47 U.S.C.
§1004. Systems security and integrity
A telecommunications carrier shall ensure that any interception of communications or access to call-identifying information effected within its switching premises can be activated only in accordance with a court order or other lawful authorization and with the affirmative intervention of an individual officer or employee of the carrier acting in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Commission.
(Pub. L. 103–414, title I, §105, Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4283.)
Effective Date
Section effective on the date that is 4 years after Oct. 25, 1994, see section 111(b) of Pub. L. 103–414, set out as a note under section 1001 of this title.