49 U.S.C.
§44939. Training to operate certain aircraft
(a) Waiting Period.—A person operating as a flight instructor, pilot school, or aviation training center or subject to regulation under this part may provide training in the operation of any aircraft having a maximum certificated takeoff weight of more than 12,500 pounds to an alien (as defined in section 101(a)(3) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(3))) or to any other individual specified by the Secretary of Homeland Security only if—
* * *
(F) fingerprints collected by, or under the supervision of, a Federal, State, or local law enforcement agency or by another entity approved by the Federal Bureau of Investigation or the Secretary of Homeland Security, including fingerprints taken by United States Government personnel at a United States embassy or consulate; and
(2) the Secretary has not directed, within 30 days after being notified under paragraph (1), that person not to provide the requested training because the Secretary has determined that the individual presents a risk to aviation or national security.
(b) Interruption of Training.—If the Secretary of Homeland Security, more than 30 days after receiving notification under subsection (a) from a person providing training described in subsection (a), determines that the individual presents a risk to aviation or national security, the Secretary shall immediately notify the person providing the training of the determination and that person shall immediately terminate the training.
(c) Notification.—A person operating as a flight instructor, pilot school, or aviation training center or subject to regulation under this part may provide training in the operation of any aircraft having a maximum certificated takeoff weight of 12,500 pounds or less to an alien (as defined in section 101(a)(3) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(3))) or to any other individual specified by the Secretary of Homeland Security only if that person has notified the Secretary that the individual has requested such training and furnished the Secretary with that individual's identification in such form as the Secretary may require.
(d) Expedited Processing.—Not later than 60 days after the date of enactment of this section, the Secretary shall establish a process to ensure that the waiting period under subsection (a) shall not exceed 5 days for an alien (as defined in section 101(a)(3) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(3))) who—
(1) holds an airman's certification of a foreign country that is recognized by an agency of the United States, including a military agency, that permits an individual to operate a multi-engine aircraft that has a certificated takeoff weight of more than 12,500 pounds;
(2) is employed by a foreign air carrier that is certified under part 129 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, and that has a security program approved under section 1546 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations;
(3) is an individual that has unescorted access to a secured area of an airport designated under section 44936(a)(1)(A)(ii); or
* * *
Pub. L. 108–176, title VI, §612(c), Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2574, provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] takes effect on the effective date of the interim final rule required by subsection (b)(1) [set out below] [rule effective Sept. 20, 2004, see 69 F.R. 56323].”
Effective Date
Pub. L. 107–71, title I, §113(d), Nov. 19, 2001, 115 Stat. 622, provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [enacting this section] applies to applications for training received after the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 19, 2001].”
Implementation
Pub. L. 108–176, title VI, §612(b), Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2574, provided that:
“(1) In general.—Not later than 60 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 12, 2003], the Secretary of Homeland Security shall promulgate an interim final rule to implement section 44939 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by subsection (a).
“(2) Use of overseas facilities.—In order to implement section 44939 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by subsection (a), United States Embassies and Consulates that possess appropriate fingerprint collection equipment and personnel certified to capture fingerprints shall provide fingerprint services to aliens covered by that section if the Secretary requires fingerprints in the administration of that section, and shall transmit the fingerprints to the Secretary or other agency designated by the Secretary. The Attorney General and the Secretary of State shall cooperate with the Secretary of Homeland Security in carrying out this paragraph.
“(3) Use of united states facilities.—If the Secretary of Homeland Security requires fingerprinting in the administration of section 44939 of title 49, United States Code, the Secretary may designate locations within the United States that will provide fingerprinting services to individuals covered by that section.”
Report
Pub. L. 108–176, title VI, §612(d), Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2574, provided that: “Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 12, 2003], the Secretary of Homeland Security shall submit to the Senate Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation and the House of Representatives Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure a report on the effectiveness of the activities carried out under section 44939 of title 49, United States Code, in reducing risks to aviation security and national security.”
International Cooperation
Pub. L. 107–71, title I, §113(c), Nov. 19, 2001, 115 Stat. 622, provided that: “The Secretary of Transportation, in consultation with the Secretary of State, shall work with the International Civil Aviation Organization and the civil aviation authorities of other countries to improve international aviation security through screening programs for flight instruction candidates.”