49 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2011 Edition
Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION
SUBTITLE III - GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
CHAPTER 53 - PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION
Sec. 5307 - Urbanized area formula grants
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
* * *
(B) the maximum amount of the apportionment that may be made available for projects for operating expenses under this section.
(3) The cost of carrying out that part of a project includes the amount of interest earned and payable on bonds issued by the recipient to the extent proceeds of the bonds are expended in carrying out the part. However, the amount of interest allowed under this paragraph may not be more than the most favorable financing terms reasonably available for the project at the time of borrowing. The applicant shall certify, in a manner satisfactory to the Secretary, that the applicant has shown reasonable diligence in seeking the most favorable financing terms.
(h) Reviews, Audits, and Evaluations.—(1)(A) At least annually, the Secretary shall carry out, or require a recipient to have carried out independently, reviews and audits the Secretary considers appropriate to establish whether the recipient has carried out—
(i) the activities proposed under subsection (d) of this section in a timely and effective way and can continue to do so; and
(ii) those activities and its certifications and has used amounts of the Government in the way required by law.
(B) An audit of the use of amounts of the Government shall comply with the auditing procedures of the Comptroller General.
(2) At least once every 3 years, the Secretary shall review and evaluate completely the performance of a recipient in carrying out the recipient's program, specifically referring to compliance with statutory and administrative requirements and the extent to which actual program activities are consistent with the activities proposed under subsection (d) of this section and the planning process required under sections 5303–5306 of this title. To the extent practicable, the Secretary shall coordinate such reviews with any related State or local reviews.
(3) The Secretary may take appropriate action consistent with a review, audit, and evaluation under this subsection, including making an appropriate adjustment in the amount of a grant or withdrawing the grant.
(i) Procurement System Approval.—A recipient may request the Secretary to approve its procurement system. The Secretary shall approve the system for use for procurements financed under section 5336 of this title if, after consulting with the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy, the Secretary decides the system provides for competitive procurement. Approval of a system under this subsection does not relieve a recipient of the duty to certify under subsection (d)(1)(E) of this section.
(j) Operating Ferries Outside Urbanized Areas.—A vessel used in ferryboat operations financed under section 5336 of this title that is part of a State-operated ferry system may be operated occasionally outside the urbanized area in which service is provided to accommodate periodic maintenance if existing ferry service is not reduced significantly by operating outside the area.
(k) Relationship to Other Laws.—
(1) Applicable provisions.—Sections 5301, 5302, 5303, 5304, 5306, 5315(c), 5318, 5319, 5323, 5325, 5327, 5329, 5330, 5331, 5332, 5333, and 5335 apply to this section and to any grant made under this section.
(2) Inapplicable provisions.—
(A) In general.—Except as provided by this section, no other provision of this chapter applies to this section or to a grant made under this section.
(B) Title 5.—The provision of assistance under this chapter shall not be construed as bringing within the application of chapter 15 of title 5 any nonsupervisory employee of a public transportation system (or any other agency or entity performing related functions) to which such chapter is otherwise inapplicable.
(l) Treatment.—For the purposes of this section, the United States Virgin Islands shall be treated as an urbanized area, as defined in section 5302.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 795; Pub. L. 103–429, §6(7), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4378; Pub. L. 104–287, §5(11), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3389; Pub. L. 105–178, title III, §3007(a)(1), (b)–(h), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 347, 348; Pub. L. 105–206, title IX, §9009(e), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 855; Pub. L. 107–232, §1, Oct. 1, 2002, 116 Stat. 1478; Pub. L. 108–88, §8(n), Sept. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 1125; Pub. L. 108–202, §9(n), Feb. 29, 2004, 118 Stat. 488; Pub. L. 108–224, §7(n), Apr. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 636; Pub. L. 108–263, §7(n), June 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 708; Pub. L. 108–280, §7(n), July 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 885; Pub. L. 108–310, §8(n), Sept. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 1158; Pub. L. 109–14, §7(m), May 31, 2005, 119 Stat. 333; Pub. L. 109–20, §7(m), July 1, 2005, 119 Stat. 355; Pub. L. 109–35, §7(m), July 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 389; Pub. L. 109–37, §7(m), July 22, 2005, 119 Stat. 404; Pub. L. 109–40, §7(m), July 28, 2005, 119 Stat. 420; Pub. L. 109–59, title III, §§3002(b)(4), 3009(a)–(h), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1545, 1568–1571; Pub. L. 110–244, title II, §201(c), June 6, 2008, 122 Stat. 1609; Pub. L. 111–147, title IV, §432, Mar. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 88; Pub. L. 111–322, title II, §2302, Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3526; Pub. L. 112–5, title III, §302, Mar. 4, 2011, 125 Stat. 18; Pub. L. 112–30, title I, §132, Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 350.)