42 U.S.C.
§256b. Limitation on prices of drugs purchased by covered entities
(a) Requirements for agreement with Secretary
(1) In general
The Secretary shall enter into an agreement with each manufacturer of covered outpatient drugs under which the amount required to be paid (taking into account any rebate or discount, as provided by the Secretary) to the manufacturer for covered outpatient drugs 
* * *
(ii) for the most recent cost reporting period that ended before the calendar quarter involved, had a disproportionate share adjustment percentage (as determined under section 1886(d)(5)(F) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395ww(d)(5)(F)]) greater than 11.75 percent or was described in section 1886(d)(5)(F)(i)(II) of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1395ww(d)(5)(F)(i)(II)]; and
(iii) does not obtain covered outpatient drugs through a group purchasing organization or other group purchasing arrangement.
(M) A children's hospital excluded from the Medicare prospective payment system pursuant to section 1886(d)(1)(B)(iii) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395ww(d)(1)(B)(iii)], or a free-standing cancer hospital excluded from the Medicare prospective payment system pursuant to section 1886(d)(1)(B)(v) of the Social Security Act, that would meet the requirements of subparagraph (L), including the disproportionate share adjustment percentage requirement under clause (ii) of such subparagraph, if the hospital were a subsection (d) hospital as defined by section 1886(d)(1)(B) of the Social Security Act.
(N) An entity that is a critical access hospital (as determined under section 1820(c)(2) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395i–4(c)(2)]), and that meets the requirements of subparagraph (L)(i).
(O) An entity that is a rural referral center, as defined by section 1886(d)(5)(C)(i) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395ww(d)(5)(C)(i)], or a sole community hospital, as defined by section 1886(d)(5)(C)(iii) of such Act, and that both meets the requirements of subparagraph (L)(i) and has a disproportionate share adjustment percentage equal to or greater than 8 percent.
(5) Requirements for covered entities
(A) Prohibiting duplicate discounts or rebates
(i) In general
A covered entity shall not request payment under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.] for medical assistance described in section 1905(a)(12) of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1396d(a)(12)] with respect to a drug that is subject to an agreement under this section if the drug is subject to the payment of a rebate to the State under section 1927 of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1396r–8].
(ii) Establishment of mechanism
The Secretary shall establish a mechanism to ensure that covered entities comply with clause (i). If the Secretary does not establish a mechanism within 12 months under the previous sentence, the requirements of section 1927(a)(5)(C) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396r–8(a)(5)(C)] shall apply.
(B) Prohibiting resale of drugs
With respect to any covered outpatient drug that is subject to an agreement under this subsection, a covered entity shall not resell or otherwise transfer the drug to a person who is not a patient of the entity.
(C) Auditing
A covered entity shall permit the Secretary and the manufacturer of a covered outpatient drug that is subject to an agreement under this subsection with the entity (acting in accordance with procedures established by the Secretary relating to the number, duration, and scope of audits) to audit at the Secretary's or the manufacturer's expense the records of the entity that directly pertain to the entity's compliance with the requirements described in subparagraphs 2 (A) or (B) with respect to drugs of the manufacturer.
(D) Additional sanction for noncompliance
If the Secretary finds, after audit as described in subparagraph (C) and after notice and hearing, that a covered entity is in violation of a requirement described in subparagraphs 2 (A) or (B), the covered entity shall be liable to the manufacturer of the covered outpatient drug that is the subject of the violation in an amount equal to the reduction in the price of the drug (as described in subparagraph (A)) provided under the agreement between the entity and the manufacturer under this paragraph.
(6) Treatment of distinct units of hospitals
* * *
(I) Providing the Secretary with an explanation of why and how the overcharge occurred, how the refunds will be calculated, and to whom the refunds will be issued.
(II) Oversight by the Secretary to ensure that the refunds are issued accurately and within a reasonable period of time, both in routine instances of retroactive adjustment to relevant pricing data and exceptional circumstances such as erroneous or intentional overcharging for covered outpatient drugs.
(iii) The provision of access through the Internet website of the Department of Health and Human Services to the applicable ceiling prices for covered outpatient drugs as calculated and verified by the Secretary in accordance with this section, in a manner (such as through the use of password protection) that limits such access to covered entities and adequately assures security and protection of privileged pricing data from unauthorized re-disclosure.
(iv) The development of a mechanism by which—
(I) rebates and other discounts provided by manufacturers to other purchasers subsequent to the sale of covered outpatient drugs to covered entities are reported to the Secretary; and
(II) appropriate credits and refunds are issued to covered entities if such discounts or rebates have the effect of lowering the applicable ceiling price for the relevant quarter for the drugs involved.
(v) Selective auditing of manufacturers and wholesalers to ensure the integrity of the drug discount program under this section.
(vi) The imposition of sanctions in the form of civil monetary penalties, which—
(I) shall be assessed according to standards established in regulations to be promulgated by the Secretary not later than 180 days after March 23, 2010;
(II) shall not exceed $5,000 for each instance of overcharging a covered entity that may have occurred; and
* * *