42 U.S.C.
§247b–14. Oral health promotion and disease prevention
(a) Grants to increase resources for community water fluoridation
(1) In general
The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, may make grants to States and Indian tribes for the purpose of increasing the resources available for community water fluoridation.
* * *
In conducting the ongoing evaluation as provided for in paragraph (2)(D), the Secretary shall ensure that such evaluation includes—
(A) the measurement of changes in water fluoridation compliance levels resulting from assistance provided under this section;
(B) the identification of the administrative, technical and operational challenges that are unique to the fluoridation of small water systems;
(C) the development of a practical model that may be easily utilized by other tribal, State, county or local governments in improving the quality of water fluoridation with emphasis on small water systems; and
(D) the measurement of any increased percentage of Native Americans or Alaskan Natives who receive the benefits of optimally fluoridated water.
(c) School-based dental sealant program
(1) In general
The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and in collaboration with the Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administration, shall award a grant to each of the 50 States and territories and to Indians, Indian tribes, tribal organizations and urban Indian organizations (as such terms are defined in section 1603 of title 25) to provide for the development of school-based dental sealant programs to improve the access of children to sealants.
(2) Use of funds
A State shall use amounts received under a grant under paragraph (1) to provide funds to eligible school-based entities or to public elementary or secondary schools to enable such entities or schools to provide children with access to dental care and dental sealant services. Such services shall be provided by licensed dental health professionals in accordance with State practice licensing laws.
(3) Eligibility
To be eligible to receive funds under paragraph (1), an entity shall—
(A) prepare and submit to the State an application at such time, in such manner and containing such information as the State may require; and
(B) be a public elementary or secondary school—
(i) that is located in an urban area in which and 1 more than 50 percent of the student population is participating in Federal or State free or reduced meal programs; or
(ii) that is located in a rural area and, with respect to the school district in which the school is located, the district involved has a median income that is at or below 235 percent of the poverty line, as defined in section 9902(2) of this title.
(d) Oral health infrastructure
(1) Cooperative agreements
The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, shall enter into cooperative agreements with State, territorial, and Indian tribes or tribal organizations (as those terms are defined in section 1603 of title 25) to establish oral health leadership and program guidance, oral health data collection and interpretation,2 (including determinants of poor oral health among vulnerable populations), a multi-dimensional delivery system for oral health, and to implement science-based programs (including dental sealants and community water fluoridation) to improve oral health.
(2) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated such sums as necessary to carry out this subsection for fiscal years 2010 through 2014.
(e) Definitions
For purposes of this section, the term “Indian tribe” means an Indian tribe or tribal organization as defined in section 450b(b) and section 450b(c) 3 of title 25.
(f) Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of carrying out this section, there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 2001 through 2005.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §317M, as added Pub. L. 106–310, div. A, title XVI, §1602, Oct. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 1148; amended Pub. L. 111–148, title IV, §4102(b), (c), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 551, 552.)