42 U.S.C.
§247b–5. Preventive health measures with respect to prostate cancer
(a) In general
The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, may make grants to States and local health departments for the purpose of enabling such States and departments to carry out programs that may include the following:
(1) To identify factors that influence the attitudes or levels of awareness of men and health care practitioners regarding screening for prostate cancer.
(2) To evaluate, in consultation with the Agency for Health Care Policy and Research and the National Institutes of Health, the effectiveness of screening strategies for prostate cancer.
(3) To identify, in consultation with the Agency for Health Care Policy and Research, issues related to the quality of life for men after prostrate 1 cancer screening and followup.
(4) To develop and disseminate public information and education programs for prostate cancer, including appropriate messages about the risks and benefits of prostate cancer screening for the general public, health care providers, policy makers and other appropriate individuals.
(5) To improve surveillance for prostate cancer.
(6) To address the needs of underserved and minority populations regarding prostate cancer.
(7) Upon a determination by the Secretary, who shall take into consideration recommendations by the United States Preventive Services Task Force and shall seek input, where appropriate, from professional societies and other private and public entities, that there is sufficient consensus on the effectiveness of prostate cancer screening—
(A) to screen men for prostate cancer as a preventive health measure;
(B) to provide appropriate referrals for the medical treatment of men who have been screened under subparagraph (A) and to ensure, to the extent practicable, the provision of appropriate followup services and support services such as case management;
(C) to establish mechanisms through which State and local health departments can monitor the quality of screening procedures for prostate cancer, including the interpretation of such procedures; and
(D) to improve, in consultation with the Health Resources and Services Administration, the education, training, and skills of health practitioners (including appropriate allied health professionals) in the detection and control of prostate cancer.
(8) To evaluate activities conducted under paragraphs (1) through (7) through appropriate surveillance or program monitoring activities.
(b) Requirement of matching funds
(1) In general
The Secretary may not make a grant under subsection (a) of this section unless the applicant involved agrees, with respect to the costs to be incurred by the applicant in carrying out the purpose described in such section, to make available non-Federal contributions (in cash or in kind under paragraph (2)) toward such costs in an amount equal to not less than $1 for each $3 of Federal funds provided in the grant. Such contributions may be made directly or through donations from public or private entities.
(2) Determination of amount of non-Federal contribution
(A) Non-Federal contributions required in paragraph (1) may be in cash or in kind, fairly evaluated, including equipment or services (and excluding indirect or overhead costs). Amounts provided by the Federal Government, or services assisted or subsidized to any significant extent by the Federal Government, may not be included in determining the amount of such non-Federal contributions.
(B) In making a determination of the amount of non-Federal contributions for purposes of paragraph (1), the Secretary may include only non-Federal contributions in excess of the average amount of non-Federal contributions made by the applicant involved toward the purpose described in subsection (a) of this section for the 2-year period preceding the fiscal year for which the applicant involved is applying to receive a grant under such subsection.
(C) In making a determination of the amount of non-Federal contributions for purposes of paragraph (1), the Secretary shall, subject to subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph, include any non-Federal amounts expended pursuant to title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.] by the applicant involved toward the purpose described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Education on significance of early detection
The Secretary may not make a grant under subsection (a) of this section unless the applicant involved agrees that, in carrying out subsection (a)(3) of this section, the applicant will carry out education programs to communicate to men, and to local health officials, the significance of the early detection of prostate cancer.
(d) Requirement of provision of all services by date certain
The Secretary may not make a grant under subsection (a) of this section unless the applicant involved agrees—
(1) to ensure that, initially and throughout the period during which amounts are received pursuant to the grant, not less than 60 percent of the grant is expended to provide each of the services or activities described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of such subsection;
(2) to ensure that, by the end of any second fiscal year of payments pursuant to the grant, each of the services or activities described in such subsection is provided; and
(3) to ensure that not more than 40 percent of the grant is expended to provide the services or activities described in paragraphs (3) through (6) of such section.2
(e) Additional required agreements
(1) Priority for low-income men
The Secretary may not make a grant under subsection (a) of this section unless the applicant involved agrees that low-income men, and men at risk of prostate cancer, will be given priority in the provision of services and activities pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2) of such subsection.
(2) Limitation on imposition of fees for services
* * *