42 U.S.C.
§1320c–6. Limitation on liability
(a) Providers of information to organizations having a contract with Secretary
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person providing information to any organization having a contract with the Secretary under this part shall be held, by reason of having provided such information, to have violated any criminal law, or to be civilly liable under any law of the United States or of any State (or political subdivision thereof) unless—
(1) such information is unrelated to the performance of the contract of such organization; or
(2) such information is false and the person providing it knew, or had reason to believe, that such information was false.
(b) Employees and fiduciaries of organizations having contracts with Secretary
No organization having a contract with the Secretary under this part and no person who is employed by, or who has a fiduciary relationship with, any such organization or who furnishes professional services to such organization, shall be held by reason of the performance of any duty, function, or activity required or authorized pursuant to this part or to a valid contract entered into under this part, to have violated any criminal law, or to be civilly liable under any law of the United States or of any State (or political subdivision thereof) provided due care was exercised in the performance of such duty, function, or activity.
(c) Physicians and providers
No doctor of medicine or osteopathy and no provider (including directors, trustees, employees, or officials thereof) of health care services shall be civilly liable to any person under any law of the United States or of any State (or political subdivision thereof) on account of any action taken by him in compliance with or reliance upon professionally developed norms of care and treatment applied by an organization under contract pursuant to section 1320c–2 of this title operating in the area where such doctor of medicine or osteopathy or provider took such action; but only if—
(1) he takes such action in the exercise of his profession as a doctor of medicine or osteopathy or in the exercise of his functions as a provider of health care services; and
(2) he exercised due care in all professional conduct taken or directed by him and reasonably related to, and resulting from, the actions taken in compliance with or reliance upon such professionally accepted norms of care and treatment.
(d) Reimbursement by Secretary for expenses incurred in defense of legal proceedings
The Secretary shall make payment to an organization under contract with him pursuant to this part, or to any member or employee thereof, or to any person who furnishes legal counsel or services to such organization, in an amount equal to the reasonable amount of the expenses incurred, as determined by the Secretary, in connection with the defense of any suit, action, or proceeding brought against such organization, member, or employee related to the performance of any duty or function under such contract by such organization, member, or employee.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1157, as added Pub. L. 97–248, title I, §143, Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 389; amended Pub. L. 101–508, title IV, §4205(f), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–114.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1320c–6, act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1157, as added Oct. 30, 1972, Pub. L. 92–603, title II, §249F(b), 86 Stat. 1437; amended Oct. 25, 1977, Pub. L. 95–142, §13(b)(4), 91 Stat. 1198, related to submission of reports by Professional Standards Review Organizations, prior to the general revision of this part by Pub. L. 97–248.