42 U.S.C.
§97. State health laws observed by United States officers
The quarantines and other restraints established by the health laws of any State, respecting any vessels arriving in, or bound to, any port or district thereof, shall be duly observed by the officers of the customs revenue of the United States, by the masters and crews of the several Coast Guard vessels, and by the military officers commanding in any fort or station upon the seacoast; and all such officers of the United States shall faithfully aid in the execution of such quarantines and health laws, according to their respective powers and within their respective precincts, and as they shall be directed, from time to time, by the Secretary of Health and Human Services. But nothing in title 58 of the Revised Statutes shall enable any State to collect a duty of tonnage or impost without the consent of Congress.
(R.S. §4792; Jan. 28, 1915, ch. 20, §1, 38 Stat. 800; 1939 Reorg. Plan No. I, §201, eff. July 1, 1939, 4 F.R. 2728, 53 Stat. 1424; Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393, §§1, 20, 63 Stat. 496, 561; 1953 Reorg. Plan No. 1, §§5, 8, eff. Apr. 11, 1953, 18 F.R. 2053, 67 Stat. 631; Pub. L. 96–88, title V, §509(b), Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 695.)