49 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2011 Edition
Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION
SUBTITLE III - GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
CHAPTER 53 - PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION
Sec. 5302 - Definitions
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
* * *
(B) an authority of at least 1 State or political subdivision of a State;
(C) an Indian tribe; and
(D) a public corporation, board, or commission established under the laws of a State.
(7) Mass transportation.—The term “mass transportation” means public transportation.
(8) Net project cost.—The term “net project cost” means the part of a project that reasonably cannot be financed from revenues.
(9) New bus model.—The term “new bus model” means a bus model (including a model using alternative fuel)—
(A) that has not been used in public transportation in the United States before the date of production of the model; or
(B) used in public transportation in the United States, but being produced with a major change in configuration or components.
(10) Public transportation.—The term “public transportation” means transportation by a conveyance that provides regular and continuing general or special transportation to the public, but does not include schoolbus, charter, sightseeing, or intercity bus transportation or intercity passenger rail transportation provided by the entity described in chapter 243 (or a successor to such entity).
(11) Regulation.—The term “regulation” means any part of a statement of general or particular applicability of the Secretary designed to carry out, interpret, or prescribe law or policy in carrying out this chapter.
(12) Secretary.—The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Transportation.
(13) State.—The term “State” means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Virgin Islands.
(14) Transit.—The term “transit” means public transportation.
(15) Transit enhancement.—The term “transit enhancement” means, with respect to any project or an area to be served by a project, projects that are designed to enhance public transportation service or use and that are physically or functionally related to transit facilities. Eligible projects are—
(A) historic preservation, rehabilitation, and operation of historic public transportation buildings, structures, and facilities (including historic bus and railroad facilities);
(B) bus shelters;
(C) landscaping and other scenic beautification, including tables, benches, trash receptacles, and street lights;
(D) public art;
(E) pedestrian access and walkways;
(F) bicycle access, including bicycle storage facilities and installing equipment for transporting bicycles on public transportation vehicles;
(G) transit connections to parks within the recipient's transit service area;
(H) signage; and
(I) enhanced access for persons with disabilities to public transportation.
(16) Urban area.—The term “urban area” means an area that includes a municipality or other built-up place that the Secretary, after considering local patterns and trends of urban growth, decides is appropriate for a local public transportation system to serve individuals in the locality.
* * *