42 U.S.C.
§254e. Health professional shortage areas
(a) Designation by Secretary; removal from areas designated; “medical facility” defined
(1) For purposes of this subpart the term “health professional shortage area” means (A) an area in an urban or rural area (which need not conform to the geographic boundaries of a political subdivision and which is a rational area for the delivery of health se
* * *
(1) In accordance with the criteria established under subsection (b) of this section and the considerations listed in subsection (c) of this section the Secretary shall designate health professional shortage areas in the States, publish a descriptive list of the areas, population groups, medical facilities, and other public facilities so designated, and at least annually review and, as necessary, revise such designations.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), a complete descriptive list shall be published in the Federal Register not later than July 1 of 1991 and each subsequent year.
(e) Notice of proposed designation of areas and facilities; time for comment
(1) Prior to the designation of a public facility, including a Federal medical facility, as a health professional shortage area, the Secretary shall give written notice of such proposed designation to the chief administrative officer of such facility and request comments within 30 days with respect to such designation.
(2) Prior to the designation of a health professional shortage area under this section, the Secretary shall, to the extent practicable, give written notice of the proposed designation of such area to appropriate public or private nonprofit entities which are located or have a demonstrated interest in such area and request comments from such entities with respect to the proposed designation of such area.
(f) Notice of designation
The Secretary shall give written notice of the designation of a health professional shortage area, not later than 60 days from the date of such designation, to—
(1) the Governor of each State in which the area, population group, medical facility, or other public facility so designated is in whole or part located; and
(2) appropriate public or nonprofit private entities which are located or which have a demonstrated interest in the area so designated.
(g) Recommendations to Secretary
Any person may recommend to the Secretary the designation of an area, population group, medical facility, or other public facility as a health professional shortage area.
(h) Public information programs in designated areas
The Secretary may conduct such information programs in areas, among population groups, and in medical facilities and other public facilities designated under this section as health professional shortage areas as may be necessary to inform public and nonprofit private entities which are located or have a demonstrated interest in such areas of the assistance available under this subchapter by virtue of the designation of such areas.
(i) Dissemination
The Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administration shall disseminate information concerning the designation criteria described in subsection (b) of this section to—
(1) the Governor of each State;
(2) the representative of any area, population group, or facility selected by any such Governor to receive such information;
(3) the representative of any area, population group, or facility that requests such information; and
(4) the representative of any area, population group, or facility determined by the Administrator to be likely to meet the criteria described in subsection (b) of this section.
(j) Regulations and report
(1) The Secretary shall submit the report described in paragraph (2) if the Secretary, acting through the Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administration, issues—
(A) a regulation that revises the definition of a health professional shortage area for purposes of this section; or
(B) a regulation that revises the standards concerning priority of such an area under section 254f–1 of this title.
(2) On issuing a regulation described in paragraph (1), the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate a report that describes the regulation.
(3) Each regulation described in paragraph (1) shall take effect 180 days after the committees described in paragraph (2) receive a report referred to in such paragraph describing the regulation.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §332, as added Pub. L. 94–484, title IV, §407(b)(3), Oct. 12, 1976, 90 Stat. 2270; amended Pub. L. 95–142, §7(d), Oct. 25, 1977, 91 Stat. 1193; Pub. L. 96–32, §7(d), July 10, 1979, 93 Stat. 84; Pub. L. 97–35, title IX, §986(b)(4), title XXVII, §2702(a), (b), (c), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 603, 903, 904; Pub. L. 100–77, title VI, §602, July 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 515; Pub. L. 100–177, title III, §302, Dec. 1, 1987, 101 Stat. 1003; Pub. L. 100–607, title VIII, §802(b)(2), Nov. 4, 1988, 102 Stat. 3169; Pub. L. 100–628, title VI, §602(b)(2), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3242; Pub. L. 101–597, title I, §102, title IV, §401(b)[(a)], Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 3014, 3035; Pub. L. 107–251, title III, §302(a), (d)(2), title VI, §601(a), Oct. 26, 2002, 116 Stat. 1643, 1645, 1664; Pub. L. 108–163, §2(f)(1), Dec. 6, 2003, 117 Stat. 2021; Pub. L. 110–355, §3(b), Oct. 8, 2008, 122 Stat. 3993.)