47 U.S.C.
§414. Exclusiveness of chapter
Nothing in this chapter contained shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title IV, §414, 48 Stat. 1099.)