42 U.S.C.
§247d–6d. Targeted liability protections for pandemic and epidemic products and security countermeasures
(a) Liability protections
(1) In general
Subject to the other provisions of this section, a covered person shall be immune from suit and liability under Federal and State law with respect to all claims for loss caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the administration to or the use by an individual of a covered countermeasure if a declaration under subsection (b) of this section has been issued with respect to such countermeasure.
(2) Scope of claims for loss
(A) Loss
For purposes of this section, the term “loss” means any type of loss, including—
(i) death;
(ii) physical, mental, or emotional injury, illness, disability, or condition;
(iii) fear of physical, mental, or emotional injury, illness, disability, or condition, including any need for medical monitoring; and
(iv) loss of or damage to property, including business interruption loss.
Each of clauses (i) through (iv) applies without regard to the date of the occurrence, presentation, or discovery of the loss described in the clause.
(B) Scope
The immunity under paragraph (1) applies to any claim for loss that has a causal relationship with the administration to or use by an individual of a covered countermeasure, including a causal relationship with the design, development, clinical testing or investigation, manufacture, labeling, distribution, formulation, packaging, marketing, promotion, sale, purchase, donation, dispensing, prescribing, administration, licensing, or use of such countermeasure.
(3) Certain conditions
Subject to the other provisions of this section, immunity under paragraph (1) with respect to a covered countermeasure applies only if—
(A) the countermeasure was administered or used during the effective period of the declaration that was issued under subsection (b) of this section with respect to the countermeasure;
(B) the countermeasure was administered or used for the category or categories of diseases, health conditions, or threats to health specified in the declaration; and
* * *
committees a report that provides the reasons underlying the determination of the Secretary to make the amendment.
(c) Definition of willful misconduct
(1) Definition
(A) In general
Except as the meaning of such term is further restricted pursuant to paragraph (2), the term “willful misconduct” shall, for purposes of subsection (d) of this section, denote an act or omission that is taken—
(i) intentionally to achieve a wrongful purpose;
(ii) knowingly without legal or factual justification; and
(iii) in disregard of a known or obvious risk that is so great as to make it highly probable that the harm will outweigh the benefit.
(B) Rule of construction
The criterion stated in subparagraph (A) shall be construed as establishing a standard for liability that is more stringent than a standard of negligence in any form or recklessness.
(2) Authority to promulgate regulatory definition
(A) In general
The Secretary, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall promulgate regulations, which may be promulgated through interim final rules, that further restrict the scope of actions or omissions by a covered person that may qualify as “willful misconduct” for purposes of subsection (d) of this section.
(B) Factors to be considered
* * *
(II) to impair, delay, alter, or affect the authority, including the enforcement discretion, of the United States, of the Secretary, of the Attorney General, or of any other official with respect to any administrative or court proceeding under this chapter, under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.], under title 18, or under any other applicable statute or regulation.
(ii) Mandatory recalls
A mandatory recall called for in the declaration is not a Food and Drug Administration enforcement action.
(d) Exception to immunity of covered persons
(1) In general
Subject to subsection (f) of this section, the sole exception to the immunity from suit and liability of covered persons set forth in subsection (a) of this section shall be for an exclusive Federal cause of action against a covered person for death or serious physical injury proximately caused by willful misconduct, as defined pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, by such covered person. For purposes of section 2679(b)(2)(B) of title 28, such a cause of action is not an action brought for violation of a statute of the United States under which an action against an individual is otherwise authorized.
(2) Persons who can sue
An action under this subsection may be brought for wrongful death or serious physical injury by any person who suffers such injury or by any representative of such a person.
(e) Procedures for suit
(1) Exclusive Federal jurisdiction
Any action under subsection (d) of this section shall be filed and maintained only in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.
(2) Governing law
* * *