49 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2011 Edition
Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION
SUBTITLE III - GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
CHAPTER 53 - PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION
Sec. 5307 - Urbanized area formula grants
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
* * *
(D) will ensure that elderly and handicapped individuals, or an individual presenting a medicare card issued to that individual under title II or XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401 et seq., 1395 et seq.), will be charged during non-peak hours for transportation using or involving a facility or equipment of a project financed under this section not more than 50 percent of the peak hour fare;
(E) in carrying out a procurement under this section—
(i) will use competitive procurement (as defined or approved by the Secretary);
(ii) will not use a procurement that uses exclusionary or discriminatory specifications;
(iii) will comply with applicable Buy America laws in carrying out a procurement; and
(iv) will comply with sections 5323 and 5325;
(F) has complied with subsection (c) of this section;
(G) has available and will provide the required amounts as provided by subsection (e) of this section;
(H) will comply with section 5301(a), section 5301(d), and sections 5303 through 5306;
(I) has a locally developed process to solicit and consider public comment before raising a fare or carrying out a major reduction of transportation;
(J)(i) will expend for each fiscal year for public transportation security projects, including increased lighting in or adjacent to a public transportation system (including bus stops, subway stations, parking lots, and garages), increased camera surveillance of an area in or adjacent to that system, providing an emergency telephone line to contact law enforcement or security personnel in an area in or adjacent to that system, and any other project intended to increase the security and safety of an existing or planned public transportation system, at least one percent of the amount the recipient receives for each fiscal year under section 5336 of this title; or
(ii) has decided that the expenditure for security projects is not necessary; and
(K) in the case of a recipient for an urbanized area with a population of at least 200,000—
(i) will expend not less than 1 percent of the amount the recipient receives each fiscal year under this section for transit enhancements, as defined in section 5302(a); and
(ii) will submit an annual report listing projects carried out in the preceding fiscal year with those funds; and
(2) the Secretary accepts the certification.
(e) Government's Share of Costs.—
(1) Capital projects.—A grant for a capital project (including associated capital maintenance items) under this section shall be for 80 percent of the net project cost of the project. The recipient may provide additional local matching amounts.
(2) Operating expenses.—A grant for operating expenses under this section may not exceed 50 percent of the net project cost of the project.
(3) Remaining costs.—Subject to paragraph (4), the remainder of the net project cost shall be provided—
(A) in cash from non-Government sources other than revenues from providing public transportation services;
(B) from revenues derived from the sale of advertising and concessions;
(C) from an undistributed cash surplus, a replacement or depreciation cash fund or reserve, or new capital; and
(D) from amounts received under a service agreement with a State or local social service agency or private social service organization.
(4) Use of certain funds.—The prohibitions on the use of funds for matching requirements under section 403(a)(5)(C)(vii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 603(a)(5)(C)(vii)) shall not apply to the remainder.
(f) Statewide Operating Assistance.—(1) A State authority that is a designated recipient and providing public transportation in at least 2 urbanized areas may apply for operating assistance in an amount not more than the amount for all urbanized areas in which it provides transportation.
(2) When approving an application under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Secretary may not reduce the amount of operating assistance approved for another State or a local transportation authority within the affected urbanized areas.
(g) Undertaking Projects in Advance.—(1) When a recipient obligates all amounts apportioned to it under section 5336 of this title and then carries out a part of a project described in this section (except a project for operating expenses) without amounts of the Government and according to all applicable procedures and requirements (except to the extent the procedures and requirements limit a State to carrying out a project with amounts of the Government previously apportioned to it), the Secretary may pay to the recipient the Government's share of the cost of carrying out that part when additional amounts are apportioned to the recipient under section 5336 if—
(A) the recipient applies for the payment;
(B) the Secretary approves the payment; and
(C) before carrying out that part, the Secretary approves the plans and specifications for the part in the same way as for other projects under this section.
(2) The Secretary may approve an application under paragraph (1) of this subsection only if an authorization for this section is in effect for the fiscal year to which the application applies. The Secretary may not approve an application if the payment will be more than—
* * *