42 U.S.C.
§300ff–13. Type and distribution of grants
(a) Grants based on relative need of area
(1) In general
In carrying out section 300ff–11(a) of this title, the Secretary shall make a grant for each eligible area for which an application under section 300ff–15(a) of this title has been approved. Each such grant shall be made in an amount determined in accordance with paragraph (3).
* * *
(i) an amount equal to the amount available for distribution under paragraph (2) for the fiscal year involved; and
(ii) the percentage constituted by the ratio of the distribution factor for the eligible area to the sum of the respective distribution factors for all eligible areas;
which product shall then, as applicable, be increased under paragraph (4).
(B) Distribution factor
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), the term “distribution factor” means an amount equal to the living cases of HIV/AIDS (reported to and confirmed by the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention) in the eligible area involved, as determined under subparagraph (C).
(C) Living cases of HIV/AIDS
(i) Requirement of names-based reporting
Except as provided in clause (ii), the number determined under this subparagraph for an eligible area for a fiscal year for purposes of subparagraph (B) is the number of living names-based cases of HIV/AIDS that, as of December 31 of the most recent calendar year for which such data is available, have been reported to and confirmed by the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
(ii) Transition period; exemption regarding non-AIDS cases
For each of the fiscal years 2007 through 2012, an eligible area is, subject to clauses (iii) through (v), exempt from the requirement under clause (i) that living names-based non-AIDS cases of HIV be reported unless—
(I) a system was in operation as of December 31, 2005, that provides sufficiently accurate and reliable names-based reporting of such cases throughout the State in which the area is located, subject to clause (viii); or
(II) no later than the beginning of fiscal year 2008 or a subsequent fiscal year through fiscal year 2012, the Secretary, in consultation with the chief executive of the State in which the area is located, determines that a system has become operational in the State that provides sufficiently accurate and reliable names-based reporting of such cases throughout the State.
(iii) Requirements for exemption for fiscal year 2007
For fiscal year 2007, an exemption under clause (ii) for an eligible area applies only if, by October 1, 2006—
(I)(aa) the State in which the area is located had submitted to the Secretary a plan for making the transition to sufficiently accurate and reliable names-based reporting of living non-AIDS cases of HIV; or
(bb) all statutory changes necessary to provide for sufficiently accurate and reliable reporting of such cases had been made; and
(II) the State had agreed that, by April 1, 2008, the State will begin accurate and reliable names-based reporting of such cases, except that such agreement is not required to provide that, as of such date, the system for such reporting be fully sufficient with respect to accuracy and reliability throughout the area.
(iv) Requirement for exemption as of fiscal year 2008
* * *
The provisions of clauses (ii) through (viii) may not be construed as having any legal effect for fiscal year 2013 or any subsequent fiscal year, and accordingly, the status of a State for purposes of such clauses may not be considered after fiscal year 2012.
(x) Program for detecting inaccurate or fraudulent counting
The Secretary shall carry out a program to monitor the reporting of names-based cases for purposes of this subparagraph and to detect instances of inaccurate reporting, including fraudulent reporting.
(xi) Future fiscal years
For fiscal years beginning with fiscal year 2013, determinations under this paragraph shall be based only on living names-based cases of HIV/AIDS with respect to the area involved.
(D) Code-based areas; limitation on increase in grant
(i) In general
For each of the fiscal years 2007 through 2012, if code-based reporting (within the meaning of subparagraph (C)(vi)) applies in an eligible area or any portion thereof as of the beginning of the fiscal year involved, then notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, the amount of the grant pursuant to this paragraph for such area for such fiscal year may not—
(I) for fiscal year 2007, exceed by more than 5 percent the amount of the grant for the area that would have been made pursuant to this paragraph and paragraph (4) for fiscal year 2006 (as such paragraphs were in effect for such fiscal year) if paragraph (2) (as so in effect) had been applied by substituting “662/3 percent” for “50 percent”; and
(II) for each of the fiscal years 2008 through 2012, exceed by more than 5 percent the amount of the grant pursuant to this paragraph and paragraph (4) for the area for the preceding fiscal year.
(ii) Use of amounts involved
For each of the fiscal years 2007 through 2012, amounts available as a result of the limitation under clause (i) shall be made available by the Secretary as additional amounts for grants pursuant to subsection (b) for the fiscal year involved, subject to paragraph (4) and section 300ff–20(d)(2) of this title.
(4) Increases in grant
(A) In general
For each eligible area that received a grant pursuant to this subsection for fiscal year 2009, the Secretary shall, for each of the fiscal years 2010 through 2013, increase the amount of the grant made pursuant to paragraph (3) for the area to ensure that the amount of the grant for the fiscal year involved is not less than the following amount, as applicable to such fiscal year:
(i) For fiscal year 2010, an amount equal to 95 percent of the sum of the amount of the grant made pursuant to paragraph (3) and this paragraph for fiscal year 2009.
(ii) For each of the fiscal years 2011 and 2012, an amount equal to 100 percent of the amount of the grant made pursuant to paragraph (3) and this paragraph for fiscal year 2010.
* * *