42 U.S.C.
§11114. Guidelines of Secretary
The Secretary may establish, after notice and opportunity for comment, such voluntary guidelines as may assist the professional review bodies in meeting the standards described in section 11112(a) of this title.
(Pub. L. 99–660, title IV, §414, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3787.)