49 U.S.C.
§44711. Prohibitions and exemption
(a) Prohibitions.—A person may not—
(1) operate a civil aircraft in air commerce without an airworthiness certificate in effect or in violation of a term of the certificate;
(2) serve in any capacity as an airman with respect to a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, propeller, or appliance used, or intended for use, in air commerce—
(A) without an airman certificate authorizing the airman to serve in the capacity for which the certificate was issued; or
(B) in violation of a term of the certificate or a regulation prescribed or order issued under section 44701(a) or (b) or any of sections 44702–44716 of this title;
(3) employ for service related to civil aircraft used in air commerce an airman who does not have an airman certificate authorizing the airman to serve in the capacity for which the airman is employed;
(4) operate as an air carrier without an air carrier operating certificate or in violation of a term of the certificate;
(5) operate aircraft in air commerce in violation of a regulation prescribed or certificate issued under section 44701(a) or (b) or any of sections 44702–44716 of this title;
(6) operate a seaplane or other aircraft of United States registry on the high seas in violation of a regulation under section 3 of the International Navigational Rules Act of 1977 (33 U.S.C. 1602);
(7) violate a term of an air agency, design organization certificate, or production certificate or a regulation prescribed or order issued under section 44701(a) or (b) or any of sections 44702–44716 of this title related to the holder of the certificate;
(8) operate an airport without an airport operating certificate required under section 44706 of this title or in violation of a term of the certificate; or
(9) manufacture, deliver, sell, or offer for sale any aviation fuel or additive in violation of a regulation prescribed under section 44714 of this title.
(b) Exemption.—On terms the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration prescribes as being in the public interest, the Administrator may exempt a foreign aircraft and airmen serving on the aircraft from subsection (a) of this section. However, an exemption from observing air traffic regulations may not be granted.
(c) Prohibition on Employment of Convicted Counterfeit Part Traffickers.—No person subject to this chapter may knowingly employ anyone to perform a function related to the procurement, sale, production, or repair of a part or material, or the installation of a part into a civil aircraft, who has been convicted in a court of law of a violation of any Federal law relating to the installation, production, repair, or sale of a counterfeit or fraudulently-represented aviation part or material.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1193; Pub. L. 103–429, §6(56), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4385; Pub. L. 106–181, title V, §505(b), Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 136; Pub. L. 108–176, title II, §227(d), Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2532.)