42 U.S.C.
§247d–6b. Strategic National Stockpile and security countermeasure procurements
(a) Strategic National Stockpile
(1) In general
The Secretary, in collaboration with the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and in coordination with the Secretary of Homeland Security (referred to in this section as the “Homeland Security Secretary”), shall maintain a stockpile or sto
* * *
(II) the Secretary determines under paragraph (2)(B)(ii) to be a necessary countermeasure; and
(III)(aa) is approved or cleared under chapter V of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 351 et seq.] or licensed under section 262 of this title; or
(bb) is a countermeasure for which the Secretary determines that sufficient and satisfactory clinical experience or research data (including data, if available, from pre-clinical and clinical trials) support a reasonable conclusion that the countermeasure will qualify for approval or licensing within eight years after the date of a determination under paragraph (5); or
(ii) is authorized for emergency use under section 564 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 360bbb–3].
(2) Determination of material threats
(A) Material threat
The Homeland Security Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary and the heads of other agencies as appropriate, shall on an ongoing basis—
(i) assess current and emerging threats of chemical, biological, radiological, and nuclear agents; and
(ii) determine which of such agents present a material threat against the United States population sufficient to affect national security.
(B) Public health impact; necessary countermeasures
The Secretary shall on an ongoing basis—
(i) assess the potential public health consequences for the United States population of exposure to agents identified under subparagraph (A)(ii); and
(ii) determine, on the basis of such assessment, the agents identified under subparagraph (A)(ii) for which countermeasures are necessary to protect the public health.
(C) Notice to Congress
The Secretary and the Homeland Security Secretary shall promptly notify the designated congressional committees (as defined in paragraph (10)) that a determination has been made pursuant to subparagraph (A) or (B).
(D) Assuring access to threat information
In making the assessment and determination required under subparagraph (A), the Homeland Security Secretary shall use all relevant information to which such Secretary is entitled under section 122 of title 6, including but not limited to information, regardless of its level of classification, relating to current and emerging threats of chemical, biological, radiological, and nuclear agents.
(3) Assessment of availability and appropriateness of countermeasures
(A) In general
The Secretary, in consultation with the Homeland Security Secretary, shall assess on an ongoing basis the availability and appropriateness of specific countermeasures to address specific threats identified under paragraph (2).
(B) Information
The Secretary shall institute a process for making publicly available the results of assessments under subparagraph (A) while withholding such information as—
(i) would, in the judgment of the Secretary, tend to reveal public health vulnerabilities; or
* * *