42 U.S.C.
§241. Research and investigations generally
(a) Authority of Secretary
The Secretary shall conduct in the Service, and encourage, cooperate with, and render assistance to other appropriate public authorities, scientific institutions, and scientists in the conduct of, and promote the coordination of, research, investigations, experiments, demonstrations, and studies relating to the causes
* * *
(C) a statement identifying (i) each substance contained in the list under subparagraph (A) for which no effluent, ambient, or exposure standard has been established by a Federal agency, and (ii) for each effluent, ambient, or exposure standard established by a Federal agency with respect to a substance contained in the list under subparagraph (A), the extent to which, on the basis of available medical, scientific, or other data, such standard, and the implementation of such standard by the agency, decreases the risk to public health from exposure to the substance; and
(D) a description of (i) each request received during the year involved—
(I) from a Federal agency outside the Department of Health and Human Services for the Secretary, or
(II) from an entity within the Department of Health and Human Services to any other entity within the Department,
to conduct research into, or testing for, the carcinogenicity of substances or to provide information described in clause (ii) of subparagraph (C), and (ii) how the Secretary and each such other entity, respectively, have responded to each such request.
(5) The authority of the Secretary to enter into any contract for the conduct of any study, testing, program, research, or review, or assessment under this subsection shall be effective for any fiscal year only to such extent or in such amounts as are provided in advance in appropriation Acts.
(c) Diseases not significantly occurring in United States
The Secretary may conduct biomedical research, directly or through grants or contracts, for the identification, control, treatment, and prevention of diseases (including tropical diseases) which do not occur to a significant extent in the United States.
(d) Protection of privacy of individuals who are research subjects
The Secretary may authorize persons engaged in biomedical, behavioral, clinical, or other research (including research on mental health, including research on the use and effect of alcohol and other psychoactive drugs) to protect the privacy of individuals who are the subject of such research by withholding from all persons not connected with the conduct of such research the names or other identifying characteristics of such individuals. Persons so authorized to protect the privacy of such individuals may not be compelled in any Federal, State, or local civil, criminal, administrative, legislative, or other proceedings to identify such individuals.
(e) Preterm labor and delivery and infant mortality
The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, shall expand, intensify, and coordinate the activities of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention with respect to preterm labor and delivery and infant mortality.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §301, 58 Stat. 691; July 3, 1946, ch. 538, §7(a), (b), 60 Stat. 423; June 16, 1948, ch. 481, §4(e), (f), 62 Stat. 467; June 24, 1948, ch. 621, §4(e), (f), 62 Stat. 601; June 25, 1948, ch. 654, §1, 62 Stat. 1017; July 3, 1956, ch. 510, §4, 70 Stat. 490; Pub. L. 86–798, Sept. 15, 1960, 74 Stat. 1053; Pub. L. 87–838, §2, Oct. 17, 1962, 76 Stat. 1073; Pub. L. 89–115, §3, Aug. 9, 1965, 79 Stat. 448; Pub. L. 90–174, §9, Dec. 5, 1967, 81 Stat. 540; Pub. L. 91–513, title I, §3(a), Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1241; Pub. L. 91–515, title II, §292, Oct. 30, 1970, 84 Stat. 1308; Pub. L. 92–218, §6(a)(2), Dec. 23, 1971, 85 Stat. 785; Pub. L. 92–423, §7(b), Sept. 19, 1972, 86 Stat. 687; Pub. L. 93–282, title I, §122(b), May 14, 1974, 88 Stat. 132; Pub. L. 93–348, title I, §104(a)(1), July 12, 1974, 88 Stat. 346; Pub. L. 93–352, title I, §111, July 23, 1974, 88 Stat. 360; Pub. L. 94–278, title I, §111, Apr. 22, 1976, 90 Stat. 405; Pub. L. 95–622, title II, §§261, 262, Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3434; Pub. L. 96–88, title V, §509(b), Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 695; Pub. L. 99–158, §3(a)(5), Nov. 20, 1985, 99 Stat. 879; Pub. L. 99–570, title IV, §4021(b)(2), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–124; Pub. L. 99–660, title I, §104, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3751; Pub. L. 100–607, title I, §163(1), (2), Nov. 4, 1988, 102 Stat. 3062; Pub. L. 103–43, title XX, §2009, June 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 213; Pub. L. 109–450, §3(a), Dec. 22, 2006, 120 Stat. 3341.)