42 U.S.C.
§282. Director of National Institutes of Health
(a) Appointment
The National Institutes of Health shall be headed by the Director of NIH who shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Director of NIH shall perform functions as provided under subsection (b) of this section and as the Secretary may otherwise prescribe.
* * *
Clause (i) shall not have the effect of—
(I) requiring clinical trial information with respect to an applicable clinical trial to include information from any source other than such clinical trial involved; or
(II) requiring clinical trial information described in paragraph (3)(D) to be submitted for purposes of paragraph (3)(C).
(E) Public notices
(i) Notice of violations
If the responsible party for an applicable clinical trial fails to submit clinical trial information for such clinical trial as required under paragraphs (2) or (3), the Director of NIH shall include in the registry and results data bank entry for such clinical trial a notice—
(I) that the responsible party is not in compliance with this chapter by—
(aa) failing to submit required clinical trial information; or
(bb) submitting false or misleading clinical trial information;
(II) of the penalties imposed for the violation, if any; and
(III) whether the responsible party has corrected the clinical trial information in the registry and results data bank.
(ii) Notice of failure to submit primary and secondary outcomes
If the responsible party for an applicable clinical trial fails to submit the primary and secondary outcomes as required under section 2(A)(ii)(I)(ll),5 the Director of NIH shall include in the registry and results data bank entry for such clinical trial a notice that the responsible party is not in compliance by failing to register the primary and secondary outcomes in accordance with this chapter, and that the primary and secondary outcomes were not publicly disclosed in the database before conducting the clinical trial.
(iii) Failure to submit statement
The notice under clause (i) for a violation described in clause (i)(I)(aa) shall include the following statement: “The entry for this clinical trial was not complete at the time of submission, as required by law. This may or may not have any bearing on the accuracy of the information in the entry.”.
(iv) Submission of false information statement
The notice under clause (i) for a violation described in clause (i)(I)(bb) shall include the following statement: “The entry for this clinical trial was found to be false or misleading and therefore not in compliance with the law.”.
(v) Non-submission of statement
The notice under clause (ii) for a violation described in clause (ii) shall include the following statement: “The entry for this clinical trial did not contain information on the primary and secondary outcomes at the time of submission, as required by law. This may or may not have any bearing on the accuracy of the information in the entry.”.
(vi) Compliance searches
The Director of NIH shall provide that the public may easily search the registry and results data bank for entries that include notices required under this subparagraph.
(6) Limitation on disclosure of clinical trial information
(A) In general
Nothing in this subsection (or under section 552 of title 5) shall require the Secretary to publicly disclose, by any means other than the registry and results data bank, information described in subparagraph (B).
(B) Information described
Information described in this subparagraph is—
(i) information submitted to the Director of NIH under this subsection, or information of the same general nature as (or integrally associated with) the information so submitted; and
(ii) information not otherwise publicly available, including because it is protected from disclosure under section 552 of title 5.
(7) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection $10,000,000 for each fiscal year.
(k) Day care for children of employees
(1) The Director of NIH may establish a program to provide day care services for the employees of the National Institutes of Health similar to those services provided by other Federal agencies (including the availability of day care service on a 24-hour-a-day basis).
(2) Any day care provider at the National Institutes of Health shall establish a sliding scale of fees that takes into consideration the income and needs of the employee.
(3) For purposes regarding the provision of day care services, the Director of NIH may enter into rental or lease purchase agreements.
(l) Council of Councils
(1) Establishment
* * *