42 U.S.C.
§1320c–11. Exemptions for religious nonmedical health care institutions
The provisions of this part shall not apply with respect to a religious nonmedical health care institution (as defined in section 1395x(ss)(1) of this title).
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1162, as added Pub. L. 97–248, title I, §143, Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 393; amended Pub. L. 105–33, title IV, §4454(c)(2), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 431.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1320c–11, act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1162, as added Oct. 30, 1972, Pub. L. 92–603, title II, §249F(b), 86 Stat. 1440; amended Dec. 5, 1980, Pub. L. 96–499, title IX, §§922(a), 927(b), 94 Stat. 2628, 2630; Aug. 13, 1981, 97–35, title XXI, §2113(h), 95 Stat. 795, related to Statewide Professional Standards Review Councils, prior to the general revision of this part by Pub. L. 97–248.