In this chapter—
(1)
(2)
(3)
(Pub. L. 111–350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3807.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
6501(1) | 41:35 (matter before subsec. (a) related to definition of “agency of the United States”). | June 30, 1936, ch. 881, §1 (matter before subsec. (a) related to definition of “agency of the United States”), 49 Stat. 2036; Pub. L. 103–355, title VII, §7201(1), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3378. |
* * *
Subsection (a) is substituted for “Notwithstanding any provision of section 4 of the Administrative Procedure Act, such Act shall be applicable in the administration of sections 1 to 5 and 7 to 9 of this Act” in section 10 of the Act of June 30, 1936 (ch. 881), for consistency in the revised title and because of section 7(b) of Public Law 89–554 (5 U.S.C. note prec. 101).
In subsection (c), the words “has the right of judicial review” are substituted for “Review . . . may be had” for consistency with subsection (b) and with section 6510(b) of the revised title and because the review provided for in chapter 7 of title 5 is denominated as judicial review. The words “chapter 7 of title 5” are substituted for “section 10 of the Administrative Procedure Act” on authority of section 7(b) of Public Law 89–554 (5 U.S.C. note prec. 101).
(a)
(b)
(Pub. L. 111–350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3811.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
6510 | 41:43b. | June 30, 1936, ch. 881, §11, as added Pub. L. 103–355, title VII, §7201(4), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3378; Pub. L. 104–106, div. D, title XLIII, §4321(f)(1)(A), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 675. |
In subsection (a), the words “an agency of the United States” are substituted for “any executive department, independent establishment, or other agency or instrumentality of the United States, or by the District of Columbia, or by any corporation all the stock of which is beneficially owned by the United States” because of the definition in section 6501 of the revised title.
This chapter may not be construed to modify or amend the following provisions:
(1) Chapter 83 of this title.
(2) Sections 3141 to 3144, 3146, and 3147 of title 40.
(3) Chapter 307 of title 18.
(Pub. L. 111–350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3811.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
6511 | 41:42. | June 30, 1936, ch. 881, §8, 49 Stat. 2039. |
Paragraph (1) is substituted for “Title III of the act entitled ‘An Act making appropriations for the Treasury and Post Office Departments for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1934, and for other purposes’, approved May 3, 1933 (commonly known as the Buy American Act)” for consistency in the revised title and to correct an error in the source, which incorrectly gives May 3, 1933, rather than March 3, 1933, as the date of approval.
Paragraph (2) is substituted for “the Act entitled ‘An Act relating to the rate of wages for laborers and mechanics employed on public buildings of the United States and the District of Columbia by contractors and subcontractors, and for other purposes’, approved March 3, 1931 (commonly known as the Bacon-Davis Act), as amended from time to time” because of section 5(c) of Public Law 107–217 (40 U.S.C. note prec. 101) and for consistency with title 40.
The words “the labor provisions of Title II of the National Industrial Recovery Act, approved June 16, 1933, as extended” are omitted as obsolete because of section 201 of the Act of June 21, 1938 (ch. 554, 52 Stat. 816), as amended by the Acts of June 27, 1940 (ch. 437, 54 Stat. 633), April 5, 1941 (ch. 40, 55 Stat. 110), and June 27, 1942 (ch. 450, 56 Stat. 410).
The words “or [the labor provisions] of section 7 of the Emergency Relief Appropriation Act, approved April 8, 1935” are omitted as obsolete. The intended reference was probably to section 7 of the Emergency Relief Appropriation Act of 1935 (49 Stat. 118). Section 7 of the Emergency Relief Appropriation Act of 1935 provided that the President shall require certain rates of pay for persons engaged in carrying out projects that were financed by amounts being appropriated in that Act.
Paragraph (3) is substituted for “the Act entitled ‘An Act to provide for the diversification of employment of Federal prisoners, for their training and schooling in trades and occupations, and for other purposes’, approved May 27, 1930, as amended and supplemented by the Act approved June 23, 1934” for consistency with title 18. The Act of May 27, 1930 (ch. 340, 46 Stat. 391) and the Act of June 23, 1934 (ch. 736, 48 Stat. 1211), which were classified to sections 744a to 744n of former title 18, were substantially repealed and were replaced by chapter 307 and section 4162 of title 18 in the codification of title 18 by the Act of June 25, 1948 (ch. 645, 62 Stat. 683). Subsequently, section 4162 of title 18 was repealed by section 218(a)(4) of Public Law 98–473 (98 Stat. 2027).