42 U.S.C.
§210. Pay and allowances
(a) Commissioned officers of Regular and Reserve Corps; special pay for active duty; incentive special pay for Public Health Service nurses
(1) Commissioned officers of the Regular and Reserve Corps shall be entitled to receive such pay and allowances as are now or may hereafter be authorized by law.
* * *
The Secretary is authorized to establish and fix the compensation for, within the Public Health Service, not more than one hundred and seventy-nine positions, of which not less than one hundred and fifteen shall be for the National Institutes of Health, not less than five shall be for the National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism for individuals engaged in research on alcohol abuse and alcoholism, not less than ten shall be for the National Center for Health Services Research, not less than twelve shall be for the National Center for Health Statistics, and not less than seven shall be for the National Center for Health Care Technology, in the professional, scientific, and executive service, each such position being established to effectuate those research and development activities of the Public Health Service which require the services of specially qualified scientific, professional and administrative personnel: Provided, That the rates of compensation for positions established pursuant to the provisions of this subsection shall not be less than the minimum rate of grade 16 of the General Schedule nor more than (1) the highest rate of grade 18 of the General Schedule, or (2) in the case of two such positions, the rate specified, at the time the service in the position is performed, for level II of the Executive Schedule (5 U.S.C. 5313); and such rates of compensation for all positions included in this proviso shall be subject to the approval of the Director of the Office of Personnel Management. Positions created pursuant to this subsection shall be included in the classified civil service of the United States, but appointments to such positions shall be made without competitive examination upon approval of the proposed appointee's qualifications by the Director of the Office of Personnel Management or such officers or agents as it may designate for this purpose.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title II, §208, formerly §209, 58 Stat. 686; July 3, 1946, ch. 538, §5(a), 60 Stat. 422; renumbered §208 and amended Feb. 28, 1948, ch. 83, §5(a), (g), (h), 62 Stat. 40; June 16, 1948, ch. 481, §4(d), 62 Stat. 467; June 24, 1948, ch. 621, §4(d), 62 Stat. 601; Oct. 12, 1949, ch. 681, title V, §521(b), 63 Stat. 834; Aug. 9, 1950, ch. 654, §1, 64 Stat. 426; Aug. 15, 1950, ch. 714, §§3(e), 4(b), 64 Stat. 447; 1953 Reorg. Plan No. 1, §§5, 8 eff. Apr. 11, 1953, 18 F.R. 2053, 67 Stat. 631; Aug. 1, 1955, ch. 437, title II, §201, 69 Stat. 407; June 29, 1956, ch. 477, title II, §201, 70 Stat. 430; July 31, 1956, ch. 804, title I, §117(b), 70 Stat. 741; Pub. L. 85–462, §12(e), June 20, 1958, 72 Stat. 214; Pub. L. 85–929, §9, Sept. 6, 1958, 72 Stat. 1789; Pub. L. 86–415, §5(b), Apr. 8, 1960, 74 Stat. 34; Pub. L. 86–703, title II, §201, Sept. 2, 1960, 74 Stat. 764; Pub. L. 87–649, §§11(3), 14b, Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 497, 499; Pub. L. 87–793, §1001(d), Oct. 11, 1962, 76 Stat. 864; Pub. L. 88–426, title III,
* * *
Classified civil service, referred to in subsec. (g), as meaning “competitive service”, see section 2102(c) of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 208 of act July 1, 1944, was renumbered section 207 and is classified to section 209 of this title.
Amendments
2000—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 106–398 added par. (2) and struck out former par. (2) which read as follows:
“(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), commissioned medical and dental officers in the Regular and Reserve Corps shall while on active duty be paid special pay in the same amounts as, and under the same terms and conditions which apply to, the special pay now or hereafter paid to commissioned medical and dental officers of the Armed Forces under chapter 5 of title 37.
“(B) A commissioned medical officer in the Regular or Reserve Corps (other than an officer serving in the Indian Health Service) may not receive additional special pay under section 302(a)(4) of title 37 for any period during which the officer is providing obligated service under (i) section 254m of this title, (ii) section 234(e) of this title (as such section was in effect prior to October 1, 1977), or (iii) section 294u of this title (as such section was in effect between October 1, 1977, and August 13, 1981).”
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title VI, §634(b)(1)], struck out par. (3) which read as follows: “Commissioned nurse officers in the Regular and Reserve Corps shall, while in active duty, be paid incentive special pay in the same amounts as, and under the same terms and conditions which apply to, the incentive special pay now or hereafter paid to commissioned nurse officers of the Armed Forces under chapter 5 of title 37.”
1988—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 100–607 added par. (3).
1986—Subsec. (a)(2)(B). Pub. L. 99–272, §17002(a)(1), inserted “(other than an officer serving in the Indian Health Service)”.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 99–272, §17002(b), amended subsec. (e) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (e) read as follows: “Whenever any noncommissioned officer or other employee of the Service is assigned for duty which the Surgeon General finds requires intimate contact with persons afflicted with leprosy, he may be entitled to receive, as provided by regulations of the President, in addition to any pay or compensation to which he may otherwise be entitled, not more than one-half of such pay or compensation.”
1985—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 99–117 substituted “(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), commissioned” for “Commissioned”, and added subpar. (B).
1980—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 96–398 redesignated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
1979—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 96–32 substituted “section 5703 of title 5” for “section 5703(b) of title 5”.
* * *