger facility fee accounts if the accounts are established and maintained in compliance with this subsection.
* * *