42 U.S.C.
§247d–6d. Targeted liability protections for pandemic and epidemic products and security countermeasures
(a) Liability protections
(1) In general
Subject to the other provisions of this section, a covered person shall be immune from suit and liability under Federal and State law with respect to all claims for loss caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the administration to or the use by an individual of a covered countermeasure if a declaration under subsection (b) of this section has been issued with respect to such countermeasure.
(2) Scope of claims for loss
(A) Loss
For purposes of this section, the term “loss” means any type of loss, including—
(i) death;
(ii) physical, mental, or emotional injury, illness, disability, or condition;
(iii) fear of physical, mental, or emotional injury, illness, disability, or condition, including any need for medical monitoring; and
(iv) loss of or damage to property, including business interruption loss.
Each of clauses (i) through (iv) applies without regard to the date of the occurrence, presentation, or discovery of the loss described in the clause.
(B) Scope
The immunity under paragraph (1) applies to any claim for loss that has a causal relationship with the administration to or use by an individual of a covered countermeasure, including a causal relationship with the design, development, clinical testing or investigation, manufacture, labeling, distribution, formulation, packaging, marketing, promotion, sale, purchase, donation, dispensing, prescribing, administration, licensing, or use of such countermeasure.
(3) Certain conditions
Subject to the other provisions of this section, immunity under paragraph (1) with respect to a covered countermeasure applies only if—
(A) the countermeasure was administered or used during the effective period of the declaration that was issued under subsection (b) of this section with respect to the countermeasure;
* * *
(b) Declaration by Secretary
(1) Authority to issue declaration
Subject to paragraph (2), if the Secretary makes a determination that a disease or other health condition or other threat to health constitutes a public health emergency, or that there is a credible risk that the disease, condition, or threat may in the future constitute such an emergency, the Secretary may make a declaration, through publication in the Federal Register, recommending, under conditions as the Secretary may specify, the manufacture, testing, development, distribution, administration, or use of one or more covered countermeasures, and stating that subsection (a) of this section is in effect with respect to the activities so recommended.
(2) Contents
In issuing a declaration under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall identify, for each covered countermeasure specified in the declaration—
(A) the category or categories of diseases, health conditions, or threats to health for which the Secretary recommends the administration or use of the countermeasure;
(B) the period or periods during which, including as modified by paragraph (3), subsection (a) of this section is in effect, which period or periods may be designated by dates, or by milestones or other description of events, including factors specified in paragraph (6);
* * *
administration, licensing, and use of such countermeasure.
(7) Judicial review
No court of the United States, or of any State, shall have subject matter jurisdiction to review, whether by mandamus or otherwise, any action by the Secretary under this subsection.
(8) Preemption of State law
During the effective period of a declaration under subsection (b) of this section, or at any time with respect to conduct undertaken in accordance with such declaration, no State or political subdivision of a State may establish, enforce, or continue in effect with respect to a covered countermeasure any provision of law or legal requirement that—
(A) is different from, or is in conflict with, any requirement applicable under this section; and
(B) relates to the design, development, clinical testing or investigation, formulation, manufacture, distribution, sale, donation, purchase, marketing, promotion, packaging, labeling, licensing, use, any other aspect of safety or efficacy, or the prescribing, dispensing, or administration by qualified persons of the covered countermeasure, or to any matter included in a requirement applicable to the covered countermeasure under this section or any other provision of this chapter, or under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.].
(9) Report to Congress
* * *
(A) In general
If an act or omission by a manufacturer or distributor with respect to a covered countermeasure, which act or omission is alleged under subsection (e)(3)(A) of this section to constitute willful misconduct, is subject to regulation by this chapter or by the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.], such act or omission shall not constitute “willful misconduct” for purposes of subsection (d) of this section if—
(i) neither the Secretary nor the Attorney General has initiated an enforcement action with respect to such act or omission; or
(ii) such an enforcement action has been initiated and the action has been terminated or finally resolved without a covered remedy.
Any action or proceeding under subsection (d) of this section shall be stayed during the pendency of such an enforcement action.
(B) Definitions
For purposes of this paragraph, the following terms have the following meanings:
(i) Enforcement action
The term “enforcement action” means a criminal prosecution, an action seeking an injunction, a seizure action, a civil monetary proceeding based on willful misconduct, a mandatory recall of a product because voluntary recall was refused, a proceeding to compel repair or replacement of a product, a termination of an exemption under section 505(i) or 520(g) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 355(i), 360j(g)], a debarment proceeding, an investigator disqualification proceeding where an investigator is an employee or
* * *