42 U.S.C.
§247d–6d. Targeted liability protections for pandemic and epidemic products and security countermeasures
(a) Liability protections
(1) In general
Subject to the other provisions of this section, a covered person shall be immune from suit and liability under Federal and State law with respect to all claims for loss caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the administration to or the use by an individual of a covered countermeasure if a declaration under subsection (b) of this section has been issued with respect to such countermeasure.
* * *
(iii) fear of physical, mental, or emotional injury, illness, disability, or condition, including any need for medical monitoring; and
(iv) loss of or damage to property, including business interruption loss.
Each of clauses (i) through (iv) applies without regard to the date of the occurrence, presentation, or discovery of the loss described in the clause.
(B) Scope
The immunity under paragraph (1) applies to any claim for loss that has a causal relationship with the administration to or use by an individual of a covered countermeasure, including a causal relationship with the design, development, clinical testing or investigation, manufacture, labeling, distribution, formulation, packaging, marketing, promotion, sale, purchase, donation, dispensing, prescribing, administration, licensing, or use of such countermeasure.
(3) Certain conditions
Subject to the other provisions of this section, immunity under paragraph (1) with respect to a covered countermeasure applies only if—
(A) the countermeasure was administered or used during the effective period of the declaration that was issued under subsection (b) of this section with respect to the countermeasure;
(B) the countermeasure was administered or used for the category or categories of diseases, health conditions, or threats to health specified in the declaration; and
(C) in addition, in the case of a covered person who is a program planner or qualified person with respect to the administration or use of the countermeasure, the countermeasure was administered to or used by an individual who—
* * *
cause of action is not an action brought for violation of a statute of the United States under which an action against an individual is otherwise authorized.
(2) Persons who can sue
An action under this subsection may be brought for wrongful death or serious physical injury by any person who suffers such injury or by any representative of such a person.
(e) Procedures for suit
(1) Exclusive Federal jurisdiction
Any action under subsection (d) of this section shall be filed and maintained only in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.
(2) Governing law
The substantive law for decision in an action under subsection (d) of this section shall be derived from the law, including choice of law principles, of the State in which the alleged willful misconduct occurred, unless such law is inconsistent with or preempted by Federal law, including provisions of this section.
(3) Pleading with particularity
In an action under subsection (d) of this section, the complaint shall plead with particularity each element of the plaintiff's claim, including—
(A) each act or omission, by each covered person sued, that is alleged to constitute willful misconduct relating to the covered countermeasure administered to or used by the person on whose behalf the complaint was filed;
(B) facts supporting the allegation that such alleged willful misconduct proximately caused the injury claimed; and
* * *
The United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit shall have jurisdiction of an interlocutory appeal by a covered person taken within 30 days of an order denying a motion to dismiss or a motion for summary judgment based on an assertion of the immunity from suit conferred by subsection (a) of this section or based on an assertion of the exclusion under subsection (c)(5) of this section.
(f) Actions by and against the United States
Nothing in this section shall be construed to abrogate or limit any right, remedy, or authority that the United States or any agency thereof may possess under any other provision of law or to waive sovereign immunity or to abrogate or limit any defense or protection available to the United States or its agencies, instrumentalities, officers, or employees under any other law, including any provision of chapter 171 of title 28 (relating to tort claims procedure).
(g) Severability
If any provision of this section, or the application of such provision to any person or circumstance, is held to be unconstitutional, the remainder of this section and the application of such remainder to any person or circumstance shall not be affected thereby.
(h) Rule of construction concerning National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program
Nothing in this section, or any amendment made by the Public Readiness and Emergency Preparedness Act, shall be construed to affect the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program under subchapter XIX of this chapter.
(i) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Covered countermeasure
The term “covered countermeasure” means—
* * *
(C) any or all of the parents, subsidiaries, affiliates, successors, and assigns of a manufacturer.
(5) Person
The term “person” includes an individual, partnership, corporation, association, entity, or public or private corporation, including a Federal, State, or local government agency or department.
(6) Program planner
The term “program planner” means a State or local government, including an Indian tribe, a person employed by the State or local government, or other person who supervised or administered a program with respect to the administration, dispensing, distribution, provision, or use of a security countermeasure or a qualified pandemic or epidemic product, including a person who has established requirements, provided policy guidance, or supplied technical or scientific advice or assistance or provides a facility to administer or use a covered countermeasure in accordance with a declaration under subsection (b) of this section.
(7) Qualified pandemic or epidemic product
The term “qualified pandemic or epidemic product” means a drug (as such term is defined in section 201(g)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321(g)(1)),2 biological product (as such term is defined by section 262(i) of this title), or device (as such term is defined by section 201(h) of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321(h)) 2 that is—
(A)(i) a product manufactured, used, designed, developed, modified, licensed, or procured—
* * *