42 U.S.C.
§1320c–3. Functions of quality improvement organizations
(a) Review of professional activities; determination of payment; determination of review authority; consultation with professional health care practitioners; standards of health care; other duties
Subject to subsection (b), any quality improvement organization entering into a contract with the Secretary under this part must perform one or more of the following functions:
(1) The organization shall review some or all of the professional activities in the area, subject to the terms of the contract and subject to the requirements of subsection (d) of this section, of physicians and other health care practitioners and institutional and noninstitutional providers of health care services in the provision of health care services and items for which payment may be made (in whole or in part) under subchapter XVIII of this chapter (including where payment is made for such services to eligible organizations pursuant to contracts under section 1395mm of this title, to Medicare Advantage organizations pursuant to contracts under part C,1 and to prescription drug sponsors pursuant to contracts under part D 1 ) for the purpose of determining whether—
(A) such services and items are or were reasonable and medically necessary and whether such services and items are not allowable under subsection (a)(1) or (a)(9) of section 1395y of this title;
(B) the quality of such services meets professionally recognized standards of health care; and
(C) in case such services and items are proposed to be provided in a hospital or other health care facility on an inpatient basis, such services and items could, consistent with the provision of appropriate medical care, be effectively provided more economically on an outpatient basis or in an inpatient health care facility of a different type.
If the organization performs such reviews with respect to a type of health care practitioner other than medical doctors, the organization shall establish procedures for the involvement of health care practitioners of that type in such reviews.
(2) The organization shall determine, on the basis of the review carried out under subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of paragraph (1), whether payment shall be made for services under subchapter XVIII of this chapter. Such determination shall constitute the conclusive determination on those issues for purposes of payment under subchapter XVIII of this chapter, except that payment may be made if—
(A) such payment is allowed by reason of section 1395pp of this title;
* * *
(13) Notwithstanding paragraph (4), the organization shall perform the review described in paragraph (1) with respect to early readmission cases to determine if the previous inpatient hospital services and the post-hospital services met professionally recognized standards of health care. Such reviews may be performed on a sample basis if the organization and the Secretary determine it to be appropriate. In this paragraph, an “early readmission case” is a case in which an individual, after discharge from a hospital, is readmitted to a hospital less than 31 days after the date of the most recent previous discharge.
(14) The organization shall conduct an appropriate review of all written complaints about the quality of services (for which payment may otherwise be made under subchapter XVIII of this chapter) not meeting professionally recognized standards of health care, if the complaint is filed with the organization by an individual entitled to benefits for such services under such subchapter (or a person acting on the individual's behalf). The organization shall inform the individual (or representative) of the organization's final disposition of the complaint. Before the organization concludes that the quality of services does not meet professionally recognized standards of health care, the organization must provide the practitioner or person concerned with reasonable notice and opportunity for discussion.
(15) During each year of the contract entered into under section 1320c–2(b) of this title, the organization shall perform on-site review activities as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(16) The organization shall provide for a review and report to the Secretary when requested by the Secretary under section 1395dd(d)(3) of this title. The organization shall provide reasonable notice of the review to the physician and hospital involved. Within the time period permitted by the Secretary, the organization shall provide a reasonable opportunity for discussion with the physician and hospital involved, and an opportunity for the physician and hospital to submit additional information, before issuing its report to the Secretary under such section.
(17) The organization shall execute its responsibilities under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1) by offering to providers, practitioners, Medicare Advantage organizations offering Medicare Advantage plans under part C,3 and prescription drug sponsors offering prescription drug plans under part D 3 quality improvement assistance pertaining to prescription drug therapy. For purposes of this part and subchapter XVIII of this chapter, the functions described in this paragraph shall be treated as a review function.
(18) The organization shall perform, subject to the terms of the contract, such other activities as the Secretary determines may be necessary for the purposes of improving the quality of care furnished to individuals with respect to items and services for which payment may be made under subchapter XVIII.
(b) Performance; exceptions
* * *