42 U.S.C.
§254l–1. National Health Service Corps Loan Repayment Program
(a) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish a program to be known as the National Health Service Corps Loan Repayment Program to assure, with respect to the provision of primary health services pursuant to section 254d(a)(2) of this title—
* * *
(iv) to serve for a time period (hereinafter in this subpart referred to as the “period of obligated service”) equal to 2 years or such longer period as the individual may agree to, as a provider of primary health services in a health professional shortage area (designated under section 254e of this title) to which such individual is assigned by the Secretary as a member of the Corps or released under section 254n of this title;
(2) a provision permitting the Secretary to extend for such longer additional periods, as the individual may agree to, the period of obligated service agreed to by the individual under paragraph (1)(B)(iv), including extensions resulting in an aggregate period of obligated service in excess of 4 years;
(3) a provision that any financial obligation of the United States arising out of a contract entered into under this subpart and any obligation of the individual that is conditioned thereon, is contingent on funds being appropriated for loan repayments under this subpart and to carry out the purposes of sections 254d through 254h of this title and sections 254j and 254k of this title;
(4) a statement of the damages to which the United States is entitled, under section 254o of this title for the individual's breach of the contract; and
(5) such other statements of the rights and liabilities of the Secretary and of the individual, not inconsistent with this subpart.
(g) Payments
(1) In general
A loan repayment provided for an individual under a written contract under the Loan Repayment Program shall consist of payment, in accordance with paragraph (2), on behalf of the individual of the principal, interest, and related expenses on government and commercial loans received by the individual regarding the undergraduate or graduate education of the individual (or both), which loans were made for—
(A) tuition expenses;
(B) all other reasonable educational expenses, including fees, books, and laboratory expenses, incurred by the individual; or
(C) reasonable living expenses as determined by the Secretary.
(2) Payments for years served
(A) In general
For each year of obligated service that an individual contracts to serve under subsection (f) of this section the Secretary may pay up to $50,000, plus, beginning with fiscal year 2012, an amount determined by the Secretary on an annual basis to reflect inflation, on behalf of the individual for loans described in paragraph (1). In making a determination of the amount to pay for a year of such service by an individual, the Secretary shall consider the extent to which each such determination—
(i) affects the ability of the Secretary to maximize the number of contracts that can be provided under the Loan Repayment Program from the amounts appropriated for such contracts;
(ii) provides an incentive to serve in health professional shortage areas with the greatest such shortages; and
(iii) provides an incentive with respect to the health professional involved remaining in a health professional shortage area, and continuing to provide primary health services, after the completion of the period of obligated service under the Loan Repayment Program.
(B) Repayment schedule
Any arrangement made by the Secretary for the making of loan repayments in accordance with this subsection shall provide that any repayments for a year of obligated service shall be made no later than the end of the fiscal year in which the individual completes such year of service.
(3) Tax liability
For the purpose of providing reimbursements for tax liability resulting from payments under paragraph (2) on behalf of an individual—
(A) the Secretary shall, in addition to such payments, make payments to the individual in an amount equal to 39 percent of the total amount of loan repayments made for the taxable year involved; and
(B) may make such additional payments as the Secretary determines to be appropriate with respect to such purpose.
(4) Payment schedule
The Secretary may enter into an agreement with the holder of any loan for which payments are made under the Loan Repayment Program to establish a schedule for the making of such payments.
(h) Employment ceiling
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, individuals who have entered into written contracts with the Secretary under this section, while undergoing academic or other training, shall not be counted against any employment ceiling affecting the Department.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §338B, as added Pub. L. 100–177, title II, §201(3), Dec. 1, 1987, 101 Stat. 992; amended Pub. L. 100–607, title VI, §629(a)(2), Nov. 4, 1988, 102 Stat. 3146; Pub. L. 101–597, title II, §202(a)–(g)(1), (h), title IV, §401(b)[(a)], Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 3023–3026, 3035; Pub. L. 105–392, title I, §109, Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3562; Pub. L. 107–251, title III, §310, Oct. 26, 2002, 116 Stat. 1650; Pub. L. 108–163, §2(k), Dec. 6, 2003, 117 Stat. 2022; Pub. L. 111–148, title X, §10501(n)(4), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 1003.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 338B of act July 1, 1944, was renumbered section 338C by section 201(2) of Pub. L. 100–177 and is classified to section 254m of this title.