49 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2011 Edition
Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION
SUBTITLE III - GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
CHAPTER 53 - PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION
Sec. 5304 - Statewide transportation planning
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
* * *
(A) Metropolitan areas.—The statewide transportation plan shall be developed for each metropolitan area in the State in cooperation with the metropolitan planning organization designated for the metropolitan area under section 5303.
(B) Nonmetropolitan areas.—With respect to nonmetropolitan areas, the statewide transportation plan shall be developed in consultation with affected nonmetropolitan officials with responsibility for transportation. The Secretary shall not review or approve the consultation process in each State.
(C) Indian tribal areas.—With respect to each area of the State under the jurisdiction of an Indian tribal government, the statewide transportation plan shall be developed in consultation with the tribal government and the Secretary of the Interior.
(D) Consultation, comparison, and consideration.—
(i) In general.—The long-range transportation plan shall be developed, as appropriate, in consultation with State, tribal, and local agencies responsible for land use management, natural resources, environmental protection, conservation, and historic preservation.
(ii) Comparison and consideration.—Consultation under clause (i) shall involve comparison of transportation plans to State and tribal conservation plans or maps, if available, and comparison of transportation plans to inventories of natural or historic resources, if available.
(3) Participation by interested parties.—
(A) In general.—In developing the statewide transportation plan, the State shall provide citizens, affected public agencies, representatives of public transportation employees, freight shippers, private providers of transportation, representatives of users of public transportation, representatives of users of pedestrian walkways and bicycle transportation facilities, representatives of the disabled, providers of freight transportation services, and other interested parties with a reasonable opportunity to comment on the proposed plan.
(B) Methods.—In carrying out subparagraph (A), the State shall, to the maximum extent practicable—
(i) hold any public meetings at convenient and accessible locations and times;
(ii) employ visualization techniques to describe plans; and
(iii) make public information available in electronically accessible format and means, such as the World Wide Web, as appropriate to afford reasonable opportunity for consideration of public information under subparagraph (A).
(4) Mitigation activities.—
(A) In general.—A long-range transportation plan shall include a discussion of potential environmental mitigation activities and potential areas to carry out these activities, including activities that may have the greatest potential to restore and maintain the environmental functions affected by the plan.
* * *
(i) Treatment of Certain State Laws as Congestion Management Processes.—For purposes of this section and section 5303, and sections 134 and 135 of title 23, State laws, rules, or regulations pertaining to congestion management systems or programs may constitute the congestion management process under this section and section 5303, and sections 134 and 135 of title 23, if the Secretary finds that the State laws, rules, or regulations are consistent with, and fulfill the intent of, the purposes of this section, section 5303, and sections 134 and 135 of title 23, as appropriate.
(j) Continuation of Current Review Practice.—Since the statewide transportation plan and the transportation improvement program described in this section are subject to a reasonable opportunity for public comment, since individual projects included in the statewide transportation plans and the transportation improvement program are subject to review under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), and since decisions by the Secretary concerning statewide transportation plans or the transportation improvement program described in this section have not been reviewed under such Act as of January 1, 1997, any decision by the Secretary concerning a metropolitan or statewide transportation plan or the transportation improvement program described in this section shall not be considered to be a Federal action subject to review under such Act.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 793; Pub. L. 105–178, title III, §3005, June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 345; Pub. L. 105–206, title IX, §9009(c)(2), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 854; Pub. L. 109–59, title III, §3006(a), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1559.)