42 U.S.C.
§247d–6d. Targeted liability protections for pandemic and epidemic products and security countermeasures
(a) Liability protections
(1) In general
Subject to the other provisions of this section, a covered person shall be immune from suit and liability under Federal and State law with respect to all claims for loss caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the administration to or the use by an individual of a covered countermeasure if a declaration under subsection (b) of this section has been issued with respect to such countermeasure.
* * *
(ii) physical, mental, or emotional injury, illness, disability, or condition;
(iii) fear of physical, mental, or emotional injury, illness, disability, or condition, including any need for medical monitoring; and
(iv) loss of or damage to property, including business interruption loss.
Each of clauses (i) through (iv) applies without regard to the date of the occurrence, presentation, or discovery of the loss described in the clause.
(B) Scope
The immunity under paragraph (1) applies to any claim for loss that has a causal relationship with the administration to or use by an individual of a covered countermeasure, including a causal relationship with the design, development, clinical testing or investigation, manufacture, labeling, distribution, formulation, packaging, marketing, promotion, sale, purchase, donation, dispensing, prescribing, administration, licensing, or use of such countermeasure.
(3) Certain conditions
Subject to the other provisions of this section, immunity under paragraph (1) with respect to a covered countermeasure applies only if—
(A) the countermeasure was administered or used during the effective period of the declaration that was issued under subsection (b) of this section with respect to the countermeasure;
(B) the countermeasure was administered or used for the category or categories of diseases, health conditions, or threats to health specified in the declaration; and
* * *
committees a report that provides the reasons underlying the determination of the Secretary to make the amendment.
(c) Definition of willful misconduct
(1) Definition
(A) In general
Except as the meaning of such term is further restricted pursuant to paragraph (2), the term “willful misconduct” shall, for purposes of subsection (d) of this section, denote an act or omission that is taken—
(i) intentionally to achieve a wrongful purpose;
(ii) knowingly without legal or factual justification; and
(iii) in disregard of a known or obvious risk that is so great as to make it highly probable that the harm will outweigh the benefit.
(B) Rule of construction
The criterion stated in subparagraph (A) shall be construed as establishing a standard for liability that is more stringent than a standard of negligence in any form or recklessness.
(2) Authority to promulgate regulatory definition
(A) In general
The Secretary, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall promulgate regulations, which may be promulgated through interim final rules, that further restrict the scope of actions or omissions by a covered person that may qualify as “willful misconduct” for purposes of subsection (d) of this section.
(B) Factors to be considered
* * *
authority, was provided with notice of information regarding serious physical injury or death from the administration or use of a covered countermeasure that is material to the plaintiff's alleged loss within 7 days of the actual discovery of such information by such program planner or qualified person.
(5) Exclusion for regulated activity of manufacturer or distributor
(A) In general
If an act or omission by a manufacturer or distributor with respect to a covered countermeasure, which act or omission is alleged under subsection (e)(3)(A) of this section to constitute willful misconduct, is subject to regulation by this chapter or by the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.], such act or omission shall not constitute “willful misconduct” for purposes of subsection (d) of this section if—
(i) neither the Secretary nor the Attorney General has initiated an enforcement action with respect to such act or omission; or
(ii) such an enforcement action has been initiated and the action has been terminated or finally resolved without a covered remedy.
Any action or proceeding under subsection (d) of this section shall be stayed during the pendency of such an enforcement action.
(B) Definitions
For purposes of this paragraph, the following terms have the following meanings:
(i) Enforcement action
* * *
(ii) the object of research for possible use as described by subparagraph (A) and is the subject of an exemption under section 505(i) or 520(g) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 355(i), 360j(g)]; or
(iii) authorized for emergency use in accordance with section 564 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 360bbb–3].
(8) Qualified person
The term “qualified person”, when used with respect to the administration or use of a covered countermeasure, means—
(A) a licensed health professional or other individual who is authorized to prescribe, administer, or dispense such countermeasures under the law of the State in which the countermeasure was prescribed, administered, or dispensed; or
(B) a person within a category of persons so identified in a declaration by the Secretary under subsection (b) of this section.
(9) Security countermeasure
The term “security countermeasure” has the meaning given such term in section 247d–6b(c)(1)(B) of this title.
(10) Serious physical injury
The term “serious physical injury” means an injury that—
(A) is life threatening;
(B) results in permanent impairment of a body function or permanent damage to a body structure; or
(C) necessitates medical or surgical intervention to preclude permanent impairment of a body function or permanent damage to a body structure.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §319F–3, as added Pub. L. 109–148, div. C, §2, Dec. 30, 2005, 119 Stat. 2818.)