42 U.S.C.
§300ff–121. Minority AIDS initiative
(a) In general
For the purpose of carrying out activities under this section to evaluate and address the disproportionate impact of HIV/AIDS on, and the disparities in access, treatment, care, and outcomes for, racial and ethnic minorities (including African Americans, Alaska Natives, Latinos, American Indians, Asian Americans, Native Hawaiians, and Pacific Islanders), there are authorized to be appropriated $131,200,000 for fiscal year 2007, $135,100,000 for fiscal year 2008, $139,100,000 for fiscal year 2009, $146,055,000 for fiscal year 2010, $153,358,000 for fiscal year 2011, $161,026,000 for fiscal year 2012, and $169,077,000 for fiscal year 2013. The Secretary shall develop a formula for the awarding of grants under subsections (b)(1)(A) and (b)(1)(B) that ensures that funding is provided based on the distribution of populations disproportionately impacted by HIV/AIDS.
(b) Certain activities
(1) In general
In carrying out the purpose described in subsection (a), the Secretary shall provide for—
(A) emergency assistance under part A;
(B) care grants under part B;
(C) early intervention services under part C;
(D) services through projects for HIV-related care under part D; and
(E) activities through education and training centers under section 300ff–111 of this title.
(2) Allocations among activities
Activities under paragraph (1) shall be carried out by the Secretary in accordance with the following:
(A) For supplemental grants to improve HIV-related health outcomes to reduce existing racial and ethnic health disparities, the Secretary shall, of the amount appropriated under subsection (a) for a fiscal year, reserve the following, as applicable:
(i) For fiscal year 2007, $43,800,000.
(ii) For fiscal year 2008, $45,400,000.
(iii) For fiscal year 2009, $47,100,000.
(iv) For fiscal year 2010, $46,738,000.
(v) For fiscal year 2011, $49,075,000.
(vi) For fiscal year 2012, $51,528,000.
(vii) For fiscal year 2013, $54,105,000.
(B) For grants used for supplemental support education and outreach services to increase the number of eligible racial and ethnic minorities who have access to treatment through the program under section 300ff–26 of this title for therapeutics, the Secretary shall, of the amount appropriated for a fiscal year under subsection (a), reserve the following, as applicable:
(i) For fiscal year 2007, $7,000,000.
(ii) For fiscal year 2008, $7,300,000.
(iii) For fiscal year 2009, $7,500,000.
(iv) For fiscal year 2010, $8,763,000.
(v) For fiscal year 2011, $9,202,000.
(vi) For fiscal year 2012, $9,662,000.
(vii) For fiscal year 2013, $10,145,000.
(C) For planning grants, capacity-building grants, and services grants to health care providers who have a history of providing culturally and linguistically appropriate care and services to racial and ethnic minorities, the Secretary shall, of the amount appropriated for a fiscal year under subsection (a), reserve the following, as applicable:
(i) For fiscal year 2007, $53,400,000.
(ii) For fiscal year 2008, $55,400,000.
(iii) For fiscal year 2009, $57,400,000.
(iv) For fiscal year 2010, $61,343,000.
(v) For fiscal year 2011, $64,410,000.
(vi) For fiscal year 2012, $67,631,000.
(vii) For fiscal year 2013, $71,012,000.
(D) For eliminating racial and ethnic disparities in the delivery of comprehensive, culturally and linguistically appropriate care services for HIV/AIDS for women, infants, children, and youth, the Secretary shall, of the amount appropriated under subsection (a), reserve the following, as applicable:
(i) For fiscal year 2010, $20,448,000.
(ii) For fiscal year 2011, $21,470,000.
(iii) For fiscal year 2012, $22,543,000.
(iv) For fiscal year 2013, $23,671,000.
(E) For increasing the training capacity of centers to expand the number of health care professionals with treatment expertise and knowledge about the most appropriate standards of HIV/AIDS-related treatments and medical care for racial and ethnic minority adults, adolescents, and children with HIV/AIDS, the Secretary shall, of the amount appropriated under subsection (a), reserve the following, as applicable:
(i) For fiscal year 2010, $8,763,000.
(ii) For fiscal year 2011, $9,201,000.
(iii) For fiscal year 2012, $9,662,000.
(iv) For fiscal year 2013, $10,144,000.
(c) Consistency with prior program
With respect to the purpose described in subsection (a), the Secretary shall carry out this section consistent with the activities carried out under this subchapter by the Secretary pursuant to the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2002 (Public Law 107–116).
(d) Synchronization of minority AIDS initiative
For fiscal year 2010 and each subsequent fiscal year, the Secretary shall incorporate and synchronize the schedule of application submissions and funding availability under this section with the schedule of application submissions and funding availability under the corresponding provisions of this subchapter as follows:
(1) The schedule for carrying out subsection (b)(1)(A) shall be the same as the schedule applicable to emergency assistance under part A.
(2) The schedule for carrying out subsection (b)(1)(B) shall be the same as the schedule applicable to care grants under part B.
(3) The schedule for carrying out subsection (b)(1)(C) shall be the same as the schedule applicable to grants for early intervention services under part C.
(4) The schedule for carrying out subsection (b)(1)(D) shall be the same as the schedule applicable to grants for services through projects for HIV-related care under part D.
(5) The schedule for carrying out subsection (b)(1)(E) shall be the same as the schedule applicable to grants and contracts for activities through education and training centers under section 300ff–111 of this title.
* * *