42 U.S.C.
§201. Definitions
When used in this chapter—
(a) The term “Service” means the Public Health Service;
(b) The term “Surgeon General” means the Surgeon General of the Public Health Service;
(c) Unless the context otherwise requires, the term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
(d) The term “regulations”, except when otherwise specified, means rules and regulations made by the Surgeon General with the approval of the Secretary;
(e) The term “executive department” means any executive department, agency, or independent establishment of the United States or any corporation wholly owned by the United States;
(f) Except as provided in sections 246(g)(4)(B),1 247c(c)(1),1 254d(h)(3),1 263c(5),1 264(d), 292a(9),1 300a(c), 300f(13), and 300n(1) 1 of this title, the term “State” includes, in addition to the several States, only the District of Columbia, Guam, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
(g) The term “possession” includes, among other possessions, Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands;
(h) Repealed. Pub. L. 97–35, title IX, §986(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 603.
(i) The term “vessel” includes every description of watercraft or other artificial contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation on water, exclusive of aircraft and amphibious contrivances;
(j) The term “habit-forming narcotic drug” or “narcotic” means opium and coca leaves and the several alkaloids derived therefrom, the best known of these alkaloids being morphia, heroin, and codeine, obtained from opium, and cocaine derived from the coca plant; all compounds, salts, preparations, or other derivatives obtained either from the raw material or from the various alkaloids; Indian hemp and its various derivatives, compounds, and preparations, and peyote in its various forms; isonipecaine and its derivatives, compounds, salts, and preparations; opiates (as defined in section 4731(g) 1 of title 26);
(k) The term “addict” means any person who habitually uses any habit-forming narcotic drugs so as to endanger the public morals, health, safety, or welfare, or who is or has been so far addicted to the use of such habit-forming narcotic drugs as to have lost the power of self-control with reference to his addiction;
(l) The term “psychiatric disorders” includes diseases of the nervous system which affect mental health;
(m) The term “State mental health authority” means the State health authority, except that, in the case of any State in which there is a single State agency, other than the State health authority, charged with responsibility for administering the mental health program of the State, it means such other State agency;
(n) The term “heart diseases” means diseases of the heart and circulation;
(o) The term “dental diseases and conditions” means diseases and conditions affecting teeth and their supporting structures, and other related diseases of the mouth; and
* * *
Pub. L. 104–204, title VI, §601, Sept. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 2935, provided that: “This title [enacting sections 300gg–4 and 300gg–51 of this title and section 1185 of Title 29, Labor, amending sections 300gg–21, 300gg–23, 300gg–44, 300gg–61, and 300gg–62 of this title and sections 1003, 1021, 1022, 1024, 1132, 1136, 1144, 1181, 1191, and 1191a of Title 29, and enacting provisions set out as notes under section 300gg–4 and 300gg–44 of this title and section 1003 of Title 29] may be cited as the ‘Newborns’ and Mothers’ Health Protection Act of 1996’.”
Pub. L. 104–204, title VII, §701, Sept. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 2944, provided that: “This title [enacting section 300gg–5 of this title and section 1185a of Title 29, Labor, and enacting provisions set out as notes under section 300gg–5 of this title and section 1185a of Title 29] may be cited as the ‘Mental Health Parity Act of 1996’.”
Pub. L. 104–191, §1(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1936, provided that: “This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the ‘Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996’.”
Pub. L. 104–182, §1(a), Aug. 6, 1996, 110 Stat. 1613, provided that: “This Act [enacting sections 300g–7 to 300g–9, 300h–8, 300j–3c, and 300j–12 to 300j–18 of this title and section 1263a of Title 33, Navigation and Navigable Waters, amending sections 300f, 300g–1 to 300g–6, 300h, 300h–5 to 300h–7, 300i, 300i–1, 300j to 300j–2, 300j–4 to 300j–8, 300j–11, and 300j–21 to 300j–25 of this title, sections 4701 and 4721 of Title 16, Conservation, and section 349 of Title 21, Food and Drugs, repealing section 13551 of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under this section, sections 300f, 300g–1, 300j–1, and 300j–12 of this title, section 1281 of Title 33, and section 45 of former Title 40, Public Buildings, Property, and Works, and amending provisions set out as a note under this section] may be cited as the ‘Safe Drinking Water Act Amendments of 1996’.”
Pub. L. 104–146, §1, May 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1346, provided that: “This Act [enacting sections 300ff–27a, 300ff–31, 300ff–33 to 300ff–37, 300ff–77, 300ff–78, 300ff–101, and 300ff–111 of this title, amending sections 294n, 300d, 300ff–11 to 300ff–17, 300ff–21 to 300ff–23, 300ff–26 to 300ff–29, 300ff–47 to 300ff–49, 300ff–51, 300ff–52, 300ff–54, 300ff–55, 300ff–64, 300ff–71, 300ff–74, 300ff–76, and 300ff–84 of this title, transferring section 294n of this title to section 300ff–111 of this title, repealing sections 300ff–18 and 300ff–30 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 300cc, 300ff–11, and 300ff–33 of this title and section 4103 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees] may be cited as the ‘Ryan White CARE Act Amendments of 1996’.”
Short Title of 1995 Amendment
Pub. L. 104–73, §1(a), Dec. 26, 1995, 109 Stat. 777, provided that: “This Act [amending section 233 of this title and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 233 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Federally Supported Health Centers Assistance Act of 1995’.”
Short Title of 1993 Amendments
* * *