42 U.S.C.
§283m. Sanctuary system for surplus chimpanzees
(a) In general
The Secretary shall provide for the establishment and operation in accordance with this section of a system to provide for the lifetime care of chimpanzees that have been used, or were bred or purchased for use, in research conducted or supported by the National Institutes of Health, the Food and Drug Administration, or other agencies of the Federal Government, and with respect to which it has been determined by the Secretary that the chimpanzees are not needed for such research (in this section referred to as “surplus chimpanzees”).
(b) Administration of sanctuary system
The Secretary shall carry out this section, including the establishment of regulations under subsection (d) of this section, in consultation with the board of directors of the nonprofit private entity that receives the contract under subsection (e) of this section (relating to the operation of the sanctuary system).
(c) Acceptance of chimpanzees into system
All surplus chimpanzees owned by the Federal Government shall be accepted into the sanctuary system. Subject to standards under subsection (d)(4) of this section, any chimpanzee that is not owned by the Federal Government can be accepted into the system if the owner transfers to the sanctuary system title to the chimpanzee.
(d) Standards for permanent retirement of surplus chimpanzees
(1) In general
Not later than 180 days after December 20, 2000, the Secretary shall by regulation establish standards for operating the sanctuary system to provide for the permanent retirement of surplus chimpanzees. In establishing the standards, the Secretary shall consider the recommendations of the board of directors of the nonprofit private entity that receives the contract under subsection (e) of this section, and shall consider the recommendations of the National Research Council applicable to surplus chimpanzees that are made in the report published in 1997 and entitled “Chimpanzees in Research—Strategies for Their Ethical Care, Management, and Use”.
(2) Chimpanzees accepted into system
With respect to chimpanzees that are accepted into the sanctuary system, standards under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(A) A prohibition that the chimpanzees may not be used for research, except as authorized under paragraph (3).
(B) Provisions regarding the housing of the chimpanzees.
(C) Provisions regarding the behavioral well-being of the chimpanzees.
(D) A requirement that the chimpanzees be cared for in accordance with the Animal Welfare Act [7 U.S.C. 2131 et seq.].
(E) A requirement that the chimpanzees be prevented from breeding.
(F) A requirement that complete histories be maintained on the health and use in research of the chimpanzees.
(G) A requirement that the chimpanzees be monitored for the purpose of promptly detecting the presence in the chimpanzees of any condition that may be a threat to the public health or the health of other chimpanzees.
(H) A requirement that chimpanzees posing such a threat be contained in accordance with applicable recommendations of the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
(I) A prohibition that none of the chimpanzees may be subjected to euthanasia, except as in the best interests of the chimpanzee involved, as determined by the system and an attending veterinarian.
(J) A prohibition that the chimpanzees may not be discharged from the system.
(K) A provision that the Secretary may, in the discretion of the Secretary, accept into the system chimpanzees that are not surplus chimpanzees.
(L) Such additional standards as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(3) Restrictions regarding research
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (2)(A), standards under paragraph (1) shall provide that a chimpanzee accepted into the sanctuary system may not be used for studies or research, except that the chimpanzee may be used for noninvasive behavioral studies or medical studies based on information collected during the course of normal veterinary care that is provided for the benefit of the chimpanzee, provided that any such study involves minimal physical and mental harm, pain, distress, and disturbance to the chimpanzee and the social group in which the chimpanzee lives.
(B) Additional restriction
For purposes of paragraph (2)(A), a condition for the use in studies or research of a chimpanzee accepted into the sanctuary system is (in addition to conditions under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph) that the applicant for such use has not been fined for, or signed a consent decree for, any violation of the Animal Welfare Act [7 U.S.C. 2131 et seq.].
(4) Non-Federal chimpanzees offered for acceptance into system
With respect to a chimpanzee that is not owned by the Federal Government and is offered for acceptance into the sanctuary system, standards under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(A) A provision that the Secretary may authorize the imposition of a fee for accepting such chimpanzee into the system, except as follows:
(i) Such a fee may not be imposed for accepting the chimpanzee if, on the day before December 20, 2000, the chimpanzee was owned by the nonprofit private entity that receives the contract under subsection (e) of this section or by any individual sanctuary facility receiving a subcontract or grant under subsection (e)(1) of this section.
(ii) Such a fee may not be imposed for accepting the chimpanzee if the chimpanzee is owned by an entity that operates a primate center, and if the chimpanzee is housed in the primate center pursuant to the program for regional centers for research on primates that is carried out by the Director of NIH, acting through the Office of the Director of NIH,.1
* * *