42 U.S.C.
§1320c–9. Prohibition against disclosure of information
(a) Freedom of Information Act inapplicable; exceptions to nondisclosure
An organization, in carrying out its functions under a contract entered into under this part, shall not be a Federal agency for purposes of the provisions of section 552 of title 5 (commonly referred to as the Freedom of Information Act). Any data or information acquired by any such organization in the exercise of its duties and functions shall be held in confidence and shall not be disclosed to any person except—
* * *
The penalty provided in subsection (c) of this section shall not apply to the disclosure of any information received under this subsection, except that such penalty shall apply to the disclosure (by the agency receiving such information) of any such information described in paragraph (1) unless such disclosure is made in a judicial, administrative, or other formal legal proceeding resulting from an investigation conducted by the agency receiving the information. An organization may require payment of a reasonable fee for providing information under this subsection in response to a request for such information.
(c) Penalties
It shall be unlawful for any person to disclose any such information described in subsection (a) of this section other than for the purposes provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, and any person violating the provisions of this section shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $1,000, and imprisoned for not more than 6 months, or both, and shall be required to pay the costs of prosecution.
(d) Subpoena and discovery proceedings regarding patient records
No patient record in the possession of an organization having a contract with the Secretary under this part shall be subject to subpoena or discovery proceedings in a civil action. No document or other information produced by such an organization in connection with its deliberations in making determinations under section 1320c–3(a)(1)(B) or 1320c–5(a)(2) of this title shall be subject to subpoena or discovery in any administrative or civil proceeding; except that such an organization shall provide, upon request of a practitioner or other person adversely affected by such a determination, a summary of the organization's findings and conclusions in making the determination.
(e) Organizations with contracts
For purposes of this section and section 1320c–6 of this title, the term “organization with a contract with the Secretary under this part” includes an entity with a contract with the Secretary under section 1320c–3(a)(4)(C) 1 of this title.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1160, as added Pub. L. 97–248, title I, §143, Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 391; amended Pub. L. 99–509, title IX, §9353(d)(1), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 2047; Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, §4039(h)(6), Dec. 22, 1987, as added Pub. L. 100–360, title IV, §411(e)(3), July 1, 1988, 102 Stat. 776; Pub. L. 101–508, title IV, §4205(d)(1)(B), (e)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–113, 1388–114; Pub. L. 103–432, title I, §156(b)(2)(B), (4), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4441; Pub. L. 112–40, title II, §261(a)(2)(C), Oct. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 423.)