49 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2011 Edition
Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION
SUBTITLE III - GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
CHAPTER 53 - PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION
Sec. 5307 - Urbanized area formula grants
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
* * *
(D) will ensure that elderly and handicapped individuals, or an individual presenting a medicare card issued to that individual under title II or XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401 et seq., 1395 et seq.), will be charged during non-peak hours for transportation using or involving a facility or equipment of a project financed under this section not more than 50 percent of the peak hour fare;
(E) in carrying out a procurement under this section—
(i) will use competitive procurement (as defined or approved by the Secretary);
(ii) will not use a procurement that uses exclusionary or discriminatory specifications;
(iii) will comply with applicable Buy America laws in carrying out a procurement; and
(iv) will comply with sections 5323 and 5325;
(F) has complied with subsection (c) of this section;
(G) has available and will provide the required amounts as provided by subsection (e) of this section;
(H) will comply with section 5301(a), section 5301(d), and sections 5303 through 5306;
(I) has a locally developed process to solicit and consider public comment before raising a fare or carrying out a major reduction of transportation;
(J)(i) will expend for each fiscal year for public transportation security projects, including increased lighting in or adjacent to a public transportation system (including bus stops, subway stations, parking lots, and garages), increased camera surveillance of an area in or adjacent to that system, providing an emergency telephone line to contact law enforcement or security personnel in an area in or adjacent to that system, and any other project intended to increase the security and safety of an existing or planned public transportation system, at least one percent of the amount the recipient receives for each fiscal year under section 5336 of this title; or
(ii) has decided that the expenditure for security projects is not necessary; and
(K) in the case of a recipient for an urbanized area with a population of at least 200,000—
(i) will expend not less than 1 percent of the amount the recipient receives each fiscal year under this section for transit enhancements, as defined in section 5302(a); and
(ii) will submit an annual report listing projects carried out in the preceding fiscal year with those funds; and
(2) the Secretary accepts the certification.
(e) Government's Share of Costs.—
(1) Capital projects.—A grant for a capital project (including associated capital maintenance items) under this section shall be for 80 percent of the net project cost of the project. The recipient may provide additional local matching amounts.
(2) Operating expenses.—A grant for operating expenses under this section may not exceed 50 percent of the net project cost of the project.
(3) Remaining costs.—Subject to paragraph (4), the remainder of the net project cost shall be provided—
(A) in cash from non-Government sources other than revenues from providing public transportation services;
* * *
Pilot Program for Intercity Rail Infrastructure Investment From Mass Transit Account of Highway Trust Fund
Pub. L. 105–178, title III, §3021, June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 363; as amended by Pub. L. 105–206, title IX, §9009(m), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 857; Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(g) [title III, §354], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–439, 2681–476; Pub. L. 106–69, title III, §323, Oct. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1020, provided that:
“(a) In General.—The Secretary [of Transportation] shall establish a pilot program to determine the benefits of using funds from the Mass Transit Account of the Highway Trust Fund for intercity passenger rail. The funds made available to the State of Oklahoma and the State of Vermont to carry out sections 5307 and 5311 of title 49, United States Code during fiscal years 1998 through 2003 may be used for capital improvements to, and operating assistance for, intercity passenger rail service.
“(b) Report.—
“(1) In general.—Not later than October 1, 2002, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate a report on the pilot program established under this section.
“(2) Contents.—The report submitted under paragraph (1) shall include—
“(A) an evaluation of the effect of the pilot program on alternative forms of transportation within the State of Oklahoma and the State of Vermont;
“(B) an evaluation of the effect of the program on operators of mass transportation and their passengers;
“(C) a calculation of the amount of Federal assistance provided under this section transferred for the provision of intercity passenger rail service; and
“(D) an estimate of the benefits to intercity passenger rail service, including the number of passengers served, the number of route miles covered, and the number of localities served by intercity passenger rail service.”
Continuation of Operating Assistance to Certain Larger Urbanized Areas
Pub. L. 105–178, title III, §3027(c), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 366; as amended by Pub. L. 105–206, title IX, §9009(o)(1), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 858; Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(g) [title III, §360], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–439, 2681–477; Pub. L. 106–31, title VI, §6004, May 21, 1999, 113 Stat. 113; Pub. L. 106–346, §101(a) [title III, §341], Oct. 23, 2000, 114 Stat. 1356, 1356A–32; Pub. L. 108–199, div. F, title I, §176, Jan. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 311, provided that:
* * *