42 U.S.C.
§1320c–3. Functions of quality improvement organizations
(a) Review of professional activities; determination of payment; determination of review authority; consultation with professional health care practitioners; standards of health care; other duties
* * *
(10) The organization shall coordinate activities, including information exchanges, which are consistent with economical and efficient operation of programs among appropriate public and private agencies or organizations including—
(A) agencies under contract pursuant to sections 1395h and 1395u of this title;
(B) other quality improvement organizations having contracts under this part; and
(C) other public or private review organizations as may be appropriate.
(11) The organization shall make available its facilities and resources for contracting with private and public entities paying for health care in its area for review, as feasible and appropriate, of services reimbursed by such entities.
(12) As part of the organization's review responsibility under paragraph (1), the organization shall review all ambulatory surgical procedures specified pursuant to section 1395l(i)(1)(A) of this title which are performed in the area, or, at the discretion of the Secretary, a sample of such procedures.
(13) Notwithstanding paragraph (4), the organization shall perform the review described in paragraph (1) with respect to early readmission cases to determine if the previous inpatient hospital services and the post-hospital services met professionally recognized standards of health care. Such reviews may be performed on a sample basis if the organization and the Secretary determine it to be appropriate. In this paragraph, an “early readmission case” is a case in which an individual, after discharge from a hospital, is readmitted to a hospital less than 31 days after the date of the most recent previous discharge.
(14) The organization shall conduct an appropriate review of all written complaints about the quality of services (for which payment may otherwise be made under subchapter XVIII of this chapter) not meeting professionally recognized standards of health care, if the complaint is filed with the organization by an individual entitled to benefits for such services under such subchapter (or a person acting on the individual's behalf). The organization shall inform the individual (or representative) of the organization's final disposition of the complaint. Before the organization concludes that the quality of services does not meet professionally recognized standards of health care, the organization must provide the practitioner or person concerned with reasonable notice and opportunity for discussion.
(15) During each year of the contract entered into under section 1320c–2(b) of this title, the organization shall perform on-site review activities as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(16) The organization shall provide for a review and report to the Secretary when requested by the Secretary under section 1395dd(d)(3) of this title. The organization shall provide reasonable notice of the review to the physician and hospital involved. Within the time period permitted by the Secretary, the organization shall provide a reasonable opportunity for discussion with the physician and hospital involved, and an opportunity for the physician and hospital to submit additional information, before issuing its report to the Secretary under such section.
(17) The organization shall execute its responsibilities under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1) by offering to providers, practitioners, Medicare Advantage organizations offering Medicare Advantage plans under part C,3 and prescription drug sponsors offering prescription drug plans under part D 3 quality improvement assistance pertaining to prescription drug therapy. For purposes of this part and subchapter XVIII of this chapter, the functions described in this paragraph shall be treated as a review function.
(18) The organization shall perform, subject to the terms of the contract, such other activities as the Secretary determines may be necessary for the purposes of improving the quality of care furnished to individuals with respect to items and services for which payment may be made under subchapter XVIII.
(b) Performance; exceptions
A quality improvement organization entering into a contract with the Secretary to perform a function described in a paragraph under subsection (a) must perform all of the activities described in such paragraph, except to the extent otherwise negotiated with the Secretary pursuant to the contract or except for a function for which the Secretary determines it is not appropriate for the organization to perform, such as a function that could cause a conflict of interest with another function.
(c) Review by physicians; physician's family defined
(1) No physician shall be permitted to review—
(A) health care services provided to a patient if he was directly responsible for providing such services; or
(B) health care services provided in or by an institution, organization, or agency, if he or any member of his family has, directly or indirectly, a significant financial interest in such institution, organization, or agency.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, a physician's family includes only his spouse (other than a spouse who is legally separated from him under a decree of divorce or separate maintenance), children (including legally adopted children), grandchildren, parents, and grandparents.
(d) Utilization of services of physicians to make final determinations of denial decisions with respect to professional conduct of other physicians
* * *