49 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2011 Edition
Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION
SUBTITLE III - GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
CHAPTER 53 - PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION
Sec. 5307 - Urbanized area formula grants
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
* * *
(C) the metropolitan planning organization in approving the use under subparagraph (A) determines that the local transit needs are being addressed.
(c) Public Participation Requirements.—Each recipient of a grant shall—
(1) make available to the public information on amounts available to the recipient under this section and the program of projects the recipient proposes to undertake;
(2) develop, in consultation with interested parties, including private transportation providers, a proposed program of projects for activities to be financed;
(3) publish a proposed program of projects in a way that affected citizens, private transportation providers, and local elected officials have the opportunity to examine the proposed program and submit comments on the proposed program and the performance of the recipient;
(4) provide an opportunity for a public hearing in which to obtain the views of citizens on the proposed program of projects;
(5) ensure that the proposed program of projects provides for the coordination of public transportation services assisted under section 5336 of this title with transportation services assisted from other United States Government sources;
(6) consider comments and views received, especially those of private transportation providers, in preparing the final program of projects; and
(7) make the final program of projects available to the public.
(d) Grant Recipient Requirements.—A recipient may receive a grant in a fiscal year only if—
(1) the recipient, within the time the Secretary prescribes, submits a final program of projects prepared under subsection (c) of this section and a certification for that fiscal year that the recipient (including a person receiving amounts from a chief executive officer of a State under this section)—
(A) has or will have the legal, financial, and technical capacity to carry out the program, including safety and security aspects of the program;
(B) has or will have satisfactory continuing control over the use of equipment and facilities;
(C) will maintain equipment and facilities;
(D) will ensure that elderly and handicapped individuals, or an individual presenting a medicare card issued to that individual under title II or XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401 et seq., 1395 et seq.), will be charged during non-peak hours for transportation using or involving a facility or equipment of a project financed under this section not more than 50 percent of the peak hour fare;
(E) in carrying out a procurement under this section—
(i) will use competitive procurement (as defined or approved by the Secretary);
(ii) will not use a procurement that uses exclusionary or discriminatory specifications;
(iii) will comply with applicable Buy America laws in carrying out a procurement; and
(iv) will comply with sections 5323 and 5325;
(F) has complied with subsection (c) of this section;
(G) has available and will provide the required amounts as provided by subsection (e) of this section;
* * *