42 U.S.C.
§280c–3. Establishment of program
(a) In general
The Secretary shall make grants to States for the purpose of assisting grantees in carrying out demonstration projects for planning, establishing, and operating programs—
(1) to coordinate the development and operation with public and private organizations of diagnostic, treatment, care management, respite care, legal counseling, and education services provided within the State to individuals with Alzheimer's disease or related disorders and to the families and care providers of such individuals;
(2) to provide home health care, personal care, day care, companion services, short-term care in health facilities, and other respite care to individuals with Alzheimer's disease or related disorders who are living in single family homes or in congregate settings;
(3) to improve the access of such individuals to home-based or community-based long-term care services (subject to the services being provided by entities that were providing such services in the State involved as of October 1, 1995), particularly such individuals who are members of racial or ethnic minority groups, who have limited proficiency in speaking the English language, or who live in rural areas; and
(4) to provide to health care providers, to individuals with Alzheimer's disease or related disorders, to the families of such individuals, to organizations established for such individuals and such families, and to the general public, information with respect to—
(A) diagnostic services, treatment services, and related services available to such individuals and to the families of such individuals;
(B) sources of assistance in obtaining such services, including assistance under entitlement programs; and
(C) the legal rights of such individuals and such families.
(b) Requirement with respect to certain expenditures
The Secretary may not make a grant under subsection (a) of this section to a State unless the State agrees to expend not less than 50 percent of the grant for the provision of services described in subsection (a)(2) of this section.
(c) Relationship to items and services under other programs
A State may not make payments from a grant under subsection (a) of this section for any item or service to the extent that payment has been made, or can reasonably be expected to be made, with respect to such item or service—
(1) under any State compensation program, under an insurance policy, or under any Federal or State health benefits program; or
(2) by an entity that provides health services on a prepaid basis.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §398, as added Pub. L. 100–175, title VI, §602, Nov. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 981; amended Pub. L. 101–557, title I, §102(a), (b), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2767; Pub. L. 105–392, title III, §302(a), Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3586.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 398 of act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, formerly §399a, as added Oct. 22, 1965, Pub. L. 89–291, §2, 79 Stat. 1066; renumbered §399, Mar. 13, 1970, Pub. L. 91–212, §10(c)(3), 84 Stat. 67; renumbered §398, July 23, 1974, Pub. L. 93–353, title II, §204, 88 Stat. 373, which related to the continuing availability of appropriated funds, was classified to section 280b–10 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 99–158, §3(b), Nov. 20, 1985, 99 Stat. 879.