42 U.S.C.
§285t. Purpose of Institute
(a) In general
The general purpose of the National Institute on Minority Health and Health Disparities (in this subpart referred to as the “Institute”) is the conduct and support of research, training, dissemination of information, and other programs with respect to minority health conditions and other populations with health disparities.
* * *
(A) basic research and applied research, including research and development with respect to products;
(B) research that is conducted by the agencies;
(C) research that is supported by the agencies;
(D) proposals developed pursuant to solicitations by the agencies and for proposals developed independently of such solicitations; and
(E) behavioral research and social sciences research, which may include cultural and linguistic research in each of the agencies.
(3) Minority health disparities research
The plan and budget under paragraph (1) shall include a separate statement of the plan and budget for minority health disparities research.
(g) Participation in clinical research
The Director of the Institute shall work with the Director of NIH and the directors of the agencies of the National Institutes of Health to carry out the provisions of section 289a–2 of this title that relate to minority groups.
(h) 1 Research endowments
(1) In general
The Director of the Institute may carry out a program to facilitate minority health disparities research and other health disparities research by providing for research endowments—
(1) 2 at centers of excellence under section 293 of this title; and
(2) 3 at centers of excellence under section 285t–1 of this title.
(2) Eligibility
The Director of the Institute may provide for a research endowment under paragraph (1) only if the institution involved meets the following conditions:
(A) The institution does not have an endowment that is worth in excess of an amount equal to 50 percent of the national median of endowment funds at institutions that conduct similar biomedical research or training of health professionals.
(B) The application of the institution under paragraph (1) regarding a research endowment has been recommended pursuant to technical and scientific peer review and has been approved by the advisory council under subsection (j) of this section.
(i) Certain activities
In carrying out subsection (a) of this section, the Director of the Institute—
(1) shall assist the Director of NIH in carrying out section 283k(c)(2) of this title and in committing resources for construction at Institutions of Emerging Excellence under such section;
(2) shall establish projects to promote cooperation among Federal agencies, State, local, tribal, and regional public health agencies, and private entities in health disparities research; and
(3) may utilize information from previous health initiatives concerning minorities and other health disparity populations.
(j) Advisory council
(1) In general
* * *