42 U.S.C.
§247d–6a. Authority for use of certain procedures regarding qualified countermeasure research and development activities
(a) In general
(1) Authority
In conducting and supporting research and development activities regarding countermeasures under section 247d–6(h) of this title, the Secretary may conduct and support such activities in accordance with this section and, in consultation with the Director of the National Institutes of Health, as part of the program under section 285f of this title, if the activities concern qualified countermeasures.
* * *
The Secretary shall institute appropriate internal controls for procurements that are under this paragraph, including requirements with regard to documenting the justification for use of the authority in this paragraph with respect to the procurement involved.
(D) Authority to limit competition
In conducting a procurement under this paragraph, the Secretary may not use the authority provided for under subparagraph (A) to conduct a procurement on a basis other than full and open competition unless the Secretary determines that the mission of the BioShield Program under the Project BioShield Act of 2004 would be seriously impaired without such a limitation.
(2) Procedures other than full and open competition
(A) In general
In using the authority provided in section 3304(a)(1) of title 41 to use procedures other than competitive procedures in the case of a procurement described in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the phrase “available from only one responsible source” in such section 3304(a)(1) shall be deemed to mean “available from only one responsible source or only from a limited number of responsible sources”.
(B) Relation to other authorities
The authority under subparagraph (A) is in addition to any other authority to use procedures other than competitive procedures.
(C) Applicable government-wide regulations
The Secretary shall implement this paragraph in accordance with government-wide regulations implementing such section 3304(a)(1) (including requirements that offers be solicited from as many potential sources as is practicable under the circumstances, that required notices be published, and that submitted offers be considered), as such regulations apply to procurements for which an agency has authority to use procedures other than competitive procedures when the property or services needed by the agency are available from only one responsible source or only from a limited number of responsible sources and no other type of property or services will satisfy the needs of the agency.
(3) Increased micropurchase threshold
(A) In general
For a procurement described by paragraph (1), the amount specified in subsections (a), (d), and (e) of section 1902 of title 41 shall be deemed to be $15,000 in the administration of that section with respect to such procurement.
(B) Internal controls to be instituted
The Secretary shall institute appropriate internal controls for purchases that are under this paragraph and that are greater than $2,500.
(C) Exception to preference for purchase card mechanism
No provision of law establishing a preference for using a Government purchase card method for purchases shall apply to purchases that are under this paragraph and that are greater than $2,500.
(4) Review
(A) Review allowed
* * *