42 U.S.C.
§247d–6b. Strategic National Stockpile and security countermeasure procurements
(a) Strategic National Stockpile
(1) In general
The Secretary, in collaboration with the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and in coordination with the Secretary of Homeland Security (referred to in this section as the “Homeland Security Secretary”), shall maintain a stockpile or stockpiles of drugs, vaccines and other biological products, medical devices, and other supplies in such numbers, types, and amounts as are determined by the Secretary to be appropriate and practicable, taking into account other available sources, to provide for the emergency health security of the United States, including the emergency health security of children and other vulnerable populations, in the event of a bioterrorist attack or other public health emergency. The Secretary shall conduct an annual review (taking into account at-risk individuals) of the contents of the stockpile, including non-pharmaceutical supplies, and make necessary additions or modifications to the contents based on such review.
(2) Procedures
The Secretary, in managing the stockpile under paragraph (1), shall—
(A) consult with the working group under section 247d–6(a) of this title;
(B) ensure that adequate procedures are followed with respect to such stockpile for inventory management and accounting, and for the physical security of the stockpile;
(C) in consultation with Federal, State, and local officials, take into consideration the timing and location of special events;
(D) review and revise, as appropriate, the contents of the stockpile on a regular basis to ensure that emerging threats, advanced technologies, and new countermeasures are adequately considered;
(E) devise plans for the effective and timely supply-chain management of the stockpile, in consultation with appropriate Federal, State and local agencies, and the public and private health care infrastructure;
(F) deploy the stockpile as required by the Secretary of Homeland Security to respond to an actual or potential emergency;
(G) deploy the stockpile at the discretion of the Secretary to respond to an actual or potential public health emergency or other situation in which deployment is necessary to protect the public health or safety; and
(H) ensure the adequate physical security of the stockpile.
(b) Smallpox vaccine development
(1) In general
The Secretary shall award contracts, enter into cooperative agreements, or carry out such other activities as may reasonably be required in order to ensure that the stockpile under subsection (a) of this section includes an amount of vaccine against smallpox as determined by such Secretary to be sufficient to meet the health security needs of the United States.
(2) Rule of construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the private distribution, purchase, or sale of vaccines from sources other than the stockpile described in subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Additional authority regarding procurement of certain countermeasures; availability of special reserve fund
(1) In general
(A) Use of fund
* * *