42 U.S.C.
§1320c–3. Functions of quality improvement organizations
(a) Review of professional activities; determination of payment; determination of review authority; consultation with professional health care practitioners; standards of health care; other duties
* * *
(A) such services and items are or were reasonable and medically necessary and whether such services and items are not allowable under subsection (a)(1) or (a)(9) of section 1395y of this title;
(B) the quality of such services meets professionally recognized standards of health care; and
(C) in case such services and items are proposed to be provided in a hospital or other health care facility on an inpatient basis, such services and items could, consistent with the provision of appropriate medical care, be effectively provided more economically on an outpatient basis or in an inpatient health care facility of a different type.
If the organization performs such reviews with respect to a type of health care practitioner other than medical doctors, the organization shall establish procedures for the involvement of health care practitioners of that type in such reviews.
(2) The organization shall determine, on the basis of the review carried out under subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of paragraph (1), whether payment shall be made for services under subchapter XVIII of this chapter. Such determination shall constitute the conclusive determination on those issues for purposes of payment under subchapter XVIII of this chapter, except that payment may be made if—
(A) such payment is allowed by reason of section 1395pp of this title;
(B) in the case of inpatient hospital services or extended care services, the quality improvement organization determines that additional time is required in order to arrange for postdischarge care, but payment may be continued under this subparagraph for not more than two days, but only in the case where the provider of such services did not know and could not reasonably have been expected to know (as determined under section 1395pp of this title) that payment would not otherwise be made for such services under subchapter XVIII of this chapter prior to notification by the organization under paragraph (3);
* * *
The organization shall identify cases for which payment should not be made by reason of paragraph (1)(B) only through the use of criteria developed pursuant to guidelines established by the Secretary.
(3)(A) Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (D), whenever the organization makes a determination that any health care services or items furnished or to be furnished to a patient by any practitioner or provider are disapproved, the organization shall promptly notify such patient and the agency or organization responsible for the payment of claims under subchapter XVIII of this chapter of such determination.
(B) The notification under subparagraph (A) with respect to services or items disapproved by reason of subparagraph (A) or (C) of paragraph (1) shall not occur until 20 days after the date that the organization has—
(i) made a preliminary notification to such practitioner or provider of such proposed determination, and
(ii) provided such practitioner or provider an opportunity for discussion and review of the proposed determination.
(C) The discussion and review conducted under subparagraph (B)(ii) shall not affect the rights of a practitioner or provider to a formal reconsideration of a determination under this part (as provided under section 1320c–4 of this title).
(D) The notification under subparagraph (A) with respect to services or items disapproved by reason of paragraph (1)(B) shall not occur until after—
(i) the organization has notified the practitioner or provider involved of the determination and of the practitioner's or provider's right to a formal reconsideration of the determination under section 1320c–4 of this title, and
(ii) if the provider or practitioner requests such a reconsideration, the organization has made such a reconsideration.
* * *
(6)(A) The organization shall, consistent with the provisions of its contract under this part, apply professionally developed norms of care, diagnosis, and treatment based upon typical patterns of practice within the geographic area served by the organization as principal points of evaluation and review, taking into consideration national norms where appropriate. Such norms with respect to treatment for particular illnesses or health conditions shall include—
(i) the types and extent of the health care services which, taking into account differing, but acceptable, modes of treatment and methods of organizing and delivering care, are considered within the range of appropriate diagnosis and treatment of such illness or health condition, consistent with professionally recognized and accepted patterns of care; and
(ii) the type of health care facility which is considered, consistent with such standards, to be the type in which health care services which are medically appropriate for such illness or condition can most economically be provided.
As a component of the norms described in clause (i) or (ii), the organization shall take into account the special problems associated with delivering care in remote rural areas, the availability of service alternatives to inpatient hospitalization, and other appropriate factors (such as the distance from a patient's residence to the site of care, family support, availability of proximate alternative sites of care, and the patient's ability to carry out necessary or prescribed self-care regimens) that could adversely affect the safety or effectiveness of treatment provided on an outpatient basis.
(B) The organization shall—
* * *