42 U.S.C.
§300ff–21. Grants
The Secretary shall, subject to the availability of appropriations, make grants to States to enable such States to improve the quality, availability and organization of health care and support services for individuals and families with HIV/AIDS. The authority of the Secretary to provide grants under this section is subject to section 300ff–34(e)(2) 1 of this title (relating to the decrease in perinatal transmission of HIV/AIDS).
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVI, §2611, as added Pub. L. 101–381, title II, §201, Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 586; amended Pub. L. 104–146, §§3(c)(1), 7(b)(2), May 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1353, 1368; Pub. L. 106–345, title II, §201, Oct. 20, 2000, 114 Stat. 1329; Pub. L. 109–415, title II, §§201(c)(1), 204(a), title VII, §§702(3), 703, Dec. 19, 2006, 120 Stat. 2788, 2796, 2820; Pub. L. 111–87, §2(a)(1), (3)(A), Oct. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 2885.)