42 U.S.C.
§1320c–2. Contracts with quality improvement organizations
(a) Establishment of geographic areas
The Secretary shall establish throughout the United States such local, State, regional, national, or other geographic areas as the Secretary determines appropriate with respect to which contracts under this part will be made.
* * *
(2) If a quality improvement organization with a contract under this section is required to carry out a review function in addition to any function required to be carried out at the time the Secretary entered into or renewed the contract with the organization, the Secretary shall, before requiring such organization to carry out such additional function, negotiate the necessary contractual modifications, including modifications that provide for an appropriate adjustment (in light of the cost of such additional function) to the amount of reimbursement made to the organization.
(f) Termination not subject to judicial review
Any determination by the Secretary to terminate or not to renew a contract under this section shall not be subject to judicial review.
(g) Timely provision of hospital data to quality improvement organizations
The Secretary shall provide that fiscal intermediaries furnish to quality improvement organizations, each month on a timely basis, data necessary to initiate the review process under section 1320c–3(a) of this title on a timely basis. If the Secretary determines that a fiscal intermediary is unable to furnish such data on a timely basis, the Secretary shall require the hospital to do so.
(h) Publication of new policy or procedure and general criteria and standards for evaluation; performance comparison report
(1) The Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register any new policy or procedure adopted by the Secretary that affects substantially the performance of contract obligations under this section not less than 30 days before the date on which such policy or procedure is to take effect. This paragraph shall not apply to the extent it is inconsistent with a statutory deadline.
(2) The Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register the general criteria and standards used for evaluating the efficient and effective performance of contract obligations under this section and shall provide opportunity for public comment with respect to such criteria and standards.
(3) The Secretary shall regularly furnish each quality improvement organization with a contract under this section with a report that documents the performance of the organization in relation to the performance of other such organizations.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1153, as added Pub. L. 97–248, title I, §143, Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 382; amended Pub. L. 97–448, title III, §309(b)(2), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2408; Pub. L. 98–21, title VI, §602(a), Apr. 20, 1983, 97 Stat. 163; Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title III, §§2334(a), (b), 2347(c), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1090, 1097; Pub. L. 99–272, title IX, §§9402(b), 9404(a), 9406(a), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 200, 201; Pub. L. 99–509, title IX, §9352(a)(1), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 2044; Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, §§4091(a)(2)(A), (b)(1), (2), 4092(a), 4094(d)(1), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–134, 1330–135, 1330–137; Pub. L. 112–40, title II, §261(a)(2)(A), (C), (b), (c)(1), Oct. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 423, 425.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1320c–2, act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1153, as added Oct. 30, 1972, Pub. L. 92–603, title II, §249F(b), 86 Stat. 1432, related to review pending designation of a Professional Standards Review Organization in a given area, prior to the general revision of this part by Pub. L. 97–248.
Amendments
* * *
Section 4092(b) of Pub. L. 100–203 provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to contracts scheduled to be renewed on or after the first day of the eighth month to begin after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 22, 1987].”
Section 4094(d)(2) of Pub. L. 100–203 provided that: “The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to contracts under part B of title XI of the Social Security Act [this part] as of January 1, 1988.”
Effective Date of 1986 Amendments
Section 9352(c)(1) of Pub. L. 99–509 provided that: “The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall implement the amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section and section 1395h of this title] not later than 6 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 1986].”
Section 9402(c)(2) of Pub. L. 99–272 provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to contracts entered into or renewed on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 7, 1986].”
Section 9404(b) of Pub. L. 99–272 provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall become effective on the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 7, 1986].”
Section 9406(b) of Pub. L. 99–272 provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall become effective on the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 7, 1986].”
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Section 2334(c) of Pub. L. 98–369 provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall become effective on the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984].”
Section 2347(d) of Pub. L. 98–369 provided that: “The provisions of, and amendments made by, this section [amending this section and section 1395cc of this title and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 1395cc of this title] shall become effective on the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984].”
Effective Date of 1983 Amendments
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–21 applicable to items and services furnished by or under arrangement with a hospital beginning with its first cost reporting period that begins on or after Oct. 1, 1983, any change in a hospital's cost reporting period made after November 1982 to be recognized for such purposes only if the Secretary finds good cause therefor, see section 604(a)(1) of Pub. L. 98–21, set out as a note under section 1395ww of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–448 effective as if originally included as a part of this section as this section was added by the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982, Pub. L. 97–248, see section 309(c)(2) of Pub. L. 97–448, set out as a note under section 426–1 of this title.
Extensions of Peer Review Contract Period; One-Time Extensions To Permit Staggering of Expiration Dates
Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, §4091(a)(1), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–134, as amended by Pub. L. 100–360, title IV, §411(j)(1), July 1, 1988, 102 Stat. 790, provided that:
* * *