42 U.S.C.
§1320c–3. Functions of quality improvement organizations
(a) Review of professional activities; determination of payment; determination of review authority; consultation with professional health care practitioners; standards of health care; other duties
* * *
The organization shall identify cases for which payment should not be made by reason of paragraph (1)(B) only through the use of criteria developed pursuant to guidelines established by the Secretary.
(3)(A) Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (D), whenever the organization makes a determination that any health care services or items furnished or to be furnished to a patient by any practitioner or provider are disapproved, the organization shall promptly notify such patient and the agency or organization responsible for the payment of claims under subchapter XVIII of this chapter of such determination.
(B) The notification under subparagraph (A) with respect to services or items disapproved by reason of subparagraph (A) or (C) of paragraph (1) shall not occur until 20 days after the date that the organization has—
(i) made a preliminary notification to such practitioner or provider of such proposed determination, and
(ii) provided such practitioner or provider an opportunity for discussion and review of the proposed determination.
(C) The discussion and review conducted under subparagraph (B)(ii) shall not affect the rights of a practitioner or provider to a formal reconsideration of a determination under this part (as provided under section 1320c–4 of this title).
(D) The notification under subparagraph (A) with respect to services or items disapproved by reason of paragraph (1)(B) shall not occur until after—
(i) the organization has notified the practitioner or provider involved of the determination and of the practitioner's or provider's right to a formal reconsideration of the determination under section 1320c–4 of this title, and
(ii) if the provider or practitioner requests such a reconsideration, the organization has made such a reconsideration.
* * *
No quality improvement organization shall utilize the services of any individual who is not a duly licensed doctor of medicine, osteopathy, dentistry, optometry, or podiatry to make final determinations of denial decisions in accordance with its duties and functions under this part with respect to the professional conduct of any other duly licensed doctor of medicine, osteopathy, dentistry, optometry, or podiatry, or any act performed by any duly licensed doctor of medicine, osteopathy, dentistry, optometry, or podiatry in the exercise of his profession.
(e) Review of hospital denial notices
(1) If—
(A) a hospital has determined that a patient no longer requires inpatient hospital care, and
(B) the attending physician has agreed with the hospital's determination,
the hospital may provide the patient (or the patient's representative) with a notice (meeting conditions prescribed by the Secretary under section 1395pp of this title) of the determination.
(2) to (4) Repealed. Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(6) [title V, §521(c)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–543.
(f) Identification of methods for identifying cases of substandard care
The Secretary, in consultation with appropriate experts, shall identify methods that would be available to assist quality improvement organizations (under subsection (a)(4) of this section) in identifying those cases which are more likely than others to be associated with a quality of services which does not meet professionally recognized standards of health care.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1154, as added Pub. L. 97–248, title I, §143, Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 385; amended Pub. L. 97–448, title III, §309(b)(3), (4), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2408, 2409; Pub. L. 99–272, title IX, §§9307(b), 9401(a), 9403(a), 9405(a), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 193, 196, 200, 201; Pub. L. 99–509, title IX, §§9343(d), 9351(a), 9352(b), 9353(a)(1)–(3), (c)(1), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 2040, 2043, 2044–2047; Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, §§4039(h)(3), (4), 4093(a), 4094(a)–(c)(1)(A), (2)(A), (B), 4096(c), Dec. 22, 1987, 101
* * *