42 U.S.C.
§280g–3. Controlled substance monitoring program
(a) Grants
(1) In general
Each fiscal year, the Secretary shall award a grant to each State with an application approved under this section to enable the State—
* * *
(D) any agent of the Department of Health and Human Services, a State medicaid program, a State health department, or the Drug Enforcement Administration who certifies that the requested information is necessary for research to be conducted by such department, program, or administration, respectively, and the intended purpose of the research is related to a function committed to such department, program, or administration by law that is not investigative in nature; or
(E) an agent of the State agency or entity of another State that is responsible for the establishment and maintenance of that State's controlled substance monitoring program, who certifies that—
(i) the State has an application approved under this section; and
(ii) the requested information is for the purpose of implementing the State's controlled substance monitoring program under this section.
(2) Drug diversion
In consultation with practitioners, dispensers, and other relevant and interested stakeholders, a State receiving a grant under subsection (a) of this section—
(A) shall establish a program to notify practitioners and dispensers of information that will help identify and prevent the unlawful diversion or misuse of controlled substances; and
(B) may, to the extent permitted under State law, notify the appropriate authorities responsible for carrying out drug diversion investigations if the State determines that information in the database maintained by the State under subsection (e) of this section indicates an unlawful diversion or abuse of a controlled substance.
(g) Limitations
In implementing or improving a controlled substance monitoring program under this section, a State—
(1) shall limit the information provided pursuant to a valid request under subsection (f)(1) of this section to the minimum necessary to accomplish the intended purpose of the request; and
(2) shall limit information provided in response to a request under subsection (f)(1)(D) of this section to nonidentifiable information.
(h) Electronic format
The Secretary shall specify a uniform electronic format for the reporting, sharing, and disclosure of information under this section.
(i) Rules of construction
(1) Functions otherwise authorized by law
Nothing in this section shall be construed to restrict the ability of any authority, including any local, State, or Federal law enforcement, narcotics control, licensure, disciplinary, or program authority, to perform functions otherwise authorized by law.
(2) No preemption
Nothing in this section shall be construed as preempting any State law, except that no such law may relieve any person of a requirement otherwise applicable under this chapter.
(3) Additional privacy protections
Nothing in this section shall be construed as preempting any State from imposing any additional privacy protections.
(4) Federal privacy requirements
Nothing in this section shall be construed to supersede any Federal privacy or confidentiality requirement, including the regulations promulgated under section 264(c) of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (Public Law 104–191; 110 Stat. 2033) and section 290dd–2 of this title.
(5) No Federal private cause of action
Nothing in this section shall be construed to create a Federal private cause of action.
(j) Studies and reports
(1) Implementation report
(A) In general
Not later than 180 days after August 11, 2005, the Secretary, based on a review of existing State controlled substance monitoring programs and other relevant information, shall determine whether the implementation of such programs has had a substantial negative impact on—
(i) patient access to treatment, including therapy for pain or controlled substance abuse;
(ii) pediatric patient access to treatment; or
(iii) patient enrollment in research or clinical trials in which, following the protocol that has been approved by the relevant institutional review board for the research or clinical trial, the patient has obtained a controlled substance from either the scientific investigator conducting such research or clinical trial or the agent thereof.
(B) Additional categories of exclusion
If the Secretary determines under subparagraph (A) that a substantial negative impact has been demonstrated with regard to one or more of the categories of patients described in such subparagraph, the Secretary shall identify additional appropriate categories of exclusion from reporting as authorized under subsection (d)(2)(C) of this section.
(2) Progress report
Not later than 3 years after the date on which funds are first appropriated under this section, the Secretary shall—
(A) complete a study that—
(i) determines the progress of States in establishing and implementing controlled substance monitoring programs under this section;
(ii) provides an analysis of the extent to which the operation of controlled substance monitoring programs have reduced inappropriate use, abuse, or diversion of controlled substances or affected patient access to appropriate pain care in States operating such programs;
(iii) determines the progress of States in achieving interoperability between controlled substance monitoring programs, including an assessment of technical and legal barriers to such activities and recommendations for addressing these barriers;
(iv) determines the feasibility of implementing a real-time electronic controlled substance monitoring program, including the costs associated with establishing such a program;
(v) provides an analysis of the privacy protections in place for the information reported to the controlled substance monitoring program in each State receiving a grant for the establishment or operation of such program, and any recommendations for additional requirements for protection of this information;
* * *