42 U.S.C.
§1320c. Purpose
The purpose of this part is to establish the contracting process which the Secretary must follow pursuant to the requirements of section 1395y(g) of this title, including the definition of the quality improvement organizations with which the Secretary shall contract, the functions such quality improvement organizations are to perform, the confidentiality of medical records, and related administrative matters to facilitate the carrying out of the purposes of this part.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1151, as added Pub. L. 97–248, title I, §143, Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 382; amended Pub. L. 112–40, title II, §261(a)(2)(C), Oct. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 423.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1320c, act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1151, as added Oct. 30, 1972, Pub. L. 92–603, title II, §249F(b), 86 Stat. 1429; amended Aug. 13, 1981, Pub. L. 97–35, title XXI, §2113(a), 95 Stat. 794, set out the Congressional declaration of purpose of former part B, in the general revision of this part by Pub. L. 97–248.
Amendments
2011—Pub. L. 112–40 substituted “the quality improvement organizations” for “the utilization and quality control peer review organizations” and “such quality improvement organizations” for “such peer review organizations”.
Effective Date of 2011 Amendment
Pub. L. 112–40, title II, §261(e), Oct. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 426, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1320c–1 to 1320c–5, 1320c–7, 1320c–9, 1320c–10, 1395g, 1395k, 1395u, 1395x, 1395y, 1395cc, 1395dd, 1395ff, 1395mm, 1395pp, and 1395ww of this title] shall apply to contracts entered into or renewed on or after January 1, 2012.”
Effective Date
Section 149 of Pub. L. 97–248, as amended by Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title III, §2354(c)(3)(C), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1102, provided that: “The amendments made by this subtitle [subtitle C (§§141–150) of title I of Pub. L. 97–248, enacting this part, amending sections 1395b–1, 1395g, 1395k, 1395l, 1395x, 1395y, 1395cc, 1395pp, 1396a, and 1396b of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 1305 and 1320c of this title] shall, subject to section 150 [section 150 of Pub. L. 97–248, set out as a note below], be effective with respect to contracts entered into or renewed on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 3, 1982].”
IOM Study of QIOs
Pub. L. 108–173, title I, §109(d), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2173, provided that:
“(1) In general.—The Secretary [of Health and Human Services] shall request the Institute of Medicine of the National Academy of Sciences to conduct an evaluation of the program under part B of title XI of the Social Security Act [this part]. The study shall include a review of the following:
“(A) An overview of the program under such part.
“(B) The duties of organizations with contracts with the Secretary under such part.
“(C) The extent to which quality improvement organizations improve the quality of care for medicare beneficiaries.
“(D) The extent to which other entities could perform such quality improvement functions as well as, or better than, quality improvement organizations.
“(E) The effectiveness of reviews and other actions conducted by such organizations in carrying out those duties.
“(F) The source and amount of funding for such organizations.
“(G) The conduct of oversight of such organizations.
“(2) Report to congress.—Not later than June 1, 2006, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report on the results of the study described in paragraph (1), including any recommendations for legislation.
“(3) Increased competition.—If the Secretary finds based on the study conducted under paragraph (1) that other entities could improve quality in the medicare program as well as, or better than, the current quality improvement organizations, then the Secretary shall provide for such increased competition through the addition of new types of entities which may perform quality improvement functions.”
Coordination of PROs and Carriers
Pub. L. 101–508, title IV, §4205(c), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–113, provided that:
“(1) Development and implementation of plan.—The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall develop and implement a plan to coordinate the physician review activities of peer review organizations and carriers. Such plan shall include—
“(A) the development of common utilization and medical review criteria;
“(B) criteria for the targetting of reviews by peer review organizations and carriers; and
“(C) improved methods for exchange of information among peer review organizations and carriers.
“(2) Report.—Not later than January 1, 1992, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report on the development of the plan described under paragraph (1) and shall include in the report such recommendations for changes in legislation as may be appropriate.”
Evaluation of Professional Standards Review Organizations
Pub. L. 97–448, title III, §309(d), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2410, provided that: “In order to avoid unfairly discriminating against professional standards review organizations whose performance was evaluated during the first and second calendar quarters of 1982, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall disregard the results of such evaluations and shall carry out such new evaluations of such organizations as may be necessary to select utilization and quality control peer review organizations in accordance with subtitle C of title I of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 [sections 141–150 of Pub. L. 97–248] and part B of title XI of the Social Security Act [this part] as amended by such subtitle.”
Maintenance of Current Professional Standards Review Organization Agreements
Section 150 of Pub. L. 97–248, as amended by Pub. L. 97–448, title III, §309(a)(9), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2408, provided that:
* * *