42 U.S.C.
§1320c–3. Functions of quality improvement organizations
(a) Review of professional activities; determination of payment; determination of review authority; consultation with professional health care practitioners; standards of health care; other duties
* * *
(A) such payment is allowed by reason of section 1395pp of this title;
(B) in the case of inpatient hospital services or extended care services, the quality improvement organization determines that additional time is required in order to arrange for postdischarge care, but payment may be continued under this subparagraph for not more than two days, but only in the case where the provider of such services did not know and could not reasonably have been expected to know (as determined under section 1395pp of this title) that payment would not otherwise be made for such services under subchapter XVIII of this chapter prior to notification by the organization under paragraph (3);
(C) such determination is changed as the result of any hearing or review of the determination under section 1320c–4 of this title; or
(D) such payment is authorized under section 1395x(v)(1)(G) of this title.
The organization shall identify cases for which payment should not be made by reason of paragraph (1)(B) only through the use of criteria developed pursuant to guidelines established by the Secretary.
(3)(A) Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (D), whenever the organization makes a determination that any health care services or items furnished or to be furnished to a patient by any practitioner or provider are disapproved, the organization shall promptly notify such patient and the agency or organization responsible for the payment of claims under subchapter XVIII of this chapter of such determination.
(B) The notification under subparagraph (A) with respect to services or items disapproved by reason of subparagraph (A) or (C) of paragraph (1) shall not occur until 20 days after the date that the organization has—
(i) made a preliminary notification to such practitioner or provider of such proposed determination, and
(ii) provided such practitioner or provider an opportunity for discussion and review of the proposed determination.
(C) The discussion and review conducted under subparagraph (B)(ii) shall not affect the rights of a practitioner or provider to a formal reconsideration of a determination under this part (as provided under section 1320c–4 of this title).
(D) The notification under subparagraph (A) with respect to services or items disapproved by reason of paragraph (1)(B) shall not occur until after—
(i) the organization has notified the practitioner or provider involved of the determination and of the practitioner's or provider's right to a formal reconsideration of the determination under section 1320c–4 of this title, and
(ii) if the provider or practitioner requests such a reconsideration, the organization has made such a reconsideration.
* * *
settings, ambulatory settings, and health maintenance organizations). In establishing such allocation, the organization shall consider (i) whether there is reason to believe that there is a particular need for reviews of particular cases or settings because of previous problems regarding quality of care, (ii) the cost of such reviews and the likely yield of such reviews in terms of number and seriousness of quality of care problems likely to be discovered as a result of such reviews, and (iii) the availability and adequacy of alternative quality review and assurance mechanisms.
(B) The contract of each organization shall provide for the review of services (including both inpatient and outpatient services) provided by eligible organizations pursuant to a risk-sharing contract under section 1395mm of this title (or that is subject to review under section 1395ss(t)(3) of this title) for the purpose of determining whether the quality of such services meets professionally recognized standards of health care, including whether appropriate health care services have not been provided or have been provided in inappropriate settings and whether individuals enrolled with an eligible organization have adequate access to health care services provided by or through such organization (as determined, in part, by a survey of individuals enrolled with the organization who have not yet used the organization to receive such services). The contract of each organization shall also provide that with respect to health care provided by a health maintenance organization or competitive medical plan under section 1395mm of this title, the organization shall maintain a beneficiary outreach program designed to apprise individuals receiving care under such section of the role of the peer review system, of the rights of the individual under such system, and of the method and purposes for contacting the organization. The previous two sentences shall not apply with respect to a contract year if another entity has been awarded a contract under subparagraph (C). Under the contract the level of effort expended by the organization on reviews under this subparagraph shall be equivalent, on a per enrollee basis, to the level of effort expended by the organization on utilization and quality reviews performed with respect to individuals not enrolled with an eligible organization.
(5) The organization shall consult with nurses and other professional health care practitioners (other than physicians described in section 1395x(r)(1) of this title) and with representatives of institutional and noninstitutional providers of health care services, with respect to the organization's responsibility for the review under paragraph (1) of the professional activities of such practitioners and providers.
* * *