49 U.S.C.
§44940. Security service fee
(a) General Authority.—
(1) Passenger fees.—The Under Secretary of Transportation for Security shall impose a uniform fee, on passengers of air carriers and foreign air carriers in air transportation and intrastate air transportation originating at airports in the United States, to pay for the following costs of providing civil aviation security services:
* * *
such judicial review shall be limited only to additional amounts collected by the Secretary before October 1, 2007.
(B) Limitations.—
(i) Overall limit.—The amounts of fees collected under this paragraph for each fiscal year may not exceed, in the aggregate, the amounts paid in calendar year 2000 by carriers described in subparagraph (A) for screening passengers and property, as determined by the Under Secretary.
(ii) Per-carrier limit.—The amount of fees collected under this paragraph from an air carrier described in subparagraph (A) for each of fiscal years 2002, 2003, and 2004 may not exceed the amount paid in calendar year 2000 by that carrier for screening passengers and property, as determined by the Under Secretary.
(iii) Adjustment of per-carrier limit.—For fiscal year 2005 and subsequent fiscal years, the per-carrier limitation under clause (ii) may be determined by the Under Secretary on the basis of market share or any other appropriate measure in lieu of actual screening costs in calendar year 2000.
(iv) Finality of determinations.—Determinations of the Under Secretary under this subparagraph are not subject to judicial review except for estimates and additional collections made pursuant to the appropriation for Aviation Security in Public Law 108–334: Provided, That such judicial review shall be pursuant to section 46110 of title 49, United States Code: Provided further, That such judicial review shall be limited only to additional amounts collected by the Secretary before October 1, 2007.
(C) Special rule for fiscal year 2002.—The amount of fees collected under this paragraph from any carrier for fiscal year 2002 may not exceed the amounts paid by that carrier for screening passengers and property for a period of time in calendar year 2000 proportionate to the period of time in fiscal year 2002 during which fees are collected under this paragraph.
(b) Schedule of Fees.—In imposing fees under subsection (a), the Under Secretary shall ensure that the fees are reasonably related to the Transportation Security Administration's costs of providing services rendered.
(c) Limitation on Fee.—Fees imposed under subsection (a)(1) may not exceed $2.50 per enplanement in air transportation or intrastate air transportation that originates at an airport in the United States, except that the total amount of such fees may not exceed $5.00 per one-way trip.
(d) Imposition of Fee.—
(1) In general.—Notwithstanding section 9701 of title 31 and the procedural requirements of section 553 of title 5, the Under Secretary shall impose the fee under subsection (a)(1), and may impose a fee under subsection (a)(2), through the publication of notice of such fee in the Federal Register and begin collection of the fee within 60 days of the date of enactment of this Act, or as soon as possible thereafter.
(2) Special rules passenger fees.—A fee imposed under subsection (a)(1) through the procedures under subsection (d) shall apply only to tickets sold after the date on which such fee is imposed. If a fee imposed under subsection (a)(1) through the procedures under subsection (d) on transportation of a passenger of a carrier described in subsection (a)(1) is not collected from the passenger, the amount of the fee shall be paid by the carrier.
* * *