42 U.S.C.
§256h. Program of payments to teaching health centers that operate graduate medical education programs
(a) Payments
Subject to subsection (h)(2), the Secretary shall make payments under this section for direct expenses and for indirect expenses to qualified teaching health centers that are listed as sponsoring institutions by the relevant accrediting body for expansion of existing or establishment of new approved graduate medical residency training programs.
* * *
The Secretary shall determine any changes to the number of residents reported by a hospital in the application of the hospital for the current fiscal year to determine the final amount payable to the hospital for the current fiscal year for both direct expense and indirect expense amounts. Based on such determination, the Secretary shall recoup any overpayments made to pay any balance due to the extent possible. The final amount so determined shall be considered a final intermediary determination for the purposes of section 1395oo of this title and shall be subject to administrative and judicial review under that section in the same manner as the amount of payment under section 1395ww(d) 2 of this title is subject to review under such section.
(g) Funding
To carry out this section, there are appropriated such sums as may be necessary, not to exceed $230,000,000, for the period of fiscal years 2011 through 2015.
(h) Annual reporting required
(1) Annual report
The report required under this paragraph for a qualified teaching health center for a fiscal year is a report that includes (in a form and manner specified by the Secretary) the following information for the residency academic year completed immediately prior to such fiscal year:
(A) The types of primary care resident approved training programs that the qualified teaching health center provided for residents.
(B) The number of approved training positions for residents described in paragraph (4).
(C) The number of residents described in paragraph (4) who completed their residency training at the end of such residency academic year and care for vulnerable populations living in underserved areas.
(D) Other information as deemed appropriate by the Secretary.
(2) Audit authority; limitation on payment
(A) Audit authority
* * *