42 U.S.C.
§300r. Grants for construction or modernization projects
(a) Authority; objectives; eligible grantees; maximum amounts; authorization of appropriations; availability of unobligated funds
(1)(A) The Secretary may make grants for construction or modernization projects designed to—
(i) eliminate or prevent in medical facilities imminent safety hazards as defined by Federal, State, or local fire, building, or life safety codes or regulations, or
(ii) avoid noncompliance by medical facilities with State or voluntary licensure or accreditation standards.
(B) A grant under subparagraph (A) may only be made to—
(i) a State or political subdivision of a State, including any city, town, county, borough, hospital district authority, or public or quasi-public corporation, for any medical facility owned or operated by the State or political subdivision; and
(ii) a nonprofit private entity for any medical facility owned or operated by the entity but only if the Secretary determines—
(I) the level of community service provided by the facility and the proportion of its patients who are unable to pay for services rendered in the facility is similar to such level and proportion in a medical facility of a State or political subdivision, and
(II) that without a grant under subparagraph (A) there would be a disruption of the provision of health care to low-income individuals.
(2) The amount of any grant under paragraph (1) may not exceed 75 per centum of the cost of the project for which the grant is made unless the project is located in an area determined by the Secretary to be an urban or rural poverty area, in which case the grant may cover up to 100 per centum of such costs.
(3) There are authorized to be appropriated for grants under paragraph (1) $40,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1980, $50,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1981, and $50,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1982. Funds available for obligation under this subsection (as in effect before October 4, 1979) in the fiscal year ending September 30, 1979, shall remain available for obligation under this subsection in the succeeding fiscal year.
(b) Projects for medically underserved populations; eligible grantees; maximum amounts; authorization of appropriations
(1) The Secretary may make grants to public and nonprofit private entities for projects for (A) construction or modernization of outpatient medical facilities which are located apart from hospitals and which will provide services for medically underserved populations, and (B) conversion of existing facilities into outpatient medical facilities or facilities for long-term care to provide services for such populations.
(2) The amount of any grant under paragraph (1) may not exceed 80 per centum of the cost of the project for which the grant is made unless the project is located in an area determined by the Secretary to be an urban or rural poverty area, in which case the grant may cover up to 100 per centum of such costs.
(3) There are authorized to be appropriated for grants under paragraph (1) $15,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1981, and $15,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1982.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XVI, §1610, formerly §1625, as added Pub. L. 93–641, §4, Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2268; amended Pub. L. 95–83, title I, §103(b), Aug. 1, 1977, 91 Stat. 383; renumbered §1610 and amended Pub. L. 96–79, title II, §§201(c), 203(b), Oct. 4, 1979, 93 Stat. 631, 635.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1610 of act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XVI, as added Jan. 4, 1975, Pub. L. 93–641, §4, 88 Stat. 2262; amended Aug. 1, 1977, Pub. L. 95–83, title I, §106(w), 91 Stat. 385, was classified to section 300p of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 96–79, title II, §201(a), Oct. 4, 1979, 93 Stat. 630.