42 U.S.C.
§233. Civil actions or proceedings against commissioned officers or employees
(a) Exclusiveness of remedy
The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of title 28, or by alternative benefits provided by the United States where the availability of such benefits precludes a remedy under section 1346(b) of title 28, for damage for personal injury, including dea
* * *
all process served upon him or an attested true copy thereof to his immediate superior or to whomever was designated by the Secretary to receive such papers and such person shall promptly furnish copies of the pleading and process therein to the United States attorney for the district embracing the place wherein the proceeding is brought, to the Attorney General, and to the Secretary.
(c) Removal to United States district court; procedure; proceeding upon removal deemed a tort action against United States; hearing on motion to remand to determine availability of remedy against United States; remand to State court or dismissal
Upon a certification by the Attorney General that the defendant was acting in the scope of his employment at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose, any such civil action or proceeding commenced in a State court shall be removed without bond at any time before trial by the Attorney General to the district court of the United States of the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending and the proceeding deemed a tort action brought against the United States under the provisions of title 28 and all references thereto. Should a United States district court determine on a hearing on a motion to remand held before a trial on the merit that the case so removed is one in which a remedy by suit within the meaning of subsection (a) of this section is not available against the United States, the case shall be remanded to the
* * *
(g) Exclusivity of remedy against United States for entities deemed Public Health Service employees; coverage for services furnished to individuals other than center patients; application process; subrogation of medical malpractice claims; applicable period; entity and contractor defined
(1)(A) For purposes of this section and subject to the approval by the Secretary of an application under subparagraph (D), an entity described in paragraph (4), and any officer, governing board member, or employee of such an entity, and any contractor of such an entity who is a physician or other licensed or certified health care practitioner (subject to paragraph (5)), shall be deemed to be an employee of the Public Health Service for a calendar year that begins during a fiscal year for which a transfer was made under subsection (k)(3) of this section (subject to paragraph (3)). The remedy against the United States for an entity described in paragraph (4) and any officer, governing board member, employee, or contractor (subject to paragraph (5)) of such an entity who is deemed to be an employee of the Public Health Service pursuant to this paragraph shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding to the same extent as the remedy against the United States is exclusive pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.
(B) The deeming of any entity or officer, governing board member, employee, or contractor of the entity to be an employee of the Public Health Service for purposes of this section shall apply with respect to services provided—
* * *
(4) An entity described in this paragraph is a public or non-profit private entity receiving Federal funds under section 254b of this title.
(5) For purposes of paragraph (1), an individual may be considered a contractor of an entity described in paragraph (4) only if—
(A) the individual normally performs on average at least 32½ hours of service per week for the entity for the period of the contract; or
(B) in the case of an individual who normally performs an average of less than 32½ hours of services per week for the entity for the period of the contract, the individual is a licensed or certified provider of services in the fields of family practice, general internal medicine, general pediatrics, or obstetrics and gynecology.
(h) Qualifications for designation as Public Health Service employee
The Secretary may not approve an application under subsection (g)(1)(D) of this section unless the Secretary determines that the entity—
(1) has implemented appropriate policies and procedures to reduce the risk of malpractice and the risk of lawsuits arising out of any health or health-related functions performed by the entity;
(2) has reviewed and verified the professional credentials, references, claims history, fitness, professional review organization findings, and license status of its physicians and other licensed or certified health care practitioners, and, where necessary, has obtained the permission from these individuals to gain access to this information;
* * *
(2) A final determination by the Attorney General under this subsection that an individual physician or other licensed or certified health care professional shall not be deemed to be an employee of the Public Health Service shall be effective upon receipt by the entity employing such individual of notice of such determination, and shall apply only to acts or omissions occurring after the date such notice is received.
(j) Remedy for denial of hospital admitting privileges to certain health care providers
In the case of a health care provider who is an officer, employee, or contractor of an entity described in subsection (g)(4) of this section, section 254h(e) of this title shall apply with respect to the provider to the same extent and in the same manner as such section applies to any member of the National Health Service Corps.
(k) Estimate of annual claims by Attorney General; criteria; establishment of fund; transfer of funds to Treasury accounts
(1)(A) For each fiscal year, the Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary, shall estimate by the beginning of the year the amount of all claims which are expected to arise under this section (together with related fees and expenses of witnesses) for which payment is expected to be made in accordance with section 1346 and chapter 171 of title 28 from the acts or omissions, during the calendar year that begins during that fiscal year, of entities described in subsection (g)(4) of this section and of officers, employees, or contractors (subject to subsection (g)(5) of this section) of such entities.
(B) The estimate under subparagraph (A) shall take into account—
* * *
of their employment or responsibility.
(2) If the Attorney General fails to appear in State court within the time period prescribed under paragraph (1), upon petition of any entity or officer, governing board member, employee, or contractor of the entity named, the civil action or proceeding shall be removed to the appropriate United States district court. The civil action or proceeding shall be stayed in such court until such court conducts a hearing, and makes a determination, as to the appropriate forum or procedure for the assertion of the claim for damages described in subsection (a) of this section and issues an order consistent with such determination.
(m) Application of coverage to managed care plans
(1) An entity or officer, governing board member, employee, or contractor of an entity described in subsection (g)(1) of this section shall, for purposes of this section, be deemed to be an employee of the Public Health Service with respect to services provided to individuals who are enrollees of a managed care plan if the entity contracts with such managed care plan for the provision of services.
(2) Each managed care plan which enters into a contract with an entity described in subsection (g)(4) of this section shall deem the entity and any officer, governing board member, employee, or contractor of the entity as meeting whatever malpractice coverage requirements such plan may require of contracting providers for a calendar year if such entity or officer,
* * *
(ii) The entity, in providing health services through the facility, either does not impose charges on the individuals to whom the services are provided, or imposes a charge according to the ability of the individual involved to pay the charge.
(iii) The entity is licensed or certified in accordance with applicable law regarding the provision of health services.
(B) With respect to compliance with the conditions under subparagraph (A), the entity involved may accept voluntary donations for the provision of services.
(4) For purposes of this subsection, the term “qualifying health service” means any medical assistance required or authorized to be provided in the program under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.], without regard to whether the medical assistance is included in the plan submitted under such program by the State in which the health care practitioner involved provides the medical assistance. References in the preceding sentence to such program shall as applicable be considered to be references to any successor to such program.
(5) Subsection (g) of this section (other than paragraphs (3) through (5)) and subsections (h), (i), and (l) of this section apply to a health care practitioner for purposes of this subsection to the same extent and in the same manner as such subsections apply to an officer, governing board member, employee, or contractor of an entity described in subsection (g)(4) of this section, subject to paragraph (6) and subject to the following:
(A) The first sentence of paragraph (1) applies in lieu of the first sentence of subsection (g)(1)(A) of this section.
* * *