42 U.S.C.
§300ff–15. Application
(a) In general
To be eligible to receive a grant under section 300ff–11 of this title, an eligible area shall prepare and submit to the Secretary an application, in accordance with subsection (c) of this section regarding a single application and grant award, at such time, in such form, and containing such information as the Secretary shall require, including assurances adequate to ensure—
* * *
(3) that entities within the eligible area that receive funds under a grant under this subpart will maintain appropriate relationships with entities in the eligible area served that constitute key points of access to the health care system for individuals with HIV/AIDS (including emergency rooms, substance abuse treatment programs, detoxification centers, adult and juvenile detention facilities, sexually transmitted disease clinics, HIV counseling and testing sites, mental health programs, and homeless shelters), and other entities under section 2 300ff–14(b)(3) 1 and 300ff–52(a) of this title, for the purpose of facilitating early intervention for individuals newly diagnosed with HIV/AIDS and individuals knowledgeable of their HIV status but not in care;
(4) that the chief elected official of the eligible area will satisfy all requirements under section 300ff–14(c) of this title;
(5) that entities within the eligible area that will receive funds under a grant provided under section 300ff–11(a) of this title shall participate in an established HIV community-based continuum of care if such continuum exists within the eligible area;
(6) that funds received under a grant awarded under this subpart will not be utilized to make payments for any item or service to the extent that payment has been made, or can reasonably be expected to be made, with respect to that item or service—
(A) under any State compensation program, under an insurance policy, or under any Federal or State health benefits program (except for a program administered by or providing the services of the Indian Health Service); or
(B) by an entity that provides health services on a prepaid basis;
(7) to the maximum extent practicable, that—
(A) HIV health care and support services provided with assistance made available under this subpart will be provided without regard—
(i) to the ability of the individual to pay for such services; and
(ii) to the current or past health condition of the individual to be served;
(B) such services will be provided in a setting that is accessible to low-income individuals with HIV/AIDS; and
(C) a program of outreach will be provided to low-income individuals with HIV/AIDS to inform such individuals of such services;
(8) that the applicant has participated, or will agree to participate, in the statewide coordinated statement of need process where it has been initiated by the State public health agency responsible for administering grants under part B of this subchapter, and ensure that the services provided under the comprehensive plan are consistent with the statewide coordinated statement of need;
(9) that the eligible area has procedures in place to ensure that services provided with funds received under this subpart meet the criteria specified in section 300ff–14(b)(1) of this title; and
(10) that the chief elected official will submit to the lead State agency under section 300ff–27(b)(4) of this title, audits, consistent with Office of Management and Budget circular A133, regarding funds expended in accordance with this subpart every 2 years and shall include necessary client-based data to compile unmet need calculations and Statewide coordinated statements of need process.
(b) Application
An eligible area that desires to receive a grant under section 300ff–13(b) of this title shall prepare and submit to the Secretary an application, in accordance with subsection (c) of this section regarding a single application and grant award, at such time, in such form, and containing such information as the Secretary shall require, including the information required under such subsection and information concerning—
(1) the number of individuals to be served within the eligible area with assistance provided under the grant, including the identification of individuals with HIV/AIDS as described in clauses (i) through (iii) of section 300ff–13(b)(2)(A) of this title;
(2) demographic data on the population of such individuals;
(3) the average cost of providing each category of HIV-related health services and the extent to which such cost is paid by third-party payors;
(4) the aggregate amounts expended for each such category of services;
(5) the manner in which the expected expenditures are related to the planning process for States that receive funding under part B (including the planning process described in section 300ff–27(b) of this title); and
(6) the expected expenditures and how those expenditures will improve overall client outcomes, as described under the State plan under section 300ff–27(b) of this title, and through additional outcomes measures as identified by the HIV health services planning council under section 300ff–12(b) of this title.
(c) Single application and grant award
(1) Application
The Secretary may phase in the use of a single application that meets the requirements of subsections (a) and (b) of section 300ff–13 of this title with respect to an eligible area that desires to receive grants under section 300ff–13 of this title for a fiscal year.
(2) Grant award
The Secretary may phase in the awarding of a single grant to an eligible area that submits an approved application under paragraph (1) for a fiscal year.
(d) Date certain for submission
(1) Requirement
Except as provided in paragraph (2), to be eligible to receive a grant under section 300ff–11(a) of this title for a fiscal year, an application under subsection (a) of this section shall be submitted not later than 45 days after the date on which appropriations are made under section 300ff–77 of this title for the fiscal year.
(2) Exception
* * *