42 U.S.C.
§247d–4. Revitalizing the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
(a) Facilities; capacities
(1) Findings
Congress finds that the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention has an essential role in defending against and combatting public health threats domestically and abroad and requires secure and modern facilities, and expanded and improved capabilities related to bioterrorism and other public health emergencies, sufficient to enable such Centers to conduct this important mission.
* * *
The Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention may design, construct, and equip new facilities, renovate existing facilities (including laboratories, laboratory support buildings, scientific communication facilities, transshipment complexes, secured and isolated parking structures, office buildings, and other facilities and infrastructure), and upgrade security of such facilities, in order to better conduct the capacities described in section 247d–1 of this title, and for supporting public health activities.
(B) Multiyear contracting authority
For any project of designing, constructing, equipping, or renovating any facility under subparagraph (A), the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention may enter into a single contract or related contracts that collectively include the full scope of the project, and the solicitation and contract shall contain the clause “availability of funds” found at section 52.232–18 of title 48, Code of Federal Regulations.
(3) Improving the capacities of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
The Secretary shall expand, enhance, and improve the capabilities of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention relating to preparedness for and responding effectively to bioterrorism and other public health emergencies. Activities that may be carried out under the preceding sentence include—
(A) expanding or enhancing the training of personnel;
(B) improving communications facilities and networks, including delivery of necessary information to rural areas;
(C) improving capabilities for public health surveillance and reporting activities, taking into account the integrated system or systems of public health alert communications and surveillance networks under subsection (b) of this section; and
(D) improving laboratory facilities related to bioterrorism and other public health emergencies, including increasing the security of such facilities.
(b) National communications and surveillance networks
(1) In general
The Secretary, directly or through awards of grants, contracts, or cooperative agreements, shall provide for the establishment of an integrated system or systems of public health alert communications and surveillance networks between and among—
(A) Federal, State, and local public health officials;
(B) public and private health-related laboratories, hospitals, and other health care facilities; and
(C) any other entities determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(2) Requirements
The Secretary shall ensure that networks under paragraph (1) allow for the timely sharing and discussion, in a secure manner, of essential information concerning bioterrorism or another public health emergency, or recommended methods for responding to such an attack or emergency.
(3) Standards
* * *
For the purposes of achieving the mission of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention described in subsection (a)(1) of this section, for carrying out subsection (a)(3) of this section, for better conducting the capacities described in section 247d–1 of this title, and for supporting public health activities, there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 2002 through 2006.
(2) National communications and surveillance networks
For the purpose of carrying out subsection (b) of this section, there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 2002 through 2006.
(d) Public health situational awareness
(1) In general
Not later than 2 years after December 19, 2006, the Secretary, in collaboration with State, local, and tribal public health officials, shall establish a near real-time electronic nationwide public health situational awareness capability through an interoperable network of systems to share data and information to enhance early detection of rapid response to, and management of, potentially catastrophic infectious disease outbreaks and other public health emergencies that originate domestically or abroad. Such network shall be built on existing State situational awareness systems or enhanced systems that enable such connectivity.
(2) Strategic plan
Not later than 180 days after December 19, 2006, the Secretary shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress, a strategic plan that demonstrates the steps the Secretary will undertake to develop, implement, and evaluate the network described in paragraph (1), utilizing the elements described in paragraph (3).
(3) Elements
The network described in paragraph (1) shall include data and information transmitted in a standardized format from—
(A) State, local, and tribal public health entities, including public health laboratories;
(B) Federal health agencies;
(C) zoonotic disease monitoring systems;
(D) public and private sector health care entities, hospitals, pharmacies, poison control centers or professional organizations in the field of poison control, and clinical laboratories, to the extent practicable and provided that such data are voluntarily provided simultaneously to the Secretary and appropriate State, local, and tribal public health agencies; and
(E) such other sources as the Secretary may deem appropriate.
(4) Rule of construction
Paragraph (3) shall not be construed as requiring separate reporting of data and information from each source listed.
(5) Required activities
In establishing and operating the network described in paragraph (1), the Secretary shall—
(A) utilize applicable interoperability standards as determined by the Secretary through a joint public and private sector process;
(B) define minimal data elements for such network;
* * *